Top
30
Doctor insights on: Stay Fetus Hcg

Share
1

1
Can hCG stay the same for a 6 week 6 day fetus. Hcg 22, 000?

Not sure: Not sure what the actual question is. But, 22000 is normal for a 7 week fetus. ...Read more

4

4
If fetus has died inside me will HCG levels come down?

If fetus has died inside me will HCG levels come down?

Yes: Depending on the duration of the pregnancy it may take variable time for HCG to become undetectable. If a quantitative blood test is done, the levels will start coming down. ...Read more

5

5
Hcg level was 41, 000 last tuesday then Friday is dropped to 31, 000. How long before its at 0 after missed miscariage? Fetus hasn't passed yet.

Hcg level was 41, 000 last tuesday then Friday is dropped to 31, 000. How long before its at 0 after missed miscariage? Fetus hasn't passed yet.

Long time: The fetus and tissue has to pass or be surgically clean with a D and C before the BHCG will go to zero and for the miscarriage to resolve. Ask if a D and C is a good option for you ...Read more

8

8
I'm supposed to be 7 w pregnant. Hcg 4518. My fetus is very small on ultrasound. How can I know if everything ok?

I'm supposed to be 7 w pregnant. Hcg 4518. My fetus is very small on ultrasound. How can I know if everything ok?

You can't: At 7 weeks gestation, all you can know is if the baby has a heartbeat. The embryo is too small to establish whether or not the organs are functioning properly, or if there are major malformations. Make sure to eat healthy, exercise, take folic acid, get good sleep and hopefully with time you'll find out that everything with your baby is perfect! Good luck! ...Read more

9

9
. Seen by a RE since conception. My hcg levels and US have been perfectly normal. Yesterday, 7 weeks sac appears small HB 130 fetus 7 weeks old. : (?

. Seen by a RE since conception. My hcg levels and US have been perfectly normal. Yesterday, 7 weeks sac appears small HB 130 fetus 7 weeks old. : (?

Good: The heart beat and crown rump are more important measurements. So far so good. Just needs to be followed. As the pregnancy grows measurements are also more accurate and easier to see! ...Read more

10

10
I'm 7 w pregnant with a very small fetus barely seen on ultrasound. Hcg 4518. No pain no bleeding. Should I be worried?

I'm 7 w pregnant with a very small fetus barely seen on ultrasound. Hcg 4518. No pain no bleeding. Should I be worried?

Yes: Well it seems you have been waiting so you already may have your answer. 7 weeks and the HCG levels do not match. There are two scenarios possible. One is that your pregnancy is much less than 7 weeks or that your pregnancy may not be viable or normal. Either way the best approach if you are not having other problems is to continue with monitoring with ultrasound and HCG measurements. ...Read more

12

12
I had a miscarriage at 14 weeks, 4 days ago. Except for when it happened, there has been little bleeding. Fetus still had hb, hCG is 78, 500. Advice?

I had a miscarriage at 14 weeks, 4 days ago. Except for when it happened, there has been little bleeding. Fetus still had hb, hCG is 78, 500. Advice?

Ask about APS: If you the fetus measured 14 weeks 4 days, then you should be worked up for antiphospholipid syndrome. If the fetus died prior to that (i.e. Prior to 12 weeks), but you didn't know until you were 14 + weeks, then you don't need to be. ...Read more

13

13
Just had an ultrasound today am supposed to be 9 weeks...last mp was 8/6/15 showing fetus +- 6 weeks in size no heartbeat and hcg levels 35000...help!

Just had an ultrasound today am supposed to be 9 weeks...last mp was 8/6/15 showing fetus +- 6 weeks in size no heartbeat and hcg levels 35000...help!

Sorry: Unfortunately, with bHCG at 35, 000 and no FHT, I am sorry to say, the result does not look good. You need to talk with your Obstetrician ASAP. It helps to repeat the bHCG in 2 days to see if it drops or it doubles. Also, repeat the ultrasound. Sometimes, the worse looking situations can yield surprisingly positive results... like the sonographer being wrong. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
Lab range for HCG values on report states gestational age 0.2-1 week expected range 50 -500, 1-2 weeks 100-5000, 3-4 weeks 500-10000. Is this fetus age not gestational (ieLMP dated) age given first 2 wks are leading up to ovulation ie no HCG produced?

Lab range for HCG values on report states gestational age 0.2-1 week expected range 50 -500, 1-2 weeks 100-5000, 3-4 weeks 500-10000. Is this fetus age not gestational (ieLMP dated) age given first 2 wks are leading up to ovulation ie no HCG produced?

Fetal or embryo age: Because there is is no fetus until 2 weeks into a pregnancy (yes, it's an odd but standard way of counting dates), there is no bHCG until after 2 weeks gestational age. Also, the bHCG is not detectable until implantation, because the bHCG needs to be able to get from the embryo into the uterine lining, into the mother's circulation, into the mother's blood or urine sample. ...Read more

16

16
5w3d pregnant, hcg not doubling as it should. Scan showed growth but only heart rate of 66bmp. Chances of survival for fetus?

5w3d pregnant, hcg not doubling as it should. Scan showed growth but only heart rate of 66bmp. Chances of survival for fetus?

Unsure: So at 5 weeks 3 days you should not even see the pregnancy much less a heartbeat. So it is possible things are just very early and that is why the heart beat is so low. The labs likely are unimportant now. The most prognostic sign is what happens on the ultrasound and whether the pregnancy grow and the heart beat rises ...Read more

17

17
I had abortion on 2-3, bec fetus had cystic hygroma&other anomalies. Blood HCG quantitative on 24-3 : 23.95. any indication?

I had abortion on 2-3, bec fetus had cystic hygroma&other anomalies. Blood HCG quantitative on 24-3 : 23.95. any indication?

Patience, expectancy: Your betaHCG may take several weeks to return to normal depending on the gestational age at which your pregnancy was terminated. If you have no pain, no excessive bleeding, no fever or other symptoms, there is little cause for alarm. Otherwise, be patient. If you remain concerned, you may want to repeat your HCG in another week or so. ...Read more

18

18
Small fetus at 7.1 weeks and could barely see the heartbeat. Hcg of 27000 and progesterone of 20. Will this pregnancy be viable?

Small fetus at 7.1 weeks and could barely see the heartbeat. Hcg of 27000 and progesterone of 20. Will this pregnancy be viable?

Always hard to know: All the lab numbers aside, the fact that you have, at the time of the ultrasound, a small fetus with a heartbeat is promising. Regardless, that early on in a pregnancy, there is always the uncertainty of whether a pregnancy will continue forward normally - especially given the fact that there is a normal rate of miscarriage that is up to 30%. We always hold our breath through the early stages. ...Read more

19

19
I'm 7 w pregnant. Fetus (5 w old) very small barely seen on ultrasound. Hcg 4518. Does having no pain or bleeding assures that every thing is ok?

I'm 7 w pregnant. Fetus (5 w old) very small barely seen on ultrasound. Hcg 4518. Does having no pain or bleeding assures that every thing is ok?

Well...: By 7 wks pregnant, you would typically have an HCG level of >20, 000 ; clearly see a baby, though small. However, if only 5 wks pregnant, an HCG level of 4500 is typical, ; you'd only see a yolk sac, +/- the baby. It's reassuring that something is seen in the uterus, i.e., this is not an ectopic pregnancy. And it's reassuring that you're not having symptoms. So maybe just wrong dates? Talk to dr. ...Read more

20

20
5w3d pregnant. Having right side abdomain n leg pain sometimes. I had hCG 5000inj in 4th wk to the rt side. Ls the pain bcoz of inj. Can I see fetus now?

5w3d pregnant. Having right side abdomain n leg pain sometimes. I had hCG 5000inj in 4th wk to the rt side. Ls the pain bcoz of inj. Can I see fetus now?

Unseen ; unheard: The fetus is not yet developed enough to see anything other that a "little bubble" (gestational sac) on ultrasound only. Your abdominal pains are best addressed by a OB gyn exam if you haven't done so already. ...Read more

21

21
Lmp 2/24/13. +serum pregnant 4/1/13.Spotting started 4/10/13 with hCG 215. Us showed no fetus, small sac. 4/12 hCG 310. Could this be a viable pregnancy?

Early pregnancy: The timing is right for a 5 week pregnancy but the HCG is much lower than may be normal. If you are not having any spotting, pain or bleeding, then repeating the ultrasound in 1 - 2 weeks will let you know definitively what is going on. Still, if any of the other symptoms occur, you should see your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
I just found out I'm pregnant with a threatened miscarriage due to bleeding. My hcg levels are 123 but couldn't find the fetus during an internal sono?

I just found out I'm pregnant with a threatened miscarriage due to bleeding. My hcg levels are 123 but couldn't find the fetus during an internal sono?

You need more info: A single blood betaHCG level of 123, a normal "internal sono" and a suspected diagnosis of "threatened miscarriage may not tell whether your pregnancy is viable or not. You will need a series of betaHCG's, perhaps a progesterone level to know a little more and when/if your HCG rises normally till 1000 to 1500 mIU/ml then the sono may be valuable. Prior to that, no sac, no embryo can be seen. ...Read more

24

24
I'm approx 5 weeks pregnant, my hCG -18500 and progesteron -103.But in ultrosonography doctor can't see fetus. Is it normal? How it should develope?

I'm approx 5 weeks pregnant, my hCG -18500 and progesteron -103.But in ultrosonography doctor can't see fetus. Is it normal? How it should develope?

Unusual: Usually we can see an embryo once the HCG levels reach 10, 000. However we've learned that the discrimination zone can vary greatly with each pregnancy. I've seen pregnancies such as yours & not seen the fetus for another couple of weeks. If your HCG is rising, no bleeding or pain, be patient and follow up with your ob. It shouldn't be long if normal & your doc can determine this soon. Take care. ...Read more

26

26
On 4/28 11 wks I went to my first prenatal visit. The ultrasound showed a fetus of 5/6 wks and a sack of 11 wks with no heart beat. On 5/1 I was given medication to help pass the fetus. On my check up 5/19 I had a positive test hcg level 142 and there wa

On 4/28 11 wks I went to my first prenatal visit. The ultrasound showed a fetus of 5/6 wks and a sack of 11 wks with no heart beat. On 5/1 I was given medication to help pass the fetus. On my check up 5/19 I had a positive test hcg level 142 and there wa

Question cut off!: Sorry, but there is a 150 character limit and your question cut off. Ask again, be brief but complete. Remember, we cannot see any other questions you may have posted on the subject, so all pertinent info must be in that question. You can add notes in the history about medical problems and meds, too, which may help us. ...Read more

27

27
What can be causing my hCG levels to fluctuate greatly and have symptoms of miscarriage but the fetus has been seen in my uterus?

What can be causing my hCG levels to fluctuate greatly and have symptoms of miscarriage but the fetus has been seen in my uterus?

Fluctuating hcg: Fluctuated levels of hcg is not a reassuring sign. The simple fact is that just because the fetus is in the uterus does not mean she is not miscarrying. Sometimes a spontaneous abortion is followed by spontaneous delivery of the fetus but other times the fetus must be delivered by the doctor. Follow up with her OB and he/she will advise her. ...Read more

28

28
Negative beta HCG on 07/10/14. CT scan chest abdomen pelvis w/contrast 07/17/14. Positive beta HCG on 07/30/14. Risk to fetus from CT scan?

Negative beta HCG on 07/10/14. CT scan chest abdomen pelvis w/contrast 07/17/14. Positive beta HCG on 07/30/14. Risk to fetus from CT scan?

Questions: When did you have sex? How high was the beta? If the beta was low and/or you had sex after the 17th, no risk for the fetus. If the beta was high and you had sex before the 17th, then there is some risk to the fetus. ...Read more

29

29
I am 37.5 weeks pregnant. The hospital I went to shows no signs of a fetus. My hCG levels are normal and I have ultrasound pics from my doctor.?

I am 37.5 weeks pregnant. The hospital I went to shows no signs of a fetus. My hCG levels are normal and I have ultrasound pics from my doctor.?

???: Don't know what you mean "hospital shows no signs of a fetus". An ultrasound was done showing an empty uterus? "hcg levels are normal" - what does this mean? Hcg is not elevated, i.e., consistent with not being pregnant? If elevated, what's the level? Simply because you have sono pix from your doctor at some point doesn't mean you're still pregnant, but need more information. ...Read more

30

30
No fetal pole visible at 22, 000 hCG (5w3d). Is this a problem?

No fetal pole visible at 22, 000 hCG (5w3d). Is this a problem?

Follow up needed: If you are really 5-6 weeks then one would not expect to see a fetal pole yet. A sonogram can be repeated in at least one week. BHCG levels vary widely and can not be used to draw definitive conclusions. That is a high number for only 5 weeks though. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook