Top
10
Doctor insights on: Staph Aureus Cellulitis

Share
1

1
I have been on antibioyics 4 4 weeks and it doesnt seem to be touching the staph aurous i have got had cellulitis twice in 4 weeks now why?

I have been on antibioyics 4 4 weeks and it doesnt seem to be touching the staph aurous i have got had cellulitis twice in 4 weeks now why?

See your doc: Is there a foreign body, underlying bone infection, or some other issue that need to taken care of before the Abx can work? Also- are you sure this is an infection? Other issues such as cancer can present like cellulitis. You are young but if no one knows what the issue is, please be sure this is at least considered (although unlikely given your age), especially is this is your breast. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Miller
940 doctors shared insights

Cellulitis (Definition)

Cellulitis is an infection of the skin characterized by erythema (red), Edema(swelling), warmth, and tenderness. It usually spreads with visually indistinct borders that involve the ...Read more


2

2
Is cellulitis a staph infection?

Is cellulitis a staph infection?

Not always: The most common cellulitis pathogens (bacteria) are beta-hemolytic streptococci (groups a, b, c, g, and f) and staphylococcus aureus, including methicillin-resistant strains (mrsa). There are gram-negative aerobic bacteria that are identified in a minority of cases. Fungal infections can also cause cellulits. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Is staph cellulitis on the stomach common?

Staph cellulitis: This is not common in the sense that you see it every day, but it is not that unusual. ...Read more

5

5
Is linox 600 effective for cellulitis and to fight staph bacteria.pls help.

Is linox 600 effective for cellulitis and to fight staph bacteria.pls help.

Frequently: Yes, it can be effective, but many other factors go into how well an infection responds besides just the antibiotic. Diabetes, nutrition and the location and size of the infection all are important factors to consider. Sometimes other treatments, like surgery also help. ...Read more

6

6
Is it normal for itching and redness to persist after a full course of antibiotics for cellulitis caused by staph?

Is it normal for itching and redness to persist after a full course of antibiotics for cellulitis caused by staph?

Possible: It is possible for skin to stay slightly red and itchy as inflammation resolves. That being said, if you haven't noticed much improvement over the course of the treatment, then you may want to be re-evaluated. It is possible that either its not cellulitis or you aren't taking an antibiotic that is effective against your infection. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
I been DX with cellulitis and staph infection, the only medicine works is Vancomycin 1.2g.the dr won't listen to me about the meds that work for me.

I been DX with cellulitis and staph infection, the only medicine works is Vancomycin 1.2g.the dr won't listen to me about the meds that work for me.

Stick with vanco!: Your doctor is correct. What antibiotics "worked for you" in the past is irrelevant. Cure of infections depends only on the bacteria causing the problem and which antibiotics will kill it. Staph cellulitis can be very dangerous and you might have MRSA; vancomycin is normal treatment to start. Maybe possible to change antibiotic later if lab testing shows others to be active against your own staph. ...Read more

9

9
I had staph cellulitis took antibiotics and now have lesions on throat and slight fever?

Need culture: If you have had a staph aureus infection and an antibiotic and now have lesions of the throat, you should have a culture and sensitivity of those lesions to rule out MRSA (methicillin resistant s. Aureus). A staph cellulitis is a serious infection and you need specific sensitivity of that organism to an appropriate antibiotic. ...Read more

10

10
Being treated for staph/cellulitis using sulfamethoxazole and clindamycin. Infection down but now running fever, achy, chills. Should I go back in?

Being treated for staph/cellulitis using sulfamethoxazole and clindamycin. Infection down but now running fever, achy, chills.  Should I go back in?

Yes Ma'am: Although your antibiotic regimen should be adequate to treat resistant Staph infections, fever and chills is concerning for systemic infection which may require IV medications. Please revisit your physician ASAP or consider a local urgent care center. ...Read more

Dr. Neal Kraus
521 doctors shared insights

Staphylococcal Infection (Definition)

Staphylococcal infection is a bacterial infection that can cause disease in many parts of the body. Staph infections ...Read more