Top
20
Doctor insights on: Soreness Inurl Profile Php

Share
1

1
CTD? 3cm bilat cervical reactive nodes, ANA 1:640 speck, RNP 1.9, C3 comp 81, IGG subclass II 626, minor tingling, slight finger swelling, headaches

CTD? 3cm bilat cervical reactive nodes, ANA 1:640 speck, RNP 1.9, C3 comp 81, IGG subclass II 626, minor tingling, slight finger swelling, headaches

Possibly: The problem is that labs need to be combined with full clinical assessment and perhaps more detailed lab studies for other tissue antibodies. See a rheumatologist. ...Read more

2

2
Pain in hand, knee joint, lower back, neck and muscle fatigue, wht it could b? Ra factor, serum c-reac= -ve, cbc, tsh, k, calcium, CPK all test normal

Pain in hand, knee joint, lower back, neck and muscle fatigue, wht it could b? Ra factor, serum c-reac= -ve, cbc, tsh, k, calcium, CPK all test normal

Polymyalgia?: You might have polymyalgia rheumatica, for which there is no diagnostic test. Obviously you are seeing a physician about this already, you should discuss possible diagnoses and what to do about them with him/her. ...Read more

3

3
Recent +ANA, speckled. Could these recent signs be connected: periodic joint pain, elevated breast gland(lump); hearing loss. 3 drs aren't connected.

Recent +ANA, speckled. Could these recent signs be connected: periodic joint pain, elevated breast gland(lump); hearing loss. 3 drs aren't connected.

Full rheumatology: workup should including CBC, sed rate DS ANA, Rheumatoid factor, LE prep. serum completment, anti-thyroid antidoe and serum immunoglobins ( with hemoglobin electrophoresis) as a minimum. usually much more complex workups by specialists. Your symtoms certainly warrant further investigation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I had joints pain n swelling, did some investigations, ANA Strong +ive, Anti SSA positive, Anti Cenp +ive, i had an echo Rvsp value is 45, diagnosis?

I had joints pain n swelling, did some investigations, ANA Strong +ive, Anti SSA positive, Anti Cenp +ive, i had an echo Rvsp value is 45, diagnosis?

Consultation : It sounds like you have a complex set of issues and already had some evaluation. For personal attention to a medical concern, consider a second opinion consult with a doctor on HealthTap. The "inbox consult" allows you to message back and forth like email, and is good when a lot of information needs to be exchanged (like prior test reports.) Based on your question I'd ask a rheumatologist. ...Read more

6

6
Left arm numbness 4 5 mnths.Er visit cbc, cmp, tropononin 1 and ekg, vascular screen all normal.Visit to orthopedic doc. Nothing abnormal in x-ray.Heart?

Left arm numbness 4 5 mnths.Er visit cbc, cmp, tropononin 1 and ekg, vascular screen all normal.Visit to orthopedic doc. Nothing abnormal in x-ray.Heart?

Very unlikely: It's an atypical presentation and the prevalence of disease in your age group is low. "common things happen commonly" - i'd look to your shoulder for the probable cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
35yo m HIV neg. Cd3, cd4, cd8 mildly depressed, cd19 mildly elevated.Fatigue large complaint. Possible causes of immune dysfunction listed?

35yo m HIV neg. Cd3, cd4, cd8 mildly depressed, cd19 mildly elevated.Fatigue large complaint. Possible causes of immune dysfunction listed?

Horses, not zebras: You don't have "immune dysfunction." you have a mild abnormality of a lab test that shouldn't have been drawn in the first place. Focus on common causes of fatigue, not rare ones. ...Read more

9

9
I'm online now. Type your question here. Is swelling/numbness typical, in thumb, post A1 Pulley Release surgery, 3 days out?

I'm online now. Type your question here. Is swelling/numbness typical, in thumb, post A1 Pulley Release surgery, 3 days out?

3 days out: is early into the recovery period for this trigger finger surgery. I would certainly think some swelling and numbness would not be unexpected... probably for a couple more weeks. Your surgeon should have provided some post-procedure information/instructions. If pain/swelling/numbness increase or you have other questions, contact your surgeon. Good wishes:) ...Read more

10

10
My Son is experiencing headache (time frame: gradual onset) (occurred: < 1 hr) (severity: moderate) (side: right) (quality: throbbing sensation) ,...

My Son is experiencing  headache (time frame: gradual onset) (occurred: < 1 hr) (severity: moderate) (side: right) (quality: throbbing sensation) ,...

HA: It appears that your son may be experiencing a tension HA and or migraine. He should be followed for clusters of HA pain and other deteriorating neurological symptoms: emesis, change of vision or balance. If they occur, see MD. He can take OTC Advil 200 mg po q 6 hrs for pain and cool compresses in the areas of the scalp/head with pain. Promoting, sleep, no skipping meals/hydration, less stress. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Sudden invol. Movements: jerking neck, twitchy hands, and a grunt-stutter no prior issues, MRI normal, high crp, normal esr. 2 months any ideas?

Sudden invol. Movements: jerking neck, twitchy hands, and a grunt-stutter no prior issues, MRI normal, high crp, normal esr. 2 months any ideas?

Many possiblities: The sudden onset (do i understand correctly?) of a symmetric movement disorder has many possibilities, ranging from autoimmunity (post-strep, paraneoplastic) to poisoning -- a neurologist would know whether to consider carbon monoxide (how's that home heater working?), manganese, or others. Doing your own reading may turn up something your physician did not think of. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
32 yr female w5 yr ulnar wrist pain.No motor loss.Burns/aches/numb.Painful to type, apply makeup, write.Xray, ncv, emg negative.Pain on pisotriquetral joint.Ulnar/median decompression.No mri.What's wrong?

32 yr female w5 yr ulnar wrist pain.No motor loss.Burns/aches/numb.Painful to type, apply makeup, write.Xray, ncv, emg negative.Pain on pisotriquetral joint.Ulnar/median decompression.No mri.What's wrong?

Wrist pain: Without an mri- it sounds like wrist tendonitis with or without compression neuritis. I would consult an orhtopedic surgeon. Sometimes an injection of xylocaine (lidocaine) with a steroid will alleviate the pain. Also i always suggest the use of a pull on, neoprene tubular wrist support worn over a terry tennis wrist towel: it will really help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Have Epstein-Barr. Pain on right side; swelling; elevated AST/ALT. No drinking/drugs/Hep/fatty liver risks. U/S normal. Share possible causes?

Have Epstein-Barr. Pain on right side; swelling; elevated AST/ALT. No drinking/drugs/Hep/fatty liver risks. U/S normal. Share possible causes?

Liver Inflammation: With Epstein-Barr virus can come inflammation of your liver. It will usually resolve as you recover from the virus. However, it will be important for your doctor to follow you to be sure it resolves. If it does not, you will need to be worked up for other possible causes. ...Read more

17

17
Collar bone pain, swelling. X-ray, CT scan nl. Labs for sed rate, cpk, creatinine kinase, CBC all nl. Pcp, pain dr stumped. Any ideas or suggestions?

Collar bone pain, swelling. X-ray, CT scan nl. Labs for sed rate, cpk, creatinine kinase, CBC  all nl. Pcp, pain dr stumped. Any ideas or suggestions?

Do you lift weights?: If you lift weights (benchpress), that might be the culprit. The muscles and ligaments that attach to the collarbone are shown in the diagram. If your pain is at one of these places, you likely have a strain from lifting. If you've fallen on your outstretched arm, the same thing can happen. Also, ask your doctor about osteonecrosis (dying bone due to lack of blood supply). Hope that helps! ...Read more

18

18
Hi! Question-8 days late, norm regular. No meds or stress. Mild cramping, severe bloating, some white cm, neg tests (urine, 1 @ doc office), age 29?

Hi! Question-8 days late, norm regular. No meds or stress. Mild cramping, severe bloating, some white cm, neg tests (urine, 1 @ doc office), age 29?

If your: pregnancy tests are negative this may be a common menstrual irregularity or if you have had sexual contact a missed pregnancy or infection. keep in touch with your OB-GYN!! Things should "declare"themselves in the next weel-10 days! Hope this helps! Good Luck DR Z ...Read more

19

19
Migrating athralgia, myalgia, fatigue, malaise, tingling, raindrop sensations, rashes, anxiety, depression. Negative ana, ena, fbc, what could it be?

Migrating athralgia, myalgia, fatigue, malaise, tingling, raindrop sensations, rashes, anxiety, depression. Negative ana, ena, fbc, what could it be?

Fibromyalgia: Fm is a generalized systemic condition that is characterized by widespread aching or pain throughout the body. To be included in the diagnosis of fm, this pain should be located in at least three out of four quadrants of the body or along the entire spine for a minimum of three months. Rec.: if diagnosed, use east-west integrative medicine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
31M,both knee pain(1.5yr),MRI OK.Now lt elbow burning,proximal finger joints burning+swelling.Rheumatoid factor 8.6(ref. <12).ESR,CRP,Uric acid normal?

Wt, ANA: Your weight, Vit D level, ANA will help understand....so also family hx. Keep in mind the reliability of labs in India...... ...Read more