Top
20
Doctor insights on: Small Amount Of Protein In Urine Low Bun And Creatinine

Share
1

1
Creatinine of 1.48 and BUN of 21 - no blood or protein in urine - should i get this checked out ?

Creatinine of 1.48 and BUN of 21 - no blood or protein in urine - should i get this checked out ?

You've obviously: had it checked out, someone had to order test. I would be a bit concerned, creatinine must be out of normal range for lab. There might be easy explanation, have it checked again. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Is it still possible to have kidney dysfunction with bun of 32 for 3 yr old creatinine of .1 and no protein in urine? Child has edema in face often

Is it still possible to have kidney dysfunction with bun of 32 for 3 yr old creatinine of .1 and no protein in urine? Child has edema in face often

Odd issues: The normal creatinine & lack of protein in the urine are good signs for kidney function.Yet an elevated bun suggests and facial edema are odd and can be triggered by non-kidney issues. A look into other possibilities is needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What causes protein in urine and low bun?

What causes protein in urine and low bun?

Proteinuria, low BUN: Proteinuria (p) needs to be quantified. This can be done with a 24 hour urine collection that will measure p as well as the renal function of a patient. Blood work (bw) will need to be taken. If the p > 1 gram/day, and bw does not give the p's cause, a kidney biopsy may be needed. Low BUN levels may be reflection of a low protein intake or over-hydration. See a nephrologist for more info. ...Read more

4

4
My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could i still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could i still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

Not Likely: Those are healthy kidney numbers. However, you can have other causes of proteinuria or renal insufficiency and should follow up with a nephrologist or your regular doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Ana direct positive, sed rate 32, bun 4, creat 0.030, tsh 0.350, etc. I don't think this is just fibro. Also keep having protein in urine.

Ana direct positive,  sed rate 32, bun 4, creat 0.030, tsh 0.350, etc. I don't think this is just fibro.
Also keep having protein in urine.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the issue of concern is protein in urine, more than the numbers you provided. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and you should consult the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

7

7
Creatinine level is 3.9, leukocytes 3-5, erthrocytes 10-12 protein ++ in urine. Could it be my medications?

High creatinine: You should see a nephrologist to get answer to your question. Some medicines, of the advil (ibuprofen) class, can cause acute renal failure, which reverses once you stop taking them. Due to the presence of protein and blood in your urine, you need a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein. You also need some blood work to see if you have diseases that can cause proteinuria, diabetes? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Trace protein in urine on and off for around 10 years.. lastly did a urine protein to creatinine ratio it was 0.13 with normal <0.2 blood cr 0.9bun 15?

Trace protein in urine on and off for around 10 years.. lastly did a urine protein to creatinine ratio it was 0.13 with normal <0.2 blood cr 0.9bun 15?

No concern: What you described is not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

9

9
Concerned about 1+ protein in urine. Doctor not worried. Creatinine serum 0.6 AST 20. ALT 30. EGFR 116.8. Should I be worried? What could that 1+ be?

Concerned about 1+ protein in urine. Doctor not worried. Creatinine serum 0.6 AST 20. ALT 30. EGFR 116.8. Should I be worried?  What could that 1+ be?

May be nothing: It may be contamination from the genital tract. Rest of your results are fine. It is not to be concerned about. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
How to reduce creatinine level from 4.9, having protein in urine of 67 mg. Person also have fasting blood sugar of 160 and now slowly coming to normal?

How to reduce creatinine level from 4.9, having protein in urine of 67 mg. Person also have fasting blood sugar of 160 and now slowly coming to normal?

Lowering creatinine: It seems as if this person has diabetes. Apparently, this person has seen a physician. The creatinine (c) is dependent on a person's sex, age, weight and race. To know what the renal function, a 24 hour urine for (c) clearance and protein needs to be done as well as a renal ultrasound. Go to physician and have the glucose controlled. The c may not go down but may not increase with therapy ...Read more

11

11
Urine test protein 2+ for the past 2 visits. Blood test creatinine etc kidney function is ok. What causes protein in urine?

Urine test protein 2+ for the past 2 visits. Blood test creatinine etc kidney function is ok. What causes protein in urine?

Several causes: Your physician would do well to rule out orthostatic protenuria, the most common cause and utterly harmless. It's ruled out, then begin a workup. There are a host of causes. ...Read more

12

12
My lab results show high levels of protein in urine 27 mg, urine creatinine 316.3 mg but levels of protein/creatinine ratio 90 mg. What does it mean?

Ur Protein/Cr ratio: The urine protein to urine creatinine ratio is an estimate of the 24hr urine protein. It is less cumbersome and quick. A urine protein to creatinine ratio of 0.15 or less would be consdered normal. For example urine protein of 30 and urine creatinine of 300 would be a upc of 0.1. ...Read more

13

13
My lab results show high levels of protein in urine 27 mg, urine creatinine 316.3 mg but levels of protein/creatinine ration 90 mg. What does it mean?

My lab results show high levels of protein in urine 27 mg, urine creatinine 316.3 mg but levels of protein/creatinine ration 90 mg. What does it mean?

Protein in urine: The results mean that you probably have a lot of protein in your urine. To determine how much, you need to see a nephrologist and have a 24 hour urine collection to assess the amount of protein in your urine as well as your renal function. Depending on the amount of protein in your urine, you may need to have additional blood tests to see if you have any type of glomeulonephritis or diabetes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Sounds like you: had a urine test for infection? Results look like you may have a mild UTI, though some of the numbers do not match up with the test acronym. Make sure you drink plenty of water and take antibiotics given with food. If you have pain on urination, the healthcare provider can give you some medicine to numb that area up for a couple of days. ...Read more

15

15
Ana positive 160 with lambda bj protein in urine (total 2 gm/day). Diabetic ckd r/o myeloma. Creatinine 1.5-2.6 variable. Hem unaware of lcdd. Steps?

Ana positive 160 with lambda bj protein in urine (total 2 gm/day). Diabetic ckd r/o myeloma. Creatinine 1.5-2.6 variable. Hem unaware of lcdd. Steps?

Multiple myeloma: Multiple myeloma diagnosis needs more information, need the hemoglobin level, calcium level, need serum immunoglobulin level and urine BJ protein of course. Some times you may need a bone marrow biopsy for the confirmation of the diagnosis. You need to see an Oncologist/Hematologist ...Read more

16

16
Can i take lisinopril, amlodipine, and furosemide for high creatinine and protein in urine, while i also have high uric acid levels?

Can i take lisinopril, amlodipine, and furosemide for high creatinine and protein in urine, while i also have high uric acid levels?

Meds for proteinuria: Lisinopril (l) is an excellent drug for reducing proteinuria (p) and blood pressure control. With a high creatinine, you need to be under the care of a nephrologist (n) to make sure you can preserve your kidney function as long as possible. You also need to have a 24 hour urine collection to assess your kidney function and to see how much p you have. A n can also help with your uric acid problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Worried about protein in urine. Urea nitrogen 12 creatinine serum 0.6 eGFR 116.8 AST 20 alt 30 albumin 3.9 1+ blood and 1+ protein in urine. ?

Worried about protein in urine. Urea nitrogen 12 creatinine serum 0.6 eGFR 116.8 AST 20 alt 30 albumin 3.9  1+ blood and 1+ protein in urine. ?

Stop worrying: 1+ protein in the urine is seldom a sign of anything at all. Most often, it's from standing up. Some folks lose protein during the day, but if you empty your bladder before you go to sleep and then check your urine in the morning, it's protein-free. Ask your physician about this. However, I am MUCH more concerend about the blood. This needs a workup especially if it's not lifelong. ...Read more

18

18
What diseases could be related with low urinary output, when creatinine, BUN and urine analysis including proteins and clearance are normal?Many thank

What diseases could be related with low urinary output, when creatinine, BUN and urine analysis including proteins and clearance are normal?Many thank

Be more specific?: Something's wrong here. Urinary output parallels fluid intake from all sources. If you drink more water, and your kidney function is reasonably normal, you pee more. If you're not drinking much, and it's a hot day and you're sweating, your urine output will be lower than some reference range. Generally, don't try to diagnose yourself or other with labs without sharing a clinical history. ...Read more

19

19
Slight foamy urine.spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl,creatinine 37mg/dl,albumin 2 mg/litre.Is it normal or proteinuria ?

Slight foamy urine.spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl,creatinine 37mg/dl,albumin 2 mg/litre.Is it normal or proteinuria ?

Proteinuria: We generally calculate the urine protein to creatinine ratio and as long as the ratio is below 300 mg/g it is considered not significant (yours is only 135mg/g) so your proteinuria is not significant. But the Albumin level you mentioned, is it serum (blood) Albumin level? If yes, it is very low and unlikely! Please verify your Albumin level and it's source (blood or urine) . ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Have a BUN level of 19 and a Creatinine of .80. Total protein is 7 and Albumin is 4. I have been urinating frequently and urine is becoming foamy.

Have a BUN level of 19 and a Creatinine of .80. Total protein is 7 and Albumin is 4. I have been urinating frequently and urine is becoming foamy.

Infection or Diabete: I am not sure why you shared your normal lab values but frequent urine in a man is a prostate or bladder issue in general and is usually a sign of infection or inflammation. The next possible reason would be diabetes. ...Read more

Dr. Eric Weisman
98 doctors shared insights

Protein In Urine (Definition)

Protein is an expensive commodity for the body. The kidneys are entrusted to return protein back to the body during filtering, and not lose it to the urine. Losses > 150mg/day are indicative of a problem with the filtration mechanism of the kidney. A nephrologist should be consulted ...Read more


Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more