Top
30
Doctor insights on: Slightly Elevated Protein In Blood

Share
1

1
Why would pcp refer me to hematologist due to elevated protein in blood (elevated gamma globulin)? Is this something to be concerned about?

Why would pcp refer me to hematologist due to elevated protein in blood (elevated gamma globulin)? Is this something to be concerned about?

Further evaluation: There are many reasons for elevation of the serum protein. The hematologist is the best person to guide the work-up to determine if you have something like myeloma or other plasma cell dyscrasia or a non-malignant cause of the elevated protein level. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
What does an elevated calcium and protein test mean in a routine physical blood test?

What does an elevated calcium and protein test mean in a routine physical blood test?

Several possibles: These tests need to lead to other tests including a serum electrophoresis and other studies to determine why both are elevated. ...Read more

3

3
Can stress and/or dehydration cause elevated total blood protein? Total blood protein was 8.3 (normal range 6.3 - 8.2)

Can stress and/or dehydration cause elevated total blood protein? Total blood protein was 8.3 (normal range 6.3 - 8.2)

Not really abnormal: A level just above the upper limit of normal is not a reason for concern. Dehydration could be a contributing factor but I would not be worried about this result. ...Read more

4

4
Could 175g of protein elevate bun in blood 29 and elevated bun in urine 32?

Could 175g of protein elevate bun in blood 29 and elevated bun in urine 32?

YES: Excessive protein intake results in elevated BUN levels in blood and urine. If you are concerned about your kidney function than limit protein intake for a week and recheck Renal Panel.

Thanks ...Read more

5

5
My Neurologist said a protein in my blood was slightly elevated, referring me to a Hemotologist. What could this be indicative of? What will they do?

My Neurologist said a protein in my blood was slightly elevated, referring me to a Hemotologist. What could this be indicative of? What will they do?

Monoclonal?: Possible monoclonal paraproteinemia. This is only a speculation. If this the case further work up may include further blood work, urine studies, bone marrow and/or skeletal survey- X-ray. ...Read more

8

8
Can high blood protein levels or Sjogren's syndrome cause elevated liver enzymes test results?

Can high blood protein levels or Sjogren's syndrome cause elevated liver enzymes test results?

Sjogren possible: But not likely with high serum protein. There is a condition called primary biliary cirrhosis that is associated with Sjogren and certain drugs used for Sjogren can potentially affect liver as well. Best thing to do is to see/talk to a rheumatologist. ...Read more

10

10
My globulin levels are elevated to a 4.2. All other things tested on my blood test were all normal. Can a high protein diet or stress cause it?

My globulin levels are elevated to a 4.2. All other things tested on my blood test were all normal. Can a high protein diet or stress cause it?

How do you feel?: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If you feel okay, I would not give this another thought. ...Read more

11

11
I have history of elevated blood protein (8.3-8.7 since 09). Recently did spep with elevated gamma globulin. Why would pcp refer me to hematologist?

I have history of elevated blood protein (8.3-8.7 since 09). Recently did spep with elevated gamma globulin. Why would pcp refer me to hematologist?

Elevated gamma glob: Do you have an m-spike detected on your serum protein electrophoresis? Do you have an imimmunofixation electrophoresis? If you do have m-spike detected- your pcp refers you to see hematologist to make sure you don't have plasma cell disorder etc. Elevated gamma glob alone without m-spike or abnormal ife- could be caused by inflammation, infection etc. Ask this question to your pcp. ...Read more

12

12
What does elavated protein in blood mean with a folate (folic acid) deficiency? X

What does elavated protein in blood mean with a folate (folic acid) deficiency? X

High LDH with...: Folate (folic acid) deficiency is associated with high ldh (lactate dehydrogenase) and low rbc folate (folic acid) level. ...Read more

13

13
How long can I live having polycystic kidney disease knowing that my GFR is normal but my microalbuminurea in Blood is elevated!!! can I eat proteins?

How long can I live having polycystic kidney disease knowing that my GFR is normal but my microalbuminurea in Blood is elevated!!! can I eat proteins?

Polycystic kidney: Only 50 percent of persons with polycystic kidney disease progress to kidney failure. Diet is hugely important. Eat only 30 grams of animal protein per day. Make 90% of your diet fruit and vegetables and grain. Avoid saturated fat and cholesterol. Control blood pressure to 125/75-80. Don't smoke. Keep weigh ideal. ...Read more

15

15
My Neurologist ordered blood testing done. He found my Vitamin D was low and also found that my IGG Protein was elevated. It was 1950 on a 1750 scale.

My Neurologist ordered blood testing done. He found my Vitamin D was low and also found that my IGG Protein was elevated. It was 1950 on a 1750 scale.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you do enough tests, some will come back with abnormal results, even though you have no disease. You IgG may be just high normal. For vitamin D, take 4000 units of vitamin D3 daily. ...Read more

16

16
Cause of elevated WBC in blood in diabetic? Protein in urine, no fever and no other symptoms.

Cause of elevated WBC in blood in diabetic? Protein in urine, no fever and no other symptoms.

Many possibilities: An elevated WBC is typically seen when you have an infection. It is not directly related to having diabetes, but diabetics are more prone to getting infections, such as urinary infections. High protein in the urine can be from a urine infection, but can also be a sign of diabetes affecting the kidneys and causing leakage of protein. This would need treatment. You should see your doctor about. ...Read more

19

19
Back, flank & abdo pain for 5 months. Persistent bloating. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. Clear for uti. Weight gain. What could be wrong?

Back, flank & abdo pain for 5 months. Persistent bloating. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. Clear for uti. Weight gain. What could be wrong?

Need evaluation: Most of the causes for this are benign - but your doctor must rule out the (uncommon) possibility of ovarian cancer. No need to be scared -this can easily be completed with ultrasounds focused on the ovaries as well as some blood tests. ...Read more

20

20
Back, flank & abdo pain for 5-6 months. Persistent bloating. Sudden weight gain. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. No uti. What could be wrong?

Back, flank & abdo pain for 5-6 months. Persistent bloating. Sudden weight gain. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. No uti. What could be wrong?

See answer: Not knowing details of your medical hx, Fludrocortisone is a steroid and weight gain one of its common potential side effects. Most common cause of elevated phosphorus levels is kidney disease. Your abnormal urinalysis could be related to some kidney disease as well or other underlying abnormality of urinary tract. If kidney function normal, ct scan imaging may be indicated. Discuss with your md. ...Read more

21

21
My dad has a compression fracture. Mri showed possable multiple myeloma. Elivated protein in blood. Should we be worried? He is 70

My dad has a compression fracture. Mri showed possable multiple myeloma. Elivated protein in blood. Should we be worried? He is 70

Need to see hem/onc: He should see a hematologist-oncologist for further eval and treatment for possible multiple myeloma. If it is confirmed that he has multiple myeloma- treatment would be absolutely recommended. Nowadays, there are many novel biologic agents that we use to treat multiple myeloma with a very impressive result. He would also need zometa -and perhaps radiation or surgery for his compression fracture. ...Read more

22

22
Went to ER vomiting. Urine showed some mucus, trace of ketones and trace of protein. Blood work showed slight elevated WBC. ER Doc says no infection?

Went to ER vomiting. Urine showed some mucus, trace of ketones and trace of protein. Blood work showed slight elevated WBC. ER Doc says no infection?

Lab tests: The lab testing you are referring to all are nonspecific and have to be interpreted on a case to case basis. Trace protein, ketones and slightly elevated WBC are no cause for concern. Episodic vomiting is commonly caused by viral infections or food poisoning, both of which will resolve on their own. ...Read more

23

23
What causes high protein in the blood?

Two simple causes.: 1. Dehydration (loss of water)
2. Type of blood cancer producing lot of abonormal antibody proteins (plasma cell myeloma and related neoplasms).

Needs proper evaluation for other rare possibilities including technical errors in estimation. ...Read more

24

24
What does low protein in your blood mean?

What does low protein in your blood mean?

Find cause: This may be as simple as a protein-poor diet (some of the fad / "green" diets can do this), or reflect low Albumin from liver disease, kidney protein wasting (nephrotic syndrome), myeloma, inflammatory bowel syndrome, or any of a host of illnesses. And some folks just genetically make little albumin. Good luck; a lab value means nothing out of context. ...Read more

25

25
How do I increase the protein level in my blood?

HAVE MORE PROTEIN: Consume foods rich in proteins- long list- usually animal products- greek yogurt excellent source, eggs, protein shakes, fish, chicken, turkey..... ...Read more

26

26
Can having glactoria cause high protein in the blood?

Can having glactoria cause high protein in the blood?

If I understand the: Question, having galactorhea indicate high prolactin level? The answer is yes. Prolactin is responsible for lactation in breast feeding women. If there is galactorhea in non lactating women or men, it indicate the prolactin level is higher than normal due to some reason. In psychiatric practice, we see lots of people having it due to antipsychotic medication mainly Risperidone ...Read more

28

28
What happen when there's too much protein in your blood....?

The disease: Process associated with too much protein in the blood is multiple myeloma. Are you referring to this or to the risks of using excess protein supplements? ...Read more

29

29
What are the effects of undigested protein in the blood and body?

What are the effects of undigested protein in the blood and body?

Probably nothing: In 1930 hh donally reported an eloquent experiment in lactating women demonstrating that in virtually all normal persons undigested protein enters the bloodstream and can be detected in the skin. Foreign food proteins are commonly found in breast milk. Just because digestion is not completed in the gut does not mean that the gut is leaky or that these foreign proteins invariably cause disease. ...Read more

30

30
What is protein in the blood is there a normal level. Thanks?

What is protein in the blood is there a normal level. Thanks?

Protein: There is protein in your blood and specifically albumin. There are normal levels which may vary lab to lab. All the best. ...Read more