Top
30
Doctor insights on: Slightly Elevated Cholesterol Levels

Share
1

1
If I'm anemic and have slightly elevated cholesterol levels due to hypothyroidism, what are my chances of a heart attack/stroke even though I'm 20?

If I'm anemic and have slightly elevated cholesterol levels due to hypothyroidism, what are my chances of a heart attack/stroke even though I'm 20?

Life Style: You do not have big problem, as high cholesterol and anemia due to hypothyroidism will get better as thyroid problem is corrected
if you watch your weight, eat properly, do not smoke, if get high BP get treated, keep your cholesterol level and sugar in noral range.
Than you reduce the chance of heart attac and stroke considerably
that's my advice. ...Read more

Dr. Maureen Mays
1,055 Doctors shared insights

Hypercholesterolemia (Definition)

↑ed cholesterol (in blood); a specific fat molecule made by every animal cell on planet, part of every animal cell membrane, enables membrane flexibility, cells to change shape, animals to move. Look it up ("cholesterol molecule" works best) on Google & images. Additionally, for most people Hi-Chol foods ↓es measured LDL particles while ↓Chol foods ↑LDL; driving ...Read more


2

2
I used to have elevated cholesterol but now have great levels. Never took meds for it but have lost weight unintentionally. What causes this?

I used to have elevated cholesterol but now have great levels. Never took meds for it but have lost weight unintentionally. What causes this?

Good ; Wrong Issue: Chol.: a fat molecule made by every animal cell, building block of each cell membrane, fundamental to survival of every animal cell ; movement, promoted as surrogate maker for lipoproteins (proteins which transport all fats in the water outside cells) for ↓$. When more body fat, more fats being transported ; lipoproteins (often also chol estimations) worse. With ↓ed body fat, lipoproteins better. ...Read more

3

3
I'm taking 25 mg of chlorithalidone along with rampril for HPB. ..should I be concerned with elevated cholesterol. ..levels have always been good. ..

I'm taking 25 mg of chlorithalidone along with rampril for HPB. ..should I be concerned with elevated cholesterol. ..levels have always been good. ..

Vasculopathic.: At your age, the combination of high blood pressure and high cholesterol could be quite vasculopathic - conducive to heart disease and strokes. If your cholesterol has climbed to an unhealthy level, you should take steps to lower it. ...Read more

4

4
I have elevated cholesterol levels, is it safe to take pills with phytosterols/phytostanils on a daily basis, and do they really work?

I have elevated cholesterol levels, is it safe to take pills with phytosterols/phytostanils on a daily basis, and do they really work?

See details: If your lipids are significantly elevated, you should be on a statin. The agents you list may lower LDL levels a bit but there is no scientific evidence that they lower the risk of heart attacks or strokes. Statins do. ...Read more

5

5
I have been on my period for 2 days. Physical says high cholesterol. I say elevated cholesterol because of period. Dr trying put me on meds. 235 level?

I have been on my period for 2 days. Physical says high cholesterol. I say elevated cholesterol because of period. Dr trying put me on meds. 235 level?

235?: At age 45, unless you have established heart disease or diabetes, there has been no study to show treating a cholesterol in the range of 235 with drugs is necessary or beneficial and no guideline (American Heart Association, American College of Cardiology, European Heart Association) advises it. ...Read more

6

6
I have moderately elevated cholesterol levels, and am prescribe statin drugs. Which control it nicely, but cause erectile dysfunction. Alternatives?

I have moderately elevated cholesterol levels, and am prescribe statin drugs. Which control it nicely, but cause erectile dysfunction. Alternatives?

Different dose or me: Compliance with medication is affected when problems arise, especially ed. Try switching to a different statin, lower the dose & combine with another cholesterol medication. Consider a stress test b/c ED and coronary artery blockage are connected. Decrease your animal fat including dairy and eat more plants. Add coq10 200mg to help with statin side effects and fish oil to help with triglyceride. ...Read more

7

7
Can taking a statin for elevated cholesterol, increase my fibro pain?

Can taking a statin for elevated cholesterol, increase my fibro pain?

Yes: As statin therapy can cause art heavies and myalgias so it can enhance your fibromyalgia symptoms. ...Read more

8

8
How can I control my cholesterol level other than exercise and take drugs if I have hypercholesterolemia?

How can I control my cholesterol level other than exercise and take drugs if I have hypercholesterolemia?

You don't: Diet is most often not successful. I cannot emphasize enough the long term value of statins in preventing coronary heart disease. You are playing with your life if you rely on alternative therapies. ...Read more

9

9
I had slightly elevated cholesterol for last 10 years Age 35 Total 200~240. Is there any test to access the damage I have done so far to arteries.?

I had slightly elevated cholesterol for last 10 years Age 35 Total 200~240. Is there any test to access the damage I have done so far to arteries.?

High cholesterol: Hi. Total cholesterol is a fairly uninformative number, and treatment decisions should not be based on it. It helps to know your overall profile. If "high" is due to HDL, no problem. If "high" is due to LDL, that is a risk for atherosclerosis. Are your triglycerides high or normal? Hi triglycerides correlate with low HDL, which is another risk for atherosclerosis. So without more information... ...Read more

10

10
Are chicken and turkey bad for elevated cholesterol?

Are chicken and turkey bad for elevated cholesterol?

Not if broiled,,: Chicken and turkey are not bad for cholesterol, especially if they are broiled and roasted respectively. This is likely to remove most of the fat under the skin and keep the meat lean. It also helps not to have fried chicken or heavy gravy with your turkey so that you don't add unnecessary fat and salt to the meal. Best of luck. ...Read more

11

11
My brother in law is 58 with a history of elevated cholesterol. Today his speech is slurred and cannot maintain balance. I suspect blockage?

Stroke: Among other conditions, a stroke will have to be ruled out. Time becomes critical and I suggest immediate evaluation in a stroke designated facility. ...Read more

12

12
Frequent urination with small amounts of urine passed. Waking multiple times a night to use the restroom. Limited intake of fluids. History of elevated cholesterol.

Frequent urination with small amounts of urine passed. Waking multiple times a night to use the restroom. Limited intake of fluids. History of elevated cholesterol.

Frequency: Hello, those are pretty classical symptoms of a UTI so please go to the ER or visit you doc, get a UA done of the urine to see if there is a UTI and if so he can prescribe an antibiotic. It also routinely checks for sugar as well thanks ...Read more

13

13
What are the causes of atrial fibrillation and can it be transient. I am a 60 yr old male with treated hypertension and elevated cholesterol.?

What are the causes of atrial fibrillation and can it be transient. I am a 60 yr old male with treated hypertension and elevated cholesterol.?

We don't really know: Af can be due to normal wear and tear as occurs in HTN and the aging process. Aging causes insertion of non-conducting tissue (scar) between normal heart cells which is bad. All old people get this but not all old people get af. Why? We know that nests of cells fire crazily at times triggering af. These nests are frequently located in pulmonary veins. But why, and what triggers them? ...Read more

14

14
I had slightly elevated cholesterol, Doc didn't seem worried, But I'm still worried about heart attacks, how likely is that I could have one? Or stroke

I had slightly elevated cholesterol, Doc didn't seem worried, But I'm still worried about heart attacks, how likely is that I could have one? Or stroke

Time to address: You are not at immediate risk, do the following to help yourself. Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco in any form and do not drink. ...Read more

15

15
Afraid of having heart attack. Have slightly elevated cholesterol and anemia. I've been eating as well as I can. What are my chances of having one?

Afraid of having heart attack. Have slightly elevated cholesterol and anemia. I've been eating as well as I can. What are my chances of having one?

Well, you are: 20, your risk of heart attack is greater with age. Cholesterol is a risk factor that can be modified, so speak to your doctor if it is a concern. ...Read more

18

18
Does fluid on kidney, reactive hypoglycemia, elevated cholesterol and blood pressure and egfr of more than 60 mean I have mild kidney disease?

Does fluid on kidney, reactive hypoglycemia, elevated cholesterol and blood pressure and egfr of more than 60 mean I have mild kidney disease?

No: Egfr > 60 is good (the higher the better). Otherwise, you mention nothing that confirms kidney disease. Fluid around kidney needs followup. Blood pressure over time may hurt your kidney. Exercise to reduce this and cholesterol. Eat healthy as much as possible! ...Read more

19

19
If im anemic and have elevated cholesterol due to under treated hypothyroidism, what are my chance of having a heart attack or stroke?

If im anemic and have elevated cholesterol due to under treated hypothyroidism, what are my chance of having a heart attack or stroke?

Whoa: You're almost a grown woman. If you are anemic, it needs to be treated -- the cause needs to be identified first. If you are hypothyroid, your life is going to go bad unless this is managed, and the cause needs to be found as well. If your cholesterol is up, this needs to be managed as well. Don't ask "why is my risk? " but say "putting myself willfully in danger is foolish.". ...Read more

20

20
I've had a pain behind my shoulder blade and a tingly numb pain going down my arm. I know I have a pinched nerve, and elevated cholesterol. Heart attack?

I've had a pain behind my shoulder blade and a tingly numb pain going down my arm. I know I have a pinched nerve, and elevated cholesterol. Heart attack?

Probably not: At your age a heart attack is generally unlikely especially if you have another explanation for your symptoms (pinched nerve) but either way you should see your doctor to sort it out and maybe a neurologist if it turns out to be nerve pain. ...Read more

22

22
I have heart failure with ejection fraction 25% and on cyclosporin with elevated cholesterol and 3 vessel cad. Is it safe for me to take statin?

I have heart failure with ejection fraction 25% and on cyclosporin with elevated cholesterol and 3 vessel cad. Is it safe for me to take statin?

Can be a problem: Cyclosporin and statins generally do not mix well. Fluvastatin is the least likely statin to interact with Cyclosporin. Statin therapy is very important when you have severe coronary artery disease. So, consult your doctor about this. ...Read more

23

23
Familiar hypercholesterolemia ---do I continue my cholesterol meds when pregnant?

Familiar hypercholesterolemia ---do I continue my cholesterol meds when pregnant?

Depends: The only lipid lowering drug that is pregnancy category b is welchol, (colesevelam) a bile acid sequestrant. All the others are either category c or x (statins), and should not be used in those pregnant or trying to get pregnant during the first trimester. In rare cases, fibrates can be used in the latter stages to control high tg's. Sometimes for bad fh we use apheresis. See lipid specialist. Www. Lipid. Org. ...Read more

25

25
Can you get a Stroke early in age from familial hypercholesterolemia. I've had known untreated high cholesterol since age 19. History of brain lesions?

Can you get a Stroke early in age from familial hypercholesterolemia. I've had known untreated high cholesterol since age 19. History of brain lesions?

Yes: Unfortunately familial hypercholesterolemia does put you at an increased risk for stroke and heart attack, but these risks can be decreased with cholesterol-lowering drugs. I can't comment on the brain lesions without seeing them, but it's possible that they're strokes. I hope you're following with a doctor about your cholesterol and cholesterol lowering meds. Good luck! ...Read more

26

26
What do you recommend if I have elevated ALT and cholesterol levels?

What do you recommend if I have elevated ALT and cholesterol levels?

How high is high?: Review your results w/your family doc or whoever ordered your tests. If you're overweight/obese or are apple-shaped w/waist greater than 35" in women & 40" in men, fatty liver could explain high ALT. Excess alcohol could too. And acetaminophen (Tylenol). If it's really high, greater than 3x upper limit of normal, then perhaps viral infection. Figure out & treat high ALT then focus on cholesterol. ...Read more

27

27
How much fat/cholesterol can I have a day? I have a bit elevated levels, not much and I eat mostly healthy. But not everything I have contains zero fat

How much fat/cholesterol can I have a day? I have a bit elevated levels, not much and I eat mostly healthy. But not everything I have contains zero fat

Good Fat is good: It's only bad fat, like transfats, that are bad. Good fat like oilve oil and coconut oil is good for us. The low fat diet is not healthy. About 20% of your lab values for cholesterol come from diet, the rest from our body. Being a fat head can be good. Peace and good health. ...Read more

29

29
My PCP wants me to start taking Synthroid 25 mcg to treat a mildly elevated TSH with normal T4. I have No symptoms. I'm 5'9" 142 lbs, with normal cholesterol levels. I have occasional palpitations with normal EKG's. Since December 2014 until November 2015

My PCP wants me to start taking Synthroid 25 mcg to treat a mildly elevated TSH with normal T4. I have No symptoms. I'm 5'9" 142 lbs, with normal cholesterol levels. I have occasional palpitations with normal EKG's. Since December 2014 until November 2015

Subclinical thyroid: Sub-clinical hypothyroidism is a grey area. Some start low dose synthroid (thyroxine). It may have beneficial effects on lipids and cardiac function. May consider repeating TSH in 6 weeks and if again low then starting, check thyroid antibodies. TSH may wax and wane between abn and normal over months. F/u w/doc

http://www. Aafp. Org/afp/1998/0215/p776.html ...Read more