Top
20
Doctor insights on: Six Star Creatine

Share
1

1
I was wondering is decacor creatine better than cell tech hardcore gainer creatine ?

I was wondering is decacor creatine better than cell tech hardcore gainer creatine ?

Creatine: creatine is creatine. There are many adds out there about various forms of creatine. I am not aware of one being better than the other. Also there is much hype about the benefits of creatine. Indeed it has been shown in some studies to increase muscle mass but in others it has no effect. Demand to see these scientific articles that these adds tout before paying so much money. ...Read more

2

2
Whey protein/creatine at 17 years old, is this okay?

Whey protein/creatine at 17 years old, is this okay?

Most likely: Whey protein is safe for 17 y, assuming that person has no health problems. Rarely is a 17 y male not skeletally and anatomically mature. Therefore, it is most likely safe to take creatine as well. However, this is not a "magic bullet." if you take these products and don't workout, you will just gain unwanted weight. Lastly, almost no scientific study has been done with. ...Read more

4

4
Hi docs, would i see gains with six star testosterone booster?

Hi docs, would i see gains with six star testosterone booster?

Be careful... but...: Nowadays, many claimed "magic" natural product pills abound with no definite study, if any marginal at best. As to six star testosterone booster, six star catches public attention because of being more then common five star. In fact, this product contains rhodiola, ginkgo extract, ; boron citrate(a mineral), with no real testosterone so to excite and mislead laypersons. At most, it's a supplement. ...Read more

6

6
29 yr male.Sr creatinine 0.9 last yr.Now 1.1.UrineAnalysis normal.ultrasound fine.BUN12.No bp/diabetes.had vitd&b12 deficiency(3mnths).Y this increase?

29 yr male.Sr creatinine 0.9 last yr.Now 1.1.UrineAnalysis normal.ultrasound fine.BUN12.No bp/diabetes.had vitd&b12 deficiency(3mnths).Y this increase?

Insignificant: This is normal lab variation. Repeat it and you're likely to see it fluctuate around 1.0 +/- 0.2. It reflects your state of hydration at the moment of the test and normal variation in the laboratory performing the test. Serum creatinine does not have the precision of an atomic clock! BTW both of your numbers reflect NORMAL glomerular filtration rate which is what creatinine approximates. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
47 y.O. Man. Fsh 13.95mlu/ml, LH 1.36mlu/ml, prl 2.59ug/l, e2 42.93pg/ml, p 0.35nmol/l, t 15.22nmol. Values are ok? I workout in gym. Can i improve?

47 y.O. Man. Fsh 13.95mlu/ml, LH 1.36mlu/ml, prl 2.59ug/l, e2 42.93pg/ml, p 0.35nmol/l, t 15.22nmol. Values are ok? I workout in gym. Can i improve?

Normal overall: These numbers are all normal, except the fsh is mildly high. If you are not interested in fertility it isn't important. Working out in a gym will not change it, and there is no reason to feel that these need to "improve". Normal is normal. As long as you are feeling well don't let anyone tell you that the numbers (especially testosterone) needs to be higher. ...Read more

8

8
Healthy 35 yr old female w B/C ratio elevated at 23 with normal Bun and creatinine level of 16 (ref range 7-18) and 0.7. I did not drink much that day?

Healthy 35 yr old female w B/C ratio elevated at 23 with normal Bun and creatinine level of 16 (ref range 7-18) and 0.7. I did not drink much that day?

Tests, tests, tests: Tests results always have to be interpreted in a context. When they measure the temperature of the winner of the Boston Marathon 2 yrs ago it was over106 F. Was he very ill? NO! He had been using his bodies muscles at full output for over 2 hrs straight. The heat generated raised his body temp a lot and he soon cooled off. You hv to talk with yr doc or make a virtual consult. ...Read more

9

9
Was wondering if it's okay to take whey protein/creatine at 17 years old?

Was wondering if it's okay to take whey protein/creatine at 17 years old?

Yes whey, no creatne: With resistance (weight) training. Limit carbs. For fastest results, do the slow carb diet or south beach diet at the same time use your choice of whey protein drinks/powders. Of course, follow this advice only when cleared by your doctor as certain disease states would not support this. Im a big fan of: http://www.Somanabolicmusclemaximizer.Us/ without any financial interests in the site. ...Read more

11

11
My 16 years old son has AST level of 35, Bilirubin 3.8, phosphatase level of 166. He is athletic, playing baseball, lifting, and football player.

My 16 years old son has AST level of 35, Bilirubin 3.8, phosphatase level of 166.  He is athletic, playing baseball, lifting, and football player.

See below: Elevated bilirubin level with normal liver enzymes suggest that he has elevated bilirubin from other than acute liver infection or injury, i.e., hemolytic disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
13

13
My 17 yo son has purchased: Test 600c (testosterone), Tren 75 (Finabolan), Var 10 (Anavar) and d-Anabol 25 (metandesenolone). Dangerous? Pls advise

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
My 17 yo son has purchased: Test 600c (testosterone), Tren 75 (Finabolan), Var 10 (Anavar) and d-Anabol 25 (metandesenolone).  Dangerous? Pls advise

Yes, very!: If your son has "purchased" these anabolic steroids, in all likelihood, he is not under the management of his physician. Excess T from unsupervised use is very dangerous and can increase risk for heart attack, stroke, mood changes, etc. It can also render men infertile as well as shut down T production. Best to see family doc for evaluation. If he truly has low T, need to find cause first. ...Read more

14

14
Asian M High BP Bodybuilding/Cardio exercise take BSN NO Xplode (Caffeine+Creatine+NO) supplement.Can't workout hard without it.Can I take it safely?

Asian M High BP Bodybuilding/Cardio exercise take BSN NO Xplode (Caffeine+Creatine+NO) supplement.Can't workout hard without it.Can I take it safely?

Difficult Quetion: It will be very hard to get a 'good' or even correct answer to this. The problem is that supplement companies are not subject to inspection/regulation by the FDA, and there are very few independent studies that are ever done on their products. So... it's difficult to know the compounds that are actually in the substance - as well as their amounts. Buyer beware... ...Read more

15

15
I am 20 years old slim and I joined gym bodybuilding after each day exercise I take supplement which has70mg cholesterol30gr protein is it alright ?

I am  20 years old slim and I joined gym bodybuilding after each day  exercise I take supplement which has70mg cholesterol30gr protein is it alright ?

Sounds good: Once a day on that supplement should be fine. Specifically, your protein goal would be one gram of protein per pound of body weight to support a weight training regimen. Get the rest from leaner protein rich foods. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Hi am a powerlifter and am on testosterone eathanate at 300mg week low dose "am just asking will Dianabol at 10mg day raise my LDL levels up bad?

Hi am a powerlifter and am on testosterone eathanate at 300mg week low dose "am just asking will Dianabol at 10mg day raise my LDL levels up bad?

Probably not: I can't approve the use of medicines for athletic enhancement, but the real question is whether you are willing to take the increased risk of a heart attack or stroke for the competitive advantage. I can't quantitate the risk for you, but I'd like to share with you that this medication poses a greater danger of your doing something impulsively that you'll regret. Trust you don't smoke. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
My LDL = 189 HDL =78 triglyceride = 75, lean and v. Muscular 64 yrs old. Strong weightlifter. Youthful, agatston calcium score 0, am i ok?

My LDL = 189 HDL =78  triglyceride = 75, lean and v. Muscular 64 yrs old. Strong weightlifter. Youthful, agatston calcium score 0, am i ok?

Goal LDL: For adults with low risk, goal LDL is 190, medication is recommended. May consider modification of diet to see if levels improve. The following link may help. www.nhlbi.nih.gov/guidelines/cholesterol/atglance.pdf. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Being a hepatitis b patient (17 yrs male) i workout on regular basis.Can i take creatine, gultamine, iron supplements.Pls help.Wil it incrse my strength?

Being a hepatitis b patient (17 yrs male) i workout on regular basis.Can i take creatine, gultamine, iron supplements.Pls help.Wil it incrse my strength?

Probably not: These supplements are generally unnecessary if you have a normal healthy diet. Working out on a regular basis should keep you in good condition and by itself may increase the degree of strength that you have. Good luck. ...Read more