Top
10
Doctor insights on: Signs And Symptoms Of Low Platelets

Share
1

1
Anti ds DNA ranging 24-34, low platelets 133k, low c3, normal C4 but no physical symptoms. Dr says not lupus, but what would cause it?

Anti ds DNA ranging 24-34, low platelets 133k, low c3, normal C4 but no physical symptoms. Dr says not lupus, but what would cause it?

Too early: Your labs suggest a connective tissue disease that has not yet manifested itself. At this point the best thing would be regular follow ups with your pcp and a rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Low Platelets (Definition)

In the blood. They "bud" ie break off from cells in the bone marrow called megakaryocytes. A normal platelet count is 140-400. Platelets are the first line of defense in blood vessel bleeding. They "plug holes" until the coagulation proteins can begin ...Read more


2

2
Regular body aches and flu symptoms. Neg spinal tap, neg thyroid tests, neg blood panels, some low platelets, always feel sick and no idea what to do?

Regular body aches and flu symptoms. Neg spinal tap, neg thyroid tests, neg blood panels, some low platelets, always feel sick and no idea what to do?

You need a good Doct: You need a complete History and physical examination done by an internist(have you consulted one yet?). Send us the actual reports of any abnormal blood tests, like platelets which you are concerned about. If your appetite and weight are normal, you are likely to have no serious disease. Sometimes you have to just ignore minor aches & pains and do daily exercise. That in my book is the best medici ...Read more

3

3
Low platelets, high SEG, low lymphocytes, normal WBC. Feel unwell. History of Lyme. Recent new tick bite. Reinfection? Symptoms similar to before.

Low platelets, high SEG, low lymphocytes, normal WBC. Feel unwell. History of Lyme. Recent new tick bite. Reinfection?  Symptoms similar to before.

Lyme disease: You do not say what your prior symptoms were or whether or not the diagnosis was ever confirmed. If you have had a typical rash, have symptoms of cardiac, neurological or arthritic nature you should be seen by a doctor familiar with this disease and evaluated before being treated. ...Read more

4

4
Ad the symptoms for over 5 years, my fathers say its serious, hypermobile joints,GP says anxiety, but all FBC, LFT U/E are poor. Low platelets an RBC?

Ad the symptoms for over 5 years, my fathers say its serious, hypermobile joints,GP says anxiety, but all FBC, LFT U/E are poor. Low platelets an RBC?

Cannot diagnose you: I'm a lab specialist. The first principle is that routine labs mean nothing in the absence of a history and physical. If your joints are more extensible than other folks, but serious disease (Ehlers Danlos IV) is not yet obvious, then it is just you and you can stop worrying. Lab reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside. Best Rx for these worries is hard exercise. ...Read more

5

5
Should i worry about repeat abnormal blood tests if no phys symptoms? Anti-dsdna 24-34, low c3, low platelets 133k. Rheum says not sle & not worry.

Should i worry about repeat abnormal blood tests if no phys symptoms? Anti-dsdna 24-34, low c3, low platelets 133k. Rheum says not sle & not worry.

Follow up needed!: Good morning, the test results suggests some immune reaction or immune hyperactivity, but not enough to worry about. These may return to normal or get higher in numbers. Follow up by your doctor is suggested. ...Read more

6

6
Can my constant flu symptoms-body aches and fatigue- for past 5 mos. mean cancer? Had many negative blood tests, only shows occasional low platelets.

Can my constant flu symptoms-body aches and fatigue- for past 5 mos. mean cancer? Had many negative blood tests, only shows occasional low platelets.

Not likely: Not likely, however, fevers, weight loss and your symptoms as described in your question, make me want to do some addiitional testing-- for viral disease, as mononucleosis, immune deficiency, Lyme disease. If your primary doctor is not comfortable with your exam and history, may be reasonable to see an infectious disease doctor. Feel better. ...Read more

7

7
Husband, 60, no symptoms but + ana,45 anti-dna ds, low platelets. very Slightly elevated calcium & sodium. Takes lisinopril,undx sleepapnea, tired.

Husband, 60, no symptoms but + ana,45 anti-dna ds, low platelets. very Slightly elevated calcium & sodium. Takes lisinopril,undx sleepapnea, tired.

Abnormal tests: Your husband needs follow up with the care provider that ordered above tests, as they are not part of a regular screening panel and are abnormal. He does have symptoms (fatigue) and might try to ignore them. ...Read more

8

8
My 6 week olds symptoms are, low platelets, low rbc, enlarged liver and spleen. Bone marrow & liver biopsy, throne infections, all negative. Any idea?

My 6 week olds symptoms are, low platelets, low rbc, enlarged liver and spleen. Bone marrow &  liver biopsy, throne infections, all negative. Any idea?

HLH?: Look it up for more detail, but are there further characteristics of hemphagocytic lymphohistiocytosis, also known as hlh, such as fever and high ferritin? I'm sorry your baby is sick! ...Read more

9

9
4 years b4 WBC count was low(2800),low platelets(88000),body bruises,often flu like symptoms,stomach pain,etc,bean type pimple...which disease..guess?

4 years b4 WBC count was low(2800),low platelets(88000),body bruises,often flu like symptoms,stomach pain,etc,bean type pimple...which disease..guess?

Reveal the secret?: I thought patients do not test their doctor's knowledge. Low counts can be caused by many different reasons: lab errors, MDS , Viral illnesses and many other less common conditions. You can save me time by giving us what it was! ...Read more

10

10
What does low platelets mean?

What does low platelets mean?

Many things: Could be factitious or drug or associated with disease process platelet can clump leading to a falsely low count. This due to edta in the blood tube. Review of smear would clarify or could consider drawing blood in a citrated blue top tube instead of the standard purple. Drugs i.E chemotherapy and antibiotics as well as anticonvulsant and other drugs can lower the platelet count. ...Read more