Top
30
Doctor insights on: Should I Take Thyroid Medication Before Tsh Blood Test

Share
1

1
What does it mean if my thyroid blood test is TSH 0.13*?

What does it mean if my thyroid blood test is TSH 0.13*?

See endocrinologist: To check other tests- find out why it is abnormal

could be overactive thyroid or underactive pituitary ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

"Normal": I suspect "medium range" means normal. You really should discuss the results of tests with the doctor who ordered them since there may be particulars in your case so that "normal" is not normal. ...Read more

4

4
Can you still have thyroid problems that the basic TSH blood test doesn't show? Is the full TSH blood panel better?

Can you still have thyroid problems that the basic TSH blood test doesn't show? Is the full TSH blood panel better?

TSH and freeT4: Tsh and free T4 should be able to diagnose most thyroid problems, at least those related to function. Other tests are needed or helpful for other thyroid disorders, such as thyroiditis, cancer, etc. ...Read more

5

5
I'm 27. my blood test showed low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high. What symtomps should I be having? I don't feel classic thyroid symptom

I'm 27. my blood test showed low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high. What symtomps should I be having? I don't feel classic thyroid symptom

Remember: Hyperthyroidism - which appears to be the case with based on your biochemical studies - can present with a spectrum of symptoms. Not everyone has tremor, palpitations, anxiety, emotional lability, weakness, heat intolerance, increased perspiration, and/or weight loss. But your testing does suggest that you need further evaluation for the cause of your hyperthyroidism. ...Read more

9

9
If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be bad?

If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be bad?

No: Your blood tests can all be completely normal with thyroid cancer. There is absolutely no correlation between your blood tests and thyroid cancer. The only way to diagnose thyroid cancer is by fna of a suspicious nodule. ...Read more

10

10
If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test abnormal?

If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test abnormal?

No: A physician cannot tell that you have thyroid cancer by looking at the TSH level. The best way to evaluate for malignancy in a thyroid is to perform a fine needle biopsy. ...Read more

11

11
If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be abnormal?

If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be abnormal?

Not usually: Most people with thyroid cancer have thyroid glands that work normally, and have a normal TSH - at least until they are removed! It is possible to have thyroid cancer and have an abnormal tsh, but this is uncommon. ...Read more

12

12
I'm just wondering, if you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be off?

I'm just wondering, if you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be off?

Not necessarily: Tsh stands for thyroid stimulating hormone. It does exactly that-- tells your thyroid to make thyroid hormone. If your thyroid isn't making enough hormone, your TSH will increase. And if your thyroid is making too much hormone, your TSH will go down. But cancer is usually not the cause for a high or low tsh. And you can have a completely normal TSH and still have thyroid cancer. Hope that helps! ...Read more

16

16
4 yr girl has Thyroid gland bulky in size in sonography report, Blood test TSH:3.86, FT3:4.28, FT41.31.please advise what to do?

4 yr girl has Thyroid gland bulky in size in sonography report, Blood test TSH:3.86, FT3:4.28, FT41.31.please advise what to do?

Need further eval: Most important to follow up with doctor who ordered thyroid ultrasound and blood tests. Range of normal varies from lab to lab need to evaluate labs with this in mind. ...Read more

17

17
I had a us of my thyroid and they found a hypoechoic nodule measuring 0.413 x 0.546cm. Blood test came back normal TSH and free T4 really nervous.?

Please don't worry: One of the next steps is usually a fine needle aspiration biopsy, which involves using a very skinny needle to remove cells from the nodule. In my experience, most of these cells are benign, especially give the size of your nodule. However, if they are malignant or suspicious, you will need thyroid surgery. Most thyroid cancer (papillary type) can be cured. ...Read more

18

18
If your tsh was 0.250 with first test abdominal scan shows you have a goiter and a cyst on your thyroid but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

If your tsh was 0.250 with first test abdominal scan shows you have a goiter and a cyst on your thyroid but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

Thyroid.: TSH can vary slightly as in your case. On average your TSH seems pretty normal. Might want to repeat this in a few months. Mild goiter and cyst on thyroid may be related - maybe not. Depends on size and appearance. You should f/u with the doc who ordered the study. ...Read more

19

19
My TSH is 8, 8/limit 4/ other thyroid hormons are ok. Blood test its ok. Iam quite sleepy and lost intrest about my life. Is that tyroid or depression?

My TSH is 8, 8/limit 4/ other thyroid hormons are ok. Blood test its ok. Iam quite sleepy and lost intrest about my life. Is that tyroid or depression?

Could be both: The symptoms could be from both. I would treat to bring the thyroid to normal. If the symptoms are still there, then it's most likely not the thyroid causing the original symptoms. Get your thyroid antibodies check as well. ...Read more

20

20
Thyroid blood test: normal tsh, and normal t 4, slightly lower free t3 (liothyronine). What is a normal TSH level?

Thyroid blood test: normal tsh, and normal t 4, slightly lower free t3 (liothyronine). What is a normal TSH level?

0.4-4.5: In most labs, the normal TSH ranges between 0.4 and 4.5. Most people have TSH levels under 2.5. One can still be normal with higher TSH levels, but if you have hypothyroid symptoms, a mildly high TSH could be a sign of developing hypothyroidism. Free T3 (liothyronine) levels are not accurate in many labs, so a slightly low level may be meaningless. You should see an endocrinologist if you have symptoms. ...Read more

21

21
Can having my period during blood test affect results of a thyroid test for TSH & FT4 or does it not have an affect?

Can having my period during blood test affect results of a thyroid test for TSH & FT4 or does it not have an affect?

Not significant: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the circumstance you described should not affect the result materially.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

22

22
My doctor wants to run a ft4 and TSH blood test what could be wrong with my thyroid im kinda scared major weightloss always cold and tired?

My doctor wants to run a ft4 and TSH blood test what could be wrong with my thyroid im kinda scared major weightloss always cold and tired?

Thyroid function: Hi. The TSH and free T4 test your thyroid function. If your thyroid gland is over active (hyperthyroid) or underachieve (hypothyroid), it will show up in those tests. Abnormal thyroid function is nothing to be afraid of at your age, but it does need to be recognized and treated. Abnormal thyroid function can cause weight changes, fatigue, and heat or cold intolerance. Good luck and don't be scared ...Read more

23

23
Just had a blood test that showed Thyroid level: T4 1.9 TSH 0.07. Have appt. With endo in 3 weeks am very worried. What does this mean? Graves disease

Just had a blood test that showed Thyroid level: T4 1.9 TSH 0.07. Have appt. With endo in 3 weeks am very worried. What does this mean? Graves disease

Hyperthyroid: It appears that your FT4 is high, and TSH low, which indicates hyperthyroidism. And it appears you have symptoms (palpitations? Sweating? tremor?). Graves disease is the most likely cause. Don't worry. This can be controlled and treated, usually starting with medications (eg. Methimazole, b-blocker) and then you should discuss radioactive iodine with your endocrinologist. ...Read more

24

24
I just had blood test for my thyroid and my TSH is 0.543, T4 free is 1.0, T4 is 6.8, T3 (liothyronine) free is2.8.Are these levels normal. I do have fibromyalgia.

I just had blood test for my thyroid and my TSH is 0.543, T4 free is 1.0, T4 is 6.8, T3 (liothyronine) free is2.8.Are these levels normal. I do have fibromyalgia.

Issue is not thyroid: Lab tests need the lab normals for interpretation.

Fibromyalgia is a condition of neurotransmitter imbalance and needs a nutritional program to restore balance.

Visit www. Neuroscicencemyths to read about this and for help finding a doctor to guide your care. ...Read more

25

25
Tsh 3rd generation blood test level is 3.442. T3 (liothyronine) total is 87. T4 total is 8.7. Free T4 is 1.01. Is this normal or do I have a thyroid problem? I'm ttc

Normal: Your thyroid function tests are in the normal range. See this site for more details.
http://www. Endocrine. Niddk. Nih. Gov/pubs/thyroidtests/. ...Read more

28

28
Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab. Has reference range changed lately? Free T4. 9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

That TSH: While technically normal is considered by many to be slightly high relative to your age. Discuss it with your rotor. Hypothyroidism can increase prolactin somewhat. If you're taking cabergoline, it needs to be taken twice a week to be effective. ...Read more

29

29
I am having extreme fatigue and I did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6)! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4)! what is causing fatigue?

Further testing: The fatigue may be still be related to the thyroid. You should have a full thyroid panel which would include total and free T4 and t3, (liothyronine) rt3 and fti as well as thyroid autoantibodies. There can be defects in conversion from inactive to active hormone or an autoimmune process may be active. If that is the case treatment may include some hormone replacement but also addressing the immune system. ...Read more

30

30
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: I've yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I haven't sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there aren't a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldn't give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Inwood
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more