Top
30
Doctor insights on: Should Fever Persist After Two Days On Cipro

Share
1

1
Should fever persist after two days on cipro ?

Should fever persist after two days on cipro ?

Depends on cause: It depends on why Ciprofloxacin was prescribed and what the fever is like-a persistent high, shaking fever is more worrisome than a few low grade temps within 1st 48 hrs. In general, one's response to antibiotic depends on the nature of the infection (location, severity), age, general health, other factors. If not working, there may be bacterial resistance or a virus.If not better, best to call your pcp. ...Read more

Cipro (Definition)

Ciprofloxacin hydrochloride is an ocular anti-bacterial which is a ...Read more


3

3
I have a fever, sweats, nightmares and now pain in my side. Though it was the flu. Drenched in sweat and my skin is hot. Doctor? I have had a lingering bladder problem for two months and took cipro two times, but now I just take cranberry pills. Starting

I have a fever, sweats, nightmares and now pain in my side. Though it was the flu. Drenched in sweat and my skin is hot. Doctor? I have had a lingering bladder problem for two months and took cipro two times, but now I just take cranberry pills. Starting

May help: Suggest vitamin c up to 10, 000 mg per day but divide it up. Vitamin c is why cranberry helps. If you get diarrhea on this dose then lower it, diarrhea is a sign that you have little to much of vitamin c. Also you may need another antibiotic but use probiotics to balance your system and avoid getting a yeast infection. ...Read more

5

5
Macrobid 4 days then test results. Now cipro. Still got fever. Painful vagina after wee. Is this right? Also can I get signed off work? How long for?

Macrobid 4 days then test results. Now cipro. Still got fever. Painful vagina after wee. Is this right? Also can I get signed off work? How long for?

UTI Rx: Urinary tract infections require, at a minimum, 3 days of Rx before the symptoms abate. Your MD will probably want to see you for a return visit to be certain that the infection is fully resolved. If the fever and pain persists contact the treating MD for further instructions to avoid a ascending kidney infection. ...Read more

6

6
I finished 10 days of cipro (ciprofloxacin) for a UTI about a week ago. Now I have fevers nausea and vomiting again. I have +3 leukocytes. Could I have a UTI again?

Unusual but possible: It is possible that the first infection never completely cleared. There r several possibilities for this. There could have been some antibiotic resistance, missing doses, drug interaction that could have reduced the antibiotics effectiveness, u could have had abscess, or it could have just been a very bad infection and u just didn't get it all. Could also just be a new infection all together ...Read more

8

8
Wbc 16.6, RBC 3.77, RDW 14.8, neutrophil absolute 14.4, monocytes absolute 1.1 & U/A (from Foley - cloudy, blood +3, protein +1, RBC >175 S/P hysterectomy +fever on cipro (ciprofloxacin) prior to labs?

Wbc 16.6, RBC 3.77, RDW 14.8, neutrophil absolute 14.4, monocytes absolute 1.1 & U/A (from Foley - cloudy, blood +3, protein +1, RBC >175 S/P hysterectomy +fever on cipro (ciprofloxacin) prior to labs?

Post-Op Fever: If the urine came from a foley, then I am assuming you recently had your hysterectomy. Post-op fevers are evaluated and treated differently than other causes of fever and elevated white count. Please contact your physician immediately and make sure (s)he knows about your symptoms and your temperature. Good luck and I hope you feel better soon. ...Read more

10

10
Given prophylactic keflex post surgery.103 fever next day. Fever up & down til finished meds. Switched to cipro (ciprofloxacin).Fever gone, still having fever symptoms.

See your surgeon: There are many reasons for post-op fever, but if the Cipro (cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxacin) took care of it, you probably had some sort of infection. This could be at the surgical site, or the lungs or urinary tract - it all depends on what the surgery was. If you are still having any kind of symptoms, see your doctor. You may need a different antibiotic, or just a longer course of the cipro (ciprofloxacin). ...Read more

13

13
WBC 20k+, abdm pain, vomit, NO fever. WBC normal w/ round of Cipro. Recurrence x3 in 10 months - RECURRING bact. Infection unlikely. Other causes?

WBC 20k+, abdm pain, vomit, NO fever. WBC normal w/ round of Cipro. Recurrence x3 in 10 months - RECURRING bact. Infection unlikely. Other causes?

Several things...: Infection might still be possible, but not the only potential explanation. Cholecystitis? Penetrating ulcer? Diverticulitis? Appendicitis? Intestinal ischemia? Gyn infection? If/when it happens again, see appropriate specialist while you have symptoms; depending on location and nature of pain, maybe a gastroenterologist, gynecologist, and/or infectious diseases specialist. Discuss w/ your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) and now on amoxicillin for kidney infection. Not better no high fever. What is usually next step when 2 oral antibiotics fail?

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) and now on amoxicillin for kidney infection. Not better no high fever. What is usually next step when 2 oral antibiotics fail?

See answer: Two important things. 1) repeat urinalysis and urine culture to verify that the infection/bacteria is gone. Ideally, a culture was done prior to beginning antibiotic treatment. Cultures identify the specific bacteria and report what antibiotics the bacteria are sensitive to and validate correct diagnosis; 2) obtain a renal ultrasound or preferably a ct scan to rule out abscess, stone, blockage. ...Read more

15

15
Have kidney infection, on cipro (ciprofloxacin). Pain getting worse and moving upwards. Starting to have fever. Decreased appetite and urination. Help?!

Seek care today: Get in touch with the doctor who treated you if possible. If you have been taking the Cipro (ciprofloxacin) for several days and are getting worse, you may be developing an infection in the kidney itself. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is very good for bladder infections, but sometimes a bacteria may be resistant to it. Talk with your doctor tonight, or go to an Urgent Care or Emergency room. ...Read more

16

16
On day 6 of cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500 mg1 tablet 2x per day for sinus and ear infection. Inner ears still hurt and am now running a low fever. Possible reasons?

On day 6 of cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500 mg1 tablet 2x per day for sinus and ear infection. Inner ears still hurt and am now running a low fever. Possible reasons?

Cipro (ciprofloxacin): Cipro (ciprofloxacin) treats some bacterial sinus/ear infections, but the fact is most sinus and ear infections in adults and children are viral and would be unaffected by antibiotics. Worsening symptoms indicate either inflammation/fluid accumulation and may be relieved with netti-pot, antihistamines, time. But, if this is bacterial, worsening suggests resistance and the need for a different antibiotic. ...Read more

17

17
2/17/1317 temp 99.4 2/18 nrml chest x-ray/labs, start cipro, (ciprofloxacin) fatigue and 102.9 fever cont, pcp today hr 122, rr 23 gave zpac. Still feel terrible.

Possibly flu: Influenza is caused by a virus and does not respond to antibiotics such as cipro (ciprofloxacin). Heart rate of 122 is elevated, as is respiratory rate of 23. You should seek advise of your physician. ...Read more

18

18
Rotten wisdom teeth, food gets stuck inside. Can that cause swollen neck glands, a low grade fever and feel sick all the time? On cipro (ciprofloxacin). Just worried.

Rotten wisdom teeth, food gets stuck inside. Can that cause swollen neck glands, a low grade fever and feel sick all the time? On cipro (ciprofloxacin). Just worried.

Yes: Yes, rotten wisdom teeth can cause all of the symptoms you describe. The solution is to have these infected wisdom teeth removed. An antibiotic can only help shrink the infection, it will not make it go away. You should make an appointment with an oral surgeon asap so they work with you to solve this problem. ...Read more

19

19
Doctor says I have typhoid fever. I have pains all over my bones and muscles? Is this part of the symptoms? Plus blurred vision. I just finished cipro (ciprofloxacin)

Doctor says I have typhoid fever. I have pains all over my bones and muscles? Is this part of the symptoms? Plus blurred vision. I just finished cipro (ciprofloxacin)

Typhoid: Where are you? This disease is uncommon in the usa and these symptoms are not generally part of the 4 phase illness created by salmonella typhi. It sounds, if you are in a tropical area, as if you might also have dengue or chikungunya. If possible, see an infectious diseases expert. There are elements of your description that do not fit together logically. Good luck and get better soon. ...Read more

20

20
Dr said intestional abscess after 101.8 fever & severe vomiting. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is done. Ct scan negative. No pain. Still severe constipation. I feel pretty good. Any ideas on cause? What to do for semi-blockag

Dr said intestional abscess after 101.8 fever & severe vomiting. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is done. Ct scan negative. No pain. Still severe constipation. I feel pretty good. Any ideas on cause? What to do for semi-blockag

Sounds better: On the surface, with the info you have given, you are doing quite well. If you have a continuing problem with partial intestinal obstruction this can only be dealt with face to face with the gastroenterologist and/or surgeon you are seeing. Good luck and hope this clears up soon. ...Read more

25

25
Got over a flu-like thing about 2 weeks ago. Now daughter has 102.6. Anything special I should do to avoid getting it again? I'm on gabapentin & cipro (ciprofloxacin)

Got over a flu-like thing about 2 weeks ago. Now daughter has 102.6. Anything special I should do to avoid getting it again? I'm on gabapentin & cipro (ciprofloxacin)

Wash your hands: And her hands too. The Cipro (ciprofloxacin) would do nothing for influenza, as it is a viral illness. She should be tested for flu, and if positive, started on tamiflu or relenza, as they will help to cut down on her illness and the likelihood that she could transmit it to other people as well. Keep her well hydrated, as that is generally why most people end up hospitalized for an illness. ...Read more

27

27
How many days to clear the fever away if I use ciprofloxacin?

How many days to clear the fever away if I use ciprofloxacin?

Fever: If Ciprofloxacin is the right antibiotic for your infection, fever usually should subside within 48 to 72 hours. And you should be feeling much better by then. Hope that helps. ...Read more

28

28
How long does it take for ciprofloxacin to work on kidney infection? Wife has been taking every 12 hours for past 8 days & pain still in kidney area. However burn in urine has decreased w/ no fever.

How long does it take for ciprofloxacin to work on kidney infection? Wife has been taking every 12 hours for past 8 days & pain still in kidney area. However burn in urine has decreased w/ no fever.

Kidney Inflammation: For pyelonephritis a 14 day course of antibiotics should get rid of the infection. However, kidney swelling can cause ongoing discomfort. Like a bruise after trauma, it will take time for the inflammation to go away; in the meantime, increase h2o, reduce caffeine/alcohol intake and avoid spicy/acidic foods to reduce irritation. Use nsaids and see md if not better when antibiotics are done. ...Read more

29

29
Can I use ciprofloxacin for sore throat? I have sore throat only and no cough, fever etc.

Sore throat: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is not a drug we usually prescribe for sore throat. Generally, it's unwise to take left over antibiotics without speaking to a doctor. If the sore throat is the result of viral infection, antibiotics will not be helpful. ...Read more

30

30
My doctor prescript ciprofloxacin 500mg. And now I have a fever. Another doc said take tylenol (acetaminophen). Is it ok to take tylenol (acetaminophen)?

My doctor prescript ciprofloxacin 500mg. And now I have a fever. Another doc said take tylenol (acetaminophen). Is it ok to take tylenol (acetaminophen)?

Yes: If you are not allergic to tylenol (acetaminophen) or Acetaminophen (generic name) or have other reasons not to take tylenol (acetaminophen), you should be able to take it. Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Ciprofloxacin do not have any know interactions, that I am aware of. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more


Dr. Julie Abbott
658 Doctors shared insights

Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride (Definition)

It is used to treat many ...Read more