Top
30
Doctor insights on: Shaky Weak And Have Bronchitis

Share
1

1
Is it normal to be super weak after bronchitis?

Is it normal to be super weak after bronchitis?

Possibly.....: Acute bronchitis is due to an infection of the airways, usually either bacterial or viral. Weakness during or for a short period of time afterwards is possible but should be improving. If the weakness is worsening or persists after 2 weeks, see your doctor so the etiology can be determined. Chronic bronchitis is a form of COPD usually due to smoking and weakness can be a symptom with this, too. ...Read more

Dr. Sue Ferranti
1,216 Doctors shared insights

Bronchitis (Definition)

An inflammation of the mucous membranes of the bronchi. May be caused by either viral or bacterial infections, and is treated with antibiotics, steroids, inhaled bronchodilators, or mucolytics. Bronchitis can ...Read more


2

2
Is it normal to experience fatigue and a little weakness after getting over bronchitis?

Is it normal to experience fatigue and a little weakness after getting over bronchitis?

Fatigue: Yes it is normal to experience fatigue after getting over a bout of bronchitis. Depending on the severity of the illness and your health status prior to getting bronchitis, it will be some indicator of how long it will take. Be patient but if it doesn't go away see the doctor again ...Read more

3

3
Would a lung reduction surgery help someone with bronchitis not feel so weak all the time?

Would a lung reduction surgery help someone with bronchitis not feel so weak all the time?

No: Lung volume reduction is only indicated in emphysema; not chronic bronchitis. The surgery has specific criteria based on lung function (fev1 > 20%) and that the patient has impaired exercise tolerance. Also the disease has to be affecting mainly the upper lobes of the lung rather than evenly throughout the lungs. Fatigue from bronchitis is usually due to recurrent infection/cough. ...Read more

4

4
I previously had chronic bronchitis and have since suffered from reflux due to the weakness in my diaphragm. What should I do to fix this?

I previously had chronic bronchitis and have since suffered from reflux due to the weakness in my diaphragm. What should I do to fix this?

Complex issues: Your chronic bronchitis is unusual in a non-smoker, but could conceivably result from aspiration of gastric acid from reflux esophagitis. See a GI physician to see if this can be medically controlled, since surgery to correct an esophageal hernia is often reserved for cases in which medical care fails. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
I have chronic bronchitis On levaquin (levofloxacin) for 6 days. I'm not getting better. Today I feel weak and mucus is bitter tasting. Dr said don't go back till 10 days...

I have chronic bronchitis On levaquin (levofloxacin) for 6 days. I'm not getting better. Today I feel weak and mucus is bitter tasting. Dr said don't go back till 10 days...

Talk to your doctor: If you are not improving on your prescribed therapy after 6 days and, in fact, if you are feeling worse, then it would be reasonable to discuss with your physician again. There may be factors related to your case that would cause a modification in treatment or other advice might be given to you. ...Read more

6

6
I am weak after bronchitis, doing my regular activities leaves me sweaty and out of breath. How to get more energy?

I am weak after bronchitis, doing my regular activities leaves me sweaty and out of breath. How to get more energy?

Healing time: Give your body some time to heal and recover from a serious respiratory illness and it will take time to recover completely. Start your work out slowly and build up from there. If you continue to have breathing problems then you should talk to your doctor about this and have him evaluate your progess. ...Read more

9

9
What initial lab tests are required by immunologist for a weak immune system (recurring respiratory problems like pneumonia, acute bronchitis, cough)?

What initial lab tests are required by immunologist for a weak immune system (recurring respiratory problems like pneumonia, acute bronchitis, cough)?

Initial evaluation: When assessing the immune system function, the most helpful tests are a CBC (complete blood count with differential), serum immunoglobulin levels (igg, igm, iga, ige), ch50-complement test and specific antibody titer to tetanus and pneumococcus. This will pick up more than 90% of immune problems. ...Read more

10

10
Friends mom type 2 diabetic. Weak, don't even want to get up to eat. Blood sugar levels normal, bronchitis azithromycin making her sick and weak? Stress?

Friends mom type 2 diabetic. Weak, don't even want to get up to eat. Blood sugar levels normal, bronchitis azithromycin making her sick and weak? Stress?

Antibiotics: Antibiotics such as zithromax can make you sick to your stomach. Bronchitis can make you weak and tired. I would have her take it easy and rest for the next 24 hours, taking her medications as directed. Eating is not a priority so just give broth, crackers and toast. If she is still weak and tired after 24 more hours then recheck by doctor. ...Read more

12

12
I wake up with dry/bitter taste in my mouth, lump in my throat, and weak. I did have bronchitis, sinus issues. Just feel sluggish all day sometimes.

I wake up with dry/bitter taste in my mouth, lump in my throat, and weak. I did have bronchitis, sinus issues. Just feel sluggish all day sometimes.

Need evaluation: Please call your physician for an examination. You need a more in-depth examination than just a few words on the computer. Your recent history and current status will have to be evaluated. ...Read more

13

13
Lupus dx. Wbc from 11 to 18. Trace blood and protein in urine-- feel weak, swollen chest nodes- chest xray/mammo/us all clear. Bronchitis & sinusitis?

Lupus dx. Wbc from 11 to 18. Trace blood and protein in urine-- feel weak, swollen chest nodes- chest xray/mammo/us all clear. Bronchitis & sinusitis?

White count high: With the high white count we would think of the steroid therapy or an infection. People with lupus usually have a low white count. With your smoking you have a greater risk of infection and cardiovascular comorbidities that we see with lupus. You may need to have those lymph nodes looked at an even see an infectious disease specialist. Speak with your physician about that. ...Read more

15

15
Recurring weakness on and off for a yearalmost like internal shakiness what could it be?

Recurring weakness on and off for a yearalmost like internal shakiness what could it be?

Not sure: Those symptoms together do not "jump out" with a probable diagnosis. Several medical conditions can cause fatigue and weakness such as thyroid disease. I would recommend seeing a dr. And getting a check up, good luck. ...Read more

16

16
I have tingly feeling in fingers and weakness/shakiness in body, what is this?

I have tingly feeling in fingers and weakness/shakiness in body, what is this?

Many possibilities: Consider medication reaction, developing peripheral neuropathy, problems with muscle, nerve, spine, brain, vitamin deficiency, metabolic issues such as diabetes, thyroid problems. In essence see your doctor and get complete evaluation. ...Read more

17

17
What can cause shakiness, weakness, light headedness, and sudden tiredness?

What can cause shakiness, weakness, light headedness, and sudden tiredness?

Several things: Reaction to medication, hypoglycemia (low blood sugar), anxiety, cardiac arrhythmia, middle ear infection, labyrinthitis, panic attack, anemia, and dehydration are few conditions. If these are frequent symptoms should consult physician for physical exam and perhaps testing. ...Read more

18

18
What are the symptoms of pheochromocytoma? Can it cause taccycardia, weakness shakiness...

What are the symptoms of pheochromocytoma? Can it cause taccycardia, weakness shakiness...

Adrenaline surges: A pheochromocytoma is a tumor that secretes excessive adrenal hormones, causing life-threatening spikes in blood pressure. Symptoms include sweating, palpitations, headaches, nausea and rapid increases in blood pressure. Think of it as adrenaline surges. ...Read more

19

19
Is it normal to feel very tired, weak, and experiencing a bit of shakiness after rapturing an ovarian cyst?

Is it normal to feel very tired, weak, and experiencing a bit of shakiness after rapturing an ovarian cyst?

Maybe: After rupturing a cyst you can have several hours to several days of not feeling well. However, the biggest concern is that a cyst after rupturing an bleed and can cause those symptoms. If you bleed a lot it can be a true emergency. The best thing to do is see your doctor right away or go to an emergency room if you still feel that way. ...Read more

20

20
Can gad cause tiredness, weakness, fatigue and cold chills, body shivers and shakiness? I've been very anxious lately.

Can gad cause tiredness, weakness, fatigue and cold chills, body shivers and shakiness? I've been very anxious lately.

Yes: There are many symptoms.
Always recommend that an individual also obtain a full physical to be sure you are healthy.
There are many ways to help the anxiety including meds, meditation, yoga, relaxation techniques.
Wish you all the best. ...Read more

21

21
Shakiness followed by déjà vu, strange nausea & perceived weakness in right arm. Holding my arms up they shake like crazy. Theweakness started 12hr ago?

Shakiness followed by déjà vu, strange nausea & perceived weakness in right arm. Holding my arms up they shake like crazy. Theweakness started 12hr ago?

EEG: Deju vu equals temporal lobe seizure until proven otherwise. Partial complex seizures can present as panic attacks. See a neurologist. Thank you for trusting health tap. ...Read more

22

22
Can insulin resistance cause feeling light headed, feeling faint, shakiness, and weakness?

Can insulin resistance cause feeling light headed, feeling faint, shakiness, and weakness?

Maybe: I would be much more worried about hypoglycemia in a diabetic with those symptoms. Seek medical attention and get the blood sugar tested. Remember that too low a blood sugar can be very dangerous. Insulin resistance describes physiologic changes that occur in type 2 (primarily) diabetics. ...Read more

23

23
Hi, from past few months I have been noticing a lot of weakness in my body. I also feel shakiness in my hands and suffer from cramps in legs and feet.

Hi, from past few months I have been noticing a lot of weakness in my body. I also feel shakiness in my hands and suffer from cramps in legs and feet.

See a physician: You should consult a physician. Who can examine you and run some lab test to rule out other causes of weakness and tremors like anemia hyperthyroidism and medications. I guess that you may be suffering from dehydration, hypokalemia or hypoglycemia which is causing your symptoms. In the meantime you cut back on all caffeine nicotine and alcohol intake. See your internist for work up asap. ...Read more

24

24
Can mirtazapine (remeron) give you side effects that can actually trigger a panic attack? Ex: skipped heart beats, shakiness and feeling weak? : (

Can mirtazapine (remeron) give you side effects that can actually trigger a panic attack? Ex: skipped heart beats, shakiness and feeling weak? : (

No: Early in the treatment of anxiety patients may feel increased anxiety as their body is getting used to the new medication. Try to stay the course and after a period of weeks and regular used of the new med the good benefits will come. ...Read more

25

25
Can a Vitamin D deficiency cause muscle weakness, shakiness and exercise intolerance? I have low vitamin D, I'm being treated, on week 2, feel awful

Can a Vitamin D deficiency cause muscle weakness, shakiness and exercise intolerance? I have low vitamin D, I'm being treated, on week 2, feel awful

Severe vitamin D def: May cause Adults to experience "bone pain" as well as muscle weakness. There is no clear pattern of symptoms. In fact many people remain asymptomatic despite low levels. But here are the more common symptoms: Fatigue, General muscle pain and weakness, Muscle cramps, Joint pain, Chronic pain, Weight gain, High blood pressure, Restless sleep, Poor concentration, and Headaches. ...Read more

26

26
For 1 yr. I've had chronic dizziness, shakiness, tinnitus, weakness, fatigue, balance issues. Not vestibular or heart; poss. Neurological? Thoughts?

For 1 yr. I've had chronic dizziness, shakiness, tinnitus, weakness, fatigue, balance issues. Not vestibular or heart; poss. Neurological? Thoughts?

Possibly: These symptoms could be neurological or psychological, if cardiac and vestibular etiologies have been ruled out by the respective specialists. Speak with your physician, who might refer you to a neurologist. Http://emedicine. Medscape. Com/neurology ...Read more

27

27
Constant heart fluttering, weak, shakiness, dizziness, wake up so hungry, feel like I have to make bowel movement. More in the am?

Constant heart fluttering, weak, shakiness, dizziness, wake up so hungry, feel like I have to make bowel movement. More in the am?

Weak, shaky: I strongly recommend that you see --
1: Your primary doctor.
2: A Psychologist that will help you feel more comfortable.

Hope all goes well - please keep me posted. ...Read more

28

28
Left side neck pain, left neck muscles extremely tight, pain/twitching/weakness/shakiness in left arm. A very sore spot around c5/c6. 34 female. Tips?

Left side neck pain, left neck muscles extremely tight, pain/twitching/weakness/shakiness in left arm. A very sore spot around c5/c6. 34 female. Tips?

You may have a: Pinched nerve in the neck. The weakness is concerning and requires a work up. See a Neurologist or start with your family doc. The twitching goes along with weakness when the nerves to a muscle are compromised (fasciculations).This requires prompt attention and could be from a herniated disc in the neck or another process that has compromised the nerves. Good luck ...Read more

29

29
Hello I have been having problems with sleeping, peeing a lot lately, lots of fatigue, muscle weakness, heart racing, chest pains, shakiness, pain in back sides and a burning sensation there too??

Hello I have been having problems with sleeping, peeing a lot lately, lots of fatigue, muscle weakness, heart racing, chest pains, shakiness, pain in back sides and a burning sensation there too??

Need to see doc: Are you under stress? Some of your symptoms sound to be related possibly to non physical conditions. Suggest see an internal medicine physician for a physical and review of medical history and exam. ...Read more