Top
20
Doctor insights on: Sgot Sgpt Normal Range

Share
1

1
What measures to take when your sgpt is 91 and sgot 52? How to make it normal range?

What measures to take when your sgpt is 91 and sgot 52? How to make it normal range?

Slightly elevated: If these levels are persistenly elevated, you need to be tested for liver disease. Do you drink, if you do, stop. Donot take tyelnol, do you know if you have hep c? What is your weight? If overweight, lose wt. What medications do you take? You need to address these issues with your doctor as all these may be relevant and more may be revealed during history and physical. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
My sgot is 5245 and sgpt is 4702. currently I m on medicatn bt how much time wil it take me to get to normal range of 45 both respectively..

My sgot is 5245 and sgpt is 4702. currently I m on medicatn bt how much time wil it take me to get to normal range of 45 both respectively..

High liver enzymes: If your liver enzymes (AST and ALT) are really that high 5245 and 4702 I would see a doctor soon. There are a variety of conditions that can do that but it is very high so I would be concerned. ...Read more

3

3
My son has a high sgpt of 67. 11according to the result the normal is 10-35. He has also a high sgot of 45.79. And the normal range ia between 15-40.

My son has a high sgpt of 67. 11according to the result the normal is 10-35. He has also a high sgot of 45.79. And the normal range ia between 15-40.

Elevated LFT: Elevated lft have various causes including viral hepatitis, genetic condition and even more ominous condition. However the most common cause of elevated lft is fatty liver. You should see your doctor for a full confirmation, but here is more on fatty liver: http://www. Laendo. Net/english/fatty-liver-75894941. ...Read more

4

4
My test result for others are within the normal range except sgot 174 (a bit higher than last time) and sgpt 279 (was 326), advise?

My test result for others are within the normal range except sgot 174 (a bit higher than last time) and sgpt 279 (was 326), advise?

Liver cell damage: The elevated liver enzymes suggest liver injury and warrant further investigation. Do you drink? If you do, stop for a couple of weeks and recheck. Are you on any medication? It would be prudent to take it up with your doctor and consult this site for info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

5

5
AST (SGOT) is 2494 U/L (normal range is <50); ALT (SGPT) is 2363 U/L (normal range is <50) and Bilirubin total is 4.51 mg/dl. How serious is he?

It depends: How does he FEEL? If this is simply acute hepatitis from a virus or a medication, he may end up fine. If it is from alcohol, then he is in serious danger -- if he recovers, there's still the behavior that caused this in the first place, itself deadly serious. If he is systemically sick and this is "shock liver", the treatment is that of the underlying illness. ...Read more

6

6
Low sgot of 11 normal at my lab 15-37 low sgpt of 17 lab normal range of 30-65. All other work ups normal. Is this dangerous? Life threatening?

A non-problem: The reference range is what most folks have. Low SGOT and SGPT are of no significance to your health whatsoever. I exercise and don't drink or take rx's & I've been low with these also. I am really sorry that you were inconvenienced. ...Read more

7

7
My 12 year old daughter blood result of SGPT is 38 and SGOT 52 above normal range of 10-35 for SGPT and SGOT, is it alarming. Her weight is 173 poun?

My 12 year old daughter blood result of SGPT is 38 and SGOT 52 above normal range of 10-35 for SGPT and SGOT, is it alarming. Her weight is 173 poun?

Fatty liver: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, from what you described, your daughter may have fatty liver, (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis - NASH). It would be prudent for her to lose weight, not easy, but essential. Do discuss it with her doctor.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

8

8
My lab result shows ALT (sgpt) is 11 out of 3-60 range and AST (sgot) is 19 out of 3-50 range. Are these normal numbers? What could they mean?

Good for you: Like most folks, your values are at the low end of the reference range for both of these labs. The top of the range is set high as some ethnic groups tend to run higher than most other folks. ...Read more

9

9
My sgot level is 48 and my sgpt is normal. What does this mean?

Keep an eye on it: Your physician may want to repeat this sometime. Damage to the specimen in collection or transit can raise SGOT in preference to SGPT and so can a number of serious or minor health problems. The key is the history and physical exam -- as we say in the lab, "look at the patient, not the numbers.". ...Read more

10

10
My sgot is 41 u/l and sgpt is 83u/l. How to bring it to normal?

The Liver can heal: The only way to get your liver healthy is to rid it of the things causing it to be strained. Whether this is alcohol, infection, medications or excess sugars...The liver can heal. But it requires some work. ...Read more

11

11
What measures to take when my sgot 200 and sgpt 700? How to make it normal?

See your doctor: You need to be evaluated to find out why your liver enzymes are elevated. While waiting to see your doctor, no alcohol, no tylenol (acetaminophen) and start losing weight if you are even slighlty overweight. ...Read more

12

12
I want to ask my sgot is 58 and my sgpt is 65 is it normal or in danger zone?? thank you

Liver enzymes: Clincially we do not worry about mildly elevated liver enzymes. Not until they are 3 times normal do we need to investigate, as this can be very transient. Have them rechecked again in 3 months and check in with your PCP for advice. Think about medications or habits that may be contributing to this. ...Read more

13

13
I got an high sgpt of 732 and sgot of 250, what food can I have in order to get my lft normal?

I got an high sgpt of 732 and sgot of 250, what food can I have in order to get my lft normal?

Food not enough but: These are very high levels. You need to find out why your liver enzymes are so high- most likely you have hepatitis- if type a it is self-limited. It could be due to toxins (including alcohol) as well. A healthy diet may help but is probably not enough to get these normal. Eat lots of organic fruits and vegetables, avoid all alcohol, fried foods & gmo foods. Herbs & IV vit c drips may help too. ...Read more

14

14
I am 25 yrs of male. My sgot level is 28. And sgpt level is 45. Are my parameters normal or not. If not what disease I m having?

I am 25 yrs of male. My sgot level is 28. And sgpt level is 45. Are my parameters normal or not. If not what disease I m having?

This is okay: Sgpt of 45 is about the top of the reference range and especially if you're an active man, it would be reasonably for your physician simply to follow you if you feel well. You might do well not to drink alcohol especially in excess. ...Read more

15

15
My sgpt is 79 and sgot is 48 u/l. How to bring these values to normal in 1 week. I have to go under medical examination next week.

No alcohol or meds: However, big fellow... It's more important to find why these are elevated. They may be a wake-up call you're drinking too much and/or are allergic to some medication you are taking. Or that you have hemochromatosis, hepatitis b, hepatitis c, wilson's, antitrypsin deficiency, autoimmune hepatitis or aren't exercising enough. This knowledge could save your life. More important, isn't it? ...Read more

16

16
My sgpt (alt) is 89 where ref. Range is (0-45), and my sgot (alt) is 116 where ref. Range is (0-35) what does this mean, and what are the threats?

Elevated liver enzym: The pattern of the elevation may suggest non liver parenchmal conditions like bilary conditions and alcoholism and less likely hepatitis. However further test are needed for full evaluation. ...Read more

18

18
My lft test shows sgot as 139 and sgpt as 199 but my ultrasound shows nothing. Is this normal?

My lft test shows sgot as 139 and sgpt as 199 but my ultrasound shows nothing. Is this normal?

Subjective: Ultrasound is very user dependent for results. Gross abnormalites such as enlargement or mass could be ruled out. Cellular dysfurnctions are more difficult. The pattern in the liver such as increased echogenicity may mean fatty infiltration which can cause enzyme elevation. Sometimes cellular changes too minimal for detection. Enzyme elevations can be related to medications, inflammatino, etc. ...Read more

19

19
I have got bun 6mg/dl and creatinine is 0.88 mg/dl and sgot and sgpt is normal?

Normal labs: The lab results you mentioned are normal. We really need to know what we are looking for or suspecting when we order a certain lab work. Then we can clinically assess to come to a reasonable diagnosis. And what is the question? ...Read more

20

20
I have got bun 6mg/dl and creatinine is 0.88 mg/dl and sgot and sgpt is normal?

Pretty normal values: You should be pleased with those lab findings they are not bad the blood urea nitrogen so-called B UN is a little high which means you should hydrate a little more your kidneys are functioning well and your liver appears to be functioning well keep hydrating ...Read more

Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more