Top
30
Doctor insights on: Sestamibi Parathyroid Scan

Share
2

2
Can I make sestamibi scan for parathyroid although imy leucocyte count is below normal its 3700 or it will be a risk?

Can I make sestamibi scan for parathyroid although imy leucocyte count is below normal its 3700 or it will be a risk?

If you need it yes: A sestamibi parathyroid scan or MIBI is very safe as the amount of radiation is small & localizes to metabolic active tissue such as the overactive parathyroid. Very little bone marrow exposure. If adenoma thought to be in neck high sensitivity US can be a substitute & has no radiation. Other options also exist. A MIBI IS NOT FOR DIAGNOSIS, but surg planning! Make sure it is for the right reason! ...Read more

3

3
I recently had a parathyroid scan. The findings were : Slightly asymmetric retention of sestamibi within the right thyroid region of the planar image?

I recently had a parathyroid scan. The findings were : Slightly asymmetric retention of sestamibi within the right thyroid region of the planar image?

Parathyroid scan: What is missing from your question is why the doctors are checking on the parathyroid glands.
Did your doctor measure a few things related to the parathyroid?

Parathyroid has been my "hobby" since 1974 — What does your doctor mean by "slightly asymmetric ...?
Have you had blood drawn to measure parathyroid hormone levels?

Please keep me posted. ...Read more

5

5
46 yo female. My calcium level in blood test is 10.2. Is that high? Had thyroid scan for nodules. Would that also show parathyroid if there's an issue?

46 yo female. My calcium level in blood test is 10.2. Is that high? Had thyroid scan for nodules. Would that also show parathyroid if there's an issue?

High Clcium: Check with your local lab normals. And ask team who ordered rd it they know H better. Scan no likely to show parathyroids. ...Read more

6

6
2 DEXA scans, 2 yrs apart both tscore +3. 10.5 calcium on 3 bloodtests this year, tho varies. Pth of 25.7&31. Recent vit d of +96 brought down to 64. Parathyroid tumor?

2 DEXA scans, 2 yrs apart both tscore +3.  10.5 calcium on 3 bloodtests this year, tho varies. Pth of 25.7&31.  Recent vit d of +96 brought down to 64.  Parathyroid tumor?

Doesn't sound likeit: Sounds more like supplementation with vitamin d. Level of 60 may not be any better than 30-35. Several reasons for high T-score on dexa- good bones, arthritic changes (which can falsely elevate values), bone disorders. Discuss with your doc. ...Read more

7

7
Had a CT scan and an ultrasound and both said I have a parathyroid tumour but I have normal pth and calcium levels. Can they take time to elevate?

Had a CT scan and an ultrasound and both said I have a parathyroid tumour but I have normal pth and calcium levels. Can they take time to elevate?

Yes: Levels tend to gradually increase over time but due increase so should be monitored every 3-6 mths. Also, talk to your doctor about doing a biopsy to make sure it is a parathyroid adenoma (tumor). ...Read more

8

8
Hi it's Mayra, I have a cat scan of the neck for mild cervical lymphadenopathy, small hypoechoic nodule could represent parathyroid adenoma o lymphadenopathy?

Hi it's Mayra, I have a cat scan of the neck for mild cervical lymphadenopathy, small hypoechoic nodule could represent parathyroid adenoma o lymphadenopathy?

See below: After examining the lump in your neck with an ultrasound, the ordering physician believes it to be an enlarged lymph node or less likely an abnormal growth of parathyroid gland. The ct scan will differentiate these 2 causes and help to visualize other nearby lymph nodes. Hope this helps! ...Read more

9

9
I have primary hyperparathyroid per lab values. I had an ultrasound and a 4D CT scan done with no location of any alnormal parathyroid glands. Surgeon?

I have primary hyperparathyroid per lab values. I had an ultrasound and a 4D CT scan done with no location of any alnormal parathyroid glands. Surgeon?

Possibly: Primary hyperthyridism without pathology on CT (no nodules) is autoimmune disease with various causes. Result is increase production of thyroid hormone causing all symptoms related.(rapid heartbeat, sweating, eye changes. Diarrhea, weight loss.) There are some medication to block or suppress production of hormon but in may be better in long run see specialist -surgery or rediaocative ablation. ...Read more

10

10
High parathyroid related peptide and hypercalcemia with elevated ACE in 12 yr old. Clear pet scan, CT scan and bone marrow. On prednisone to control.

High parathyroid related peptide and hypercalcemia with elevated ACE in 12 yr old. Clear pet scan, CT scan and bone marrow. On prednisone to control.

Scintigraphy?: Has your child had a nuclear medicine scan with 99mtc-sestamibi...?

This is more accurate than a pet scan for parathyroid adenoma and may be of value for your diagnosis. ...Read more

11

11
What is the role of a thyroid sestamibi scan in detecting or to rule out thyroid malignancy?

What is the role of a thyroid sestamibi scan in detecting or to rule out thyroid malignancy?

Not for thyroid CA: Sestamibi scans are not indicated for thyroid cancer evaluation. It will very rarely reveal a thyroid cancer. It would only be indicated if your doctor suspected a very rare neuroendocrine tumor or a parathyroid tumor (after checking calcium and PTH and confirming they are both elevated). ...Read more

12

12
Msct scan, catheterization and sestamibi test results all show the blood flow in arteries. What are the main difference between these test results?

Msct scan, catheterization and sestamibi test results all show the blood flow in arteries. What are the main difference between these test results?

See below: Cath is the gold standard to which any procedure is compared to but is invasive. Msct is non-invasive and evaluates the vessel specifically and can assess the degree of stenosis/blockage. Drawbacks include : 1)potentially higher dose of radiation but is significantly reduced at experienced centers2) overestimation of stenosis in inexp hands and artifact. Sestamibi only looks at blood flow. ...Read more

13

13
How dangerous is hyperparathyroidism? I have high levels of pth and calcium along with a multitude of symptoms. I am scheduled for a scan in 2 weeks and have an appointment with an endocrine surgeon in 34 days. I am struggling through my workday and have

How dangerous is hyperparathyroidism? I have high levels of pth and calcium along with a multitude of symptoms. I am scheduled for a scan in 2 weeks and have an appointment with an endocrine surgeon in 34 days. I am struggling through my workday and have

A spectrum: Hyperparathyroidism comes in a spectrum of severity. In general, I am less concerned with the parathyroid hormone level and more concerned with the calcium level. The higher the calcium level goes, the higher the risk of heart rhythym abnormalities. If your level is under 12, it is unlikely that you will have a serious problem. But if you feel miserable, you should call your surgeon! ...Read more

14

14
Is it important to take msct scan or sestamibi test after taking catheterization? Is there anything these 2 tests can show that catheterization can't?

Sometimes: Cath reveals the size of the arteries to the heart. Nuclear tests can demonstrate whether the heart muscle is receiving adequate blood supply. This may help in determining whether a partial blockage is causing a problem. Thus, the data from the 2 tests can be complimentary and give a more complete picture of the clinical situation. ...Read more

15

15
My TSH is 5.35, thyroid peroxidase is 329 and my free T4 is 1.2. Do I need medicine. Also, sestamibi scan shows I have adenoma.

My TSH is 5.35, thyroid peroxidase is 329 and my free T4 is 1.2. Do I need medicine. Also, sestamibi scan shows I have adenoma.

Hashimoto's: Hi. You have subclinical Hashimoto's by those labs. Who did a sestamibi scan for your thyroid? We don't do that in the US...oh, wait...you ARE in the US! Sestamibi scan can show a "cold" area, but CANNOT diagnose an adenoma. That takes cytology or surgical biopsy. As for treatment, in my opinion, there is no reason to wait for you to become symptomatically hypothyroid to start thyroid hormone. ...Read more

16

16
What is the surgery cure rate of parathyroid operation?

High: Assuming one parathyroid adenoma in the setting of primary hyperparathyroidism (one gland disease), the surgical cure rate can be as high as 95%. One gland disease is usually found in younger patients so younger patients will typically have a higher surgical success than older patients. ...Read more

17

17
What is the difference between parathyroid and the thyroid?

What is the difference between parathyroid and the thyroid?

Thyroid vs parathyro: The thyroid is a butterfly shaped gland at the front of the neck. It is involved with metabolism. The parathyroid glands just happen to live next to the thyroid. They are responsible for maintaining the proper calcium level in the blood. ...Read more

18

18
What is the difference between the parathyroid and the thyroid?

Calcium/Metabolism: Parathyroid are a group of 4 endocrin glands located behind the Thyroid gland. Produces Hormone that controls the Calcium in our bodies. How much Calcium is in your bones and in Blood.
Thyroid is also an Endocrine Gland located in Neck and produces Thyroxin(T4) (Hormone) which controls Metabolism, growth and development and temperature. Thyroid also produces another hormone calledTriiodothyronine(T3) ...Read more

19

19
Can parathyroid adenoma reoccur?

Can parathyroid adenoma reoccur?

No: Once the adenoma is successfully surgically removed, it is gone but it is possible for another adenoma to develop on one of your remaining parathyroid gland (you usually have 4 glands). A blood test will tell if this is happening. ...Read more

20

20
What does the parathyroid gland do?

What does the parathyroid gland do?

Regulate calcium: The parathyroid glands secrete a hormone that keeps the level of calcium in the blood from falling. It does this by pulling calcium from the bone and by preventing loss of calcium through the kidney. It is also necessary to convert vitamin d into its active form, which in turn increases calcium absorption in the gut. ...Read more

21

21
What is done during a parathyroid biopsy?

What is done during a parathyroid biopsy?

Likely FNA: Fna stands for fine needle aspiration. The skin is numbed with an anesthetic shot and usually an ultrasound is used to guide a needle biopsy. Needle biopsy of parathyroid glands are relatively uncommon, so ask your doctor/surgeon to clarify. ...Read more

22

22
How common is parathyroid disease in teenagers?

How common is parathyroid disease in teenagers?

Rare: I'm an adult doc but I think it's pretty rare. High calcium is the first finding, but I'd look for other causes. ...Read more

23

23
Where does parathyroid glands locate in our body?

Where does parathyroid glands locate in our body?

In the neck: The parathyroid gland is located in the middle anterior (front) of the neck and these little teardrop looking glands lay on top of the thyroid gland. ...Read more

24

24
What is the definition or description of: parathyroid gland?

What is the definition or description of: parathyroid gland?

Parathyroid gland: There are four peas sized parathyroid glands located behind your thyroid gland, two on each side. These glands secrete a hormone which is resonsible for your calcium balance. These glands can enlarge to secrete too much hormone causing symptoms and sometimes requiring surgical intervention. Thyroid surgery can also put these glands at risk, although in experienced hands usually only temporarily. ...Read more

25

25
What are the side effects from a parathyroid removal surgery?

What are the side effects from a parathyroid removal surgery?

Usually none.: Usually, removing a single parathyroid gland/tumor is straightforward and complications are rare. It is common, however to have a deficiency of vitamin d while hyperparathyroid, and this will need to be corrected after the surgery. Infrequent complications could include hoarseness, permanent low calcium and parathyroid levels, or hypothyroidism, in the rare case where the thyroid is taken out. ...Read more

26

26
Would a parathyroid blood test be 100% accurate in detecting issues?

Would a parathyroid blood test be 100% accurate in detecting issues?

Pretty much: Pth can be elevated in hyperparathyroidism but if the calcium is normal it may be elevated because vit d is low. Vit d and hyperparathyroidism are both issues that need to be corrected. Pth can also be elevated in renal failure but there are other tests for that. ...Read more

27

27
What is a parathyroid adenoma? Is it treatable?

Parathyroid adenoma: It's basically a growth on your parathyroid gland. XS parathyroid hormones can cause constipation, abdominal pain, fatigue, musle weakness/twiches, renal insufficiency, excessive urination and dehydration, kidney stone production, osteoporosis, memory loss, depression... It needs to be evaluated and taken seriously. Treatment is surgery if you can locate the adenoma. ...Read more

28

28
What are the side effects of a parathyroid biopsy?

None: Unclear how this biopsy was done. If it was needle biopsy there should be no side effects. If during surgery unlikely to cause problems. ...Read more

29

29
Autoimmune diseases that cause low parathyroid levels?

Autoimmune diseases that cause low parathyroid levels?

Hypercalcemia!: A low PTH means hypercalcemia! There are many diagnoses! See either an endocrine or rheumatology specialist! ...Read more

30

30
What will happen if all parathyroid glands was removed?

What will happen if all parathyroid glands was removed?

Low calcium: Parathyroid hormone regulates calcium concentration in the blood. When you have no parathyroid hormone, your calcium level will drop and your phosphorus level will rise. The treatment is to give back calcium and if you indeed have no parathyroid left, you will also need vitamin d- calcitriol. ...Read more