Top
10
Doctor insights on: Serum Urea

Share
1

1
My serum urea level is 2. Is this normal and if not what could it mean?

My serum urea level is 2. Is this normal and if not what could it mean?

Units of measure?: Normal serum level of BUN is 6-20 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) or 2.1-7.1 millimoles per liter (mmol/l). What unit of measurement was used in your results? If it was mg/dl, the first thing to do would be to repeat the test to exclude an aberrant result. If the results was 2 mmoles/l then it is in the normal range.What is your serum creatinine? Need to evaluate these results in toto. ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


3

3
If the serum urea level in an indian is about 7.4, is it above normal. If yes, what could be the reason and what is the treatment and diet .Thanks?

If the  serum urea level in an indian  is about 7.4, is it above normal.  If yes, what could be the reason and what is the treatment and diet .Thanks?

Normal: Your urea level is normal. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003474.htm. ...Read more

4

4
Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do..?

Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do..?

kidney dysfunction: Creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism and is excreted by the kidneys. High serum creatinine generally indicate kidney damage.High levels can be seen in muscle damage, people who consume creatine supplements. BUN is also a byproduct of protein metabolism which is excreted by the kidneys.If serum BUN and creatinine are elevated, it suggests that there may be kidney dysfunction. ...Read more

5

5
I am a 53 year old male, recently got medically tested. Blood urea nitrogen is 51.24mg/dl ; creatinine serum is 5.46mg%. What is the significance ?

I am a 53 year old male, recently got medically tested. Blood urea nitrogen is 51.24mg/dl ; creatinine serum is 5.46mg%. What is the significance ?

Either acute: Or chronic renal insufficiency or very significant kidney problems which need to be addressed asap by a nephrologist. A cause needs to be found if possible and reversed or treated. All the best. ...Read more

6

6
Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Normal: It is very important to know why these were drawn in what sounds to be an otherwise healthy 19 year old. Did you expect to find something wrong? ...Read more

7

7
My serum creatinine is high 1.43 (normal up to 1.2 ) serum urea 22 (normal up to 45) urine analysis normal no hypertension no diabetes ?

My serum creatinine is high 1.43 (normal up to 1.2 ) serum urea 22 (normal up to 45) urine analysis normal no hypertension no diabetes ?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, as I mentioned earlier, if you are a muscular man engaged in regular physical activity, a creatinine of 1.43 may not be abnormal. Please consult a nephrologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Hi I currently suffering from severe anxiety waiting on an appointment with a therapist. my bloods are serum albumin 53 serum urea 2.4 is thus ok?

Hi I  currently suffering from severe anxiety waiting on an appointment with a therapist. my bloods are serum albumin 53 serum urea 2.4 is thus ok?

Normal values: Albumin: The normal range is Albumin 35 – 50 g/L 3.5 – 5.0 g/dL BUN: Blood Urea Nitrogen normal range 2.5 – 8.0 mmol/L 7– 22 mg/dL I am not sure what either of these labs has to do with anxiety issues. If you are anxious about the lab values, they are essentially normal. ...Read more

9

9
Plz help my father kidney function tests tells that serum urea 120 mg/dl serum creatinine 2 mg/dl. is these results means renal failure ?

Plz help my father kidney function tests tells that
 serum urea 120 mg/dl
serum creatinine 2 mg/dl.
is these results means renal failure ?

Renal Insufficiency : Your father needs to see a kidney specialist (nephrologist). He needs to avoid NSAID's, keep a normal blood pressure and get on a renal diet. Hope this helps. ...Read more

10

10
What causes low serum bicarbinate and urea?

What causes low serum bicarbinate and urea?

Metabolic panel: Urea could be low without any significance, sometimes seen in liver failure malnourishment. There could be other rare causes. . Low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) could from a number of causes depending on the context. Discuss this with your doc. ...Read more

Dr. Alok Agrawal
255 doctors shared insights

Blood Urea Nitrogen (Definition)

It's level helps evaluate renal function elevation can mean poor renal ...Read more