Top
20
Doctor insights on: Serum Glucose Vs A1c

Share
1

1
Difference between A1c and serum glucose?

Difference between A1c and serum glucose?

Duration: An a1c is the average blood sugar over a 2-3 month period. A serum glucose is the blood sugar at the time the blood test is obtained. Both can be used to diagnosed diabetes (a1c and fasting glucose) although a1c is a more stable parameter. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
My a1c is 6.6 and Glucose serum is 117 creatinine serum is 1.07 haven't went to dr yet read results online. Am I pre diabetic? Or diabetic?

My a1c is 6.6 and Glucose serum is 117 creatinine serum is 1.07 haven't went to dr yet read results online. Am I pre diabetic? Or diabetic?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your Aic value is in the diabetic range. It would be prudent to accept that you are diabetic and modify your diet, lose weight, and exercise. It would help to consult your doctor and a nutritionist. See site for info. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003640.htm ...Read more

3

3
Why are my serum glucose levels high?

Hard to say: Most often, this suggests one of the several types of diabetes. ...Read more

4

4
What is the difference between hba1c and serum glucose?

What is the difference between hba1c and serum glucose?

A1c is average: The hemoglobin a1c is an average of your glucose over the prior 3 months or so. There are tables online that let you convert the % of glycosylated hemoglobin to what your avg glucose has been. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
How does serum glucose normally fluctuate during activie phases of acute or chronic pancreatitis? Does glucose get elevated AFTER pancreatitis ends?

How does serum glucose normally fluctuate during activie phases of acute or chronic pancreatitis? Does glucose get elevated AFTER pancreatitis ends?

Sugar: Your sugars can be very sporadic and and change upward or downward, with pancreatitis, but normally it will go up. As your pancreas is damaged, so are the cells that produce insulin and therefore your sugar my elevate. ...Read more

7

7
What risk do I have with triglycerides 160, serum glucose 12 and ALT (sgpt) 54?

Needs clarification: Ideally your triglycerides would be less than 125 mg/dl and the alt, a liver enzyme, is slightly elevated which may be due to fatty liver associated with excess body weight and blood sugar. The confusing thing is your reported glucose: 12 is not compatible with life so i wonder if you mean hemoglobin a1c or glycosylated hemoglobin. If that is 12, you have uncontrolled diabetes &need urgent care. ...Read more

8

8
I am Type 2 Diabetic. I have fasting insulin level of 12.3 and fasting serum glucose of 275. I eat between 50-100g carbs/day. What am I doing wrong?

I am Type 2 Diabetic. I have fasting insulin level of 12.3 and fasting serum glucose of 275.  I eat between 50-100g carbs/day.  What am I doing wrong?

Many options: Hi. I think it is more fruitful to ask, "What can be done differently to optimize control?" than "What am I doing wrong?". We don't know what diabetes drugs you're on, so I can't make any firm recommendations. Consider: healthy diet & regular exercise FOR LIFE. You're probably on metformin. I love the GLP-1 drugs (e.g., Victoza). SGLT-2 inhibitors are very nice too. Insulin's great when needed. ...Read more

9

9
Blood serum glucose was 71 about an hour after eating. Is this too low? There have been issues with dizziness. What is an ideal threshold?

Blood serum glucose was 71 about an hour after eating. Is this too low? There have been issues with dizziness. What is an ideal threshold?

Fasting glucose: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you should discuss the matter with your doctor to have a fasting blood glucose and if need be a glucose tolerance test. The information you provided is insufficient for a diagnosis. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

10

10
Why is serum glucose more accurate than finger tip glucose, when monitoring readings? How much faith can I put with a home glucometer?

Why is serum glucose more accurate than finger tip glucose, when monitoring readings?  How much faith can I put with a home glucometer?

Plasma: has a higher water content than whole blood, so there is more dissolved glucose in plasma compared with whole blood, and readings are 15 to 20 percent higher. ...Read more

11

11
Serum glucose is 2.2 doctor said borderline so need fasting blood test. What is this? and could this be related to B12 deficiency?

Serum glucose is 2.2 doctor said borderline so need fasting blood test. What is this? and could this be related to B12 deficiency?

Not related: Blood sugar and B-12 are not related, although a diabetes medicine called metformin can decrease your vitamin B-12 levels. Blood sugar that runs high can be a sign of Diabetes Mellitus or Pre-Diabetes. Get the fasting sugar test done and eat a healthy diet, low in simple sugars. ...Read more

12

12
I had blood work done and my A1c is 5.3. My fasting glucose was 80 but my fasting glucose serum was 143. Insulin was normal. Is this diabetes?

I had blood work done and my A1c is 5.3.  My fasting glucose was 80 but my fasting glucose serum was 143. Insulin was normal. Is this diabetes?

Blood work: A1c of 5.3 is fine and a fasting glucose of 80 is also fine. I do not know what you mean by "fasting glucose serum". I presume you had a fasting blood sugar level of 143 measured in your blood in the lab. There is no good reason for that. Why was insulin measured? If you can get more info from your doctor I would appreciate seeing the data. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Is a blood glucose A1C 6.5 high and need of medication?

Is a blood glucose A1C 6.5 high and need of medication?

R/O DIABETES 2: HBA1C of 6.5 is the cut off for Diabetes 2, it is a very common condition. The first step is to focus on weight loss. Weight gain/Obesity is at the root of most adult onset diabetes . The fatty tissue absorbs insulin. And an appropriate treatment regimen will be started. I usually start with metformin .Follow up is essential every 3 mths.with monitoring of HBA1C. Also begin a gluten free diet. ...Read more

15

15
Is an a1c of 5.8 and a 99 fasting glucose level a reason for concern?

Is an a1c of 5.8 and a 99 fasting glucose level a reason for concern?

Nope.: Both of those values are actually associated with reduced risk of developing diabetes type 2. So this is good news. Thanks for asking! ...Read more

16

16
Is an mean plasma glucose of 136 with an a1c 6.0 within normal range>?

Slightly eleváted la: I don't know if your glucose was a fasting level or not. If it was a fasting level it was slightly elevated. The Hgb A1c meàsures long term glucose control and should be below 5,7. So these tests both indicate that you have issues with glycemic control. ...Read more

17

17
What can cause an A1c test be high (7) and daily blood glucose low (80-100)?

Blood glucose: The a1c is an average of all your blood sugars over about 2 months. How often do you test your glu? You can't measure your glu 24/7. An a1c of 7.0 is actually fairly good. I suspect there is a time of day when your glu values are higher than you may realize. Most commonly this is during the night, maybe early am. This is called the dawn phenomenon. ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean on a A1c where it shows a 6.1 for value and then mean plasma glucose of 140 being normal?

What does it mean on a A1c where it shows a 6.1 for value and then mean plasma glucose of 140 being normal?

Repeat test: The A1C test result reflects your average blood sugar level for the past two to three months. For someone who doesn't have diabetes, a normal A1C level can range from 4.5 to 6 percent. A result between 5.7 and 6.4 percent is considered prediabetes, which indicates a high risk of developing diabetes. When the test is used to diagnose, a level of 6.5 percent or more on 2 occasions is diagnostic. ...Read more

19

19
50 ur old male with elevated A1c (6.1) high fructosamine (2.31) and extremely low fasting glucose (60). What is the next step?

50 ur old male with elevated A1c (6.1) high fructosamine (2.31) and extremely low fasting glucose (60).  What is the next step?

Does not make sense: A1c of 6.5 is diabetes. A1c of 6.1 is prediabetes. Prediabetes usually have 12 hr fastng bs between 100 and 125. Fasting bs og 60 is not diabetes actually it is low blood sugar or hypoglycemia. In this case you should not be worried as there is no diabetes and you should eat normally and make sure fasting bs does not drop below 70. Fructosamine is normal. Adults normal is 1.61-2.68 mmol/l. ...Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,589 doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more


Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more