Top
20
Doctor insights on: Serum Creatinine Normal Range

Share
1

1
If my serum creatinine increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? I'm so worried to have ckd.

If my serum creatinine increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? I'm so worried to have ckd.

Stop worrying: Jeff, someone has perhaps misled you. Everyone will at some time in his/her life will have creatinine increase -- it always happens at puberty, especially in males, and it happens to any young man who starts a fitness program. These are not thoughts that you should be having -- life's hard enough without this. Please talk frankly with a competent, caring physician.

Dr. Thomas Fiala
140 Doctors shared insights

Serum Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a breakdown product of muscle tissue. In the healthy situation it is cleared by the kidneys. Thus, a rise in creatinine is a sign of ...Read more


4

4
Serum Creatinine 0.98 serum jaffe method. Last month it was 1.2 but in different lab. Is jaffe standard method and what is normal range??

Labs vary: Even different instruments both running the Jaffe will often produce different results. For creatinine, this is famous. And you may have put on a bit more muscle in the interim. "Reference range" varies from lab to lab as well, and it's by no means the same as "healthy range" -- it's set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. A creatinine of 1.2 is no concern for a guy.

5

5
Spot Urine creatinine rising...has gone from 15 mg to 121mg. ..can't find normal range? Is that abnormal? Trace protein Serum creatinine was normal.

Means nothing: Nothing whatever. Your body puts out a constant amount of creatinine proportional to your skeletal muscle mass. You dilute it by however much water you drink. It's reported so that other substances, similarly diluted or not, can be reported "per gram of creatinine".

6

6
Father age 65 has Serum creatinine of 1.6, esr 22, high monocytes and esonophil count than normal range, renal cyst, gall stones. HBa1c 9.9%. Stents done?

Father age 65 has Serum creatinine of 1.6, esr 22, high monocytes and esonophil count than normal range, renal cyst, gall stones. HBa1c 9.9%. Stents done?

Resubmit: I am not sure I fully understand the question. It seems like the person in reference is a diabetic, has mild renal failure, ? Kidney stones vs gallstones, and may be having some type of reaction because of high eosinophils. Please resubmit

7

7
My serum creatinine level is 1.18 for the range 0.6 - 1.5 is it normal?

My serum creatinine level is 1.18 for the range 0.6 - 1.5 is it normal?

Yes: Serum creatinine varies with muscularity. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6-1.7. That's fine given my lifestyle. Stop worrying about individual lab tests especially if your physician isn't concerned. Best wishes.

8

8
What's the normal level of serum creatinine?

S. Creatinine: 0.6-1.3 mg./DL in adult males, and 0.5-1.1 in adult females.

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Serum creatinine low 39 out of (53-97) normal?

Serum creatinine low 39 out of (53-97) normal?

Low creatinine: 19F Kuwait note creatinine 39. Normal for lab 53-97. Asks: Normal. ANS: no but probably is for you. Related to. Body muscle mass and hydration state. Have lab repeat. Ask lab and Dr normal range for your age BMI MUSCLE MASs and ethnicity. Happy to do 2nd opinion.

10

10
I'm 29 years old, 177cm height and 81kg weight. Don't have any chronic diseases. My serum creatinine value is 1.22 mg/dl (0.7-1.2 mg/dl). Is it normal?

I'm 29 years old, 177cm height and 81kg weight. Don't have any chronic diseases. My serum creatinine value is 1.22 mg/dl (0.7-1.2 mg/dl). Is it normal?

Yes: This is fine, especially for a robust young man. "reference range" is set to include most couch potatoes, but if you'll even fairly well muscled, you'll be above. When I was lifting every day I ran 1.6; a competitive bodybuilder runs 2.0 or more.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
How is the serum creatinine in blood brought to normal?

How is the serum creatinine in blood brought to normal?

Normal creatinine: Your creatinine (c) can be brought to your baseline line level if its elevation is caused by acute renal failure, renal failure by an obstruction that is relieved in time or by stopping renal toxic agents such as motrin-like drugs. Most of the time, the cause of an elevated c is not reversible as it is due to some disease affecting the kidneys. See a nephrologist for more information. Good luck.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
A patient has 9 mg/dl range of serum creatinine. How it can be reduced?

A patient has 9 mg/dl range of serum creatinine. How it can be reduced?

High creatinine: It may not be able to be reduced. A patient not on dialysis with a creatinine level (cl) of 9 is quite sick. Patients with a cl so high not in the hospital should be. The cl may be reduced if is due to some renal drug toxicity or some obstruction. It is best to have this person seen by a physician as soon as possible as his potassium level may be life-threatening.

13

13
How can a patient with 1335 umol/l range of serum creatinine be helped?

High creatinine: It may not be able to be reduced. See a nephrologist (n) and have a 24 hour urine collection, with protein, to assess your kidney function. You will also need some blood work and a renal ultrasound. Once the n has the results of all of your tests, you can get diagnosis of your problem along with a prognosis of how it will affect you. Good luck.

14

14
Serum creatinine 0.49mg/dL, 24h urine cr 22.1mg/dL & cr excretion 884mg, cr clearance 125.4mL/min, random urine cr 109, 7mg/dL. Normal? If low, why?

Just ignore this: Labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. This could not be due to illness. Be thankful for a normal creatinine clearance and that your physician took time to check it.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
High value of creatinine clearance. Serum creatinine 0, 8mg/dl. Creat. Clearance 165ml/min. Normal value from 80 to130.What's the relevance of high value?

Don't worry: A high estimated GFR means nothing whateve except that the estimate has little to do with reality. The fad for estimating glomerular filtration rates in healthy people based on a correlation with serum creatinine is unscientific and has many pathologists and nephrologists unhappy. Ignore it.

16

16
What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of kidney damage.It may also occur in in certain other conditions like bleeding in the intestines, artificial nutrition intravenously of Amino Acids and use of steroids.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Multiple causes: BUN is a breakdown of ingested protein, but becomes elevated compared to creatine, in cases of increased catabolism (breakdown). Such things as a high protein diet, use of some steroids, some infections, or volume depletion may commonly raise BUN levels. In a hospital setting, tube feeding, tpn, GI bleeding, infections, decreased flow to the kidneys, and use of steroids are frequent contributors.

19

19
My hb is 10 ESR is high. All other reports are normal. Yet serum creatinine remains between 1, 8 to2.2. What may b reason. What remedies. Yes I have bp.

High creatinine: At your age, your elevated serum creatinine (c) is due to chronic kidney disease (ckd). It could be caused by your high bp. See a nephrologist for a 24 hour urine collection for a c clearance and protein. It will give you an exact amount of your kidney function. You will also need a renal ultrasound and some blood work. Once these data are in, a more informed idea can be made about your kidneys.

20

20
I'm very worried. My serum creatinine is 1.09mg/dl, compute egfr in internet and its 90.Over 90 is normal. Do I havekdney dse? My s. Crea 4yrs ago. 96mg

Probably not: Assuming you are of normal weight, a serum creatinine of 1.09 is normal. Gfr calculators are just estimates of kidney function. Based on your hydration status, this number can fluctuate somewhat. Your test 4 years ago is probably not significantly different from the current reading.

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,215 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more