Top
20
Doctor insights on: Sensitivity And Specificity Of Colonoscopy

Share
1

1
What is the sensitivity and npv of pancreas protocol ct scan in the detection of pancreatic cancer in the symptomatic patient?

What is the sensitivity and npv of pancreas protocol ct scan in the detection of pancreatic cancer in the symptomatic patient?

Debatable: i am not sure of exact PPV or NPV, but spiral or panc protochol CT is used to detect resectability of the tumor and metastatic disease. This helps doctor to decide what kind of surgery could/should be done. ...Read more

Dr. Charles Cattano
2,043 doctors shared insights

Colonoscopy (Definition)

Colonoscopy is the procedure of using a long flexible camera to visualize the entire colon from the inside with the option to take pictures, video, perform biopsies, remove polyps, etc. Generally people are sedated and do ...Read more


2

2
Microscopic colitis and link to gluten sensitivity and milk sensitivity but not celiac disease?

Microscopic colitis and link to gluten sensitivity and milk sensitivity  but not celiac disease?

Unclear question: I do not understand your question. But microscopic colitis is a specific condition that is most commonly related to medications, though some conditions predispose you to developing it (Celiac may be one). Milk sensitivity? - if you mean lactose intolerance then this is common and separate from Celiac. Everyone that drinks enough milk will have symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is sensitivity and spesifity of the HIV / aids PCR test?

What is sensitivity and spesifity of the HIV / aids PCR test?

High: Since the test is looking for the virus itself it is very specific. There should be no false positives of titers that are significantly above the minimum of detection (of course some human error is always possible). Similarly, since it amplifies any detected viral RNA a million-fold, it is also very sensitive. ...Read more

4

4
What are the signs of wheat or gluten sensitivity?

What are the signs of wheat or gluten sensitivity?

Symptoms or sign?: Symptoms: gas, bloat, cramps, loose stool, weight loss (or gain), fatigue (perhaps due to iron deficiency with or without anemia), muscle, bone or joint pain (perhaps due to fit d def; can be associated with lots of other nonspecific symptoms. Signs: pallor, muscle loss, abdominal distension, edema, numbness or tingling, others. Not everyone with the above symptoms and signs has celiac sprue. ...Read more

5

5
In layman's terms what does this mean: "study for detecting pancreatic cancer states: sensitivity of mrcp with respect to diagnosis PC was 84 percent and specificity was 97%." A study done on detecting PC.

In layman's terms what does this mean: "study for detecting pancreatic cancer states: sensitivity of mrcp with respect to diagnosis PC was 84 percent and specificity was 97%." A study done on detecting PC.

Screen vs Confirm: Sensitivity means that if you had 100 people with biopsy proven PC, then 84 out of the 100 people with PC had a (+) test. Specificity means that if you had a (+) test result there is a 97% probability that you have PC and a 3% probability that you have a "false positive" (which means you do not have PC). High sensitivity tests are used to screen for a condition whereas high specificity confirms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Are endoscopy and CT scan enough for detection of any serious disease in abdomen along with ultrasound, urine and blood test?All came negative.

Are endoscopy and CT scan enough for detection of any serious disease in abdomen along with ultrasound, urine  and blood test?All came negative.

Nothing: Is 100% in medicine but, as all your tests are negative, it would be reasonable to look at this positively. Certain problems, such as irritable bowel syndrome, can cause symptoms and will not show up on tests. ...Read more

8

8
Are the results of h.pylori stool test relevant if one takes PPIs during the test?

Are the results of h.pylori stool test relevant if one takes PPIs during the test?

It can effect it: The PPI's changes to colonization of H Pylori in the stomach. Thus it is required to take multiple biopsies to make the diagnosis.The diagnosis depends on the biopsy showing the organisms. ...Read more

9

9
Q for radiologist What is the sensitivity of CT scan when patient is symptomatic for lung cancer with weight loss and fatigue?

Q for radiologist What is the sensitivity of CT scan when patient is symptomatic for lung cancer with weight loss and fatigue?

If the lung: Cancer is advanced enough to cause those types of symptoms, a technically adequate contrast enhanced CT scan should have a detection sensitivity in the high 90s, probably approaching 100%. If the scan was technically limited or degraded by, say, artifact from patient motion, sensitivity could be significantly less. ...Read more

10

10
What can cause "equivocal edema and scalloping of the second duodenum" if h.Pylori and celiac are negative?

What can cause "equivocal edema and scalloping of the second duodenum" if h.Pylori and celiac are negative?

Sounds ok: It sounds like you have been worked up appropriately. If all of those tests are negative, it is likely a colitis, and the Flagyl will help. If not, you may need a ct scan. ...Read more

11

11
What are the symptoms of Wheat sensitivity ?

What are the symptoms of Wheat sensitivity ?

Wheat sensitivity: Could present many ways, abdominal bloating, pain, gas, diarrhea, rashes, aches, sinusitis, loss of tooth enamal, anemia, You can test for it by stoppping wheat products ,bread ,cookies cereals, for 10 days to a 2 weeks and seeing if there is a difference in symptoms. ...Read more

12

12
What is the most likely cause of protein and ketones in urine, egfr of 78%, negative cultures and normal blood results.

What is the most likely cause of protein and ketones in urine, egfr of 78%, negative cultures and normal blood results.

How much?: Miss a meal and you'll have +1 ketones in your urine. Many people have trace proteinuria and this is okay. You may also have orthostatic proteinuria caused by standing up -- some people are like this -- and this is easily ruled in or out by checking your first-voided urine in the morning. Forget "most likely"; you do need to have the cause found. Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
What are the tests done for identification of cause of uti except urinalysis and cystoscopy?

What are the tests done for identification of cause of uti except urinalysis and cystoscopy?

UTI: The most important test would be a culture so the involved bacteria is identified. Knowing its sensitivity will allow for the proper antibiotics to be used. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Gastrin level 138, EGD showing small stomach inflammation, colonoscopy normal, . Lots of burning sensation, thirst, and ear ringing. What to testfor?

Gastrin level 138, EGD showing small stomach inflammation, colonoscopy  normal, . Lots of burning  sensation, thirst, and ear ringing. What to testfor?

Talk to your GI: Gastrin of 138 is higher than expected normal but it's not severely high. It can be elevated due to just gastritis (inflammation of the stomach). The gastroenterologist likely tested for things while doing the EGD such as testing for h.pylori and taking biopsies. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Is the consumption of milk and other dairy products correlated with the prevalence of prostate cancer?

Is the consumption of milk and other dairy products correlated with the prevalence of prostate cancer?

No: While the cause of prostate is not known, and there are links to families with cancer, we next ascribe diet, mostly rish in saturated fats and red meats. Increasingly "healthy" diets are rich in fresh fruits and vegtables, lycopenes from processed tomatoes, elagic acid anti-oxidants from berries and cruciferous vegetables. Vitamin e appears not to help. Milk/dairy has not been indicted! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
How horrible are the symptoms of gluten sensitivity?

How horrible are the symptoms of gluten sensitivity?

Variable: People with celiac disease may not have the typical bloating, abdominal discomfort and loose stool. They may just be found to have nutritional deficiency, bone loss, or present with a characteristic rash. ...Read more

18

18
I have hashimoto s disease. But have had recent bloodwork done and the anti streptolysin o qual is positive and the CRP high sensitivity is 6.42.?

I have hashimoto s disease. But have had recent bloodwork done and the anti streptolysin o qual is positive and the CRP high sensitivity is 6.42.?

Lab results: Lab values seldom have significance unless correlated with clinical findings (history and physical, etc.) a qualitatively positive aslo titer has no real meaning other than you may have a strep infection previously. CRP is a very non-specific index of inflammation and without the above evaluation is of questionable value (may be due to hashimoto). Ask the doctor who ordered it. ...Read more

19

19
Ct shows large appendix. Blood tests negative for inflammation and infection. Can colonoscopy determine/see cause of pain in cecum/appendix area?

Ct shows large appendix. Blood tests negative for inflammation and infection. Can colonoscopy determine/see cause of pain in cecum/appendix area?

Sometimes large: Size is not the only criteria for appendicitis, Changes in mesentery and wall thickness. Another method of assessing appendix is ultrasound. If appendix localized inflammation in form of hyperemia is usually noted. Colonoscopy would not be method for assessment. Surgeons usually do not act with laparoscopy and surgery unless have some evidence clinically, blood tests, or imaging for appendiciitis ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer