Top
20
Doctor insights on: Self Test Thyroid Problems

Share
1

1
Might a thyroid blood test show hormonal problems?

Might a thyroid blood test show hormonal problems?

Possibly: Thyroid produces a hormone so depending on what you are looking for thyroid blood test can show if there is a thyroid hormone problem but other hormones require other tests. ...Read more

Dr. Terri Washington
461 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Diseases (Definition)

You can have problems with they thyroid making too much or too little thyroid hormone. You can also have problems with it being too large (goiter) of having nodules or cysts in it. There are also occasional thyroid cancers. Most thyroid problems can be easily diagnosed and treated ...Read more


3

3
Mystery diagnosis... Recurrent liver/kidney function test abnormalities, weak immune system, fatigue, joint pain; but neg rf test... What's up w/me?!

Mystery diagnosis... Recurrent liver/kidney function test abnormalities, weak immune system, fatigue, joint pain; but neg rf test... What's up w/me?!

Could be ...: The negative rheumatoid factor does not completely exclude rheumatoid arthritis but given the tests and symptoms you mention, it could be lupus erythematosus. You need to see a rheumatologist. Joint pain at your age is not "normal" and the liver and kidney abnormalities could be related. ...Read more

4

4
What test could I do for my adrenal glands to rule out anxiety and panic attacks ? Or hormone testing besides tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4, antitpo ?

What test could I do for my adrenal glands to rule out anxiety and panic attacks ? Or hormone testing besides tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4, antitpo ?

Anxiety and Panic: Anxiety and panic attacks are diagnosed through a detailed interview and history taking process, not specific laboratory tests. Also physical exams and diagnostic studies ruling out other conditions such as heart and lung complaints, thyroid function studies, etc are needed. Please see a psychiatrist plus your internist or family physician -- collaborative care is key. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
High ferritin (400) over 3 months. Neg gene test. Can mental stress/anxiety cause high ferritin alone?

High ferritin (400) over 3 months. Neg gene test. Can mental stress/anxiety cause high ferritin alone?

High ferritin: Ferritin is not only an indicator of iron stores in the body, but also an acute phase reactor, which means that anything causing inflammation can elevate it, too. Please do not drink alcohol until it is sorted out. Tell your doctor about every supplement you are taking and your diet. http://www.rnzcgp.org.nz/assets/documents/publications/archive-nzfp/feb-2002-nzfp-vol-29-no-1/berkhan.pdf ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What can cause low TSH of its not a Thyroid or pituitary problem? 0.01 TSH T3 (liothyronine) and T4 free normal, graves and hasmitos negative

What can cause low TSH of its not a Thyroid or pituitary problem? 0.01 TSH T3 (liothyronine) and T4 free normal, graves and hasmitos negative

2 possibilities: Hi. First of all, Hashimoto's doesn't cause a suppressed TSH, and YES, your TSH is SUPPRESSED, not "low", because your free T4 and total T3 (liothyronine) are "normal". A low TSH (pituitary defect) would cause low free T4 and possibly/probably low T3 (liothyronine). The most likely is a "hot" thyroid nodule (autonomously hyper-functioning); second most likely would be a phase of subacute thyroiditis. Follow over time to tell. ...Read more

9

9
Can gastroscopy and negative blod test miss out on gluten intoleranse.With persistent problem and nutrient deficiency is there indication for new test?

Can gastroscopy and negative blod test miss out on gluten intoleranse.With persistent problem and nutrient deficiency is there indication for new test?

Yes and no.: The "gold standard" for diagnosing celiac disease (gluten allergy) is a biopsy of the small intestine. There are a few blood tests that are typically ordered and are usually positive in people with celiac disease, but they are not 100%. The stomach is usually not affected by gluten allergy. Rather than undergo more testing, go gluten free for 4-6 weeks and see if your symptoms improve. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can a t3/t4 thyroid test be a false negative? If so, what additional thyroid tests can be done to correctly diagnose?

Can a t3/t4 thyroid test be a false negative? If so, what additional thyroid tests can be done to correctly diagnose?

TSH: The most sensitive test for determining your thyroid level is a TSH level. If TSH and free T4 levels are normal, you likely do not have a thyroid function problem. Don't let anyone start treating you with thyroid hormone based on symptoms alone. ...Read more

11

11
Could an eating disorder cause low T3 (liothyronine) thyroid on blood tests? How?

Could an eating disorder cause low T3 (liothyronine) thyroid on blood tests? How?

Yes: Malnutrition, as can occur with an eating disorder, can cause a disturbance in the way the body assembles important chemicals like thyroid hormone. Eating disorders can be deadly, with up to a 25% mortality rate in untreated cases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Thyroid levels were 17.85. Levothyroxine 50mcg for 6 months. Current level 0.5. Problem - shortness of breath. Ecg, lung tests no problem. What to do ?

Thyroid levels were 17.85. Levothyroxine 50mcg for 6 months. Current level 0.5. Problem - shortness of breath. Ecg, lung tests no problem. What to do ?

See your doctor.: When you have issues like this it is better to see your doc than to try and treat yourself. This forum is not the place for treatment! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I have many symptoms /problems associated with menopause or thyroid these are bloods tests done, FSH 32.1, LH level 49.2, T4 15.1, TSH 1,56,?

I have many symptoms /problems associated with menopause or thyroid these are bloods tests done, FSH 32.1, LH level 49.2, T4 15.1, TSH 1,56,?

See gynecologist: Thyroid levels are within normal ranges. At menopause, FSH levels tend to go up to ~70 or more, but they fluctuate and normal values at one point in time won't give you your answers. You need to see your gynecologist for an evaluation. Any treatment for you will depend on his/her overall assessment, rather than a test taken at one point in time ...Read more

15

15
I have weight problems, memory problems, mood swings, painful periods, racing heartbeat/anxiety problems, and family history of thyroid problems. Help?

Need a start point: We perform at our best if we get enough restful sleep, a balanced nutrition, exercise & are free from illness.You need to write down all the issues that impact your life & all the questions you have.If you can find a way to get at least 8 hrs sleep, it might begin to help now.Schedule a checkup and take your list.Be sure to ask everything & take notes.If you don't get answers try another doc ...Read more

18

18
What other medical tests can I do to find out the reason for extreme fatigue at young age? Tested for anemia, thyroid problems, had heart echo &ecg

What other medical tests can I do to find out the reason for extreme fatigue at young age? Tested for anemia, thyroid problems, had heart echo &ecg

No tests: Your situation warrants an in-person evaluation, however, your fatigue may be a symptom of depression. One way for you to help yourself is to start exercising. It may sound counter-intuitive, but gradual exercise, as tolerated will make you feel better. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
Missed 3 periods,negatives pregnancy test.Hyperthyroidism not currently on medications. Can hyperthyroidism cause a false negative, or stop ovulation?

Missed 3 periods,negatives pregnancy test.Hyperthyroidism not currently on medications. Can hyperthyroidism cause a false negative, or stop ovulation?

No and yes: Untreated thyroid disease often disrupts a woman's menstrual cycle and so is a well-known cause of fertility problems. Thyroid disease affects every cell in your body whether you have symptoms or not, so I do not understand why you would not want to treat it. Thyroid disease does not, however, give false readings on pregnancy test. Good wishes. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
20

20
Can Thyroid problems cause anxiety depression ?

Can Thyroid problems cause anxiety depression ?

Anxiety: Yes, it is possible. Hyperthyroidism can cause anxiety and hypothyroidism can cause depression. However, the thyroid pathology would need to be significant for such symptoms. I recommend consulting your doctor about your concerns and possible serologic work up for any evidence of thyroid disorder. ...Read more

Dr. Lawrence Kessler
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more