Top
20
Doctor insights on: Sed Rate And Cancer

Share
1

1
Stony hard lymph node above the left clavicle - growing (4 CM now). Night sweats, fevers, etc. Abs lymph count 1.3 (WBC 4.61). Normal sed rate. Cancer?

Stony hard lymph node above the left clavicle - growing (4 CM now). Night sweats, fevers, etc. Abs lymph count 1.3 (WBC 4.61). Normal sed rate. Cancer?

Need evaluation: This can be the sign of a malignancy so do not sit back and follow this. I would see an internist and you will likely need a surgical biopsy for diagnoses. If malignant you will require an oncologist. This is a serious situation and you must see a physican ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,341 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


3

3
Can you have normal (low) CRP and sed rate but still have cancer somewhere? My doctor says no but I'm still worried.

Can you have normal (low) CRP and sed rate but still have cancer somewhere? My doctor says no but I'm still worried.

Yes: Yes, it is possible to have cancer with a normal CRP and sed rate. I am a medical oncologist and never order such tests to diagnose or follow any cancer since they are just not helpful at all. ...Read more

4

4
Been running 99.4 temp off an on for couple mths. High pulse. Blood pressure 143/94. Ana positve 1; 640. Sed rate 30. What's wrong? Cancer?

Been running 99.4 temp off an on for couple mths. High pulse. Blood pressure 143/94. Ana positve 1; 640. Sed rate 30. What's wrong? Cancer?

Hyperthyroidism: That constellation of symptoms, female gender, and your age, makes autoimmune hyperthyroidism a more likely cause.

Stressing about cancer is making everything worse. These are not the signs of cancer.

Start with a comprehensive evaluation that includes a physical and laboratory evaluation of your thyroid. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Could a sed rate over 100 concern for cancer if blood counts are normal? Symptoms is terrible muscle aches, stiffness, and some muscle weakness 79 y/o man.

Could a sed rate over 100 concern for cancer if blood counts are normal? Symptoms is terrible muscle aches, stiffness, and some muscle weakness 79 y/o man.

Less likely: High sed rates indicate inflammation. The complaints of muscle aches and weakness and stiffness suggests poymyositis. Futher evaluation by a rheumatologist with muscle enzyme tests and possible muscle biopsy may be necessary. If proven a trial of steroid therapy would be helpful. Pulmonary involvement with interstitial lung disease can occur. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does a high sed rate and low RBC indicate cancer? I do have positive ana/speckled 1;640. Upper back pain for one year. Mri ok

Probably not: The high ESR and anemia could be related to rhuematological problems. Need further information and evaluation to get the right diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have a sed rate of 71. Been tested for lupus, ra, cancer. Any ideas what it could b?

I have a sed rate of 71. Been tested for lupus, ra, cancer. Any ideas what it could b?

Anything: It means that you may have inflammation or an infection going on but I agree that it is not specific. Estrogen intake can also increase esr. I would recommend that you get a CRP in a month if you have joint or muscle symptoms. An elevated ESR (CRP) is linked to higher cardiovascular risk. Be sure to have dental check regularly to prevent chronic gingivitis. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Could cancer be suspect even with normal CBC and metabolic and uriine? Sed rate slightly elevated ANA + w/ spec pattern 1:640.

Could cancer be suspect even with normal CBC and metabolic and uriine? Sed rate slightly elevated ANA + w/ spec pattern 1:640.

Unlikely: Angie,

the labs you are reporting would fit more a rheumatological condition than cancer. The elevated sed rate indicates an inflammatory condition which the positive ANA would point more down the path of a rheumatological issue. Cancer is unlikely with these labs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Ana + spec pattern titer 1:640. All labs ok. Lupus panel neg. Elevated sed rate. 2 rheum drs dismissed it. Anything else I should do? Cancer?

Ana + spec pattern titer 1:640. All labs ok. Lupus panel neg. Elevated sed rate. 2 rheum drs dismissed it. Anything else I should do? Cancer?

Watch it: You cannot treat a lab result, have it checked periodically, in the absence of symptoms, one cannot make a diagnosis based on a test result. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Temp of 99.5 for 2mths. Ana+speck pattern 1:640.Sed rate 30.Up back pain in rt shoulder 1yr. Gnawing adominal that seems connected. Ct ok. Cancer?

Rheumatologist?: Have you been seeing a rheumatologist? If you have not -please do so. If the rheumatologist thinks that this is not a rheumatological problem - then if you still have those symptoms- ask your pmd to refer you to see a hematologist/oncologist. Rheumatological problem is in the top of my differential diagnosis for your symptoms. Best of luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Sed rate 30 suppose to be under 20. Crp normal. All CBC and metabolic panel fine. Little low on vitamin d. Cancer? Mid back pain

Sed rate 30 suppose to be under 20. Crp normal. All CBC and metabolic panel fine. Little low on vitamin d. Cancer? Mid back pain

Cancer?: It is very unlikely that you have any type of cancer with the information you provided. Your primary physician needs to find out cause of back pain likely it is mechanical back pain. Is there a strong family history of cancer in your family? ...Read more

16

16
Lymph node right side of neck swollen for 2 yrs. Sed rate was high on blood work. CMP/CBC normal. Worried about cancer but pcp doesn't seem concerned?

Lymph node right side of neck swollen for 2 yrs. Sed rate was high on blood work. CMP/CBC normal. Worried about cancer but pcp doesn't seem concerned?

Enlarged node: If you are concerned ask your physician about an FNA (fine needle aspirate). A small needle is used to obtain a small number of cells which can will be examined by a pathologist. Best of luck, speak with your doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Have had mri/ CT scan nothing suspicious. High CRP elevated sed rate. Ana + w/speckled pattern. Could this be cancer? Do have middle back pain.

Need further eval: You will need more evaluation. A complete autoimmune panel should be done at least. I don't know your symptoms, but from your limited information, you do have some inflammation process going on in your body and there is a possibility that this may be an autoimmune process. Discuss further with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Temp 99 daily off and on for mth ana+ 1:640 sed rate 30. Fast pulse. Up back pain one year. Mri throastic ok. Chest CT 8 months ago ok. Cbc ok. Cancer?

I don't see it: An ANA even at a relatively high titer like yours is fairly common in healthy people. As far as I am concerned, your sed rate is normal. I can draw no conclusions from your pulse. Back pain that is relatively constant is unlikely to be cancer. Low back conditioning and overall fitness might be the rx in the absence of a specific diagnosis. Glad you are proactive; best wishes. ...Read more

20

20
I have high lymphocytes, low neutrophils, normal WBC (4900) and normal sed rate. I'm scared to death I have cancer. I had a corneal transplant 4 months ago and use steroidal eye drops 4 times a day. The blood tests were discovered because I felt like I

I have high lymphocytes, low neutrophils, normal WBC (4900) and normal sed rate. I'm scared to death I have cancer. I had a corneal transplant 4 months ago and use steroidal eye drops 4 times a day. The blood tests were discovered because I felt like I

Take: Take a deep breath! Call your doctor and explain your anxiety about these laboratory findings; he or she will be able to give you more information pertinent to you than any of us can here on this board. However, from what you describe, it seems very unlikely that you have cancer.

There are many benign causes of changes in the numbers of lymphocytes and neutrophils. The necessary evaluation depends on whether the absolute numbers of these cells, the alc and anc, respectively, are changed or whether it is only a relative percentage difference from the norm without any significant changes in the absolute numbers of these cells. These changes can be caused by medications, an infection, thyroid changes, and even autoimmune changes.

If the results persist, you may want to ask your doctor for a referral to a hematologist to get to the bottom of the matter and put your mind at ease. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

Is the rate at which red blood cells sediment in a period of 1 hour. It is non-specific measure of inflammation. It is performed by placing anticoagulated blood sample in an upright tube (westergren tube) then measuring the rate at which red blood cells fall (in mm per hour). It is useful in diagnosis of some diseases, such as autoimmune diseases, for assessment of severity of ...Read more