Top
20
Doctor insights on: Saw Palmetto Irregular Menstruation

Share
1

1
After taking estrogen and provera (medroxyprogesterone) & no period yet , what's wrong?

After taking estrogen and provera (medroxyprogesterone) & no period yet , what's wrong?

Amenorrhea: If you were being treated for amenorrhea ( no periods) a common therapy is to give Provera (medroxyprogesterone) for 5 days and wait for your period in 1 or 2 weeks after last dose. If that does not work, estrogen can be given for 21 days followed by Provera (medroxyprogesterone) and again wait for your period. If that doest work your physician must rule out other medical conditions that cause amenorrhea. ...Read more

Menstruation (Definition)

The menstrual cycle begins with the shedding of the uterine lining, resulting in bleeding from the vagina. A few weeks later, one ovary releases an egg and the uterine lining thickens in preparation for a potential pregnancy. Pregnancy can occur at this stage if sperm fertilizes the egg. If the egg is not fertilized, the egg will leave your body and ...Read more


2

2
FSH suggests premenopause. Think I have anovulation bleeding,fast flow for 2/3 days,bright red,then spotty skipped one period, otherwise reg.Normal?

FSH suggests premenopause. Think I have anovulation bleeding,fast flow for 2/3 days,bright red,then spotty skipped one period, otherwise reg.Normal?

Yes, probably: This may be perimenopausal but it is probably NOT anovulatory. Irregular cycles are normal in this situation. ...Read more

3

3
Took desogestrel+ethinlestradiol 3 months for irregular period & had periods.I'm unmarried,normal reports,no sex.period stoped after stoping drug,why?

Took desogestrel+ethinlestradiol 3 months for irregular period & had periods.I'm unmarried,normal reports,no sex.period stoped after stoping drug,why?

BCP does not solve..: the underlying problem that caused you to have irregular periods in the first place. BCP provides an external source of female hormone that causes the uterus to respond with menses and is reassuring that uterus responds normally. Occasionally, BCP can jumpstart a healthy cycle but often not. Women with fewer than 4 cycles/y are at risk of osteoporosis, so discuss benefits and risks with doc. ...Read more

4

4
Could vitex black cohosh or dong quai regulate periods?

Could vitex black cohosh or dong quai regulate periods?

Not likely: Neither of these is likely to provide much help with cycle regulation. In fact dong quai can cause blood thinning making periods even worse. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I hv irregular periods & pcos. Spotting from last 3-4 months.Doc has suggested ovacare forte a+b & krimson 35. Planning for pregnancy. Pls suggest.

I hv irregular periods & pcos. Spotting from last 3-4 months.Doc has suggested ovacare forte a+b & krimson 35. Planning for pregnancy. Pls suggest.

Follow ur Drs advice: Hopefully these tips would be of help 2 u. God bless u! http://www.divinecaroline.com/self/wellness/top-ten-tips-living-pcos. http://natural-fertility-info.com/pcos-fertility-diet. ...Read more

7

7
Vaginal spotting in black&brown color last period 5months bak pcos but on no medications?

Vaginal spotting in black&brown color
last period 5months bak
pcos but on no medications?

Expected with PCOS : Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. With pcos irregular infrequent periods are the norm. Brown simply means there is old blood presenty. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit. ...Read more

8

8
Lh8.4,fsh1.7,PRL31.7,testosterone 41,ultrasound Normal (2dys before menstru come). bleed or brown discharge after ovulation till normal period. PCOS?

Lh8.4,fsh1.7,PRL31.7,testosterone 41,ultrasound
Normal (2dys before menstru come). bleed or brown discharge after ovulation till normal period. PCOS?

Unlikely: If you are ovulating it is very unlikely that you have PCOS. I would suggest to do ovulation test ( over the counter kit) or a blood test for serum progesterone on the 3rd week of the cycle if more that 8 it is very unlikely to be PCOS. ...Read more

9

9
Ovaries feel "sore" bilaterally. Irregular periods, neg hcg, recent spotting, recent dose provera (medroxyprogesterone). intermittentSharp pains w voiding & intercourse. ??

Ovaries feel "sore" bilaterally. Irregular periods, neg hcg, recent spotting, recent dose provera (medroxyprogesterone). intermittentSharp pains w voiding & intercourse. ??

Breakthrough bleedin: Provera (medroxyprogesterone) increases estrogen levels to prevent conception, but also can cause symptoms of estrogen excess, such as breast tenderness, bloating, vaginal and uterine bleeding/spotting, but the pain with urination and intercourse sound like urinary tract infection.Get to the OB Gyne for more answers ...Read more

10

10
On 2nd month taking progesterone &1st month taking Clomid (clomiphene) d 3-8,slight bleeding day 23 & 24(today) that turned brown.Too late for implantation?Thanks!

On 2nd month taking progesterone &1st month taking Clomid (clomiphene) d 3-8,slight bleeding day 23 & 24(today) that turned brown.Too late for implantation?Thanks!

Implantation?: Hi Shawn, It seems as though you took the ovulation induction regimen correctly. I would expect you to have ovulated day 14-15. That means that if fertilization occurred then implantation would occur about day 21-22. Some women experience implantation spotting. So the notice of dark brown spotting is not unusual. Thanks, Dr. Oates ...Read more

11

11
Always reg. 5-7 day period recent dates 3/27-4/02(reg.), 4/24-5/19, & (5/21 had laparoscopic saw endometriosis) 5/24-? Irr. Heavy, clots&pain, whys this?

Always reg. 5-7 day period recent dates 3/27-4/02(reg.), 4/24-5/19, & (5/21 had laparoscopic saw endometriosis) 5/24-? Irr. Heavy, clots&pain, whys this?

Surgery: Surgery is traumatic to the body so it is common for menstrual cycles to be unusual just after a surgical procedure. This usually regulates itself without treatment. ...Read more

12

12
My period is 6 days late. This month i took Vitex, Pregnacare Conception, red raspberry leaf tea & evening primrose could this delay it?

My period is 6 days late.  This month i took Vitex, Pregnacare Conception, red raspberry leaf tea & evening primrose could this delay it?

Delays Can Be Normal: Anything, including medications and supplements, can delay your period. Stress, weight loss or gain, major weather changes, etc., can also cause an irregular (or missed) menses. You need to evaluate why you are taking all those supplements. Red raspberry can reduce or delay menses. Evening primrose can affect uterine contractions and periods. ...Read more

15

15
Stopped pill due2 spotting. This stopped, periods came as normal (but heavy). Lump of dark green-streaked CM on 3rd day of period. Worried.

About what?: You had a heavier than usual period. That is not some thing to be worried about. If you are sexually active and do not wish to be pregnant, please use contraception all the time, every time. ...Read more

16

16
28 days cycle. Period ends 7/22/14, had sex 7/30/14, saw brown spot 8/4/14, saw cream spot 8/5/ no itching or smell.Could it be pregnant or ovulation?

28 days cycle. Period ends 7/22/14, had sex 7/30/14, saw brown spot 8/4/14, saw cream spot 8/5/ no itching or smell.Could it be pregnant or ovulation?

14 days before: as you may know, human ovulation is generally 14 days before next period..roughly 2 wks after last on a 28 day cycle. If your period lasted 5 days, and began on the 17th and you have a 28 to 30 day cycle, then you would probably have ovulated about 8/3. But biology is complex, and you could easily be pregnant, so if its critical info, you should test. Until you know, act as though you were :) ...Read more

18

18
Gave brth last 7/23. Mens on 9/25. Drank exluton 10/3. Had a bleeding for 2wks. Stopped drinking exluton. Abnormal mens now. Pregnant?

Gave brth last 7/23. Mens on 9/25. Drank exluton 10/3. Had a bleeding for 2wks. Stopped drinking exluton. Abnormal mens now. Pregnant?

Pregnant?: If you think you may be pregnant go and get a home urine test strip kit and test yourself after missing a menstrual period. If negative check again in 7-14 days. ...Read more

Dr. Jeffrey Stevens
1 doctor shared a insight

Menstrual Period (Definition)

Menstrual period is a medical term for the monthly bleeding ...Read more


Dr. Alan Patterson
2,638 doctors shared insights

Menses (Definition)

Menses is ...Read more