Top
10
Doctor insights on: Safe Creatinine Level Ct Contrast

Share
1

1
Bad idea to have contrast CT & contrast MRI in same day (i.e., too much, different contrast at once)? Should I request creatinine test 1st?

Bad idea to have contrast CT & contrast MRI in same day (i.e., too much, different contrast at once)? Should I request creatinine test 1st?

Radiologist: Your radiologist is likely to test you for creatinine, especially if there is any doubt about your renal function. Beyond that I would rely on the judgment of the radiologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
1 doctor shared a insight

Computed Tomography (Definition)

Ct uses xrays taken an 360 degrees combined with a computer to see"inside" the body. The table moves as the xray tube and detectors spin around the patient 10 times a second or more! the image shows excellent soft tissue detail, enhanced with injection of intravenous contrast or oral contrast. This way the body is shown in slices, in any plane, usually axially, but ...Read more


2

2
What is a hyperdense renal cyst on a non contrast CT scan?No contrast because creatinine 1.49.

What is a hyperdense renal  cyst on a non contrast CT scan?No contrast because creatinine 1.49.

Hyperdense cyst: On noncontrast CT scans, most simple kidney cysts look very dark or hypodense because the fluid inside of them is just like water. A hyperdense cyst looks much lighter or brighter compared to the kidney itself. This usually just means that there is high protein in the cyst or that the cyst has bled at some point. ...Read more

3

3
What is a hyperdense renal cyst on a non-contrast CT scan? Contrast not give b.c. creatinine 1.49.

What is a hyperdense renal cyst on a non-contrast CT scan? Contrast not give b.c. creatinine 1.49.

Protein: Hyperdense cysts can be associated with higher amounts of protein which will increase density. Sometimes these cysts may have a little blood or fibrin that may increase density. Calcium in the wall of the cyst is easily seen and different from the other things ...Read more

4

4
Good morning. I recently had a CT scan performed. As part of the preliminary test, they did a creatinine screen. My level was 1.24 and egfr of > 60.

Good morning.  I recently had a CT scan performed. As part of the preliminary test, they did a creatinine screen.  My level was 1.24 and egfr of > 60.

Good for you: I am a pathologist and lab specialist. Serum creatinine has a lot to do with muscle mass. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6 to 1.8. The GFR's estimated from spot creatinines are subscience and even include a racial adjustment "because black people are more muscular." It is bogus. Be grateful for good health. ...Read more

5

5
4 days after contrast CT scan blood free Ca was I. 1,35 mmol K was in 5,7 sodium in 143 mmol cretinine and mg were normal can this be the contrast?

4 days after contrast CT scan blood free  Ca was I. 1,35 mmol K was  in 5,7  sodium in 143 mmol cretinine and mg were normal can this be the contrast?

Ca/k: From your labs it looks like you were a bit dehydrated as your sodium was 143. I would hydrate and repeat it if you are worrried in a few days. Don't worry Good luck ...Read more

6

6
I passed kidney stone still have dull pain in the left kidney passing blood still and protien too ct show no stone anymore creatinine is normal help?

I passed kidney stone still have dull pain in the left kidney passing blood still and protien too ct show no stone anymore creatinine is normal help?

Likely inflammatory: You can have continued symptoms after passage of a kidney stone because the kidney tube (ureter) is inflamed and may still be allowing urine through sluggishly. If your creatinine was normal can try some Motrin or Aleve (naproxen) with food for next couple of days. Also hydrate. If pain continues or worsens then see your urologist ...Read more

7

7
Blood test/CT done-Creatinine.39/ALT119/AST82/gb removed/shows prom rt lobe w diffuse fatty infiltration throughout all liver/yellowing skn. What's up?

Blood test/CT done-Creatinine.39/ALT119/AST82/gb removed/shows prom rt lobe w diffuse fatty infiltration throughout all liver/yellowing skn. What's up?

Suggest you: see a GI specialist preferable a hepatologist. Your CT scan suggest Fatty liver however you have already yellowing of skin which may suggest cirrhosis of the liver ...Read more

9

9
2 episodes of sudden bright red blood drain through the drain tube 3 weeks post renal transplant. Creatinine, CT normal. Possible leak sources ?

Many sources: It could be serious bleeding from the connection of the blood vessels or it could be minor muscle or soft tissue bleeding. Make sure your coordinator and surgeon assess you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
CT showed splenomegaly. Blood work had high RDW, low creatinine, and low MCH (anemia?); other CBC normal. How could anemia be related to spleen?

CT showed splenomegaly. Blood work had high RDW, low creatinine, and low MCH (anemia?); other CBC normal. How could anemia be related to spleen?

Splenomegaly: It isn't clear from what you say whether your hemoglobin itself is truly abnormal or whether just the RDW and MCH are altered. These in themselves do not define anemia. A large spleen may be related to trapping altered red cells, or actually making more blood (extramedullary hemopoiesis.) Often a high RDW means that there is increased production of immature red cells after destruction in spleen ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more