Top
20
Doctor insights on: Running 3 Miles A Day 22 Years Old And Blood Pressure Still Elevated

Share
1

1
Running 3 miles a day 22 years old and blood pressure still elevated?

Running 3 miles a day 22 years old and blood pressure still elevated?

May be essential htn: When young pts have high blood pressure i always. Try to make sure i haven't missed a secondary cause such as renal artery stenosis, tumor in the adrenal gland etc. Some times without another explanation and in pts that aren't overweight or smokers the blood pressure remains elevated . This is called essential hypertension. This may be inherited . But in any case the pt will need life long meds. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
2 doctors shared insights

Blood Pressure (Definition)

Blood pressure is a measurement of the force placed on the blood vessels and is comprised of the "systolic" pressure (the top number on a blood pressure meter) which is the peak pressure when the heart is pumping, and the "diastolic" pressure (the bottom number on a blood pressure meter) which is the pressure during the resting phase ...Read more


2

2
Could i exercise at 79 years old with high blood pressure ?

Could i exercise at 79 years old with high blood pressure ?

I would recommend: Taking medications to control your blood pressure and first having a doctor run some tests to evaluate your heart first for any strenuous exercise. Walking is normally ok and a good idea. ...Read more

4

4
88 yr old woman w/ Parkinson's and rls, still active after 20 yrs, now has a severe drop in blood pressure around 9 am. 2 hour nap and good to go. Sug?

88 yr old woman w/ Parkinson's and rls, still active after 20 yrs, now has a severe drop in blood pressure around 9 am. 2 hour nap and good to go. Sug?

Medication effect: You may well be experiencing side effects from your anti-parkinsonian meds, and dosage adjustment would likely be useful. Discuss with your neurologist, and also check blood pressure both supine and standing. ...Read more

5

5
Blood pressure is 147/86, 19 years old and 200 lbs. I exercise 5 times a week (3 days heavyweights & 2 days cardio) what are my risks, and causes?

High BP: The blood pressure listed is high. If remains high it should be treated. In the long term, untreated hypertension would increase risk of heart and vascular disease, kidney disease, stroke, etc. Try weight loss and low salt diet. If not improved then see you doctor to discuss treatment. ...Read more

6

6
I dieted and lost 30 lbs, blood pressure has dropped to average 116/69 and my GFR dropped to 58. I'm 70. Should I be concerned over the gfr?

I dieted and lost 30 lbs, blood pressure has dropped to average 116/69 and my GFR dropped to 58.  I'm 70.  Should I be concerned over the gfr?

Depends: A GFR over 60 is considered normal. However, if you have had a recent significant drop in your gfr, that should be evaluated further. If your GFR is stable at 58 it is most likely ok. There are many other lab values (creatinine/potassium)and clinical values (water weight/respiratory status) that are evaluated before an assessment is made over kidney function. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
10

10
After running/walking for 40 min I took a high bp reading and it came out high 140/90. Is this bad? I am 25 years old with no history of high bp?

After running/walking for 40 min I took a high bp reading and it came out high 140/90. Is this bad?  I am 25 years old with no history of high bp?

Time of BP Reading: It depends on when you measured your BP. It is not unusual to be high immediately after moderate - vigorous exercise but your BP will drop down to normal ( ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Alt 135, AST 65, ldh, 638. I have a BMI of 34 58 yr. Old male. Day before blood test i excersised until my legs were sore, could exercise be connected?

Alt 135, AST 65, ldh, 638.
I have a BMI of 34
58 yr. Old male. Day before blood test i excersised until my legs were sore, could exercise be connected?

Liver enzymes: The abnormal labs suggest liver inflammation. This is not likely related to exercise. You need to talk to your doctor, who ordered the tests. There is a long list of possibilities. One possibility is fatty liver with inflammation (nash, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) which is common in people who are obese and diabetic/pre-diabetic. ...Read more

12

12
I am 24 years old and my blood pressure usually between 104/60 last night my blood pressure dropped to 97/64 and then it went down to 91/57 is that ok?

I am 24 years old and my blood pressure usually between 104/60 last night my blood pressure dropped to 97/64 and then it went down to 91/57 is that ok?

Low BP can be normal: A BP of 97/64 is on the low side but can be normal especially in young women. If you feel lightheadedness, then it would suggest that your BP is too low. It is normal for the BP to rise temporarily during exercise and return to baseline after resting. Test your BP monitor on others to see that it shows different readings on them. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
4 doctors agreed:
13

13
I am 52 years old. I exercise daily - play tennis and walk 5 kilometres everyday and swim as well in summer, have muscular legs. My BP is 110/73 and urinalysis is normal. I am worried as creatinine is 1.29 and has been steady for last 3 years.

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
4 doctors agreed:
I am 52 years old. I exercise daily - play tennis and walk 5 kilometres everyday and swim as well in summer, have muscular legs. My BP is 110/73 and urinalysis is normal. I am worried as creatinine is 1.29  and has been steady for last 3 years.

Okay,...: I would like to congratulate you for having a healthy life thus far as illustrated in the reported tests. The stable creatinine around 1.29 mg/dl may just correspond to your relative high volume of lean muscles. So, keep on healthy living. More on Life Reality? Go to articles listed in http://formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html. Best wish to health and happiness.... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I'm 60 yrs old, runner. My blood pressure was88/55 tonight. Is this ok? I'm female. I've been cutting back on refined sugar for the past 2 weeks.

It's OK if you are: If you felt totally fine, it's nothing to worry about. If you felt lightheaded or otherwise symptomatic the BP might help us explain it, but if you're healthy a low blood pressure doesn't mean much. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
My blood pressure is low 82/49. I workout at least 2 hours a day. I've gained 10-12lbs in 6 months. I feel fine. Reason for concern?

My blood pressure is low 82/49.  I workout at least 2 hours a day. I've gained 10-12lbs in 6 months.  I feel fine.  Reason for concern?

May be!: First of all I want make sure that Ur BP is accurate . Recheck Ur BP machine with a standard (mercury) sphygmomanometer. Take BP,at least 3 times a day ( in AM as U wake up, afternoon and PM before going to bed) Are U on any medications Are U drinking enough fluids What are Ur common Lab tests Unless I have above mentioned answers I cannot judge for Concern. Consult Ur MD. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Just walked/jogged for 1.3 miles for the first time in years came in checked my blood pressure right after exercise was 142/96 pulse 92 is that bad?

Just walked/jogged for 1.3 miles for the first time in years came in checked my blood pressure right after exercise was 142/96 pulse 92 is that bad?

No: A random blood pressure reading especially after exercise or activity is not used for diagnosis of blood pressure. You need to take two blood pressure readings on two separate occasions without activity to diagnose hypertension. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I have lost 12 kg weight in 1 year through diet and exercise. Now my blood pressure is ababsolute normal. Should i discontinue blood pressure medicati?

I have lost 12 kg weight in 1 year through diet and exercise. Now my blood pressure is ababsolute normal. Should i discontinue blood pressure medicati?

Hypertension: You should not stop medication without involving your doctor. Most patients do not get off their meds. If you are motivated to try, work with your dr. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I had under gone by pass heart surgery five years back. Now stunt has been placed blood pressure rises blood sugar 160 fasting now headache tireness?

I had under gone by pass heart surgery five years back. Now stunt has been placed blood pressure rises  blood sugar 160 fasting now headache tireness?

Get a check up: You just had a cardiac stent placed. Your fasting blood sugar is not controlled which can cause further problems. Please contact your doctor immediately and discuss how to get the blood sugar under control. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer