Top
20
Doctor insights on: Rising Creatinine Levels Causes

Share
1

1
What can cause a low creatinine level?

What can cause a low creatinine level?

Low muscle mass: Serum creatinine is a waste product of muscle metabolism. Large muscle mass people have larger creatinine, small muscle mass (women, the elderly) folks have lower creatinine. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,219 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Can high creatinine levels cause urine foam?

Can high creatinine levels cause urine foam?

See details: Foamy urine usually indicates elevated protein in the urine more than an elevated creatinine. ...Read more

4

4
What medical conditions could cause abnormal creatinine levels in an etg test?

How high?: When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine was usually 1.7 mg/dl, and elite bodybuilders have up to 2.0 or so. This is perfectly healthy. Simply being dehydrated or popping a little too much Motrin can up the creatinine enough to get noticed, or serious kidney disease can be the cause. Don't treat a lab value -- your physician can determine the big picture. ...Read more

6

6
Should I be concerned about my rising creatinine levels? In 3 years my values have went. 67, . 88 to now 1.1. My gfr is 62.

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Your gfr is abnormally low and you should consult a doctor. ...Read more

7

7
My 2 year old had labwork yesterday and her creatinine level was 0.26 with a listed standard range of 0.30 to 0.70. Is this a cause for concern?

My 2 year old had labwork yesterday and her creatinine level was 0.26 with a listed standard range of 0.30 to 0.70. Is this a cause for concern?

No: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. That's so as not to miss stuff. Kids tend to run low in any case. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
I on metosartan 50 mg for 2 years for overleft ventricular entropy. Creatinine level is 1.2 against 0.9 a year ago. Is this a cause for concern?

NO: Not a cause for serious concern. The Metosartan can cause this elevation of your creatinine, and it is still in normal limits. You should repeat the test in about three months and see if there is a trend.
DO NOT PANIC... ...Read more

13

13
Would losing 12 pounds on an already petite woman and dramatically decreasing protein cause BUN creatinine level to drop from 15 to 6 in 3 months?

Loss of muscle mass: In addition to losing fat, you are losing muscle mass and that is reflected in the drop in creatinine. You may wish to increase your protein intake and exercise.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What could cause a creatinine level to rise to 1.6 when it has always been normal. I am a 57 year old male well maintained diabetic with a 5.9 a1c?

What could cause a creatinine level to rise to 1.6 when it has always been normal. I am a 57 year old male well maintained diabetic with a 5.9 a1c?

Possible dehydration: It depends on what time interval you are talking about, to a certain extent. If it was 2 years since your last test, it may be natural progression of diabetic kidney disease. But if it was just recently, there is a reasonable chance you were somewhat dehydrated. Either way you should discuss this with your primary, and get the labs monitored carefully, or start a work up for kidney disease ...Read more

16

16
What can cause sudden higher levels of creatinine in urine 133. normal to doubling in less than 3 months. No protien or particles in urine. Not sick.

Ignore this: Creatinine excretion varies with body muscle mass which changes little from month to month, but the concentration is inversely proportional to how much water you happened to drink that day. It's given so that other values can be calculated relative to it. ...Read more

19

19
I am 49 year old male in good general. A recent blood test showed bun level at 27 and creatinine level at 1.4. Should I be concerned? What are possible causes?

Dehydration?: Sounds like dehydration (if no kidney disease) as we grow younger, we cannot rely on our thirst, and have to drink by the clock... Our osmotic receptors get old before we do. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What are the causes of and how can the levels be reduced of serum creatinine, serum alkaline phosphatase?

What are the causes of and how can the levels be reduced of serum creatinine, serum alkaline phosphatase?

Increase GFR: Creatinine can be reduced by losing muscle mass or by increasing renal function. Starvation will do the first, correction of obstruction or stenosis or potential decrease in ace inhibitors or arbs or Cimetidine #2. ...Read more