Top
30
Doctor insights on: Renal Tubal Epitheal Cells In Urine

Share
1

1
What causes renal epithelial cells in my urine?

What causes renal epithelial cells in my urine?

Interstitial problem: Renal epithelial cells are not normally found in the urine. Their presence reflects inflammation of the interstitial portion of the kidney and can be due to drugs, infections, or other diseases. Renal epithelial cells need to be differentiated from look like sunny side up eggs. Other findings could include blood and white blood cells. I'd recommend that your urine be examined by a nephrologist. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
What is symptoms of Renal T.B.? And How to diagnose it? Can Weight Loss occurs in Renal T.B. without Pus cells in Urine.? Thanks

What is symptoms of Renal T.B.? And How to diagnose it? Can Weight Loss occurs in Renal T.B. without Pus cells in Urine.? Thanks

Here are some...: Isolated renal TB is extremely unlikely, and usually is a part of remote spreading from pulmonary TB, which could be more likely related with general weight loss and weakness. No pus cells in urine from one infected with renal TB is unlikely — provided urine is collected and processed properly. To verify TB in urinary tract requires urine staining and culture for TB bacilli, and imaging studies... ...Read more

4

4
Hello, what does it mean in a urine exam when the WBC esterase is +3 . WBC 11-30,, Epethelial cells (non renal) >10, bacteria cells many abnormal?

Hello, what does it mean in a urine exam when the WBC esterase is +3 . WBC 11-30,, Epethelial cells (non renal) >10, bacteria cells many abnormal?

Not a mystery: Hi. You have a urinary tract infection (UTI), probably just a bladder infection, but possibly an upper urinary tract infection (much sicker). Whoever ordered your UA and microscopic will assess your status and treatment needs based on more information than is available to us. Get well soon! ...Read more

7

7
I have urinalysis test results with cloudy urine, mucus present, wbc >30 WBC Esterase +3 epithelial cells non renal >10 I don’t have any UTI symptom?

I have urinalysis test results with cloudy urine, mucus present, wbc >30 WBC Esterase +3 epithelial cells non renal >10 I don’t have any UTI symptom?

Why was UA done?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a person can have urinary infection and not have symptoms. Please discuss the results with the doctor who ordered the test.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

8

8
Renal Trauma5 days ago having pain&blood in urine Urine today:visual blood,protein, white blood cells&leukocysts What causes these could it be Kidney?

See doctor: If you have blood in urine following trauma, it would be prudent to see a doctor. If you do not have access to one, go to the emergency department of the nearest hospital.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

9

9
If normal morphology for red cells can a renal cause be eliminated for a microscopic hematuria in urine?ct scan normal no infection.

If normal morphology for red cells can a renal cause be eliminated for a microscopic hematuria in urine?ct scan normal no infection.

See a Urologist: CT with contrast is good to find small renal masses. Really tiny ones not on CTs can still cause hematuria, but are often not clinically significant, at least not yet. A follow up CT sometime may be considered.
Blood may be from the ureter or bladder, requiring CT/U/S or poss. MRI.
Blood can come from diffuse renal disease, esp. if there is also protein in the urine. CT may not see this. ...Read more

11

11
Why is urine osmolality low in post renal failure?

Why is urine osmolality low in post renal failure?

Need time to heal: Acute kidney failure involves damage to the cells lining the kidney tubules (nephrons) which take days to regrow and repair. These cells then reestablish the high osmotic gradient in the kidney pyramids that enable concentration of urine. Until the cells regrow and the osmotic gradient is reformed, urine osmolality will be low. ...Read more

12

12
How can a person with total renal failure, who is on dialysis, pass small amounts of urine?

Residual kidney: Yes it is called the residual kidney function, meaning that kidneys ahem still making producing some urine. On hemodialysis this function is lost rapidly however on peritoneal dialysis one may maintain that function for a long time. ...Read more

14

14
She is in renal failure urine has been almost black today it's light yellow. What does that mean?

She is in renal failure urine has been almost black today it's light yellow. What does that mean?

Black;yellow urine?: I don't know what your question is. It was black and it is light yellow. Light yellow urine is normal, but we can not say what caused black urine
I will suggest you get urine checked by your doctor or the nephrologist. ...Read more

17

17
Does urine specific gravity increase or decrease in post-renal azotemia? And what about pre renal?

Does urine specific gravity increase or decrease in post-renal azotemia? And what about pre renal?

Depends : In pre renal azotemia if due dehydration or volume depletion, specific gravity should be high but depends on baseline kidney functions like any underlying kidney disease. I am not sure what you meant by post renal azotemia- in general someone passing lots of urine and is clear, specific gravity should be low as it is likely to be dilute urine; but are some exceptions. ...Read more

18

18
Urine chemstrip, culture, microscopic all normal except 100 mg protein. Renal panel/urine normal 3 mos. Ago. Can kidneys develop problems that fast?

Urine chemstrip, culture, microscopic all normal except 100 mg protein. Renal panel/urine normal 3 mos. Ago. Can kidneys develop problems that fast?

Mild proteinuria: This is an isolated lab result that means very little unless correlated with your clinical findings and other lab studies. Call your doctor and discuss this. But yes, kidney problems have the potential for rapid development, of course depending upon what the issues are. ...Read more

19

19
If you've had an abnormal urine speciman, why would they want a renal ultrasound?

If you've had an abnormal urine speciman, why would they want a renal ultrasound?

To look for cause: Renal us is an easy noninvasive
way to image the kidneys and bladder to look for obstruction, stones, or tumors. All can cause abnormal renal function studies. ...Read more

20

20
Had a hypertensive crisis w CHF kidney u/s showed echogenic renal pyramids. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is low 20.5 aldosterone 2.4 RDW 18.1 blood in urine, ideas?

Had a hypertensive crisis w CHF kidney u/s showed echogenic renal pyramids. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is low 20.5 aldosterone 2.4 RDW 18.1 blood in urine, ideas?

Aldosterone 2.4: Your question cannot be answered properly, as you did not give enough information. You aldosterone (a) level is 2.4. It is difficult to say what that means because your an is dependent on whether you were standing, sitting, or lying down when the blood was drawn and
normal values vary from lab to lab. A physician (p)ordered your test, ask the p for a more-informed answer to your question better. ...Read more

21

21
My baby is born with narrowed renal arteries. What effect will this condition have on urine volume?

My baby is born with narrowed renal arteries. What effect will this condition have on urine volume?

There are several: There are several concerns. The immediate is blood pressure. If the blood pressure is high for an infant it may need to be treated. If the kidney function tests are normal in the first few weeks of life then urine volume should be relatively normal. If Blood pressure becomes elevated and untreated, kidney disease can set in and reduce urine volume fluids need to be restricted at that time. ...Read more

22

22
I am 7 days late on period. Usually very regular. Taken 4 urine test all neg. Tubal 2 years ago. Pain in thighs but no other symptoms.

I am 7 days late on period. Usually very regular.  Taken 4 urine test all neg. Tubal 2 years ago. Pain in thighs but no other symptoms.

Home pregnancy tests are very accurate.: They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. if you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection. ...Read more

23

23
Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Most likely yes: The diagnosis depends on multiple factors including the likelihood of improvement with treatment. If there can be no improvement and there is severe protienuria due to glomerular malfunction, it is possible to be labeled end-stage before a significant change in creatinine or BUN has occurred. ...Read more

24

24
Do people with renal failure have blood in urine.?

Do people with renal failure have blood in urine.?

Renal Failure: Bloody urine is a common symptom of people who have kidney disease, but not all kidney disease leads to renal failure. Conversely, people who have renal failure due to diseases such as high blood pressure will have very few symptoms to include the lack of blood in the urine. ...Read more

26

26
I was told that I have concretion in my kidney and renal artery but no crystals were found in urine..... Is possible? If not then what was seen in

I was told that I have concretion in my kidney and renal artery but no crystals were found in urine..... Is possible? If not then what was seen in

Yes: The concretions (calcification) in the flesh of the kidney is different from regular kidney stones which are in the drainage system of the kidney. Therefore, you will not expect to see crystals in the urine in the former condition. ...Read more

27

27
Is it normal for 35 y/o non-alcoholic female w/o family history of PKD to develop multiple painful bilateral renal cysts, high urine output & high bp?

Is it normal for 35 y/o non-alcoholic female w/o family history of PKD to develop multiple painful bilateral renal cysts, high urine output & high bp?

Isolated PKD: PKD is autosomal dominant. One PKD allele is all that is needed to express PKD. Expression is over 90%. What you report is not normal, nor usual. Over 90% of expressed, affected persons have an affected parent. Yet, old data indicate that ~10% of affected persons do not have a parent with expressed PKD. Yet new data reveal that PKD gene mutations do exist in a parent without expression. ...Read more

28

28
I recently had a urine and blood test. Results show egfr @ 53, creatinine @ 1.35 and protein urine @ 123.7. Does this mean renal failure?

I recently had a urine and blood test. Results show egfr @ 53, creatinine @ 1.35 and protein urine @ 123.7. Does this mean renal failure?

Renal failure?: You do not have renal failure. What you have is chronic kidney disease. To find what your actual GFR is, you need to have a 24-hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein, as well as another lab test to get the creatinine at the time of your urine collection. You will also need a renal ultrasound. See a nephrologist for the best treatment of your chronic kidney disease and proteinuria. ...Read more

29

29
My mom is a renal failure patient. Protein is going out in her urine. Can u advice me what kind of food she can intake in able to control protein?

My mom is a renal failure patient. Protein is going out in her urine. Can u advice me what kind of food she can intake in able to control protein?

Proteinuria: You need to provide more information. Did your mother's physician give her the reason for her proteinuria? Was it due to diabetes or due to some glomerular disease of the kidney? If she on dialysis? If she is on dialysis, she can speak to her nephrologist and dietician about her protein loses. If not on dialysis, have her go to a nephrologist for a work up of her proteinuria to find its cause. ...Read more

30

30
Female burning urine. No pain in flank. Just became symptomatic. Anything other than cipro-to relieve infection. The Biggest concern is renal problems.?

Female burning urine. No pain in flank. Just became symptomatic. Anything other than cipro-to relieve infection.  The Biggest concern is renal problems.?

Yes. : There are many antibiotics for urinary tract infections. See your physician to get a urine test and culture to first confirm the infection. More important than the specific drug is that it is tested with the infecting bacteria to ensure that the medication will work. You are correct to be concerned that an untreated UTI could lead to kidney infection. ...Read more