Top
20
Doctor insights on: Removed Thyroid And Cramping

Share
1

1
It's been 3 years since I had my thyroid removed is it normal to have cramping pains at the scar? It comes once in a while

It's been 3 years since I had my thyroid removed is it normal to have cramping pains at the scar? It comes once in a while

Thyroid scar: You have a surgical scar that is never going to be the way it was before surgery. So, it is not surprising that from time to time thee may be some cramping or aching from this site. If you didn't have the whole thyroid removed or there is the possibility of something developing deeper (had thyroid cancer), then you need to see your endocrinologist or surgeon. ...Read more

Dr. Chad Levitt
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
I've been getting muscle cramps and spasms a lot lately. Is this possibly a thyroid or parathyroid problem?

I've been getting muscle cramps and spasms a lot lately. Is this possibly a thyroid or parathyroid problem?

Not the most likely-: Causes. Thyroid problem could possibly cause cramping but other symptoms are far more likely to be seen first in your thyroid isn't working right. Since one of the functions of the parathyroid is to control calcium levels, and low calcium levels can produce muscle spasm, it is also possible. Nevertheless, thyroid and parathyroid problems shouldn't come at the top of the list of considerations. ...Read more

4

4
What could cause low estrogen? 39 f. Thyroid ok. Periods are ok. Not painful. Sometimes a few days late but comes every month. No cramping/bleeding

What could cause low estrogen? 39 f. Thyroid ok. Periods are ok. Not painful. Sometimes a few days late but comes every month. No cramping/bleeding

See a doctor: Laboratory tests removed from a clinical history and physical are of little or no value. You have repeatedly asked this question in multiple ways, but the best way to receive an accurate response is to see the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

5

5
Are severe leg cramps 4 months after thyroid ablation a symptom?

Are severe leg cramps 4 months after thyroid ablation a symptom?

Blood chemistry: Have your doctor check your calcium, magniesium and zinc, meanwhile start taking mag. Oxide over the counter 500 mgm/day, it will not cause you any harm. ...Read more

6

6
Despite being on birth control, I've been bleeding and cramping for ten weeks. Thyroid levels are normal, and not preg. What could be causing this?

Despite being on birth control, I've been bleeding and cramping for ten weeks. Thyroid levels are normal, and not preg. What could be causing this?

Polyp or fibroid: When women take birth control pills, usually the bleeding is regular. There are hormonal reasons why bleeding occurs like that and sometimes the pills thin out the lining of the uterus and cause that, but first I would recommend making sure there is nothing anatomical causing the bleeding. Uterine fibroids and polyps can cause that. Depending on your age, sometimes a quick office biopsy of the uterine lining is warranted as well. ...Read more

7

7
I have been diagnosed with perpheral polyneuropathy, as well as over active thyroid, with positive for lupus. I seem to get cramps in my feet, ect. Painful?

Confusing: Not sure of your question. From your description, your peripheral neuropathy is likely the culprit for your pain and cramps in your feet, and I cannot exclude superimposed tarsal tunnel syndrome. However, nerve pathology is likely the cause of your symptoms. Other than baclofen, you are not taking the usual nerve pain suppressant meds, and I am unclear re the cause of your nerve problem. ...Read more

9

9
3 day late period, negative test, severe cramps, bloating. Went off thyroid pills (levothyroxin) a few weeks ago, could this be why it's late?

3 day late period, negative test, severe cramps, bloating. Went off thyroid pills (levothyroxin) a few weeks ago, could this be why it's late?

Did you go off of: Levothyroxin because your condition had normalized? Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feeding, ^ stress, illness, eating disorders (bulimia or anorexia), anovulatory cycle (no egg released), travel, hormone irregularities, drug use, meds (i.e., birth control) or medical problems. #1 reason is pregnancy. ...Read more

10

10
Can overactive thyroid cause stomach cramps/ache all day?

Can overactive thyroid cause stomach cramps/ache all day?

Possible, but unlike: Overactive thyroid can cause many, many different symptoms. It can increase your intestinal transit time leading to diarrhea, but continuous cramps is unlikely. Get your thyroid level normalized and you'll know if the thyroid was responsible. Meanwhile, keep looking for other possible causes. ...Read more

12

12
Night sweats, cramping after period, get really hot at times and feel like throwing up? Normal thyroid levels. Low creatinine levels

Night sweats, cramping after period, get really hot at times and feel like throwing up? Normal thyroid levels. Low creatinine levels

Night sweats: Your symptoms may be due foods you might be eating, medication you might be taking or an illness. You need a physical and blood work. ...Read more

13

13
I have severe muscle cramps in my limb girdle muscles. My ck level is 849esr 25c-reactive 25. Emg normal except my bicep showed damage. Thyroid normal?

I have severe muscle cramps in my limb girdle muscles. My ck level is 849esr 25c-reactive 25. Emg normal except my bicep showed damage. Thyroid normal?

? muscle damage: The muscle enzyme, ck, is moderately elevated. Are you a weight lifter? Muscle cramps can be due to many disorders, and maybe some of this is due to thyroid issues. Perhaps a muscle biopsy can help. Have a neurologist or rheumatologist take a look at this, and make decisions. ...Read more

15

15
Having muscle spasms like Charlie horse, and ball like cramp on left foot. Extreme severe pain and reoccurring. She has a thyroid prob (overweight)?

Having muscle spasms like Charlie horse, and ball like cramp on left foot. Extreme severe pain and reoccurring. She has a thyroid prob (overweight)?

Muscle cramps: May be the result of low magnesium. Your doc can test you for this and other minerals and find out. A more extensive micronutritent test is available through Spectracell lab in TX. Peace and good health. ...Read more

17

17
I have expired IUD and have had acne, dull hair, brittle nails, mood swings, and cramping, worsened migraines, horomonal imbalance or thyroid issue?

I have expired IUD and have had acne, dull hair, brittle nails, mood swings, and cramping, worsened migraines, horomonal imbalance or thyroid issue?

Need blood tests: I doubt that any of your symptoms have to do with your expired IUD but still it would be good to get it out. You definitely need to see your physician to get some blood tests to see if you have a thyroid or other problem causing your symptoms. ...Read more

18

18
How to relieve a cramp in neck?

How to relieve a cramp in neck?

Muscle relaxants: If the cramp is caused by muscle cramp in the neck muscles, you need to do gentle massage, hot shower, and a muscle relaxant. ...Read more

19

19
What causes sudden cramp in the head and neck?

What causes sudden cramp in the head and neck?

Muscle spasms: Are the most likely cause. Why this occurs can be related to many causes. ...Read more

20

20
There is a crick in my neck that is painful. If I move it off my shoulder it cramps and I squeal with pain. What can I do?

There is a crick in my neck that is painful. If I move it off my shoulder it cramps and I squeal with pain. What can I do?

Yes: Homeopathic arnica, bryonia, and rhus tox will help. Ibuprofen may also be helpful. Massage would be useful as well. It is a muscle spasm and you are aware how painful it can be... Hope this info helps. ...Read more

Excise (Definition)

To surgically remove an organ or body part or tissue. This is done with ...Read more