Top
20
Doctor insights on: Remedies For Low Haptoglobin

Share
Dr. Heidi Fowler
19 doctors shared insights

Haptoglobin (Definition)

Hemoglobin in processes associated with rbc destruction, such as hemolytic anemia. A low haptoglobin level can be used to ...Read more


2

2
High H&H, high MCV, low MCHC, low RDW, neutropenia, & lymphocytosis all values recurring for a few years. B12 therapy for macrocytosis ineffective. No drugs/alcohol. Do smoke cigarettes. Any ideas?

High H&H, high MCV, low MCHC, low RDW, neutropenia, & lymphocytosis all values recurring for a few years. B12 therapy for macrocytosis ineffective. No drugs/alcohol. Do smoke cigarettes. Any ideas?

Yes: My Opinion Only I suggest you have a bone marrow study. This could represent a "Pre-Leukemic" state...not to scare you JUST an "idea" as you requested. BY NO MEANS AM I MAKING A DIAGNOSIS This situation is UNUSUAL and this is just a thought! Hope this helps you/ Dr Z ...Read more

3

3
Cause and cure for low WBC and hemoglobin count?

Cause and cure for low WBC and hemoglobin count?

See below: Please consult this site for this rather broad topic. http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/blood-disorder-types-and-treatment ...Read more

4

4
Possible reasons and cure for low WBC and haemoglobin count?

Possible reasons and cure for low WBC and haemoglobin count?

See your doctor: What you described is not an issue for self diagnosis or self treatment. One needs to determine the cause of the abnormality and treat that cause. Please consult your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Cause and cure for low WBC and haemoglobin count?

Too many to list: Leucopenia and anemia, if verified, basically have two tx related causes: one is self limited treatable by removing the cause, drugs, infection, etc or giving deficient elements, like iron etc. The other cause, intrinsic or stem cell defect related causes, such as myelodysplasia, noted especially in the elderly with mutations in marrow cells, need an entirely different regimen. More data required. ...Read more

6

6
HFE mutation with low *6.7* ferritin and 61% sat. Do I need high sats AND high ferritin for iron deposits in body? Concern for low ferritin? Thanks!

HFE mutation with low *6.7* ferritin and 61% sat. Do I need high sats AND high ferritin for iron deposits in body? Concern for low ferritin? Thanks!

Can be Iron def: Hemochromatosis results in increased iron absorption from diet. But it will not stop iron deficiency if you are losing iron/blood such as menstruation or pregnancy. Low ferritin says iron stores are low. High transferrin sat says you absorb excess iron from what you eat. Women with homozygous HC get organ damage about a decade later than men for this reason. If you are anemic take (!) iron briefly ...Read more

7

7
Do homeopathic remedies help for low thyroid?

Do homeopathic remedies help for low thyroid?

Yes, BUT: You would need an experienced classical homeopath to take your case, to find a suitable remedy for your whole being in this situation. Hypothyroidism is a serious and chronic condition that can lead to many metabolic, neurologic, emotional, and other changes. You may still need a low dose of natural thyroid hormone, and need to have your labs followed. Thyroid function can normalize, though! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Help please! is cucumber bad for low blood sugar patients?

Help please! is cucumber bad for low blood sugar patients?

Not related: Cucumber is a high fiber low calorie food and okay for all diets. Low blood sugar is contributed to by metabolic swings and high carbohydrate, high fat meals. Watch what else you are eating with the cucumber, the other ingredients may be more important in your diet. Be well. ...Read more

9

9
Please answer! what would cause a low platelet, high eosinophil and a high vitamin b12?

Please answer! what would cause a low platelet, high eosinophil and a high vitamin b12?

Need eval: Need more detail information. Those three could be related or unrelated- thus, much more info are needed. Some other blood test, sono of abdomen and may include bone marrow biopsy if the level of abnormality is very significant. Go to see pcp and you may need to see a hematologist if the abnormality is significant. ...Read more

10

10
Which low iron fruits are good for a e beta thalassemia child?Which are low iron fruits?Pls advice..

Which low iron fruits are good for a e beta thalassemia child?Which are low iron fruits?Pls advice..

Complicated diet: Avoid prunes and prune juice, spinach, watermelon,leafy green vegetables, fav beans, dates, raisins, peas and broccoli. Also avoid meats, peanut butter, tofu, infant cereals and other cereals fortified with iron, flour tortillas, anything cooked in a cast iron skillet. Avoid citrus with meals as it increases iron absorption. Your child will need to have limited iron intake as well as vitamin and essential mineral supplements under the direction of a nutritionist with experience in thalassemia. It is essential that diet be guided with nutrition consultation. Tea with meals suppresses absorption of iron. ...Read more

11

11
Please answer! what natural remedy can be recommended for a low thyroid homrone level?

Please answer! what natural remedy can be recommended for a low thyroid homrone level?

Thyroid hormone: Hi. If you are hypothyroid (i.e., elevated TSH and low normal or low free T4, except in rare cases of pituitary hypothyroidism), the ONLY thing that works is thyroid hormone replacement! Nothing is more "natural" than levothyroxine...it's atom-for-atom identical to the l-thyroxine the healthy thyroid gland synthesizes and secretes. The l-thyroxine dose is adjusted until your TSH is normal. ...Read more

12

12
What are some home remedies for high cholesterol , high uric acid and deficiency of vitamin d?

What are some home remedies for high cholesterol , high uric acid and deficiency of vitamin d?

There is none: The high uric acid is not an issue and will fall if the elevated cholesterol is properly treated. Diet and exercise have little effect on lipid levels despite the fact that many doctors try it first. If diet and exercise do not help, start a statin. It is easy to correct a low vitamin d level with vitamin d supplements. ...Read more

13

13
High mpv 11.7, low WBC 2.8, and low RBC 4.6, normal platelet 182, hct 41.9, 14.4 hgb, and vegan. Is this a problem? Thank you!

Low wbc: No big problem- except for low white blood cell. What is your neutrophils count and what is your mcv? There are different things that can cause low white blood cells. Particularly in a vegan- you want to make sure that your vitamin B12 is not low. You need to take vit B12 supplement. Do you feel weak, any numbness, tingling, any memory problem? If you do- ask your doctor to check your vit B12 lvl. ...Read more

14

14
Iron serum high (180) yet ferritin levels low (113). Suffering symptoms akin to haemochromatosis. Can treatment (phlebotomy) be justified?

Iron serum high (180) yet ferritin levels low (113). Suffering symptoms akin to haemochromatosis.  Can treatment (phlebotomy) be justified?

Not necessarily: Serum iron levels are not a good test to make treatment decisions as it is very variable and do not reflect inappropriate iron deposition. Ferritin level is the standard. If there is a concern for hemachromatosis genetic test is available. If indicated, liver biopsy with iron studies can be considered. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I had low Hb, Ht, Lym for 4 years; low iron, low T, low insulin, but high folic acid, high SHBG. Have several health problems. Why?

I had low Hb, Ht, Lym for 4 years; low iron, low T, low insulin, but high folic acid, high SHBG. Have several health problems. Why?

Need for in-person: evalation. The list of issues you mentioned is not amenable to a meaningful opinion in this forum. It would be prudent to see your doctor who has your medical history, can perform a physical examination and order additional tests as needed. ...Read more

17

17
Ast 13 low alkaline phosphatase 28 low. Rbc 3.85 low hemoglobin 11.3 low hematocrit 34.1 low. The rest are normal. Your opinion please anything stands?

Ast 13 low alkaline phosphatase 28 low. Rbc 3.85 low hemoglobin 11.3 low hematocrit 34.1 low. The rest are normal. Your opinion please anything stands?

You are anemic: Ignore the low liver enzymes; they mean nothing. You are mildly anemic and this needs to be worked up by a competent physician. If you are iron-deficient, being male you need to find why you are losing blood unless you are a vegetarian or otherwise keep a limited diet. ...Read more

18

18
Low pyruvic acid mg/dl, low pyruvic acid blood and low lactate plasma? What does this mean? Any one have any clue?

Low pyruvic acid mg/dl, low pyruvic acid blood and low lactate plasma? What does this mean? Any one have any clue?

Yes: It means you do not have an inherited disorder of metabolism such as a mitochondrial disorder. Not quite sure why you had it checked, unless you have trouble with waking or balance, seizures, or loss of sensation. ...Read more

19

19
Which natural remedies work best for pernicious anemia?

Which natural remedies work best for pernicious anemia?

"B12" is: Poorly absorbed in pernicious anemia, and is perfectly "natural" as it is a vitamin. The problem is it may not be taken up by the body, so other interventions are needed. ...Read more

20

20
What does a low WBC (3.4), a low RBC (3.6), low hemoglobin (8), and high RDW indicate?

What does a low WBC (3.4), a low RBC (3.6), low hemoglobin (8), and high RDW indicate?

Pancytopenia: There are multiple causes for same, some quite serious. If pancytopenia results from infection or treatment, it may be reversible, but you have not told us if your condition is acute or chronic, nor if there are concomitant other medical concerns. ...Read more