Top
40
Doctor insights on: Remedies For Elevated Total Bilirubin

Share
1

1
AST elevated (65), ALT elevated (50) and total bilirubin elevated (3.0). All other enzymes are normal. Is this significant??

AST elevated (65), ALT elevated (50) and total bilirubin elevated (3.0). All other enzymes are normal. Is this significant??

Elevated Bilirubin i: Elevated Bilirubin is concerning. Elevated AST and ALT are mild. You need to see liver specialist ( Hepatologist) and have more testing. ...Read more

Dr. Payam Rafat
107 doctors shared insights

Total Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin, a product of hemoglobin breakdown, is present in two forms in the human body: unconjugated (indirect bilirubin, insoluble) and conjugated (direct bilirubin, soluble). Unconjugated bilirubin is conjugated in the liver and released into the small intestine in bile, the fluid in the gallbladder. Total bilirubin measures indirect bilirubin plus direct bilirubin; part of ...Read more


2

2
Total bilirubin 2.5 (Elevated), Direct bilirubin 0.5 (Elevated), Indirect bilirubin 2.0 (Elevated) All other liver enzymes normal. What causes this?

Total bilirubin 2.5 (Elevated), Direct bilirubin 0.5 (Elevated), Indirect bilirubin 2.0 (Elevated) All other liver enzymes normal. What causes this?

Rerun test: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you need to re do the tests in non-fasting state. With the exception of elevated direct bilirubin, the findings are consistent with Gilbert syndrome, which is not a disease. See this site for more info: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20024904 ...Read more

3

3
Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5) direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Sounds serious: Hello again Matt. If your direct bilirubin is actually 0.5 mg/dL now, then this is more than Gilbert's which I understand is diagnosed. If this is not a lab error, then I suspect you have cholestasis too for some reason and you deserve a workup by somebody who's good with liver disease. Actually, the alprazolam / Xanax you're taking occasionally causes this. You might start there. Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
Test result for Alk Phosphatase below standard range. Others (total bilirubin, bun, albumin, total protein) also low. What could this mean? Next step?

Test result for Alk Phosphatase below standard range. Others (total bilirubin, bun, albumin, total protein) also low. What could this mean? Next step?

See your clinician: There may be nothing "wrong" with you. Note that no test is perfectly accurate. Also, if you're at very low risk for a disease, an abnormal result is less likely to be true. You need to sit down with a clinician to review your tests in light of your overall personal & family medical history, physical findings, & health goals. Next steps include further tests, & watch & wait. Hope that helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is an elevated ALT (sgpt) level of 76 (reference range: 0-44) a cause for concern?

Is an elevated ALT (sgpt) level of 76 (reference range: 0-44) a cause for concern?

Yes: Need more of the other transaminases to advise. However isolated or more elevated alt may indicate liver injury your doctor may check you for hepatitis and review your medications. ...Read more

6

6
Bilirubin levels very high. Direct bilirubin at9.8 and total bilirubin at 10 mg/dl. Assuming a gallbladder obstruction, an ERCP found no stones.

Bilirubin: You probably need your gall bladder taken out. Interesting that they did the ERCP and didn't recommend the surgery. Did they do an ultrasound or other imaging of the gallbladder? I would be amazed if not. ...Read more

8

8
Is total bilirubin level of 3.65 mg/dL considered dangerous for a liver cancer patient?

Is total bilirubin level of 3.65 mg/dL considered dangerous for a liver cancer patient?

It is all relative!: If the Cancer is involving your liver, then rising bilirubin is an indication that your tumor in the liver is quite large and progressive. This needs an aggressive search for the exact cause(?obstruction of the bile duct) which may be correctable. Ask your oncologist if he can do a local treatment for the bulky tumor.....something like SBRT or an ablative treatment(which can still be useful) ...Read more

9

9
I recently done my blood test for liver kidney the as per report AST 63 ALT 76 ggtp 156 alp 214 total bilirubin 1.54 bilirubin direct 0.26 bilirubi1.3?

I recently done my blood test for liver kidney the as per report AST 63 ALT 76 ggtp 156 alp 214 total bilirubin 1.54 bilirubin direct 0.26 bilirubi1.3?

Workup: Your workup might go like this. Stop all alcohol & meds for two weeks. If transaminases ast/alt normal, you have the explanation. If not, bloodwork for hepatitis b, c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, maybe autoimmune hepatitis & antitrypsin. All but antytrypsin are deadly-but-treatable, your life was saved. If still no diagnosis, lifestyle with focus on aerobic fitness may improve numbers & your life. ...Read more

10

10
Bilirubine direct 0.3 mg/dl ; bilirubine indirect 0.8 mg/dl ;total bilirubine 1.1 mg/dl. Is it ok ? Are these normal results ?

Normal: These values are normal and do not suggest any disorders of the handling of bile in the liver, bile ducts, gall bladder or any abnormal breakdown of red blood cells. ...Read more

11

11
My total bilurubin 0.88 direct bilurubin 0.37 indirect bilurubin is 0.51, serum globulin is 3.27 Are these levels normal?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your globulin level is higher than normal. It can be due to many causes, e.g., chronic infection, inflammatory disorders, liver disease and myeloma. Please discuss the matter with your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
1 doctor agreed:
13

13
Total bilirubin 2.7, ( normal range 0.1-1.1) other pparameters are absolutely normal, any chance for hepatits? Direct bili.0.3, indirect 2.4, ldh 277.

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
1 doctor agreed:
Total bilirubin 2.7, ( normal range 0.1-1.1) other pparameters are absolutely normal, any chance for hepatits? Direct bili.0.3, indirect 2.4, ldh 277.

Unlikely: The lab findings you provided do not reflect the inflammation of liver, so called hepatitis. Elevated level of indirect bilirubin suggests the possibility of excess of red cell destruction. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What natural therapies can reduce my elevated liver enzyme ALT (sgpt) level?

Don't mess w/ liver: There are 2 kinds of liver enzyme abnormalities--that signal disease of the liver cells or of the bile ducts.Abnormal liver tests may reflect fatty liver, too much alcohol, toxic exposure, occupational exposures, lot's of viral infections, metabolic problems, familial liver diseases, problems with gallbladder, bile ducts, & pancreas. What are you treating with "natural therapy"? Best to find out! ...Read more

15

15
What's the best treatment for high bilirubin levels?

UV light: Generally, this is a problem with newborns, where they have high bilirubin. In this setting, they are exposed to uv light to decrease it. ...Read more

Dr. Michio Abe Dr. Abe
2 doctors agreed:
17

17
In ref to blood work, what is alakine phos and alt? Is low alkaline bad? Are high ALT bad? Is a 128 cholesterol level bad? Alkaline pho =2 alt=50 ?

Dr. Michio Abe Dr. Abe
2 doctors agreed:
In ref to blood work, what is alakine phos and alt? Is low alkaline bad? Are high ALT bad? Is a 128 cholesterol level bad? Alkaline pho =2  alt=50 ?

Alk phos, ALT & chol: Low alkaline phosphatase may be due to nutritional deficiencies, possibly related to malabsorption as in celiac disease, hypothyroidism or some genetic causes. Low cholesterol may be ok but if your HDL is also very low in relation to your ldl, it may be a risk factor for cardiovascular disease. Mildly high alt may signify liver injury or inflammation which can have many potential causes. ...Read more

Dr. Carson Liu Dr. Liu
2 doctors agreed:
18

18
Slightly elevated bilirubin (1.7) with elevated WBC (12.6) and RBC (5.35). History of ERCP and Gall bladder removal. Is this cause for concern?

Dr. Carson Liu Dr. Liu
2 doctors agreed:

Fevers?: Are you having fevers or chills? Do you know what your bilirubin was before? These labs warrant further investigation especially if you have any symptoms. ...Read more

19

19
Gallstone, 31% EF, low total bilirubin, high anion gap, hx of elevated liver enzymes. Liver enzymes leveled out after taking hormones.causes? advice?

Gallstone, 31% EF, low total bilirubin, high anion gap, hx of elevated liver enzymes. Liver enzymes leveled out after taking hormones.causes? advice?

HF: you have complex issues. Why do you have HF and also the cause of liver disease ? The AGMA is concerning and has to be worked up. Some of these conditions can be related. What hormones did you take ? I have more questions than answers, more so because you have 2 organ dysfunction and a acid base disorder and they can be related. ...Read more

20

20
Conjugated bilirubin is 0.50 mg/dl, and total bilirubin 0.78 mg/dl, is there any chance of obstructive jaundice? Is this normal?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, what you provided is well within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

21

21
Can hyperbilirubininemia (total bilirubin 76 umol/L) be treated if (1) the cause is unknown and (2) if the cause is known. If there is any treatment then what is it?

Depends: If your hyperbilirubinemia is due to an underlying problem such as cholestasis or liver disease (what are other liver values?), then those should be addressed. Some people have Gilberts which causes elevated bilirubin occasionally with no sequelae. ...Read more

22

22
Help please? What is the treatment for jaundice- my mothers total bilirubin count is 6.5 mg/dl?

Help please? What is the treatment for jaundice- my mothers total bilirubin count is 6.5 mg/dl?

Depends on cause: Jaundice is a symptom, like fever. The treatment depends on the cause of jaundice. It is not feasible to provide a more useful answer from the information you provided. Please consult your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
Could you tell me what is the treatment for jaundice if my mothers total bilirubin count is 6.5 mg/dl?

Jaundice: Treatment depends on the cause of the jaundice. I would definitely have your mom checked with a physician to determine the cause of jaundice. ...Read more

24

24
Total bilirubin was elevated at 1.2. All other labs normal. Should I be concerned?!

Total bilirubin was elevated at 1.2.  All other labs normal.  Should I be concerned?!

Need more info.: Individual lab tests cannot be interpreted without all of the results and an understanding of the patient's medical history. I would recommend asking the doctor who ordered the test or a consult on HealthTap Prime, If you have the lab results and can upload them. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. John Fung Dr. Fung
4 doctors agreed:
25

25
What can be the cause of an elevated conjugated bilirubin with normal total bilirubin?

Dr. John Fung Dr. Fung
4 doctors agreed:

Not concerning: As long as your total bilirubin is normal, the proportion of direct to indirect or conjugated to unconjugated bilirubin, is of little significance. It is really only of concern, if the total bilirubin is elevated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
26

26
I ahev hypothyroidism and my TSH is elevated to 12 and total bilirubin is 2.1. Are they related?

I ahev hypothyroidism and my TSH is elevated to 12 and total bilirubin is 2.1. Are they related?

Could be: You apparently are not taking replacement thyroid medication. Please see your doctor for evaluation of bilirubin elevation and a prescription and take the medication for about a month or two and then repeat the tests. ...Read more

28

28
What does it mean to have elevated conjugated bilirubin but normal total bilirubin? And if it is together with high amylase and borderline lipase?

What does it mean to have elevated conjugated bilirubin but normal total bilirubin? And if it is together with high amylase and borderline lipase?

Gallbladder/pancreas: High amylase with increased lipase can indicate pancreatitis. High conjugated bilirubin indicates hepatobiliary disease. You should go see a gastroenterologist with your lab results. ...Read more

29

29
Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5) direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Sounds serious: Hello again Matt. If your direct bilirubin is actually 0.5 mg/dL now, then this is more than Gilbert's which I understand is diagnosed. If this is not a lab error, then I suspect you have cholestasis too for some reason and you deserve a workup by somebody who's good with liver disease. Actually, the alprazolam / Xanax you're taking occasionally causes this. You might start there. Best wishes. ...Read more

30

30
Total bilirubin 2.5 (Elevated), Direct bilirubin 0.5 (Elevated), Indirect bilirubin 2.0 (Elevated) All other liver enzymes normal. What causes this?

Rerun test: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you need to re do the tests in non-fasting state. With the exception of elevated direct bilirubin, the findings are consistent with Gilbert syndrome, which is not a disease. See this site for more info: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20024904 ...Read more

31

31
AST elevated (65), ALT elevated (50) and total bilirubin elevated (3.0). All other enzymes are normal. Is this significant??

Elevated Bilirubin i: Elevated Bilirubin is concerning. Elevated AST and ALT are mild. You need to see liver specialist ( Hepatologist) and have more testing. ...Read more

32

32
Keep having bilirubin in urine. Cmp always normal other than elevated total bilirubin, was diagnosed with gilbert's disease. What else to do?

Other idea: If you've got bilirubin in the urine, chances are you have a conjugated hyperbilirubinemia (dubin-johnson / rotor / something else equally banal) rather than gilbert's. Many physicians like to lump these together but they're all generally trivial. Get an exact diagnosis from a gastroenterologist if you wish. ...Read more

33

33
Elevated sed rate (32),elevated AST (36) & ALT (48), Total Bilirubin is slightly high (0.9) and creatine is slightly low (0.7) what could this be?

Need more informati: The sed rate is not that high but this depends on your health, age, medical issues etc. You will need a full evaluation to consider the reason for the elevaed liver tests. A normal sed rate for women is 1/2 your age plus 10. We don't know your age. Liver test elevation can be due to health issues like liver disease, hepatitis C, fatty liver, or to medications you take. See your physician. ...Read more

34

34
Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) cause an elevated total bilirubin?

Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Elevated bilirubin is not listed as a side effect of adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine). Other medications such as Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen can elevate the bilirubin. A harmless entity called gilbert's can also cause an elevated bilirubin. See your doctor for elevation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
Heavy/moderate drinker for 1 year. 2 Blood test show slight elevated total bilirubin of 28. Ultrasound normal. Is this due to alcohol consumption?

Unlikely: Transaminases (SGOT/AST, SGPT/ALT) rise well before the bilirubin. Several percent of folks always have mildly elevated indirect bilirubin from Gilbert's non-disease. Cholestasis from meds, low-grade hemolysis from marathon running can raise bilirubin. I'm worried about heavy drinking at age 22 rather than labs. This is a path that leads to a bad life and early, miserable death. Can we help? ...Read more

36

36
Gallstone, 31% EF, low total bilirubin, high anion gap, hx of elevated liver enzymes. Liver enzymes leveled out after taking hormones.causes? advice?

HF: you have complex issues. Why do you have HF and also the cause of liver disease ? The AGMA is concerning and has to be worked up. Some of these conditions can be related. What hormones did you take ? I have more questions than answers, more so because you have 2 organ dysfunction and a acid base disorder and they can be related. ...Read more

37

37
Why would a teenager have low vitamin d, an elevated (4.5) total bilirubin, irritable bowel symptoms and fatigue?

Why would a teenager have low vitamin d, an elevated (4.5) total bilirubin, irritable bowel symptoms and fatigue?

Need testing: Low vit d is common in those who don't supplement with d during fall & winter & is easily corrected. Irritable bowel symptoms are common & often genetic. It often responds to a fodmap diet: http://cassandraforsythe.Com/blog/complete+fodmap+list+for+a+happy+gut but make sure you don't have parasites, food allergies or imbalances of flora. You need tests to find the cause of high bili.See comment:. ...Read more

40

40
Is total bilirubin 2.8 dangerous ?

Can be: It is important to determine why the bilirubin is elevated. It may be a transient phenomenon due to a viral infection or the result of metastases to the liver and a whole lot of things in between. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more