Top
20
Doctor insights on: Regain Some Inches After Scoliosis Corrected

Share
Dr. Edward Hellman
598 doctors shared insights

Abnormal Curvature Of The Spine (Definition)

Scoliosis is the term given for a curvature of the spine in the coronal plane that is ...Read more


3

3
Can leg tilt be corrected after bone fracture after 6 years without surgery?

Can leg tilt be corrected after bone fracture after 6 years without surgery?

Generally, yes: However, It depends on the bone and the location of the fracture. Long bone fractures have better outcomes after osteotomy (rebreak and realignment) than fractures that extend into joint. At 6 years, even at your young age, if you had a fracture into a joint that healed irregularly, the joint may already have significant wear and tear (degenerative arthritis). See an orthopedic surgeon. ...Read more

4

4
Is height lost after spinal fractures generally regained after healing?

Is height lost after spinal fractures generally regained after healing?

No: If the height is related to loss of bone, then that height will not be regained. If the height is do to posture changes because of the pain, then yes, it would be possible. ...Read more

5

5
Is height lost after a compression spinal fracture regained after recovery?

No: A vertebral compression fracture does not regain height - it simply heals at its current height, and can even lose further height before it fully heals. The only way to restore height would be surgery. ...Read more

6

6
Can the spine curve after having scoliosis surgery?

Can the spine curve after having scoliosis surgery?

Yes: It can deform or curve above or below the part of the spine treated (fused, made stiff). Less commonly, if the implants are removed (for some reason) the curve can worsen. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
7

7
Falling below normal height or weight required for gymnastic stars?

Falling below normal height or weight required for gymnastic stars?

Eval: Usually gymnasts are more concerned about exceeding height and weight norms, not falling below them. Because height and weights for competitive gymnasts tends to be low already, i would consult with your physician for medical evalation. Depending on the cause for low height/ weight the physician may recommend working with a nutritionist or other measures. ...Read more

8

8
Could lasik enhancement fail even after 6 weeks from initial surgery to achieve best corrected vulision acuity ..?

Could lasik enhancement fail even after 6 weeks from initial surgery to achieve best corrected vulision acuity ..?

Yes but: You are still healing and must give more timeto stabilize if nothing else has started in your eyes after the surgery. See the surgeon. ...Read more

10

10
How can I regain flexibility in my hip joints after surgery for slip capital femoral epiphysis?

How can I regain flexibility in my hip joints after surgery for slip capital femoral epiphysis?

Therapy...!!!: Therapy is the answer....Therapeutic exercises, stretching exercises, treadmill, bike , etc. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Would Pagets make long bones grow longer? Would it cause a 40 yearold adult to grow several inches taller in height? No bowed limbs or spine curvature

No: No, the growth plates in a 40 year old have been closed have been closed for many years and so pagers or really any condition can not really cause the growth of a person several inches at that age. Hat size can get bigger as the skull can enlarge, but no significant vertical growth. ...Read more

13

13
thoracic kyphosis Age:20 Can it be corrected in my age with exercises ?

thoracic kyphosis
Age:20
Can it be corrected in my age with exercises ?

Possibly: I don't know the cause, so can't tell for certain if this can be reversed. But, extension exercises, massage, and possibly a brace to reinforce correct spine alignment will be your best chance. The quicker you start,,the better chances of recovery or at least arresting the progression of your curve ...Read more

14

14
Is it possible to correct/reverse my postural kyphosis into a normal corrected spine? Age : 20. I train, got muscles everywhere, still no results!

Is it possible to correct/reverse my postural kyphosis into a normal corrected spine? Age : 20. I train, got muscles everywhere, still no results!

Postural Kyphosis: As a podiatrist, i see patients with kyphosis present for foot orthotics to correct part of this. However, the specialities that deal with this the most are physiatrists, chiropractors, and osteopaths. There may be a rigid part that is permanent, but there may be a good deal of functional muscle and ligament tightening that you can work on, and see results. Too much sitting in front of computer? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Is posture improve after chiropractic (making u stand taller) permanent yrs after visits stop or like height in am does it eventually return to normal

Common sense says..: .. if you permanently improve your posture, that you should reap the benefit that will bring permanently, as long as you continue the improved posture. When one ages, however, esp starting in the 60s, our vertebral column "shrinks" from degenerative disease and loss of bone strength, and we lose any where from 2-4 inches in height. ...Read more

16

16
How can i grow a few inches taller after the age of 21?

How can i grow a few inches taller after the age of 21?

Growth potential: After puberty, most men and women do not experience much increase in height. The best way to maximize your height is through balanced nutrition, good posture and exercises that will strengthen your back and core muscles to support your spine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I have spine scoliosis with 5-7 degree curvature, will therapy fix it?

I have spine scoliosis with 5-7 degree curvature, will therapy fix it?

No: Spine curvature under 10 degrees is considered within normal anatomic variation and is typically not clinically detected unless someone is looking for it. If it is symptomatic therapy may help with symptoms but it will not reverse the curvature. Typically this level of curvature is not symptomatic. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Can spine still grow @ 38 causing nearly 3 inch permanent height increase? Can space growth in vertebrae, chiropractor or stretching cause it?

Can spine still grow @ 38 causing nearly 3 inch permanent height increase? Can space growth in vertebrae, chiropractor or stretching cause it?

Technically: If the discs (the cartilages) between the veterbrae are heavily HYDRATED there can be an increase in height after such hydration. Chiropractic manipulation can adjust the position of the veterbrae perhaps resulting in some small increase in height however these changes are usually TEMPORARY! Hope this is helpful Dr Z ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Dowling
1,091 doctors shared insights

Scoliosis (Definition)

An abnormal curvature of the spine or backbone in which part of the spine looks curved to ...Read more