Top
20
Doctor insights on: Reflect Diet Drops

Share
1

1
Does omega 3 & probiotic supplement help in Crohn's, also person should eat low or high fiber diet ?

Does omega 3 & probiotic supplement help in Crohn's, also person should eat low or high fiber diet ?

Crohn's: A gastroenterologist is best qualified to answer your questions. Probiotics may be worth taking in inflammatory bowel disease and omega 3 oil shouldn't hurt. If diarrhea is a prominent symptom, I recommend avoiding harsh roughage but taking soluble fiber like metamucil may help firm up stools. ...Read more

Dr. Arthur Heller
2,585 doctors shared insights

Diet (Definition)

refers to all the physical matter humans (like all living creatures) must take in on a recurring basis; only partially for energy. Like all life on planet humans are open systems which keep tearing down their structure & require intake of atoms/molecules from which to rebuild their structure. Intestinal lining cells replaced ~every 3 days. CaPO4 in bones ~every 6 years, ...Read more


2

2
High sugar result of temporary prednisone. Eating no carb diet. Fasting 160s, but drops during day, 115-125 by pm. Is this acceptable or need dr?

High sugar result of temporary prednisone. Eating no carb diet. Fasting 160s, but drops during day, 115-125 by pm. Is this acceptable or need dr?

Temporary PREDNISONE: A short course of prednisone, if it is only a short course than as you stop the Prednisone your sugar will go back to normal but if you are on Prednisone temporarily for longer than a short course, say more than 3 weeks, than you may have to watch your blood sugar and and may need treatment.Blood sygar elevation is also dose dependant aic will helpif you are on it for more than 3 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have digestion disorders & chronic constipation despite drinking about 3 liters of water &eating high amount of fibers (raw&cooked vegetables) , why?

I have digestion disorders & chronic constipation despite drinking about 3 liters of water &eating high amount of fibers (raw&cooked vegetables) , why?

See a doc: Some people have sluggish bowel, colonic inertia. Sometimes meds or hormones play a role. Gyn or pelvic muscle issues, internal hernias, other. Get checked. ...Read more

5

5
Ejection fraction of gb very low. Diet stripped down to lean meats, fruits, vegs. Reflux in throat that is constant yet varies in intensity. Related?

Ejection fraction of gb very low. Diet stripped down to lean meats, fruits, vegs. Reflux in throat that is constant yet varies in intensity. Related?

Maybe...: Healthtap is full of answers regarding gerd's causes, variations, and approaches for prevention. There is a phenomenon known as "biliary dyspepsia." if no relief from prevacid, (lansoprazole) please consider your doctor's advice regarding management of your sick gallbladder. ...Read more

8

8
Could a high salt diet or high protein & fat (low carb) be to blame for my water retention?

Could a high salt diet or high protein & fat (low carb)  be to blame for my water retention?

Not entirely: The high salt would cause fluid retention in persons with heart or kidney disease. If healthy, you should not develop edema with this diet. It is important to note that high protein diet is not sure to be safe for kidneys for the long haul i. E. A year or more. If you have fluid retention, you need to have your kidneys and heart evaluated by your doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Can slow carb diet cause blood in stool?

Can slow carb diet cause blood in stool?

Yes frm dietary heme: You can have false positive reading that is caused from dietary heme ( from red meat)- thus you should avoid red meat , poultry, fish, some raw vegetables (turnips, horseradish, etc.), and vitamin, aspirin, nsaids - 3 to 5 days prior to checking the fecal occult blood test. In addition, repeating the test- 2 slides each time from 3 separate bm-is recommended to increase sensitivity and accuracy. ...Read more

10

10
What are hCG diet drops for?

What are hCG diet drops for?

Yes: The HCG diet was originally developed by a.T.W. Simeons M.D. During the 1940's -1950's. It has been used all over the world for over 50 years. This method is extremely safe & effective when used under the care of an experienced & trained md. Apparently HCG has an effect on your hypothalamus, increasing adiponectin levels & reducing leptin resistance. The method must be followed strictly to work. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
Can stress elevate fasting glucose levels? Mine always range from 83-97. 111 today. A lot of worry and stress. Vegan gluten free diet. Lost 50 lb

Can stress elevate fasting glucose levels? Mine always range from 83-97. 111 today. A lot of worry and stress. Vegan gluten free diet. Lost 50 lb

It can, but: It's possible for even thin people to develop diabetes. Please follow up with your own physician on this question asap. If your fasting glucose is persistently elevated, you want to get on top of this early before organs in your body are damaged. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
A1c 4.9 low carb diet glucose test passed but get dawn phenomenon of 110 or so why?

A1c 4.9 low carb diet glucose test passed but get dawn phenomenon of 110 or so why?

Morning sugar: Your morning sugar can rise due to stress hormone cortisol, which could be activated by activity in dreams. Also Progesterone can cause a slight increase in sugar. Your a1c implies you are not diabetic or even prediabetic. ...Read more

13

13
Does eating a very lowfat diet give you more constipation due to lack of food oils in your intestine?

Does eating a very lowfat diet give you more constipation due to lack of food oils in your intestine?

Fiber: In general, the best natural way to "move bowels" is to eat foods with high fiber content. Fiber is material that can't be broken down by our gastrointestinal system and move things along. Oil and oily foods are absorbed by the gut, unless there is some sort of enzyme deficiency, so they aren't effective for what you're suggesting. Very oily foul smelling stools are termed steatorrhea. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Eating high intake of potassium rich diet ( 7 banana/ day) and other fruits, yet my potassium level is 3.3, is issue with kidney. Anything needed done?

Eating high intake of potassium rich diet ( 7 banana/ day) and other fruits, yet my potassium level is 3.3, is issue with kidney. Anything needed done?

Low potassium: Benicar/hct has a diuretic that causes potassium (k) magnesium (m) losses in your urine. Ask your physician (p) to check your serum m level. If low, it needs to be repleted as k can't be elevated until the m is within normal limits. If your m is normal, ask your p to check your blood and serum k. If your urine is high in k with a low blood k level, you may have a kidney issue, see a nephrologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Can eating a high fiber diet reduce symptoms of vascular conditions?

Can eating a high fiber diet reduce symptoms of vascular conditions?

Not related: However a healthy diet is recommended for patients with vascular disease. Ideal body weight, lower blood sugar, increased lean muscle are helpful in risk reduction for cardiovascular events. High fiber is the beginning of better diet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is there data adding pounds of green plants 2 a persons diet will dramatically increase their health?

Is there data adding pounds of green plants 2 a persons diet will dramatically increase their health?

No: A balanced nutritional eating plan is essential to good health.Adding pounds of greens to an ?Otherwise unhealthy eating plan won't counteract the negatives of chronic poor nutrition.I do think fresh vegetables and fruits are necessary and excellent nutritionally. Exercise is also an essential component of health. Decreasing stress also helps;being aware of environmental toxicity is also critical. ...Read more

18

18
51 y/o with BP 115/65. HTN in family. Exercise and very good diet. After exercise systolic rises to 135-140 then drops diastolic unchanged. Normal?

51 y/o with BP 115/65. HTN in family. Exercise and very good diet. After exercise systolic rises to 135-140 then drops diastolic unchanged. Normal?

Exercise : This is a normal response to exercise. You expect blood pressure to go up in response to the stress, sounds like it comes back down into the normal range. Continue regular exercise and good low sodium diet. ...Read more

19

19
Bacterial vaginosis 7 out of 10 on a scale. Probiotics give me diariah. Ibs. Debilitating! diarah from sugar free no carb diet lack of fiber? Help!

Bacterial vaginosis 7 out of 10 on a scale. Probiotics give me diariah. Ibs. Debilitating! diarah from sugar free no carb diet lack of fiber? Help!

Well: Sounds like you have a sensitive stomach. Don't know what probiotic you tried but floragen is pretty easy an the stomach. Some doctors have samples. For the BV have you tried vaginally yogurt with active culture one applicatorful a night, using an applicator that comes with monistat or from you other vaginal creams? Worth a try. Assume you have tried medications from the doc? If not get checked. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Low carb diet takes away acid reflux is it because of eliminating sugars ? Does sugars cause acid reflux?

Low carb diet takes away acid reflux is it because of eliminating sugars ? Does sugars cause acid reflux?

Not really: Reflux results from ring of muscle at lower end of esophagus relaxing & allowing acidic food to reflux up esophagus. Fried/greasy food, spicy food, acidic food, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, carbonated drinks, meds like calcium channel blockers/nsaids etc can all exacerbate reflux. Being overweight, lying down right after eating can too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer