Top
30
Doctor insights on: Recent Travel

Share

Recent Travel (Overview)

Travel outside of your commlunity exposes you to different illnesses. Let your doctor know if you have traveled outside of your community or country within the last year. This will help your provider care for you.


1

1
What is the definition or description of: recent travel?

What is the definition or description of: recent travel?

Travel within year: Travel outside of your commlunity exposes you to different illnesses. Let your doctor know if you have traveled outside of your community or country within the last year. This will help your provider care for you. ...Read more

Recent Travel (Overview)

Travel outside of your commlunity exposes you to different illnesses. Let your doctor know if you have traveled outside of your community or country within the last year. This will help your provider care for you.


2

2
What are some causes for healthy 35 male to have blood clots in legs and lungs? Non smoker, not over weight, no recent travel, and neg for factor v.

What are some causes for healthy 35 male to have blood clots in legs and lungs? Non smoker, not over weight, no recent travel, and neg for factor v.

Hypercoagulable stat: Get checked for other hypercoagulable states like protien c & s, antiphospholipid antibody, prothrombin gene mutation, antithrombin3, homocysteine etc.
Older pts we recommend to screen for cancers also. ...Read more

3

3
Staying Healthy while Traveling (Checklist)

If flying, reset sleeping time to destination when boarding plane
Once
Keep up exercise
Once
4

4
Pain in thigh left leg no swelling heat or redness achyness worried about dvt no recent travel or ops should I worry?

Pain in thigh left leg no swelling heat or redness achyness worried about dvt no recent travel or ops should I worry?

Hard to tell: If you are active, not terribly.overweight and have no history or family history of DVT it would be unusual there are usually three things that need to combine for dvt: abnormal veins Stagnant blood and abnirmality in you bliod clotting a pulled muscle is more likely however if you don't think this izr the case a venous ultrasound ia best test ...Read more

5

5
5 month old baby EBF, small orange/pink spot in 2 diapers; no fever, still drooling, pooping & peeing. Recent travel and now summer.? Normal.

5 month old baby EBF, small orange/pink spot in 2 diapers; no fever, still drooling, pooping & peeing. Recent travel and now summer.? Normal.

Usually crystals: The various breakdown products that end up in babies pee can form colored urate crystals that can have that appearance. This is something you can review with babies doc. ...Read more

7

7
What to do if I have gained so much weight recently?

What to do if I have gained so much weight recently?

OVER HOW MUCH TIME?: DID THIS OCCUR OVER A WEEK, MONTH, OR YEAR? HAVE YOU HAD ANY LIFESTYLE CHANGES? ARE YOU UP TO DATE WITH YOUR DOCTOR VISITS? TAKE A STEP BACK AND SEE IF THERE HAVE BEEN ANY CHANGES IN YOUR DIET, STRESS LEVEL, OR MEDICATION CHANGES. ...Read more

8

8
How healthy is it to stay in a recently painted room?

Ok: If it is well ventilated after the paint. The type of paint matters also. ...Read more

13

13
I have a headache recently?

I have a headache recently?

What would you like: To know about your headache? Please ask a specific and clear question so that we can be of help. Can clarify and re-ask. ...Read more

14

14
Recently, I have had constant strep?

Recently, I have had constant strep?

Strep throat: There are people who are strep 'carriers' (i.e. They are symptomatic most of the time but cultures will remain positive, even after antibiotics. Eradicating these states is indicated to prevent others from getting infected. This often includes, clindamycin. Rifampin, or long term penicillin. Check with your physician. Recurrent strep- avoid others withstrep inf or carrier state. ...Read more

15

15
Why do I feel disorientated recently?

Why do I feel disorientated recently?

MANY REASONS!!: This question is unfortunately way too vague. There are many reasons for feeling disoriented. Medical reasons, medications, insomnia, high blood pressure, depression, anxiety, stress, drugs, alcohol. Please speak to your physician who can then ask you questions and help narrow this down then treat. ...Read more

16

16
My recent hemoglobin is 119 is it normal?

My recent hemoglobin is 119 is it normal?

11.9 gm/dL: This is a bit lower than most healthy women, and you being 18 years old and complaining of fatigue may have early iron deficiency; the fatigue begins before the anemia announces itself. Your physician's here to help you. Talk with him/her about this and other possibilities; if you have a filipino thalassemia variant, this may be normal for you. ...Read more

17

17
How can I tell if I've recently concieved?

How can I tell if I've recently concieved?

Pregnancy test: If by conception you mean pregnancy I would recommend a pregnancy test. ...Read more

18

18
How serious are ptc and papilledema recently?

Extremely serious: This needs to be carefully closely monitored by one or more ophthalmologists. ...Read more

20

20
To find out if I've been his patient recently.

Question?: As asked, your question is not understandable, . Please re-ask it and maybe someone can help you. ...Read more

21

21
I recently contracted herpes. Is there a cure?

Herpes: Unfortunately there is no cure. Once you have the virus, it lives in your nervous system and will periodically cause outbreaks which can be treated with prescription antivirals. ...Read more

23

23
Why have I become intolerant to most alcohol recently?

Why have I become intolerant to most alcohol recently?

Liver or stomach: If you develop problems with your liver because of heavy drinking, you will not be able to break down alcohol as well, and will not tolerate the amounts you are you used to drinking. Also if you develop gastritis from the alcohol, you will have pain or nausea when drinking and afterward. See your doctor and get checked. Good luck! ...Read more

24

24
Recently, I have been in a really bad mood lately, why?

Recently, I have been in a really bad mood lately, why?

Impossible to know: From so little information. It could be seasonal affective disorder due to change in seasons, hormonal changes, problems at work or home, losses in the past around this time of year, illness of a relative, financial stress to name just a few. Speak to a therapist and you can figure this out. ...Read more

25

25
I recently had fem-pop surgery. When will the pain stop?

I recently had fem-pop surgery. When will the pain stop?

Depends: The amount of pain after a fem-pop bypass procedure depends on a lot of factors including extent of surgery (above-knee or below-knee) as well as whether vein was harvested or synthetic graft material was used. As long as you are having incisional pain, it will take several weeks for the pain to slowly improve. If your pain is in the foot or calf you may want to see your surgeon sooner. ...Read more

26

26
What do you suggest if my most recent CEA level was 2.6?

What do you suggest if my most recent CEA level was 2.6?

Depends on primary: The CEA marker is a fair one that is not specific for cancer. In the presence of a malignancy if it rises, the tumor is not under control. If you are healthy and smoke, the CEA will rise. If one takes an enema the CEA will also rise. One should not have this test unless they have a known malignancy and are using the test for monitoring. ...Read more

27

27
I have a stomachache recently, what should I care about?

I have a stomachache recently, what should I care about?

Getting worse: If you get a high fever, and/or the pain gets worse, then see a dr. For an exam. ...Read more

28

28
I think I have been coughing too much recently what is it?

I think I have been coughing too much recently what is it?

Possible etiologies.: Possible etiologies of a chronic cough include bronchospasm of any cause, post-nasal drip, gerd or a combination of factors. Each of these has a different treatment so see your doctor for diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

29

29
My dr. Recently said I may have fibromyalgia. What is this?

My dr. Recently said I may have fibromyalgia. What is this?

Syndrome: #fibromyalgia (fm) is constellation of symptoms which have varying intensities of expression in different fm patients: chronic (over 3 months) widespread pain including low back pain, fatigue, foggy mental process, ; restless sleep. Many have associated depression, ibs, ic, endometriosis, migraines, tmj, joint hypermobility syndrome ;, in my opinion, tos. Medical community regards cause unknown. ...Read more

30

30
I've been waking up inthe morning  with headaches recently?

I've been waking up inthe morning  with headaches recently?

Get yourself checked: Doctors worry about early morning headaches. It could be something simple like sinus congestion, but it could also be something really serious like a brain tumor. Please see someone to get this checked. Meanwhile, try sleeping on several pillows just to see if that helps. Oh, and I hope it's obvious you shouldn't be drinking alcohol enough to get daily hangover headaches. Try cutting alcohol. ...Read more