Top
20
Doctor insights on: Reasons For High Wbc

Share
1

1
High WBC 14.9 differntial count is in range what is the reason for high WBC in such case?

High WBC 14.9 differntial count is in range what is the reason for high WBC in such case?

WBC: This is above normal, but by no means "high." If you do not have any clinical signs or symptoms of infection or systemic illness then this may just be normal variation. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
What can be the reason of high lymphocytes in WBC ?

Several things : Smoking can cause this(called polyclonal lymphocytosis), chronic leukemia, viral infections. If persistently elevated, you should see a hematologist. Hope this helps. ...Read more

3

3
My t-igm is positive and t-igg is negative ? What does that signify ? And what's the reason for wbcs being high ? Any further tests ?

My t-igm is positive and t-igg is negative ? What does that signify ? And what's the reason for wbcs being high ? Any further tests ?

Phases of infection: Igm is the antibody that is 1st to rev up in early phases of infection. Then as the body begins to fight infection it produces more igg antibodies. The body keeps igg around as a "memory" so it can respond more quickly and vigorously if it sees that infection again. The duration and efficacy of the memory is variable. This is also how vaccinations work. ...Read more

4

4
What reason could be for a high wbc, abs neutrophils & creatinine levels are high ?

What reason could be for a high wbc, abs neutrophils & creatinine  levels are high ?

They mean...: High WBC with abnormal neutrophils suggests your body is fighting hard for infection for you, and high creatinine indicates impaired kidney working ability now. But how do these numbers hold for the future? That will depend on the result of follow-up clinically along with further tests as needed. So, work with doctor closely. Best wish ... Always. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Basophil percentage high at 2.5%, total WBC 4000, basophil absolute .1 which is normal. Is this increased percentage a reason for concern?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your basophil count per se is not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

6

6
If WBC is high means 13500 is the reason behind miscarriage?

If WBC is high means 13500 is the reason behind miscarriage?

Sorry: Sorry, we need more details to give a proper and informative response. ...Read more

8

8
My cousin`s WBC count -9300cell/cu.Mm. Hb-9.9gm/dl.Otherwise normal healthy. Wbc persistently high always for him. What could be the reason?

My cousin`s  WBC count -9300cell/cu.Mm. Hb-9.9gm/dl.Otherwise normal healthy. Wbc persistently high always for him. What could be the reason?

Could be normal.: If persistently high and no symptoms of infection this is probably normal variation. The doctor who ordered it should know more about the current numbers and your history. ...Read more

9

9
What could be reason for slightly high neutrophils (absolute and %). My values are 6.4 abs. & 72%. I'm told this is still normal but marked ! on labs?All other WBC & cbc/chem values normal.

What could be reason for slightly high neutrophils (absolute and %). My values are 6.4 abs. & 72%. I'm told this is still normal but marked ! on labs?All other WBC & cbc/chem values normal.

Probably normal 4 U: Everything measured in human population falls on a bell shaped curve. 97% of people fall into the middle part of the curve, ; only few people are on the tails at the ends high; low. That's often where pathology lies, but not for everybody. Some just run higher or lower than the general 'average' population. Best to follow over time for 1-2 yrs to make sure the values are stable. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Could a bruised rib in the process of healing be the reason for my white blood cell count to be a little high?

Need data: You did not provide the actual counts. The count may be your normal value. Uncomplicated bruise of the rib is not expected to raise WBC count. ...Read more

14

14
My lymphs went from 1.6 to 1.0 with WBC 5.7 to 5.1 dr's Say normal why such a drop never got so low is it because neuts got to 72% what is the reason?

My lymphs went from 1.6 to 1.0 with WBC 5.7 to 5.1 dr's Say normal why such a drop never got so low is it because neuts got to 72% what is the reason?

Listen man...: Isn't this around the twelfth time you've asked this? I've reassured you. Others here have reassured you. Please, bro. Don't do this to yourself. What else can anyone do to reassure you that this is not evidence of serious disease? For your own sake and for those around you, talk with your personal physician about how you can get a grip on these thoughts that are so troubling you. ...Read more

15

15
My WBC count is 10.5 thou/ul instead of being b/w 4.0-10.0 thou/ul.What can be the reason?Is it something to worry about?

My WBC count is 10.5 thou/ul instead of being b/w 4.0-10.0 thou/ul.What can be the reason?Is it something to worry about?

See below...: The normal WBC range is generally 4000-11000 but sometimes different labs have slightly different reference ranges. So yours is still within normal limits but at the higher end. If you currently have a sore throat, it may be an infection. You could check again after symptoms disappear, it should go down. ...Read more

17

17
Two urine tests that had WBC but negative for infection. What could be the reason for the WBC's?

Two urine tests that had WBC but negative for infection. What could be the reason for the WBC's?

Many possibilities: Some infections don't show by standard urine culture. Gonorrhea, chlamydia, and other STDs, if at risk for STD. Other non-STD vaginal infections. Inflammation of the cervix (cervicitis). Less commonly, kidney disease not due to infection. Finally, even a UTI caused by uncommon bacteria that are hard to find by culture. Symptoms you have may help give clues. Discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
What could be the reason for a low WBC and neutrophils count? Could it be connected to a low iron and vitaminB12 levels?

Blood counts: There are several potential explanations for this constellation of findings. These include a primary bone marrow problem, pernicious anemia, and side effects of some medications. A consultation with an internist is recommended. ...Read more

20

20
What is the reason sepsis will sometimes cause a low WBC count?

What is the reason sepsis will sometimes cause a low WBC count?

Greater loss,less md: If all the wbc's are consumed by the infectious process and the body is not keeping up with their loss, the number declines. The infectious process can also overtake the bone marrow and shut down production. ...Read more