Top
20
Doctor insights on: Reason For Tsh Elevation

Share
1

1
Elevated thyroid antibody. But normal thyroid level? Is medicine needed?

Elevated thyroid antibody. But normal thyroid level? Is medicine needed?

Not yet: Anti thyroid antibodies are a sign that your immune system is attacking your thyroid gland. Over time, your gland may fail and them you will require thyroid hormone replacement. Your physician should check your TSH level periodically. When TSH starts to rise, consider medication. Antithyroid antibodies raise your risk of having infertility issues. Make sure your ob/gyn is aware of this. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Quang Nguyen
947 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Any reason for a high level for thyroid peroxidase antibody other than hypothyroidism?

Any reason for a high level for thyroid peroxidase antibody other than hypothyroidism?

Yes and no: A positive tpo antibody merely means that you may have hashimoto's disease. The wickham and framingham studies show that people with + abs will eventually get hypothyroid. + abs are also seen in patients with hyperthyroidism due to graves" disease. ...Read more

3

3
Is TSH and tg level indicate to recurrence thyroid cancer or tgab level? After 6 month after tt TSH is .04 and tg .2 but there is tgab should worry?

Is TSH and tg level indicate to recurrence thyroid cancer or tgab level? After 6 month after tt  TSH is .04 and tg .2 but there is tgab should worry?

No Worry: The tg level follows the thyroid cancer but is unreliable if the tgab is elevated. The tgab is only relevant if it is elevated. The TSH is used to follow your thyroid hormone levels and 0.04 is an appropriate level. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is TSH and tg level indicate to recurrence thyroid cancer or tgab level? After 6 month after tt TSH is .04 and tg .2 but there is tgab should worry?

Is TSH and tg level indicate to recurrence thyroid cancer or tgab level? After 6 month after tt TSH is .04 and tg .2 but there is tgab should worry?

TgAb: It depends upon what the tgab level is. If the tgab levels are less than 22 iu/ml or 4 iu/ml depending upon which assay your laboratory uses, then there is no concern. If the tgab levels are elevated, the tg (thyroglobulin) test results are unreliable and your doctor may order other tests such as neck ultrasound or nuclear total body iodine scans. The TSH level is where it should be. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
3.1 Prolactin level? Pituitary Microadenoma TSH levels up and down, no other tests done. Is this level okay?

3.1 Prolactin level? Pituitary Microadenoma TSH levels up and down, no other tests done. Is this level okay?

Normal prolactin: This is a good prolactin level for a follow-up assessment. Surprisingly so. Are you on any medications? have you had surgery on the pituitary? Regardless, with these labs, the appropriate course is follow-up. Re-check the labs in 6-12 months depending on symptoms. ...Read more

6

6
19 yo son has elevated Prolactin 27. Concern? Estradiol,Testosterone,LH,T4,T3,TSH,Lipid Panel,CMP were normal.What to do to see why Prolactin is high?

19 yo son has elevated Prolactin 27. Concern?
Estradiol,Testosterone,LH,T4,T3,TSH,Lipid Panel,CMP were normal.What to do to see why Prolactin is high?

Need work up: 27 ng is little high . normal male adult 4 to 10 , up to 20 in young boys.Work up for pituitary adenomas is needed even in the absence of symptoms ( head ache , vision problems etc ) Don't worry speak to his doctor ...Read more

7

7
Help please? What is an normal TSH level for thyroid?

Help please? What is an normal TSH level for thyroid?

OUr lab 0.3-5.5.: Hello, tsh is from the pituitary. Usually goes up when the thyroid is low (unless rare genetic changes). Some labs have a range between 0.3-5.5, other labs between 0.4-4. ...Read more

8

8
Is levothyroxine 25mcg the correct medication for high anti thyroid but normal blood work?

Unclear question: Your question is unclear. By anti thyroid, do you mean anti-tpo antibodies, which indicates hashimotos thyroiditis? In general, levothyroxine should be given if your ft4 is low, and/or TSH is high. 25 mcg is a very low dose, but the correct dose varies from person to person. You may wish to see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
9

9
My TSH level is 5.26 mclu/ml. Is this is normal level? Or shall i go for medicine ?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
My TSH  level is 5.26 mclu/ml. Is this is normal level? Or  shall i go for medicine ?

Tsh: Tsh level above the normal range could indicate slightly lowered thyroid function. Talk to your doctor about your symptoms and meds. ...Read more

10

10
What is a normal TSH level for the thyroid?

Range: Hi. The true normal range for TSH is between about 0.5 and 3.5, although reported lab ranges are a tab bit wider. ...Read more

11

11
My cortisol level is 6.7. It's way low in normal range. Reason for concern?

My cortisol level is 6.7.  It's way low in normal range. Reason for concern?

Probably not...: ... But the more important question is why was the cortisol level drawn in the first place? Reference ranges for cortisol are almost meaningless as cortisol levels are affected by so many things... Including time of day, one's stress level, etc. Having said that, in some contexts, an 8am cortisol value of 6.7 mcg/dl might be considered a bit low. Best to get the advice of the doctor who drew it. ...Read more

12

12
D dimer .63, negative ultrasound of leg. Please explain WHY the test is elevated with NO other reasons for elevation. Should I ask for CT scan?

D dimer .63, negative ultrasound of leg. Please explain WHY the test is elevated with NO other reasons for elevation. Should I ask for CT scan?

Unremarkable : First off there are multiple reasons for d dimer elevations other than a DVT or pe. Also- the number you quoted (63) to my knowledge is not considered to be a positive result for the test. Ct scan of the chest is a good test if you have suspicion for a pulmonary embolus or if you have a very hight risk score. If symptoms are minimal and risk is minimum then you are likely ok without a ct scan. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Is aromatase inhibitor treatment likely to normalize the levels of elevated estradiol, 5-HIAA, histamine and lipid status? Thank you.

Is aromatase inhibitor treatment likely to normalize the levels of elevated estradiol, 5-HIAA, histamine and lipid status? Thank you.

What aroma is that??: Yes,and it cures baldness and will get rid of an annoying girlfriend.Well,actually,it just inhibits the conversion of testost to estrogens in your body cells (it works overtime in fat cells).Its relationship to 5-HIAA is sketchy at best(far as I know)and on blood lipids very complex and probably opposite what you think.No easy answers here,except: you gotta histamine problem?Take an antihistamine! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Prolactine has been elevated double the upper normal range for years. trh test showed no increase in prolactine. is this proving for prolactinoma?

Prolactine has been elevated double the upper normal range for years.  trh test showed no increase in prolactine. is this proving for prolactinoma?

Probably: Hi. Or Tschüss! You most likely have a micro-adenoma (small prolactin-producing benign tumor). There are some medication that increase prolactin (PRL) such as anti-dopaminergics or narcotics; you could check with an endocrinologist to see if any meds you're on could. Pituitary stalk compression/compromise is much less likely in your clinical condition, I would think. ...Read more

15

15
Normal TSH and free T3 (liothyronine) but elevated free t4; is that still hyperthyroid?

Normal TSH and free T3 (liothyronine) but elevated free t4; is that still hyperthyroid?

Can still be normal.: Hyperthyroidism is considered when the TSH is low and the T4 is high. Otherwise the thyroid function may still be considered normal. There are many causes of high thyroiod hormone like thyroiditis, surreptitious use of thyroid hormone, amiodarone use, and postpartum thyroiditis which occurs in 7% of patients after pregnancy where patients are hyperthyroid, then return to normal levels without rx. ...Read more

16

16
Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a  lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Normal: A TSH of 0.46 is normal is most labs. It appears that you are going to surgery for a "follicular nodule". You should be aware that there is a newer pathology test(afirma by veracyte) that helps to differentiate which patients with follicular neoplasms need to go to surgery vs observation. You might want to consider this before surgery. ...Read more

17

17
Post thyroidectomy(over a year) show elevated. Tsh. And low. Thyroglobulin. What that means?

Post thyroidectomy(over a year)  show elevated. Tsh.   And low. Thyroglobulin. What that means?

Thyroid in the Dumps: There is a possiblity you may not be taking enough thyroid hormone replacement. Your doctor will likely look a little deeper into your thyroid labs to find an answer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Any medication for elevated sgpt-sgot?

Any medication for elevated sgpt-sgot?

FInd the cause: Elevated liver transaminases usually call for a repeat off alcohol and meds. If still up, a check for the hepatitis family, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis. As often as not, what the liver is really asking for is for you to get back to a fitness-focused lifestyle. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
(Graves symp) food/lifestyle/supplement recommendations that would be beneficial for graves and/or Hashimotos? TPO elevated, but TSI and TRA-B not ran

(Graves symp) food/lifestyle/supplement recommendations that would be beneficial for graves and/or Hashimotos? TPO elevated, but TSI and TRA-B not ran

Supplement 4 Graves: 31 F KY asks what supplement can she take for Graves. ANS: I am not aware of any supplement that has been shown to help Graves. Graves is serious illness and you should be being managed by an Endocrinologist in KY> ...Read more

20

20
No idea what her plan is with MRI finding; cortisol slightly elevated 25.5(6.2-19.4); FSH elevated but post oophorectomy so not diagnostic; frustrated?

No idea what her plan is with MRI finding; cortisol slightly elevated 25.5(6.2-19.4); FSH elevated but post oophorectomy so not diagnostic; frustrated?

Question?: Not exactly sure what the question is. Seems like you are in search of an explanation for your symptoms. Your labs seem pretty non specific so I would focus on the symptoms rather than the findings. ...Read more