Top
30
Doctor insights on: Read My Doctor

Share
1

1
Is there a good book I can read about migraines? My doctor thinks I get them and I want to solidify my understanding of this condition.

Is there a good book I can read about migraines? My doctor thinks I get them and I want to solidify my understanding of this condition.

See a neurologist: Migraines can present as different symptoms in different patients. You should keep a log of the location, timing, duration, and intensity of your headaches and take the log with you to a neurologist. Refs: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000709.htm , https://www.aan.com/Guidelines/Home/ByTopic?topicId=16 , http://www.ihs-headache.org/learning-centre/reading-library ...Read more

3

3
My doctor read my Iron levels today, im at 10 and 34. im on Ferrous Sulf for 325 MG, im feeling nauseous after taking the first pill, is this normal?

My doctor read my Iron levels today, im at 10 and 34. im on Ferrous Sulf for 325 MG, im feeling nauseous after taking the first pill, is this normal?

Sort of: Iron pills have a tendency to cause stomach irritation. Try taking the pills with meals.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

4

4
My obgyn forgot to give me my results from my urine culture on friday i dont wanna wait till monday could the on call doctor read my results?

My obgyn forgot to give me my results from my urine culture on friday i dont wanna wait till monday could the on call doctor read my results?

Need access to lab: Covering doctor may not have access , lab will give some life threatening critical value information where immediate treatments are required like blood sugar , unusual infections like clostridia etc . Routine urine cultures do not fall to that criteria , but call and ind out ...Read more

5

5
My echo from 5 years ago read mild pulmonary hypertension. My doctor thinks it is a misread. My reading was 36 mmhg. Im very nervous bc I started reading about it and it's scaring me.

My echo from 5 years ago read mild pulmonary hypertension. My doctor thinks it is a misread. My reading was 36 mmhg. Im very nervous bc I started reading about it and it's scaring me.

R/O PULMONARY HTN: You need to get copies of your office notes and Echo . Then get a Pulmonary and Cardiology consult. They will help determine Primary vs Secondary Pulmonary HTN and go over treatment options. Please see the specialist in your area and get repeat ECHO and TEE. ...Read more

6

6
I can't read the answer's which doctor gave.there is some problem in displaying answers . Please help me?

I can't read the answer's which doctor gave.there is some problem in displaying answers . Please help me?

Call support line: I suggest that you call the support line for HealthTap- I did not see your posted question; however, you seem distressed: please resubmit your question. ...Read more

7

7
As a doc, what's the best number of a1c? I read that they might lower it, lower than 7.00. Is that true?

As a doc, what's the best number of a1c?  I read that they might lower it, lower than 7.00.  Is that true?

A1c: The american college of endocrinology recommends 6.5 and american diabetes association 7.0. I prefer the lower the better except in the elderly where hypoglycemic morbidity can be worse than poor control and say less than 7.0 then. ...Read more

8

8
I am having an MRI done this week and have.Never had one. In terms of results, how do doctors read an mri ?

I am having an MRI done this week and have.Never had one. In terms of results, how do doctors read an mri
?

MR Results: Radiologist reports findings (first part of report) and interprets them for an impression of anatomic diagnoses or possible diagnoses (final part of the report). This impression is often interpreted further by your physician who ordered it, which in many cases means taking the radiologist's interpretation rather than looking at the images themselves. ...Read more

9

9
How long will 2.4 bpg protect from syphilis if re-exposed...I have read from other doc and medical textbook 3-4 weeks?

How long will 2.4 bpg protect from syphilis if re-exposed...I have read from other doc and medical textbook 3-4 weeks?

Asking: that question is like asking if my Parachute will open a second time if I jump again without packing it! The way to protect against syphilis is to use prevention and COMMON SENSE about your Partner(s)
My opinion only
BTW Syphilis is a REPORTABLE disease and patients should be treated until clear before they have sexual contact again! ...Read more

10

10
Hello doctors, i need glasses when reading something closely and not need it for seeing regularly. What is this called?

Hello doctors, i need glasses when reading something closely and not need it for seeing regularly. What is this called?

Presbyopia: Basically, the natural lens in your eyes is not as flexible as it used to be. So when you bring something up close, the lens can't flex enough to focus the light to make a clear image. The reading glasses help bring the light back in focus. ...Read more

11

11
Ive read solvents like glue are harmless recreation objects.As a Doc, would u recommend solvents for recreation for teens?

Ive read solvents like glue are harmless recreation objects.As a Doc, would u recommend solvents for recreation  for teens?

Odd question: Glue sniffing is a sad form of recreation for some kids.Unfortunately, the "solvents" often contain nerve and liver toxins that may give them a "high" but can also lead to brain and liver damage when used inappropriately. Many products are safe and beneficial when used appropriately, but these can kill. ...Read more

12

12
Doctors, if you want a challenge please read. I've had ballance problems for almost a year. Been diagnosed with mega cisterna magna. Any advice?

Doctors, if you want a challenge please read. I've had ballance problems for almost a year. Been diagnosed with mega cisterna magna. Any advice?

Mega cisterna magna: may not necessarily be the cause of your balance issues (most often it is asymptomatic) Make sure your Vit B12 is > 350 (Ideally >550) Intoxication (medication) and B12 deficiency are the most common causes of unsteadiness in my patients with MCM and Dandy Walker Variant ! ...Read more

13

13
Hi doctors I have a problem with study when i want study i can't i just feel bad, sick, cry and can't read what should I do help me , please ..!

Hi doctors I have a problem with study when i want study i can't i just feel bad, sick, cry and can't read what should I do help me , please ..!

Depression? anxiety?: Studying requires time and discipline, but if you are having emotional troubles, then it really can conflict. I don't know if your symptoms are due to depression/anxiety, or poor attention, or even due to poor school performance. I would recommend you address this further with a school counselor or even a therapist. ...Read more

14

14
Please doctor help me i feel anxious after reading a lot about nutrition and diet I am trying to stop my self from reading but its doesn't work !

Please doctor help me i feel anxious after reading a lot about nutrition and diet I am trying to stop my self from reading but its doesn't work !

Where reading?: What are your concerns about nutrition and diet, and where are you reading about them? Does it interfere with other aspects of your life? What makes you anxious about what you read? To get a better understanding of what you're dealing with here, please consult a psychologist (or other mental health professional) in person. Talking with someone who deeply understands anxiety can help. ...Read more

15

15
Hey.. Where is the Hymen located. I've read about doctors arguing about that. Some say its deep inside and some say its around the vaginal opening.

Hey.. Where is the Hymen located. I've read about doctors arguing about that. Some say its deep inside and some say its around the vaginal opening.

Front door: If you spread the labia minora it is located in a slight set back inward of that structure & below the pee hole.It functions as the "front door" to the vaginal opening. ...Read more

16

16
Sir how much time required for hysterolaproscopy procedure my doc say 2 day stay but i read on net that its 1 day procedure no need for admission ?

Sir how much time required for hysterolaproscopy procedure my doc say 2 day stay but i read on net that its 1 day procedure no need for admission ?

It depends...: If by hysterolaparoscopy you mean both hysteroscopy and a laparoscopy, that is often outpatient. Consider the following typical length of stays:
hysteroscopy--diagnostic or operative is typically outpatient
laparoscopy--diagnostic, for endometriosis, removal of cyst or ovary is typically outpatient. For myomectomy or hysterectomy it is often overnight. Complications or recovery can lengthen stay. ...Read more

18

18
My fasting gluccose was 124 yet my doc didn't seem too alarming since last year read was 92. What's normal fasting readings and should I ne concerned?

My fasting gluccose was 124 yet my doc didn't seem too alarming since last year read was 92. What's normal fasting readings and should I ne concerned?

60-99 mg/dL: Did you fast overnight for the test? If you did not or are not sure, it would be prudent to repeat the test with proper fasting for at least 12 hours. A fasting glucose level of 124 is cause for concern and should, at a minimum, be confirmed with a repeat test. ...Read more

19

19
Puncture wound has me going nuts w/ worry. Can any doc can pls read my "Conditions/Symptoms" tab & puncture wounds 1-4 & tll me what to do nxt please?

Puncture wound has me going nuts w/ worry.
Can any doc can pls read my "Conditions/Symptoms" tab & puncture wounds 1-4 & tll me what to do nxt please?

Anxiety: It sounds like your obsessing on what has happened to you If this is a common occurrence, then you may need to have an evaluation for anxiety and perhaps counseling and or medication
You need help because you are at the point of not listening to your doctors regarding medical conditions ...Read more

21

21
Which specialty of doctor reads an angiogram?

Which specialty of doctor reads an angiogram?

Several: The doctor who does the angiogram will interpret the results. Angiograms of the heart vessels done and read by interventional cardiologists. Angiograms of the brain read by interventional radiologists or neurologist. Angiograms of arms legs neck often by interventional radiologists or vascular surgeons. Vessels of the abdomen and pelvis usually by interventional radiologists. ...Read more

22

22
How do doctors read an angiogram?

How do doctors read an angiogram?

Comparing to normal: Doctors inject dye or carbon dioxide into the blood vessels, outlining the shape of the inside of the tube. If the wall of the tube is uneven or blocked from a atherosclerotic plaque, the dye will outline its shape or stop completely. Normal vessels are smooth and taper like the branches of a tree or veins on a leaf. They also have patterns in numbers and types of branches that are well known. ...Read more

24

24
Is it possible for gono and cylamdia to go away on there own i was reading on a forum and a doc said that is that true?

Is it possible for gono and cylamdia to go away on there own i was reading on a forum and a doc said that is that true?

Don't wait: Treatment is short and quick. Like any infection, the body is capable of clearing it, but that is not always the case. ...Read more

25

25
I'm very open minded with healthy diets, can any doctors confirm if this diet is healthy: http://m.Vice.Com/read/rob-rhinehart-no-longer-requires-food?

I'm very open minded with healthy diets, can any doctors confirm if this diet is healthy: http://m.Vice.Com/read/rob-rhinehart-no-longer-requires-food?

No experience, but..: This page details the breakdown of soylent. http://robrhinehart.com/?p=424 it looks very high carb, high fat, and high sodium to me. Very little fiber - which can pose a risk regarding GI diseases and cancer. It has a concoction of vitamins, and the nutritional recommendations for vitamins are now divided by age and gender. Probably missing a number of trace nutrients required by the body. ...Read more

26

26
Doctors is there a cure for gastritis reading articles on the internet they say there isn't?

Doctors is there a cure for gastritis reading articles on the internet they say there isn't?

Target your looking: Gastritis is a generic term for irritation of the stomach. It is commonly due to simple viral infections & self heals in a few days. If due to alcohol, it usually heals when you stop drinking. If part of a complex stomach infection (ulcers) it can heal with treatment. If/when you can provide background information on a specific issue, you can post a question we can provide a more specific response ...Read more

27

27
What to do if i just got a hida scan done but , couldn't get the doctor to read it . Need help!?

What to do if i just got a hida scan done but , couldn't get the doctor to read it . Need help!?

Yes: Usually the hida scan is read by either a radiologist or a specialist in nuclear medicine at the hospital or clinic where your test was performed. You should contact the department to see if the scan was not read because someone forgot to show it the doctor. I am sure that a doctor will see your scan rapidly. You can always ask for a cd of your study and show it to a specialist. Good luck. ...Read more

28

28
Can the nurse read the reading on a spyrometry test or must that come from a doctor or pulgometrist?

Can the nurse read the reading on a spyrometry test or must that come from a doctor or pulgometrist?

Many options: Anyone trained to do spirometry can read the results, and often the machine itself prints out an interpretation. However i would strongly recommend that a full interpretation must be done in the context of you and your symptoms by someone managing your care. That could be an advance practice nurse, a family physician/internist or pulmonologist. ...Read more

29

29
Hi I'm 45 years old man, my doctor said my cholesterol is168and she said its high. How do I read this?

Hi I'm 45 years old man, my doctor said my cholesterol is168and she said its high. How do I read this?

Hyperlipidemia: Well it depends what type of cholesterol he was referring to, although it most likely is your LDL. There are different types of cholesterol and different target levels for every patients. Most patients should have an LDL of less than 160 so you are close! Patients with heart problems and diabetes generally should aim for even lower levels such as 100. ...Read more

30

30
I've read that stress can cause high prolactin , but i don't know the mechanism .Can you explain to me , doctors?

I've read that stress can cause high prolactin , but i don't know the mechanism .Can you explain to me , doctors?

Minor mystery: I've known ever since residency that the mere stress of a venipuncture can cause an elevated "spot" prolactin, requiring that it be confirmed with suppression or other testing. Since prolactin is produced in response to factors from the brain over moments, it's in the brain wiring -- like the production during orgasm, nipple stimulation, or sleep. Anybody else know more? Thanks. ...Read more