Top
20
Doctor insights on: Reactivated Ebv Infection

Share
Dr. James Dukelow
250 Doctors shared insights

Epstein Barr Virus (Definition)

The epstein–barr virus (ebv) is a virus in the herpesvirus family and is one of the most common viruses in humans. Ebv is best known as the cause of infectious mononucleosis, and infection with ebv occurs by the oral transfer of saliva and/or genital secretions, hence the moniker "the kissing disease". In the us, about 90 to 95 percent of all adults have ...Read more


2

2
Can EBV infection kill you if you have health problems?

Can EBV infection kill you if you have health problems?

EBV: See this site: http://www. Cdc. Gov/ncidod/diseases/ebv.Htm. Most people have been infected with epstein barr virus at some point in their life. Death from ebv is really rare.

3

3
Is there anyway to test for a possible EBV infection that occurred over 10 years ago?

Is there anyway to test for a possible EBV infection that occurred over 10 years ago?

Yes: A past EBV infection should show up on a blood test called an EBV panel, EBV serology, or EBV titers. However, it cannot tell when in the past the infection happened. Because EBV is presumed to stay inside one's body, she who has had a past infection can have EBV-related symptoms in the future... and that is not considered unusual, because the majority of the population catches the EBV virus.

4

4
Can an active EBV infection cause CRP levels to elevate? BW shows CRP level at 13.0

Can an active EBV infection cause CRP levels to elevate? BW shows CRP level at 13.0

Yes: However, I would set little by an elevated C-reactive protein in any case. It's one tiny piece of information when there's a serious diagnostic puzzle; basically useless just as a piece of health maintenance information. It is often up for no reason whatever. Best wishes.

5

5
Why do some people get mono when they are infected with ebv but others don't? How common is infection with ebv?

Why do some people get mono when they are infected with ebv but others don't? How common is infection with ebv?

Depends: Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is the cause of mono. Majority of adults have been infected and subsequently develop an immunity by age 40. Rarely, a second milder infection is possible. Most people get the virus in their childhood resulting in flu like symptoms. After recovery, most of them have lifetime immunity.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
If I have acute EBV infection wouldn't it show in cbc? My CBC normal but rheum states I have EBV infection presently.

If I have acute EBV infection wouldn't it show in cbc? My CBC normal but rheum states I have EBV infection presently.

Not necessarily: Ebv infection usually does not affect the CBC it may at times cause a slightly elevated white blood cell count but usually not.

7

7
Reactivated EBV 9 months after first infection. Could I be immunodeficient? Antibody count: 65 ab VCA igm; 53 ea ab igg; 431 ab VCA igg; 289 ebna igg.

No: Unfortunately ebv stays alive forever in one's lymphocytes and can get activated easily in susceptible people without known immunodeficiency. However you may call that an immunodeficiency given that all people have been infected with it yet only few would have recurrent ebv problem.

8

8
Ebv cause elevated IgG and olioclonal bands yrs. After infection? And cause slightly elevated rheumatoid factor?

Ebv cause elevated IgG and olioclonal bands yrs. After infection? And cause slightly elevated rheumatoid factor?

Yes: Any chronic type infection can cause a disruption of your immune system, and can make lab test positive that are not often clinically relevant. For example, the rheumatoid factor does not mean that you hae rheumatoid arthritis especially if there is little clinical suspicion (this can be determined by your rheumatologist).

10

10
EBV early antigen Ab, IgG <9; EBV Eb, VcA, IgG >600; EBV nuclear antigen Ab IgG 108. Diagnossed with CAEBV infection. Does this sound right to you?

Maybe.: The profile is of a past infection. I am not sure if it can be diagnosed just by symptoms and evidence of past infection. I think you would need the second criteria of diagnosis which is DNA of EBV in peripheral tissue or blood detectable through PCR test with a low anti-EA. Have other diagnoses like Lyme's been tested for? ID specialist. Http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pmc/articles/PMC3245398/

11

11
I had EBV reoccurring usually after hard racing season, if the infection gone & only have liver function elevation can I do mild exercise to assist?

I had EBV reoccurring usually after hard racing season, if the infection gone & only have liver function elevation can I do mild exercise to assist?

Exercise worsen...: Exercise that is intense causes athletes to be more susceptible to infection, both viral and bacterial. This has been shown in numerous studies. Whatever level of intensity you race at, you need to cut back several notches until you recoup. By the way, SGOT is frequently elevated in athletes, but it comes from muscle-not liver. If your SGPT was normal, it is not liver.

12

12
I received mono results as follows ebv-igg 4.44 ebv- IgM 0.60/ ebv-nuclr ag 8.43/early ag 0.29 my gyno dr said I still have the infection. Is this true? Nuclr and IgG so high why?

No: Your antibody panel indicates past infection with epstein-barr virus the cause of mononucleosis. In an acute infection the vca-igm should be positive and yours is negative. The positive ebv-nuclear antibody indicates your initial infection was more than several months ago as this antibody doesn't turn positive until several months after primary infection.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Can EBV suppress the body's immunity so much one can get frequent sinus infections/sick all the time?

Can EBV suppress the body's immunity so much one can get frequent sinus infections/sick all the time?

? Unresolved chronic: sinusitis, you need to be checked by an allergist/immunologist, look up aaaai. Org or acaai. Org for an allergist in your area, good luck

14

14
Ebv after original infection resides in hepatocytes and b cells. Is it possible that also keep hidding in the CNS similar to hsv1?

EBV: Possible. Hsv resides predominantly in peripheral ganglia. Ebv dna has been found in brain biopsies from affected patients. CSF from patients with ebv infection of the nervous system contains mainly ebv-specific cd8 + t cells, a few cd4 + t cells, and no cd19 + b cells. Cd8 + cells from one patient with ebv infection were shown to contain ebv dna, and had unrestricted cytotoxic activity.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Ebv IgM 1.3 IgG 1.5 ea 0.2 na 0.2. Dr states acute/new infection but I was told I had mono as a teen?

Ebv IgM 1.3 IgG 1.5 ea 0.2 na 0.2. Dr states acute/new infection but I was told I had mono as a teen?

Interesting: When the igm is positive it indicates acute new infection. Did you have a blood test as a teen that proves you had mono or was it a clinical (based on symptoms) diagnosis. My best suggestion is to see a chinese medicine practitioner. I have repeated success with chinese medicine clearing this up and helping your body recover.

17

17
Does VCA IgG value 77.1 u/ml and EBV IgM value less than 10 shows current Epstein Barr Virus infection?

Insufficient: VCA IgG and EBV IgM sometimes are not sufficient to tell, what exactly is going on. More tests may help, for example "D early antigen (EA-D)" and "Epstein Barr nuclear antigen (EBNA)".

18

18
EBV Capsid IGG and EBNA IGG was positive, but IGM index negative. Doc said I had a past recent EBV infection. Is this true? Retest? Still feel sick

EBV INFECTION: The lab results are indicative of past exposure. A recent exposure would have + IGM. If you recheck also have MONOSPOT and CMV TITERS checked to be complete. Both CMV and EBV cause Mononucleosis.

19

19
Can you get mono at 29 years old? I've been super fatigued for a month and half. Tested very high for ebv antibodies with past infection. Not sure how long ago. Now feeling better.

Not mono: It is possible to acquire infectious mononucleosis (mono) at age 29, but uncommon. The large majority of new EBV infections occur in childood up to early 20s. Mono can cause fatigue, but rarely as the only symptom; in people with fatigue as the main problem, mono rarely is the cause. And 1.5 mo. Is too soon for EBV blood tests to show only past infection. But see doctor if symptoms continue.

20

20
My 19yrsold had EBV 3 mos ago. Her current CBC was normal except her ALP41, MCV79, MCH24, 5, MCHC 31. Prior to EBV infection numbers were normal. Did EBV cause it? What to do to improve her immune system? Should she quit tennis team (she is #2 line up)?

My 19yrsold had EBV 3 mos ago. Her current CBC was normal except her ALP41, MCV79, MCH24, 5, MCHC 31. Prior to EBV infection numbers were normal. Did EBV cause it? What to do to improve her immune system? Should she quit tennis team (she is #2 line up)?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group. They also don't sound alarming. Increasing iron in the diet would be a good start. Numbers alone would NOT be a good reason to quit the team. If a doctor has cleared her for contact sports, that would be fine.

Dr. Corey Clay
9 Doctors shared insights

Infection (Definition)

Infections are invasions of some other organism (fungus, bacteria, parasite) or viruses into places where they do not belong. For instance, we have normal gut bacteria that live within us without causing problems; however, when those penetrate the bowel wall and enter the bloodstream, ...Read more