Top
20
Doctor insights on: Rdw Haematology

Share
Dr. Michael Benjamin
319 doctors shared insights

Hematology (Definition)

Hematology is a field of study in which a person studies the different types of blood cells in the bone marrow, the blood, the lymphatics, their functions, and their diseases. A doctor who specializes in problems of the blood and bone marrow ...Read more


2

2
My wbc4.7, rbc4.18, hemoglobin 13.4, hematocrit39.5, mcv94.6, MCH 32.0, mchc33.8, rdw14.7, platelet count 219, absolute neutrophil ct122, segs26, is this bad?

My wbc4.7, rbc4.18, hemoglobin 13.4, hematocrit39.5, mcv94.6, MCH 32.0, mchc33.8, rdw14.7, platelet count 219, absolute neutrophil ct122, segs26, is this bad?

How are you feeling?: Any fever, infections? Good news: you do not have anemia. Platelet count is also normal. Total white cells number is acceptable. I believe that you made a mistake in absolute neutrophil ? The % neutrophil (seg) is 26, lower than normal. As long as you do not have fever& free from infections, you are safe. Consult with hematologist. Do not worry. Simple problem.. Can be easily handled. Thanks. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
4yr old daughter with CBC levels- wbc11.6 rbc4.62 hemoglobin 12.6 mch-27.2 platelets 420 lymphocytes57.7 neutrophils33 basoph-1.0 abs lymphocytes6.68?

4yr old daughter with CBC levels- wbc11.6 rbc4.62 hemoglobin 12.6 mch-27.2 platelets 420 lymphocytes57.7 neutrophils33 basoph-1.0 abs lymphocytes6.68?

Normal values: I'm not sure what your question is, but all of these values are completely normal for a 4 y/o. White blood cell count (WBC) is normal as is the differential count which indicates different types of white blood cells present. Not anemic and red blood cells normal amount of hemoglobin (mch). Platelets in normal range so right number to clot blood and not too high which can indicate inflammation. ...Read more

4

4
HIgh potassium-6.4 HeMoglobin- 15.6 Hematocrit--45.7 Mcv-92 Lymphs--60% Lymphs absolute-4.1?

HIgh potassium-6.4
HeMoglobin- 15.6
Hematocrit--45.7
Mcv-92
Lymphs--60%
Lymphs absolute-4.1?

Abnormal labs: The potassium is elevated. I would follow back with your doctor. This could be a falsely elevated level due to cell hemolysis. If this is truly elevated, you would need evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

5

5
WBCAUTO 11.7x1000/mcL RBCAUTO 4.80Mill/mcL HGB 14.5g/dL HCT AUTO 42.7% MCV 88.9fL MCH 30.1 pg/cell MCHC 33.9g/dL RDW BLOOD 13.5% PLATELETS 269x1000mcL?

WBCAUTO 11.7x1000/mcL
RBCAUTO 4.80Mill/mcL
HGB 14.5g/dL
HCT AUTO 42.7%
MCV 88.9fL
MCH 30.1 pg/cell
MCHC 33.9g/dL
RDW BLOOD 13.5%
PLATELETS 269x1000mcL?

What is the question: The blood count mostly looks normal. The WBC is slightly above the normal value. Can you give some insight into the reason for the testing and what you would like answered? Thanks. ...Read more

6

6
Pediatrics. IGM0.43 WBC4.1 RBC3.60 PLATELETS120 MCV107.0 MCH34.5 NEUTROPHIL0.66 MONOCYTE0.04 BRUISING EASY does this indicate MDS or APLASTIC AMENIA?

Pediatrics. IGM0.43 WBC4.1 RBC3.60 PLATELETS120 MCV107.0 MCH34.5 NEUTROPHIL0.66 MONOCYTE0.04 BRUISING EASY does this indicate MDS or APLASTIC AMENIA?

Easy bruise: These results do not point to an aplastic condition because there is normal WBC count and adequate platelets. They should have done labs for bleeding diathesis such as Prothrombin time(PT/INR) and Partial thromboplastin time (PTT) as well as possible blood clotting factor levels. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
7

7
Wbc 4.24, RBC 3.77, hb 11.0, hct 32.5, MCV 90, MCH 29, mchc 32.5, RDW 14.4, PLT 255, mpv 10.6. Am i anemic? Other bloodwork normal except low alk phos

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
Wbc 4.24, RBC 3.77, hb 11.0, hct 32.5, MCV 90, MCH 29, mchc 32.5, RDW 14.4, PLT 255, mpv 10.6. Am i anemic? Other bloodwork normal except low alk phos

Very mild anemia: It will depend on the normal range of hb used at your laboratory where you have the test done. At my lab- the normal range used is between 12-15, so hb of 11 is only mildly anemic. It is nothing to worry much about however. In young woman like yourself- with your monthly period, you lose some iron in every cycle. This can cause mild anemia. Check your iron and take multi vitamin. D/w your md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Low hemoglobine, hematocrit&creatinine w/anisocytosis poikilocytosis anisochromia microcytes dianocytes schitocytes difusse basophilia, what it means?

Low hemoglobine, hematocrit&creatinine w/anisocytosis poikilocytosis anisochromia microcytes dianocytes schitocytes difusse basophilia, what it means?

Get it looked at: Your peripheral smear and your labs need to be reviewed by a hematologist or hematopathologist for accuracy of the lab report and possible diagnosis. It may be nothing more than minor genetic fluke, or something significant. Heads up -- vasculitis in the gall bladder wall is usually nothing to worry about though it scares some pathologists into overcalls. ...Read more

9

9
What does having low HB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC & high RDW but normal RBC & ferritin mean? HB 10(11.2-14.1) RBC 4.15(3.85-5.02) Ferritin 5.7(4.6-204)

What does having low HB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC & high RDW but normal RBC & ferritin mean?
HB 10(11.2-14.1) 
RBC 4.15(3.85-5.02) 
Ferritin 5.7(4.6-204)

Need iron: It means you have an iron deficiency leading to anemia. It could be not enough iron in your diet to replace menstrual losses but you should check with your doctor to be sure and to receive a recommendation for treatment. ...Read more

11

11
Has ddd at c3-4, l4-5.Blood test-wbc(4.9), lymphocytes(47.3%)(2.3), monocytes(4.7%)(0.2), granulocytes(48%)(2.4), rbc(4.24), haemoglo(12.9), haema(38.9)?

Has ddd at c3-4, l4-5.Blood test-wbc(4.9), lymphocytes(47.3%)(2.3), monocytes(4.7%)(0.2), granulocytes(48%)(2.4), rbc(4.24), haemoglo(12.9), haema(38.9)?

Normal lab: Degenerative disc disease usually is anatomical only, i.E, not associated with changes in laboratory tests. See your doctor for evaluation to determine any significant nerve compression, and determine appropriate treatment. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Most recent labs: wbc-12.6 rbc-4.90 hemoglobin 10.3 rdw-16.1 mchc30.9 mch-23.7 mcv-73 ferritin, serum-14 iron saturation-5 iron, serum-19 ?

Iron deficiency: These results are diagnostic of iron deficiency anemia, which is usually due to excessive blood loss. In menstruating women, it's typically a result of heavy menstrual bleeding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What do blood results mean ? TIBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, RBC & MCH all LOW.. Retic count & RDW are HIGH. Iron, Tran Sat, Ferriten, MCV NORMAL

What do blood results mean ? TIBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, RBC & MCH all LOW..   Retic count & RDW are HIGH. Iron, Tran Sat, Ferriten, MCV NORMAL

Anemia: Your results indicate anemia. The cause requires identification. Strong possibilities from high retic count include blood cell hemolysis (breakdown) or blood loss from your body. Needs more attention as soon as possible. ...Read more

15

15
What does it mean gra% MCH mchc low RDW high WBC RBC hgb normal?

What does it mean gra% MCH mchc low RDW high WBC RBC hgb normal?

Details: Gran% refers to type of white blood cell that fights infection. The others are descriptive terms about the red blood cells and if normal or near normal is ok. ...Read more

16

16
Hi, I made CBC and this is the "MILD HYPOCHROMIC MICROCYTIC ANEMIA.MILD PMN LEUCOCYTOSIS.RELATIVE LYMPHOPENIA" Haemoglobin 10.8 Haematocrit(PCV) 34.3 RBCs 4.47 MCV 76.7 MCH 24.2 MCHC 31.5 RDD-CV 14.5 PLATELET 475 TOTAL LEUCOCYTIC COUNT 13.1

Hi, I made CBC and this is the "MILD HYPOCHROMIC MICROCYTIC ANEMIA.MILD PMN LEUCOCYTOSIS.RELATIVE 
LYMPHOPENIA"
Haemoglobin 10.8
Haematocrit(PCV) 34.3
RBCs   4.47
MCV    76.7
MCH    24.2
MCHC   31.5
RDD-CV   14.5
PLATELET   475
TOTAL LEUCOCYTIC COUNT 13.1

Iron deficiency: the anemia is most consistent with iron deficiency. another cause could be thalassemia. the high WBC count and PMN leucocytosis may indicate inflammation or infection. the high platelet count can be seen in iron deficiency anemia and/or bleeding. Iron deficiency is common among women of menstrual age and who have had children. Speak with your doctor regarding further evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

17

17
Lab results RBC count 5.47, hct 47.3, hgb 15.3?

These sound : high normal, but would need more information in order to properly guide you. What exactly is your concern? ...Read more

19

19
Rbc:5.9, mpv :13.5(high),hgb &hct: normal,plt normal, m.c.v and m.c.h slightly low,Rdw:13.3% ,m.c.h.c: normal,normal wbc, thal minor? Is my Rbc high?

Rbc:5.9, mpv :13.5(high),hgb &hct: normal,plt normal, m.c.v and m.c.h slightly low,Rdw:13.3% ,m.c.h.c: normal,normal wbc, thal minor? Is my Rbc high?

Microcytosis=MCV<80: The good news is that you have normal Hgb and Hct so are not anemic at this time. When mcv and mch are low, it suggests that to maintain a normal Hct and Hbg, your body has compensated by making more rbc (high rbc) that are slightly smaller (low mcv and mch). Most common cause would be mild iron deficiency or thalassemia, but increased rbc can also be related to elevation. ...Read more

20

20
Wbc 3.7, rbc4.03, hgb 9.2, hct 29.0, MCV 72.1, mch22.8, mchc31.0, rdw18.7calcium&anion low, ANA -poswhat is wrong here?More than anemia ?Hem

Wbc 3.7, rbc4.03, hgb 9.2, hct 29.0, MCV 72.1, mch22.8, mchc31.0, rdw18.7calcium&anion low, ANA -poswhat is wrong here?More than anemia ?Hem

Rheumatology?: Low wbc, microcytic anemia, and ANA positivity make rheumatological condition like systemic lupus erythematosus a possibility. Iron deficiency anemia with viral neutropenia is also possible. Evaluation by a hematologist and / or rheumatologist is warranted. ...Read more