Top
20
Doctor insights on: Rbc In Blood Tests Low Result

Share
1

1
My blood tests have come back with high (out of range) RBC and low MCH and MCHC. What could be the cause of this?

My blood tests have come back with high (out of range) RBC and low MCH and MCHC. What could be the cause of this?

Thal minor?: You did not give specific numbers but this is common is thalassemia minor, with red cells too small being produced in generous quantities to make up for their smallish size. It's worth knowing about because marrying someone else with it can produce children with thal major which is very bad. ...Read more

Blood Tests (Definition)

Blood is usually drawn from your ...Read more


2

2
I've had a number blood tests over the last year which show that I have a low RBC, but normal-high HGB - what could cause this?

I've had a number blood tests over the last year which show that I have a low RBC, but normal-high HGB - what could cause this?

Need actual values: If what you stated is correct, your red cell size may be larger, however, it would be helpful to have all the data, rather the qualitative statements alone. In any case if your hemoglobin is normal, there is no cause for concern. ...Read more

4

4
Recently my wife had her blood tests done. Al results like haemoglobin, rbc, WBC count are normal within the range, except rdw-cv is high as 19.6%.

Recently my wife had her blood tests done. Al results like haemoglobin, rbc, WBC count are normal within the range, except rdw-cv is high as 19.6%.

Making new blood: A high RDW means that there is a mixture of red blood cells of different sizes. Young cells are larger than old ones. Iron deficiency causes smaller cells, vitamin deficiency larger ones. If everything else is okay, it is probably not a problem. The doctor who ordered the test and knows her can say more. ...Read more

5

5
Wbc 2.2, neutrophil 1.0, RBC 4.4, basophils 0.01. What can be wrong with me? Is it dangerously low? Other blood tests seem normal. I have psoriasis

Wbc 2.2, neutrophil 1.0, RBC 4.4, basophils 0.01. What can be wrong with me? Is it dangerously low? Other blood tests seem normal. I have psoriasis

Not psoriasis: But you may be on medication for your psoriasis that can do this. Sometimes you can have cyclic neutropenia producing this without there necessarily being anything very serious, but would definitely follow up with the doctor who ordered this. A bone marrow aspirate and biopsy may be in order, depending upon your clinical presentation and the rest of the CBC values. ...Read more

6

6
Several blood tests came back abnormal. High wbc-12, 000, low platelet-110, but RBC normal-15. Thyroid and several other tests abnormal. What is wrong?

Several blood tests came back abnormal. High wbc-12, 000, low platelet-110, but RBC normal-15. Thyroid and several other tests abnormal. What is wrong?

Unanswerable: There is not enough data here to give you any real or valid answer. You are not well. You may have several conditions at once. I would be staying real close to your physician and following all advice and treatment plans. ...Read more

7

7
My l & r supraclavicular lymph nodes are really swollen causing shoulder aches. Also have joint pain all over. Blood tests show RBC low, LD & CRP high?

My l & r supraclavicular lymph nodes are really swollen causing shoulder aches. Also have joint pain all over. Blood tests show RBC low, LD & CRP high?

See below...: Lab results as listed above can be seen most commonly in autoimmune disorders and lymphomas. Be sure to follow up with your doctor because additional tests are needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What can cause my blood tests to come back abnormal for my rbc?

What can cause my blood tests to come back abnormal for my rbc?

RBC: The red blood count is a concentration and reflects the balance between red cell production and destruction. Normal RBCs survive about 120 days, but that may be shortened if they are defective, coated with antibody or damaged by drugs. Deficiencies that impair production of hemoglobin, the key ingredient in rbcs, the bone marrow may respond to make more cells. Other stimuli can also alter the rate of production, including neoplasms and inflammation or kidney disease. ...Read more

9

9
My fathers blood tests show his RBC as 3.75 and haemoglobin as 12, rest is all ok. Is there a sign of concern. Pls help?

My fathers blood tests show his RBC as 3.75 and haemoglobin as 12, rest is all ok. Is there a sign of concern. Pls help?

Need more info: By blood tests do you mean a complete CBC and if so do you mean that his hematocrit is OK? The value for the rbc and hemoglobin you give are suggestive of anemia, or low red blood cell counts. It is hard to know from only this info if this is chronic or acute. Did he bleed out or is this related to diet, ie iron deficiency? I am assuming rest of CBC normal, otherwise differential diag expands. ...Read more

10

10
Have yearly regular blood tests to do, been taking valtrex1000 mg daily for last 6 months, will it affect my tests, doing my rbc, wbc, cholestol etc?

Have yearly regular blood tests to do, been taking valtrex1000 mg daily for last 6 months, will it affect my tests, doing my rbc, wbc, cholestol etc?

It shouldn't: Your physician knows you're on it. If your labs are off, your physician will consider possible causes including meds. Hope the Valtrex (valacyclovir) has been helpful. ...Read more

11

11
Hi have had some blood tests. Came back ok. Rbc count 5.3 and WBC count was 5.8.Would t cells been checked in the WBC count? Is 5.8 good?

Hi have had some blood tests. Came back ok. Rbc count 5.3 and WBC count was 5.8.Would t cells been checked in the WBC count? Is 5.8 good?

Yes. Yes.: T cells are a subset of the lymphocytes which are just one of the five types of white blood cell. So technically t cells are counted in the white blood cell count, but they represent a very small portion of the total and the effect of any change in t cells is drowned out by the large abundance of other cells. If you are concerned about t cell disorders it would be wise to be tested. ...Read more

13

13
UTI sympt., culture neg., blood tests show high WBC & neutrophils. Meds not working. Found undiscussed UA from mths ago no sympt. W/ RBC 4-10. Worried?

UTI sympt., culture neg., blood tests show high WBC & neutrophils. Meds not working. Found undiscussed UA from mths ago no sympt. W/ RBC 4-10. Worried?

Rightly so!: Worry is appropriate with cause. It should tell you, in this case, that something else is going on and needs further evaluation. Problems with other organ systems, like the GI and reproductive symptoms can cause urinary symptoms. Also some bacteria that cause urinary infections are not found on routine testing and which routine antibiotics don't help. Get checked again! ...Read more

14

14
Symptoms of anemia but blood tests normal (iron, B12, folate, (folic acid) RBC, etc). What other common conditions would a doctor look for?

Symptoms of anemia but blood tests normal (iron, B12, folate, (folic acid) RBC, etc). What other common conditions would a doctor look for?

Thyroid?: It depends on what you mean by "symptoms of anemia." Endocrine / infectious / oncologic conditions could all cause general weakness / low energy, if that is what you mean. Can ask follow up with more specifics. ...Read more

16

16
3 weeks ago I had strep throat and hematuria. Doc gave penicillin. Diagnosed psgn. Now urinalysis shows RBC count 20-30, all blood tests normal-issue?

3 weeks ago I had strep throat and hematuria. Doc gave penicillin. Diagnosed psgn. Now urinalysis shows RBC count 20-30, all blood tests normal-issue?

Autoimmunity: It is a fact that streptococcal infections of the throat or elsewhere can cause glomerulo-nephritis or even myocarditis. The mechanism is thought to be an autoimmune response to a protein on the bacterium that cross reacts to a similar protein on the person's own tissue. This is called auto-immunity and is only one of many autoimmune diseases in humans such as lupus, diabetes type I and anemia. ...Read more

19

19
I just recently just got some blood tests results for my 9yr old son. His white blood cell count was very low, what could this mean?

I just recently just got some blood tests results for my 9yr old son. His white blood cell count was very low, what could this mean?

Don't focus on #: When talking about lab results, you need to focus first and foremost on why those labs were ordered in the first place when interpreting what they mean. If your child has been ill short term with a viral type illness, perhaps something like mono, then a 'very low' WBC can be normal response and transient. On the other hand, if he has had long term symptoms of something, interpretation differs. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more