Top
30
Doctor insights on: Rbc Abnormal Urinlaysis

Share
1

1
How does the presence of abnormal hb leads to sickling of rbc?

How does the presence of abnormal hb leads to sickling of rbc?

Change in shape: Sickle cell anemia is caused by a single code letter change in the dna. This in turn alters one of the Amino Acids in the hemoglobin protein. Valine sits in the position where glutamic acid should be. The valine makes the hemoglobin molecules stick together, especially under conditions of low oxygen, forming long fibers that distort the shape of the red blood cells, and this brings on an attack. ...Read more

2

2
Is it normal for a 62 year old lady to have RBC count of 5.39 and haemoglobin: 15. If these are abnormal, what it could indicate and any further tests?

Is it normal for a 62 year old lady to have RBC count of 5.39 and haemoglobin: 15. If these are abnormal, what it could indicate and any further tests?

Upper limit normal: Blood counts vary depending upon a host of factors. It is more important to look at any trends or significant changes in your numbers than any absolutes. Your numbers are at the upper limit of normal. Might want to look at your "normal" in the past and consider repeating in another few months. ...Read more

3

3
Is an RBC count of 6-8 in urine abnormal?

Is an RBC count of 6-8 in urine abnormal?

Possibly.: Blood in the urine, or hematuria, in the absence of infection, is abnormal and should be worked up. First, a urinary infection must be ruled out. Red cells are common in this setting. If there is no infection, more than 3 red cells in the urinalysis is considered microscopic hematuria & requires evaluation. Work with your doctor to make sure you find a cause, or rule out the more worrisome ones. ...Read more

4

4
What can cause my blood tests to come back abnormal for my rbc?

What can cause my blood tests to come back abnormal for my rbc?

RBC: The red blood count is a concentration and reflects the balance between red cell production and destruction. Normal RBCs survive about 120 days, but that may be shortened if they are defective, coated with antibody or damaged by drugs. Deficiencies that impair production of hemoglobin, the key ingredient in rbcs, the bone marrow may respond to make more cells. Other stimuli can also alter the rate of production, including neoplasms and inflammation or kidney disease. ...Read more

5

5
I just had a UA w Micro test done. The blood portion resulted as Abnormal and says *trace-intact. The RBC's also say Abnormal and has an * 3-7.?

I just had a UA w Micro test done. The blood portion resulted as Abnormal and says *trace-intact. The RBC's also say Abnormal and has an * 3-7.?

Urinalysis: Relevance depends on the type of symptoms and specimen. A cathed specimen should not have blood in it. If this is a clean catch it is common for women to have some blood in their urine. Kidney stones and urinary tract infection can cause you to have some blood in your urine. ...Read more

6

6
What does my lab results mean? Glucose SerPl QN Result:54 mg/dL (Low) Chloride SerPl QN Result:97 mmol/L (Low) RBC Result:2-5 /hpf (Abnormal)

What does my lab results mean? Glucose SerPl QN Result:54 mg/dL (Low) Chloride SerPl QN Result:97 mmol/L (Low) RBC Result:2-5 /hpf (Abnormal)

Abnormal tests: It is hard to interpret these results without knowing why the test was done and getting a complete history and physical exam. You have have low blood sugar and urine analysis shows Red Blood cells. You surely need further evaluation including blood test., repeat urine test with culture and may need imaging of your kidneys like ultrasound and /or cat scan and for BloodcSugar more testing as well ...Read more

7

7
Abnormal blood smear. I have (h) WBC (l) RBC and (h) platelets and tear drop cells and helmet cells....What is this?

Abnormal blood smear. I have (h) WBC (l) RBC and (h) platelets and tear drop cells and helmet cells....What is this?

Blood smear?: That gives information about the number and shape of blood cells. Tear drop may indicate myelofibrosis, severe iron deficiency, thalassemia major. Schistocyte or helmet cell seen in hemolitic anemia like hemolitic uremic syndrome and artificial heart valves and some other microangiopathic diseases. See your physician for clinical correlation of the results. Shapes are not diagnostic of a disease. ...Read more

8

8
Got is low, chloride is high, rbc/hpf is high, and blood is moderate (abnormal)?

Got is low, chloride is high, rbc/hpf is high, and blood is moderate (abnormal)?

Need actual result: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. You have not provided the actual results and it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without data. ...Read more

9

9
What qualifies as an abnormal RBC for a 12 y/o boy? He's been so tired & losing weight. RBC is 5.07. All other CBC values are marked in normal range.

What qualifies as an abnormal RBC for a 12 y/o boy? He's been so tired & losing weight. RBC is 5.07. All other CBC values are marked in normal range.

Normal count: An RBC count of 5.07 is normal. However, a 12 year old boy should not be losing weight and he needs to be investigated by a doctor. ...Read more

10

10
Wife had atypical lymphs of 16. Should we be concerned? Her wbc was normal and rbc, hgb, and hct were normal too.

Wife had atypical lymphs of 16. Should we be concerned? Her wbc was normal and rbc, hgb, and hct were normal too.

May bedue to virus: Atypical lymphs are not uncommon after a virus infections. So it will likely settle down in 4-6 weeks. If you want to be absolutely sure that it is nothing else, then a repeat CBC in 2 months will help to reassure you. ...Read more

11

11
I have been having blood work done frequently due to abnormal results. This time my RBC-4.3, my MPV-11.4 and PLT-191. Leukemia is in my family. Should?

I have been having blood work done frequently due to abnormal results. This time my RBC-4.3, my MPV-11.4 and PLT-191. Leukemia is in my family. Should?

See below:: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you listed do not indicate leukemia. Doing needless blood tests frequently will not catch leukemia early.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

12

12
Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Recheck: Ketones can be due to fasting or a low carb diet. The blood is definitely abnormal, but can be from multiple sources including menstruation. Best to have a collection done through a catheter by a nurse at your doctors office. If there is still blood you need to see a urologist, could be bladder or kidney disease. ...Read more

13

13
Abnormal blood results. High RBC 5.2, high hemoglobin 16.7, high hematocrit 51.7, high monocytes 12.8 and basphils 11? What can this mean.

Abnormal blood results. High RBC 5.2, high hemoglobin 16.7, high hematocrit 51.7, high monocytes 12.8 and basphils 11? What can this mean.

Blood count: I do not know what your symptoms are. A high RBC, Hemoglobin can be associated with primary polycythemia, high altitude living, dehydration
High Monocytes count is often associated with some viral process. High Basophil count often associated with allergies. ...Read more

14

14
ANEMIA OR MORE? Morphology result... abnormal high. RBC CNT 3.7 LOW, HGB 11.5 LOW, HCT 34 is there an underlying issue? Thank you for your help.

ANEMIA OR MORE? Morphology result... abnormal high. RBC CNT 3.7 LOW, HGB 11.5 LOW, HCT 34 is there an underlying issue? Thank you for your help.

Likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, in all likelihood you are iron deficient, most likely due to menstrual blood loss. You should oral iron supplement with a multivitamin and repeat the study after 6 months or so of the treatment. ...Read more

16

16
Few atypical lymphocytes, normal WBC and RBC count. What is the problem if any?

Repeat it.: Atypical lymphocytes can be caused by a viral illness. If you are worried about lymphoma/leukemia, ask to have a recheck of your blood counts to rule out lab error. I discovered a patient who was perfectly normal had his blood sample mixed up with a patient with leukemia. I told him I didn't believe it, but he had an anxious time waiting for the results of the next test. Humans make mistakes. ...Read more

17

17
My RBC and hgb is low, while my MCV and MCH is high. Also my lymphocyte is 47, atypical lymphocyte is 5, and eosinophil is 5. What causes this?

My RBC and hgb is low, while my MCV and MCH is high. Also my lymphocyte is 47, atypical lymphocyte is 5, and eosinophil is 5. What causes this?

Need more info: Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for information about anemia and discuss the matter with your doctor.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/anemia/ds00321. ...Read more

21

21
Hb 10.3, platelets 105000, normoblasts=03/100wbcs. Rbcs morphology is normochromic. Normocytic majority of lymphocytes are atypical. Mononeuclear smal?

Hb 10.3, platelets 105000, normoblasts=03/100wbcs. Rbcs morphology is normochromic. Normocytic majority of lymphocytes are atypical. Mononeuclear smal?

We can't answer: Especially with the abnormal morphology of the lymphocytes, you need to speak either with the treating physician -- primary care or consulting hematologist -- or with a physician you trust. No one here can tell you what this means though it is of course very concerning. ...Read more

22

22
Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10, Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10, Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

May be nothing: Around 1 person in 100 has a modest amount of blood in the urine over the lifetime. When tumors and stones are ruled out and there's no other medical cause of bleeding, this is best simply noted and ignored. The trace of bacteria are contaminants. ...Read more

24

24
Is there infection or somethng if semen analysis pus cell:3-5/hpf, rbc:0-3/hpf, 70%abnrmal/non-mtle, 30%norml/motile? Doc juz gve vitmns.

Is there infection or somethng if semen analysis pus cell:3-5/hpf, rbc:0-3/hpf, 70%abnrmal/non-mtle, 30%norml/motile? Doc juz gve vitmns.

Here are some. ..: The semen report suggests some impaired shape and motility of sperms which may affect male fertility assuming all female related factors are okay, but not suffice to assure if there is infection in semen. In fact, it's good idea to relate the details of your Q to the treating Doc, not online sporadic inquiry. As to using vitamins, likely, the practicing placebo is implied, but no harm. ...Read more

25

25
Rbc:3.99 Hct:3.64 Iron:41 Tibcc:459 Ferr:6.4 all abnormal was told Iron deficient...but Hgb: 12.0 so its normal does this mean Aplastic Anemia?

Rbc:3.99 Hct:3.64 Iron:41 Tibcc:459 Ferr:6.4 all abnormal was told Iron deficient...but Hgb: 12.0 so its normal does this mean Aplastic Anemia?

Iron def: All your numbers suggest iron def. You should d/w your doc what lead to this. Often there are losses from the body along with poor iron intake. A good history would discern the cause. If untreated then Hb may start to drop. This is not aplastic anemia and am glad. AA is not easy to treat. ...Read more

26

26
Mch 26 mchc 33.1 hgb 12.1 RBC 4.66 WBC 6.49 MCV 78.5 RDW 15.5 since delivery MCH and RDW disturbed? I'm 8 months post partum, values stil abnormal

Mch 26 mchc 33.1 hgb 12.1 RBC 4.66 WBC 6.49 MCV 78.5 RDW 15.5 since delivery MCH and RDW disturbed? I'm 8 months post partum, values stil abnormal

Work this up: You may have iron deficiency or thalassemia minor, less likely something else. You have both a right and a duty to have the cause clarified and receive an explanation. ...Read more

27

27
For a year, my RBC, Hemoglobin & Hematocrit are trending up & are abnormal (slightly high). My doctor is going to run more labs. Any suggestions?

For a year, my RBC, Hemoglobin & Hematocrit are trending up & are abnormal (slightly high). My doctor is going to run more labs. Any suggestions?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to know the actual values. It is important to follow your doctor's advice about follow up tests since s/he knows your health better than is feasible in this forum. ...Read more

28

28
Should I be concerned? These are the abnormal results. RBC 3.8, hemoglobin 10.2, hematocrit 32.6, MCH27.1, MCHC 31.3, RDW 16.9, platelets 562, MO 12.3

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results suggest iron deficiency anemia, and you should consult your doctor for treatment. At a minimum you should take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. ...Read more

29

29
My 19 months old daughter her RBC count 5.6 (4-5.2) MCV 68 (70-85) rdw, RBC 19.8 (12-16) neutrophils 18 (24-60) lymphocytes 75 (31-65) + abnormal RBC morph?

My 19 months old daughter her RBC count 5.6 (4-5.2) MCV 68 (70-85) rdw, RBC 19.8 (12-16) neutrophils 18 (24-60) lymphocytes 75 (31-65) + abnormal RBC morph?

Thought it was 4 u: I thought you had posted these numbers for yourself, but its for your toddler. Same answer though - possible iron deficiency, which is mild since the number of red cells is normal, and possibly a viral infection. A blood specialist can tell a lot by looking at the slide, but all the above could be due to any viral infection. Your pediatrician or their nurse can give you more information - ask them. ...Read more