Top
20
Doctor insights on: Rasies Nun And Raised Alt Levels

Share

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
I have a raised ALT of 57. Should i be alarmed?

That level is just: Barely elevated. Follow-up in a few months would be fine. Certainly, no alarm. ...Read more

3

3
For the last 5 years my ALT has been raised (330) only during the winter - from october through to march. It then returns to normal. Why would this be?

Need more info: It would help to know other lab findings, any symptoms and physical findings. Does you pattern for drinking or medications varies with seasons? Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor who ordered the test would be in the best position to do that. ...Read more

4

4
Starting an exercise regime, to try and combat raised alt, i was informed this can elevate them further if so how soon before the test should I stop?

Starting an exercise regime, to try and combat raised alt, i was informed this can elevate them further if so how soon before the test should I stop?

Here's why: Alt can come from both your skeletal muscle and your liver. Especially while you're sore from working out beyond what you're accustomed to, don't take a slight rise in the alt (coming from stressed muscle) as being of any concern. What we're most interested in is building long-term good habits. ...Read more

5

5
My widal was pos. my ALT is raised dr advised me ciproxin. Is this safe or not?

My widal was pos. my ALT is raised dr advised me ciproxin. Is this safe or not?

Does not add up: Widal test is an obsolete test for typhoid fever. It is very unlikely that you have typhoid fever, living in Pittsburgh. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) does not treat elevated ALT, you need to determine the cause of elevated ALT and treat that. If you drink alcohol, stay away from it entirely. ...Read more

6

6
Raised ALT (liver enzymes), what to do??

Raised ALT (liver enzymes), what to do??

Ascertain cause: It depends on why your ALT is high. Common causes are use of alcohol, hepatitis, some medications, heart failure and some metabolic disorders. If you drink alcohol, stop entirely and discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
What do you suggest if my widal was pos. my ALT is raised dr advised me ciproxin. is it ok or not?

What do you suggest if my widal was pos. my ALT is raised dr advised me ciproxin. is it ok or not?

How do you FEEL?: Don't take an antibiotic unless you clearly have an infection that's serious enough to warrant it. The Widal is famously nonspecific, and is far from strong evidence that you have active typhoid / brucellosis. I may well have misunderstood your question. ...Read more

8

8
My alt is raised to 76. I had an ultrasound and it was fine. Could I still have cirrhosis or would something have shown on the ultrasound?

My alt is raised to 76. I had an ultrasound and it was fine. Could I still have cirrhosis or would something have shown on the ultrasound?

Need more info: Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, ALT of 76 alone is not sufficient information to provide an opinion. You should discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the test as s/he knows more about your health. ...Read more

9

9
Which enzyme is specifically raised in chronic alcoholics? AST OR ALT?

Which enzyme is specifically raised in chronic alcoholics? AST OR ALT?

Both: Classically described with a ratio of AST/ ALT of 2:1 both enzymes may be increased. ...Read more

10

10
Raised ALT of 141 and still rising should I be worried. I have been referred to liver disease specialist . I am not a drinker either?

Raised ALT of 141 and still rising should I be worried. I have been referred to liver disease specialist . I am not a drinker either?

Different reasons: There are many different causes of alt elevation, among the most common once are obesity and high cholesterol related, medication induced, hepatitis b and c, autoimmune disorders and etc. See a liver specialist to determine the cause. ...Read more

11

11
Raised alt, B12 and folate (folic acid)? What does this mean please?

Raised alt, B12 and folate (folic acid)? What does this mean please?

Sgpt(alt)level: Elevated levels of B12 and folate (folic acid) are not harmful. Elevated level of alt(sgpt level) can be seen in liver disease. With liver disease the ast(sgot level) is also usually elevated. ...Read more

12

12
What percentage if people have mildly (not significant) raised AST and ALT on accutane?

What percentage if people have mildly (not significant) raised AST and ALT on accutane?

Not sure: But one study showed that there will be up to 11% o people who use Accutane will have abnormal AST and or ALT. ...Read more

15

15
Best diet for raised liver ALT&AST? I see conflicting reviews on high carb diets, awaiting MRI, trying to avoid biopsy in 2mths if not Improved :(!

Best diet for raised liver ALT&AST? I see conflicting reviews on high carb diets, awaiting MRI, trying to avoid biopsy in 2mths if not Improved :(!

Avoidance: Assuming you are avoiding alcohol and alcohol based products as well as Tylenol (acetaminophen) derivatives, and that you have been checked for hepatitis A,B and C- a normal healthy diet with multivitamin supplementation should help. ...Read more

16

16
Have alt of 237 ast 141 alp was raised month ago but now normal and multiple panic attacks and a1c came back 7.0 could it be gallstones or stess relat?

Best test: for gallstones is ultrasound. Hgb A1c of 7 is only slightly high. If your ALT and AST are normal now, it is probably nothing too serious. Before you ascribe all of your symptoms to stress, discuss with your doctor what other tests are recommended. ...Read more

17

17
Having mild raised ALT for a year. Doc says it's not SLE or AIH as ANA came -ve. HbsAg also -ve. No fatty liver as well. What are other possibilities?

Having mild raised ALT for a year. Doc says it's not SLE or AIH as ANA came -ve. HbsAg also -ve. No fatty liver as well. What are other possibilities?

Probably nothing.: The most likely possibility is that it means nothing. The possible causes are almost endless. See a gastroenterologist if you are concerned. ...Read more

18

18
If bilirubin is raised with long term raised ALT, does that mean liver cirrhosis has started? Rest of liver panel normal but raised neutrophils.Thanks

If bilirubin is raised with long term raised ALT, does that mean liver cirrhosis has started? Rest of liver panel normal but raised neutrophils.Thanks

Elevated bilirubin: An elevated bilirubin does not necessarily signify cirrhosis, but it does raise concern for how well your liver is doing. If you have had elevated ALT long-term, perhaps you've had an evaluation of your liver to determine what's wrong. If you have not, this new development certainly would make that imperative. I would return to your liver doctor for further evaluation. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
Is slight elevation in abs. leukocyte on CBC of concern in child? also elevated in urine... cmp had co2 and Alt slightly raised, reticulocyte low.

Is slight elevation in abs. leukocyte on CBC of concern in child? also elevated in urine... cmp had co2 and Alt slightly raised, reticulocyte low.

Possible UTI: WBC in the urine possibly suggest urinary tract infection..urine culture is needed. The rest of the abnormalities are nonspecific and require thorough exam and to follow the trend and see how they going particually the ALT. Slightly raised co2 is not usually a problem. ...Read more