Top
20
Doctor insights on: Raising Wbc Count

Share
1

1
I always have and elevated high wbc count?

I always have and elevated high wbc count?

Question?: If your question is why then there is woefully inadequate information to provide any insight. See your doctor or a hematologist for further assessment. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Tipu Sultan
69 doctors shared insights

Reticulocyte Count (Definition)

"young" red blood cells. They have just emerged from the bm into the circulation. They tend to be larger and slightly purple on the smear. A special stain can be done to make them stand out and the lab can count them. This is usually a sign of a robust production of rbcs and therefore good news. Especially if the patient is recovering from blood loss or ...Read more


2

2
Is a WBC count of 11.54, very high or just elevated ?

Wbc: This WBC count is mildly elevated. WBC counts rise to this level temporality often due to infections such as the flu, colds or bronchitis. There are medications that can raise the WBC count like steroids. There are also serious health issues that cause this WBC count to this level, but they are usually not temporary. More information is needed to relate this to you. You should talk to your GP. ...Read more

3

3
What does a dr mean when they say the WBC count is elevated and 40%? Is that 40% extra wbcs or did I mishear this?

What does a dr mean when they say the WBC count is elevated and 40%? Is that 40% extra wbcs or did I mishear this?

Infection : when white cells are elevated it could mean infection either viral or bacterial the 40% usually mean the percentage of the different kind of white cells that percentage could indicate if it is viral or bacterial but with it you need the name of the white cell that was 4O% I hope that explain it better good luck ...Read more

4

4
What does an elevated rbc and wbc count mean on labwork?

What does an elevated rbc and wbc count mean on labwork?

Lab Results: Taken alone they don't really mean much. How elevated are they? What are other lab values? What signs and symptoms do you have? You need to ask this of the person that ordered their test. It might just indicate that more lab work needs to be done to determine IF there is anything wrong. Talk to your medical provider! ...Read more

5

5
Is it possible to have a normal wbc count but have elevated neutrophils?

Is it possible to have a normal wbc count but have elevated neutrophils?

Yes: It is possible to have normal total WBC count and high proportion of neutrophils which would give you a high absolute neutrophil count. ...Read more

6

6
Anytime I get blood work my WBC count is always slightly elevated. This has been over a few years. What would cause this.

Anytime I get blood work my WBC count is always slightly elevated. This has been over a few years. What would cause this.

Stop worrying: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. If there are no weird cells on your smear, then this is almost certainly just you. Relax and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

7

7
Please help! i've now had 4 blood draws all with elevated WBC count and nothing more is ever done and am not getting answers. 15, 19, 12.5, 17.

Please help! i've now had 4 blood draws all with elevated WBC count and nothing more is ever done and am not getting answers. 15, 19, 12.5, 17.

See your doctor: White blood cells are part of the immune system. They can be elevated for many reasons. It is important to know which of the types of white blood cell is elevated (there are several types), and to get a full history and a physical examination to determine why the blood cells are elevated. ...Read more

8

8
Wbc count elevated past 5 cbcs now dr says seeing a different type of WBC waiting on a hemotologist to come see me , what schould i expect to hear ?

Wbc count elevated past 5 cbcs now dr says seeing a different type of WBC waiting on a hemotologist to come see me , what schould i expect to hear ?

A working diagnosis: Whether you have a low-grade leukemia or other myeloproliferative / myelodysplastic syndrome. Many of these require no treatment and/or can be managed fairly easily. Since you are clever enough to have found healthtap, you will want to learn about your test results -- there will probably be a lot of gene studies and you'll be getting an education. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
If you have an elevated WBC count of 14, would you still be able to have gallbladder surgery?

If you have an elevated WBC count of 14, would you still be able to have gallbladder surgery?

Yes: Sometimes the elevated WBC may be due to the GB if it is inflamed and infected, thus requiring the surgery. If you have some other infection, that may need to be taken care of, and a good pre-op physical exam would reveal your need to get treated pre-operatively. But a mild WBC in and of itself does not preclude the surgery. ...Read more

10

10
I have upper right nd central abdom pain that comes and goes and is worse when I eat I also feel hot and cold blood also an elevated WBC count causes?

I have upper right nd central abdom pain that comes and goes and is worse when I eat I also feel hot and cold blood also an elevated WBC count causes?

Gall bladder: Could be a gall bladder problem - cholelithiasis and cholecystitis. If the WBC is elevated you need to be evaluated by your doctor for ultrasound and possible surgical referral. ...Read more

11

11
I have a norma WBC count but I have elevated lymphocytes and decrease nutrophils. Iw as worried because its been chronic and never change for 7mos now?

Absolute vs percent: It is important if the absolute number of lymphocytes is increased. In adults the cutoff is usually 4000 per microliter. If only the percentage is increased, that may not be significant. If their absolute number is not increased, there is little reason for concern. If there is an absolute increase in the number of lymphocytes, viral infections and chronic lymphocytic leukemia should be ruled out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Under what circumstances would you have an elevated WBC count and a low CRP level on a blood test?

Too many to count: Without further information about what you were being evaluated for, the list of potential causes is much too long. Both the white cell count and the c reactive protein are what we call nonspecific tests, meaning they don't point to anything specific and there are many, many things that influence the results. ...Read more

13

13
Smoking 1 cigarette 2 hours before blood test can affect WBC count? My was elevated (13400) with high neutrophils (10500), all others normal.Txs

Smoking 1 cigarette 2 hours before blood test can affect WBC count? My was elevated (13400) with high neutrophils (10500), all others normal.Txs

Heavy smoking: Is associated with elevation of HGB and often wbc. It is due to carbon monoxide. A cig would not have much to do with it. ...Read more

14

14
Over the past wk I have developed RUQ pain and under R lower rib cage temp 37.8 WBC count elevated accidoverdose on codeine 1 wk prior by 40mg causes?

Over the past wk I have developed RUQ pain and under R lower rib cage temp 37.8 WBC count elevated accidoverdose on codeine 1 wk prior by 40mg causes?

Many possible causes: One possible cause is damage to your liver if the codeine that you took had Tylenol (acetaminophen) in it as well. Another possible cause is that your gallbladder may have gallstones in it and may be inflamed as a result of the stones (unrelated to the codeine). The best option is to be evaluated ASAP (Emergency Room or Urgent Care clinic) with blood work (especially liver function tests) and an ultrasound. ...Read more

15

15
I had some. Blood work done and Dr said non specific changes to wbc count was slightly elevated and liver enzyme slightly elevated is this something t?

I had some. Blood work done and Dr said non specific changes to wbc count was slightly elevated and liver enzyme slightly elevated is this something t?

It is, but...: ...without understanding whether these abnormalities are new or chronic its hard to peg their clinical significance at this moment. Never however ignore abnormal lab results. ...Read more

16

16
Can a flare up of irritable bowel cause an elevated WBC count?

Can a flare up of irritable bowel cause an elevated WBC count?

Irritable bowel syn: Drome is a complex medical problem because there really is no test for it, and rather, it is a diagnosis of exclusion. Many have tried to adopt clinical and laboratory criteria to its diagnosis, without success. An elevated WBC count neither rules in or out a diagnosis of ibs. The same is true for routine metabolic panels. Indeed, sometimes these tests help rule in another organic diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I've been referred to a hematologist/oncologist due to a slightly elevated WBC count and soooo scared?

Relax for now: We are often asked to see many patients for abnormal or elevated blood counts. Often these are not dangerous problem, but other doctor who are not blood specialists want to be sure. I would wait to see what happens at that visit. ...Read more

18

18
I have extremely itchy wrists and back of hands. Also, my wbc count is elevated. Could these symptoms be related?

I have extremely itchy wrists and back of hands. Also, my wbc count is elevated. Could these symptoms be related?

Unlikely: If the WBC is related, you would more likely have a generalized skin issue. The wrist and hand itching are more likely related to contact to a contact allergen or irritant especially in occupational setting (also frequent hand washing). See dermatologist if problem persists. ...Read more

19

19
What would cause you to have an elevated WBC count, <0 CRP levels on a blood test(all other tests renal and liver normal) and a temperature of 38 degrees?

What would cause you to have an elevated WBC count, <0 CRP levels on a blood test(all other tests renal and liver normal) and a temperature of 38 degrees?

Inflammatory process: Any form of inflammation, from trauma, infection, autoimmune reaction, allergy, etc. can be responsible for these changes in lab and temperature values, but without more info, full history and physical exam it is really impossible to say more than that. Hope you get better quickly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Latest cbc included immature granulocytes. This is a new to my usual elevated wbc count and leukocyte count. Can this be the cause of extreme fatigue. Doctors in my community are of no help to me. I just want answers for my fatigue and pain.

Latest cbc included immature granulocytes. This is a new to my usual elevated wbc count and leukocyte count. Can this be the cause of extreme fatigue. Doctors in my community are of no help to me. I just want answers for my fatigue and pain.

Fatigue pain: You need to be seen by an Internist who will take a detailed history, do a detailed PE, review your past labs and be better able to answer you questions and guide your treatment. Or you can consult with me here with second opinion. ...Read more

Dr. Vasu Brown
7 doctors shared insights

Cbc Shows Wbc Increased (Definition)

White blood cell increase in a complete blood count, means there is an increased number of the total group of white blood cells. They are comprised of neutrophils, monocytes, lymphocytes, basophils and eosinophils, with sometimes having blasts present in abnormal states. Elevations can develop for a variety of reasons, with infections ...Read more


Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more