Top
30
Doctor insights on: Raised Inflammatory Markers Blood Test

Share
1

1
What is raised d dimmers looking for in a blood test?

What is raised d dimmers looking for in a blood test?

Pulmonary embolism: D-dimer is a blood test used to check for pulmonary embolism, which is a blood clot wandering to lung, typically from clot or DVT in leg. ...Read more

Marker (Definition)

A "marker" is a protein or enzyme that can represent a disease process. Some markers are specific for a particular disease, while ...Read more


2

2
I make blood test and the result is raised protein . Is any problem whit this?

I make blood test and the result is raised protein . Is any problem whit this?

Consultation: If you had blood work done and were told the results, then you should ask your doctor the meaning of anything you are not sure of or have questions. ...Read more

4

4
Hi, I have a raised ESR level of 57 is that a sign of pid? Other blood test are normal

Hi, I have a raised ESR level of 57 is that a sign of pid? Other blood test are normal

Probably nothing: The sed rate / esr is famously non-specific and is often high for no reason whatever. It's also very easy to do wrong. Your most helpful signs of pelvic inflammatory disease are your symptoms and signs. ...Read more

5

5
My hubby has low sperm count of only 300,000. His blood test showed a raised level in gonatrophin. Is that what's causing his low sperm count?

No: The gonadotropin is probably high as the body's way of trying to correct something-or-other that's amiss with one of the steroid sex hormones, something in the testosterone family. Hoping the two of you are able to conceive if that it your wish, or that you will be able to adopt or otherwise become involved in nurturing children in your community. There's a huge need. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
Blood test shows 0 monocytes. All other components of bloods are in range except monocyte. Slightly raised in eosinophil. What happen if monocyte o ?

Blood test shows 0 monocytes.  All other components of bloods are in range except monocyte. Slightly raised in eosinophil. What happen if monocyte o ?

Bad result: There's no disease in which the monocytes disappear selectively and you're not obviously seriously sick. If your blood was sent to an old-fashioned lab in which 100 cells were counted, there might not have been a monocyte among them by dumb luck. Or a counting machine may have been run improperly. I'd also ignore any white count that's 'slightly raised' if you feel well. ...Read more

7

7
Raised creatinine and low efgr but normal blood test for us and es what is problem kidneys.? Or something more serious

Raised creatinine and low efgr but normal blood test for us and es what is problem kidneys.? Or something more serious

Systemic disease: Ultrasound can be normal untill late in kidney disease.
Will need a thorough check with internist for systemic diseases such as diabetes or hypertension which are the usual culprits causing kidney disease and elevated creatinine. ...Read more

8

8
I have 'raised lymphocytes' written on my blood test results and I have to have another fbc in 3 weeks. Should i be worried about leukemia?

I have 'raised lymphocytes' written on my blood test results and I have to have another fbc in 3 weeks. Should i be worried about leukemia?

I would not worry: It is unlikely that simply having high lymphocytes would be leukemia. The most common cause for this finding is a viral infection. Symptoms of leukemia would include bruising, fatigue, fever and bone pain. Certainly, have your fbc rechecked if any of these symptoms occur. ...Read more

9

9
What can cause 'raised testosterone and slightly raised prolactin'? These are the results of a recent blood test. Am trying to conceive.

What can cause 'raised testosterone and slightly raised prolactin'? These are the results of a recent blood test. Am trying to conceive.

See below...: Prolactin can be elevated for a variety of reasons that are normal (eating, exercise, sexual activity) - so this test should be done fasting and no sexual activity for 24 hours prior. Testosterone levels can be elevated in the setting of something called pcos. Both of these problems lead to irregularity in terms of when you ovulate. ...Read more

10

10
Iron infusion April 2013 due to IDA. Ferritin levels raised but decreasing at each blood test. July 2013 130ng/ml today 60ng/ml. Is this usual?

Iron infusion April 2013 due to IDA. Ferritin levels raised but decreasing at each blood test. July 2013 130ng/ml today 60ng/ml. Is this usual?

Don't treat labs: Please forgive my frankness. What's missing in this picture is WHY you are iron deficient / losing iron. You're 53 year old, correct? Are you still having monthly bleeding? Do you have other blood loss? Has colon cancer been ruled out? Stomach cancer? Stomach ulcer? Hookworm? Malabsorption? Are you a vegetarian? You don't "just become" iron deficient. Insist on answers. ...Read more

11

11
Possible of a 19 year old getting chronic lymphatic leukaemia or any other leukemia? Few symptoms plus 'raised lymphocytes' on first blood test

Possible of a 19 year old getting chronic lymphatic leukaemia or any other leukemia? Few symptoms plus 'raised lymphocytes'  on first blood test

Stop worrying: I understand your concern. An elevated percent lymphocytes means nothing without another red flag. An elevation in absolute lymphocytes probably means you are getting a cold. You're too young for cll. If you had acute leukemia or another, the lab would flag the abnormal lymphocytes. If you sense your fear of leukemia is irrational, talk with your physician -- happens to many of us. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
Could drinking alcohol the night before a blood test raised liver enzymes?

Could drinking alcohol the night before a blood test raised liver enzymes?

Yes: It's common. Tell your physician you were partying. If the enzymes are high, they'll be repeated after a time off alcohol. ...Read more

14

14
I have been lethargic and generally unwell with constant headaches for two months. Blood test show raised crp, ESR and positive for ana. What's wrong?

I have been lethargic and generally unwell with constant headaches for two months. Blood test show raised crp, ESR and positive for ana. What's wrong?

Auto immune disorder: Need further detailed evaluation for auto immune diseases based on limited information you have provided . Thorough evaluation by a rheumatologist would help define the problems with appropriate treatment. ...Read more

15

15
Got blood test for herpes2, never got call from doctors which means neg. I get 1-2 teenie raised semi itchy bumps here and there. Any ideas?

Contact your doctor: Lack of call from doctor does not mean negative result. Please contact your doctor to find out the result. If that does not help, you may wish to see an infectious disease specialist. ...Read more

16

16
I have had a blood test which shows raised levels of creatinine and low efgr is this due to kidneys or thyroid or both. I have disbetes asthma arthrit?

Kidneys: Creatinine and efgr reflect kidney function. This may be related to your diabetes. Asthma doesn't have anything to do with that, and thyroid probably doesn't either. ...Read more

18

18
Elevated creatinine levels raised lft and inconsistent hep c blood test. Has cellulitis from shin injury. Feels recovery is very slow . lethargy.

Elevated creatinine levels raised lft and inconsistent hep c blood test. Has cellulitis from shin injury.  Feels recovery is very slow . lethargy.

Need nephrologist: Sounds like a complex problem and need to be evaluated by specialist. Would recommend nephrologist first as elevated creatinine may signify progressive renal disease. Depending on the level, lethargy may be also related to elevated creatinine. Further, need to investigate elevated LFT, so liver and kidney imaging is needed as well. ...Read more

19

19
My radiologist report : liver displays raised parenchymal echogenicity with no mass lesion or dilated ducts. My Blood test : GGT reading is 285 H IU/L?

My radiologist report : liver displays raised parenchymal echogenicity with no mass lesion or dilated ducts. My Blood test : GGT reading is 285 H IU/L?

Good news/bad news: Your liver does not have any tumor or cyst formation; however, GGT elevation suggests irritation/inflammation ( alcohol. hepatitis, infection etc. ) Abstain from any/all alcohol and certainly get screen for infectious hepatitis A, B and C. ...Read more

20

20
Clear blood test at er for chest tightness.Out of town noticed round bruise on shin with raised clear center. Feels like sciatica.Clot?

Clear blood test at er for chest tightness.Out of town noticed round bruise on shin with raised clear center. Feels like sciatica.Clot?

Be seen: I would not hesitate to be seen and thoroughly evaluated for an accurate diagnosis; especially if you are having persistent leg pain and/or chest tightness. That being said, the lesion that you are desiring in your tibia is not typical for a deep blood clot. ...Read more

21

21
Coughing up blood. Blood test showed raised white blood cells. Lots of boils. Pain in shoulder back and fingers. Tired all time. Loss of appetite?

Coughing up blood. Blood test showed raised white blood cells. Lots of boils. Pain in shoulder back and fingers. Tired all time. Loss of appetite?

Blood cough: Okay you need to go and see your doctor asap. Coughing up blood is not a normal thing. Also you have raised wc's and pain and tiredness - this points to an infection usually bacterial. You need a chest x-ray and treatment. ...Read more

22

22
Please explain what does p s a mean in a tumor marker blood test?

Please explain what does p s a mean in a tumor marker blood test?

Test for prostate ca: PSA is a blood tumor marker for prostate cancer but can be elevated in prostatitis, a benign inflammation of the prostate. It is especially helpful in screening men for early prostate cancer and In following the effectiveness of therapy. There is controversy in recent years in whether elderly males should be screened or not as prostate cancer can be slowly progressive without treatment . ...Read more

23

23
I was wondering what does "p s a" mean in a tumor marker blood test?

I was wondering what does "p s a" mean in a tumor marker blood test?

PSA: Psa is an acronym for prostate specific antigen. A very high level of this marker in the blood could be indicative of prostate cancer, however there has been much debate recently as to how good a screening test it is. Higher than normal psa levels can be caused by benign growths. ...Read more

24

24
What is the blood test that could be a marker to detect early cirrhosis?

More than one/many.: Cirrhosis is a broad condition that covers so many causes that there are many blood tests that indicate it and the cause. In general cirrhosis, low red cell count, low albumin, and high prothrombin time, indicate the liver's inability to do its job due to cirrhosis. These can happen before cirrhosis and can mean worse prognosis. Hepatitis abs, anti-mitochondrial ab, etc. Point to the causes. ...Read more

25

25
With fibromyalgia is inflammation common. My blood test comes back with inflamation markers?

Never occurs: Fibromyalgia is not an inflammatory disorder. If your markers of inflammation are elevated, look for other causes. ...Read more

26

26
With so many false positives and negatives, does the quad marker blood test any real value, beyond random chance ?

With so many false positives and negatives, does the quad marker blood test any real value, beyond random chance ?

Efficiency: It guides the search for down's and grave neural tube defects in women who might want to end such pregnancies; it will miss some, but the alternative is much more problematic testing for all pregnant women. You are playing the odds but unlike in las vegas, "the house" is trying to give the most favorable odds to the patient. But getting a false-positive is most upsetting & we can all relate. ...Read more

27

27
My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers are significantly elevated. What does this mean?

My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers
are significantly elevated.
What does this mean?

More work-up needed: Any medical test needs interpretation together with a patient's history, examination and imaging. Abnormal blood tests for kidney function suggest a need for further explanation of why. Reasons may include problems before blood flow gets to the kidneys (like narrowed arteries), problems with the kidneys (kidney disease) or after the kidneys (like prostate enlargement). Don't panic, get evaluated. ...Read more

28

28
Rheumatoid - my blood test show a very high marker. How serious this can be and any prevention?

Rheumatoid - my blood test show a very high marker. How serious this can be and any prevention?

Depends: Depends on whether you have any arthritis or infection. Rheumatologist evaluation necessary to determine if it means anything. Prevention is not an issue. ...Read more