Top
20
Doctor insights on: Questions On Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis Will Your Leg End Up Shorter

Share
1

1
Questions on slipped capital femoral epiphysis. Will your leg end up shorter?

Questions on slipped capital femoral epiphysis. Will your leg end up shorter?

It could: The more severe the slip, and higher the chance of complications. Growth arrest and having a shorter femur can be a result. Other problems include avascular necrosis, and hip impingement. ...Read more

Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis (Definition)

(scfe) is characterized by a displacement of the capital femoral epiphysis from the femoral neck through the physeal plate. Kids with scfe should be referred promptly to an orthopedic surgeon; they must avoid bearing weight until they have undergone orthopedic evaluation. The prognosis of scfe is related to the ...Read more


5

5
What to do about hip pinning for slipped capital femoral epiphysis (scfe)?

What to do about hip pinning for slipped capital femoral epiphysis (scfe)?

Commonly done: Hip pin is commonly used to help treat SCFE. many experts would recommend it if a pt has SCFE I am not sure what you are asking. ...Read more

8

8
When a herniated disc causes sciatic pain, will the opposite leg feel shorter over time?

When a herniated disc causes sciatic pain, will the opposite leg feel shorter over time?

No: Probably not. The disk herniation has no effect on leg length. I have not had a patient complain (or notice) of a leg feeling longer or shorter if they have or have had radiating pain (sciatica). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Had a surgical repair to my right leg due to a fracture to my tibia and fibula, many screws, 6" plate.What does recovery look like over time?

Had a surgical repair to my right leg due to a fracture to my tibia and fibula, many screws, 6" plate.What does recovery look like over time?

6 + weeks: A simple fracture may heal as early as 6 weeks, but more complex fractures of the leg may take many months to heal. Your orthopedic surgeon will take xrays to evaluate healing and is the best person to tell you how long it might take. Typically you are non weight bearing during the early phases of healing. ...Read more

11

11
X-ray showed hairline crack at the 5th sacral vertebrae after i fell from stairs on my back.How long to heal & what precautions in daily activity?

X-ray showed hairline crack at the 5th sacral vertebrae after i fell from stairs on my back.How long to heal & what precautions in daily activity?

Generally such Fx's: Require only some pain meds ; heavy lifting, bending of the back, as they will cause more pain. I am sure after 10 days or so when pain is less, you should slowly and gradually resume your regular activities. Make sure you just do not just rest, as leg/chest clots can and does occur, so keep exercising your both lower extremities regularly, about 3-4 times a day. Taking Aspirin daily would help. ...Read more

12

12
I have a 2 cm fracture of my knee. Where the knee meets the tibia. The fracture is on the tibial plateau. Recovery time typically how long? Is Casting typical? Been on bed rest with a knee immobilizer. When will i be able to not prop my leg up for circula

I have a 2 cm fracture of my knee. Where the knee meets the tibia. The fracture is on the tibial plateau. Recovery time typically how long? Is Casting typical? Been on bed rest with a knee immobilizer. When will i be able to not prop my leg up for circula

It depends: Many tibial plateau fractures can be treated non operatively. Casting is not typical but often times a brace is used. Surgery is often needed for depressed and displaced tibial plateau fractures. Usually both a CT scan and x-rays are both needed to fully evaluate the fracture pattern. ...Read more

13

13
Can i go hiking with a slipped capital femoral epiphysis surgery already done last year?

Can i go hiking with a slipped capital femoral epiphysis surgery already done last year?

Probably yes: Would be a good idea to ask your orthopedic surgeon but usually after 1 year it should be ok for some hiking start out gently and work up the intensity of your activity. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
Broken fibula & tibia in 99. Leg length discrepancy of 1.5" but only tibia is short. Fibula bowing. Problems feet up. Pursue Taylor spatial frame?

Broken fibula & tibia in 99. Leg length discrepancy of 1.5" but only tibia is short. Fibula bowing. Problems feet up. Pursue Taylor spatial frame?

Other options?: You're 30 and no longer growing, problem won't get worse. A 3/4" heel lift on your shorter leg may resolve most issues. If not, surgery to lengthen the short tibia with external device is possible but results may not be worth the effort to get there. You really need to discuss with orthopedics your current issues with shorter leg and if they will resolve with surgery. ...Read more

15

15
I have OA in my left knee on the lateral side, will a lateral OA brace slow down the progression of OA if worn all the time?

I have OA in my left knee on the lateral side, will a lateral OA brace slow down the progression of OA if worn all the time?

I do not: recommend this. It will lead to disuse atrophy. Bracing for severe symptomatic knee arthritis especially when there is deformity, or significant arthritic changes in a specific compartment is a good component of conservative management. But at your age, this is not recommended as an all the time treatment. There is very low chance that you have significant knee OA at this age. So focus on PT. ...Read more

16

16
My Husband 's Xray shows Straightening of the lumbar spine, with pain from his left buttock down the foot.Anti-inflamatory was useless.what's the cure?

Back Pain: Straightening of the lumbar spine indicates spinal muscle spasm. If there is associated pain (or numbness) that radiates to the foot, a herniated disc is a possibility. Depending on the duration of symptoms, a lumbar spine MRI may be indicated. If symptoms have been present for 2-4 weeks, physical therapy and anti-inflammatories can help. If greater than 4 weeks, would consider MRI ...Read more

17

17
D(x)'d w/ l hip dysplasia but no pain only lopsided and walking funny and torso twisted. Can conservative care bring femoral head back to acetabulum ?

D(x)'d w/ l hip dysplasia but no pain only lopsided and walking funny and torso twisted. Can conservative care bring femoral head back to acetabulum ?

No: The only way 2 get better coverage of the femoral head is 2 have it surgically corrected. With no pain u may want 2 have ur leg lengths checked out. But again this can b treated with a lift in ur shoe. May help but the surgical procedure 2 lengthen a leg is risky & not indicated in a pair free hip. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Medial malleolus broke, didnt heal, bone graph put in space, screwed in. Legs stiff, edge of bone not healed, surgery 6 month ago Is this all normal?

Medial malleolus broke, didnt heal, bone graph put in space, screwed in. Legs stiff, edge of bone not healed, surgery 6 month ago Is this all normal?

Stiff legs R not--: -related 2 Ur surgery. A non-union of a medial malleolus is a hard cookie 2 crumble., especially if the fragment is small. 4 any fracture primary healing is best. If not healed the fragment, fibrous tissue must B cleaned 2 bleeding bone. Same with the tibial surface, & grafting. 2nd time around is a more aggressive surgery & healing may not take place. Any NSAIDS suppresses bone formation. Gd luk ...Read more

19

19
Numbness in right leg just above the knee. It extends from knee up about 12 inches and on the out side of leg. Seems to worsen when standing. At time?

Numbness in right leg just above the knee. It extends from knee up about 12 inches and on the out side of leg. Seems to worsen when standing. At time?

Meralgia: You describe a common problem due to compression of the lateral femoral cutaneous nerve at the hip, which seems manifest at a distance. This is called meralgia paresthetica, and may be associated with tight objects around the waist and hip. Unlikely, but possible is nerve problem from lower back. Contact your doctor and get this addressed. ...Read more

20

20
How long should I expect to be out of work? I went to the ER sun and was told that both my wrists are broken 1 with radical styloid fractured potentially scaphoid fracture, the otherdistal radius fracture. I work in customer service field on the computer

For : For either one of these injuries alone, you could be expected to do computer work within a week or so, though a bit slower than your usual pace. However, with both wrists broken, it becomes much more difficult. Basic hygeine and eating can be difficult if both wrists are in casts. A radial styloid fracture, in and of itself, is not usually problematic and heals in about 6 weeks. However, it can be a marker for a more severe injury to the scapolunate ligament--part of the cornerstone of the wrist. You need to see a hand surgeon to determine if there is significant ligament instability. Sometimes the portion of the fracture that goes through the joint shifts and needs to be fixed surgically. Either of these situation would prolong the healing time. If there is indeed a scaphoid fracture, that wrist could be limited much longer, sometimes up to a year. The distal radius fracture depends on the fracture pattern. Most of these do not involve the joint, but can tip backwards and distort wrist mechanics. If it displaces, it may require surgery. Unfortunately, these can move at 2-3 weeks after injury. In short, your recovery time depends on the "personality" of the fractures and any associated injuries. If all goes especially well, you might be out of casts by 6 weeks, but there are a lot of other factors. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer