Top
10
Doctor insights on: Q Fever Ab Igg Ig M W Reflex Titer

Share
Dr. Gregory Lanza
816 doctors shared insights

Immunoglobulin M (Definition)

There are 5 classes of immune proteins: igg, iga, igm, ige and igd. Igm fights infection. If you produce too little then infections may occur and you have hypogammaglobulinemia. If you have too much you ...Read more


2

2
Lyme,Total AbTest/Reflex.Lyme IgG/IgM Ab < 0.91;Reference Interval:ISR 0.00-0.90; negative <0.91;equivocal 0.91-1.09;positive >1.09.Is above + or equi

Lyme,Total AbTest/Reflex.Lyme IgG/IgM Ab < 0.91;Reference Interval:ISR 0.00-0.90; negative <0.91;equivocal 0.91-1.09;positive >1.09.Is above + or equi

Negative: If a patient's lab test result is <0.91, and the lab says the reference range for NEGATIVE is <0.91, then the test result is NEGATIVE. Of course, numbers are just numbers, so the doctor needs to see the numbers in the context of the whole patient in order to make sensible and accurate conclusions from the numbers. ...Read more

4

4
For how long is CMV contagious? I have CMV IgM 86.50 IgG 60.5 but i no longer have fever. Also, can it erupt again in the future?

For how long is CMV contagious?  I have CMV IgM 86.50 IgG 60.5 but i no longer have fever. Also, can it erupt again in the future?

As long as virus ..: Good morning, CMV can be spread as long as the virus is present in the body fluids or body surface, the presence being detected by pcr test. Igm informs recent exposure; igg shows past exposure. Presence of rash indirectly suggests an active clinical evidence. Presence of an igg and absence of igm antibodies suggests a non contagious state. ...Read more

5

5
Lyme disease ab plus reflex to igg, igm-wb blood test done today. How long for results and how accurate are they?

Lyme disease ab plus reflex to igg, igm-wb blood test done today. How long for results and how accurate are they?

About a week: The regular lyme test is specific but not very sensitive .There can be many reasons for a false positive result. If it is positive on the screening test it is then sent for the more sensitive western blot test. If the igm test is positive it could represent a recent exposure to lyme disease if the igg is positive it indicates a more distant orast exposure. If the igm is positive you should be eval. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What does a hsv2 IgM pos 1:40 titer and hsv2 IgG negative indicate. Is this a low titer. I'm asymptotic. Do I have herpes. Please help ?

What does a hsv2 IgM pos 1:40 titer and hsv2 IgG negative indicate. Is this a low titer. I'm asymptotic. Do I have herpes. Please help ?

Recent infection: In response to an infectious exposure, a person will form igm antibodies initially but after time you begin to make igg antibodies. You have been exposed to herpes recently. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
VZV IgG titer= 1926, VZV IgM titer >3.91 with reactivated shingles present. What does test mean? Active VZV infection? Is 1926 dangerously high.

No it just means: You had chickenpox previously. It is not dangerous at all . The IGm is what tell that you have reactivated and then it is called shingles. You can't have shingles if you did not have chickenpox before. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I have a fever between 98.8-99.5 from last 15 days.Initially i also had cough and wheezing which ends in2-3daysmy test for IgG and IgM for typhis +.

I have a fever between 98.8-99.5 from last 15 days.Initially i also had cough and wheezing which ends in2-3daysmy test for IgG and IgM for typhis  +.

See an ID doctor: Typhus or typhoid? Major difference. Not really sure if you actually have a fever as these values can be normal depending upon time of day. Make a list of all symptoms and the temps and pulses at various times and take this to the doctor with you. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
I'm home sick and just found out my IgG and IgM are off the scale low again if I feel fine tomorrow and no fever can I go out and do things?

I'm home sick and just found out my IgG and IgM are off the scale low again if I feel fine tomorrow and no fever can I go out and do things?

Yes: you had the levels check for a reason, likely you have frequent infections and get sick often. However you did not develop this overnight and likely has been issue with low immunoglobulins for awhile. I had a pt with recurrent sinus infection and diagnosed with common variable immune deficiency and he received treatment from an allergiest and did great! good luck ...Read more

12

12
Im 12w pregnant now & my recent rubella result: igg +ve 27 igm equivocal 1.15 i never had any rash / fever during my pregnancy. Is my baby safe?

Im 12w pregnant now & my recent rubella result:
igg +ve 27
igm equivocal 1.15
i never had any rash / fever during my pregnancy. Is my baby safe?

Probably: Early in pregnancy babies will generally miscarry or be fine. Not all babies will have congenital rubella and the fact you didn't get sick and have good igg if a good sign; the igm is likely a "red herring", it isn't part of the usual screening anyway, just the igg; good luck, it should be fine. ...Read more

13

13
I had accute viral fever, IgM and IgG antibodies test came negative, platelets level came down to 44k .. Since last 3 days no fever and health also s?

Recheck: With viral infections platelets can drop down, its usually reversible and once your body fights back the infection they go back to normal, i advise you to recheck them again in a week just to make sure they are going back to normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Blood platelets dropped from 299000 to 279000 and leukocytes from 4540 to 4040. Igg and igm for dengue is positive. Fever is 36.5 today. What to do?tq

Blood platelets dropped from 299000 to 279000 and leukocytes from 4540 to 4040. Igg and igm for dengue is positive. Fever is 36.5 today. What to do?tq

Dengue: From your test results, you have dengue infection. Good news is that your numbers are still very good. You don't have fever and the slight decrease in your platelets and leukocytes are not of concern at this time. Continue to monitor your numbers and keep in touch with your doctor if you notice any new complain. ...Read more

15

15
6 yo had URI july/mid aug, possible CMV (igg+ high titer, IgM neg). Is it normal to still feel shotty lymph nodes-1.2 CM or less bilat?For how long?

6 yo had URI july/mid aug, possible CMV (igg+ high titer, IgM neg). Is it normal to still feel shotty  lymph nodes-1.2 CM or less bilat?For how long?

Depends: Shotty lymph nodes measuring 1.2 cm or less in diameter is not considered abnormal if the nodes are located at neck or inguinal region. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I would like the opinion of a doc who knows lyme.Does a negative IgG and IgM exclude 100% lyme?Got brain lesions, fever for years, anxiety, MS excluded.

I would like the opinion of a doc who knows lyme.Does a negative IgG and IgM exclude 100% lyme?Got brain lesions, fever for years, anxiety, MS excluded.

NO, does NOT exclude: One of the reasons there is so much controversy about Lyme is that the tests are imperfect, with both false positives and false negatives. 20-30% of those with Lyme may have a negative Western Blot. With your symptoms I would be very suspicious for Lyme. It is ideal to work with a doctor knowledgeable about Lyme who uses an integrative approach. See http://www.betterhealthguy.com/lyme/testing ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Significance of mildly low IgG(691; 700-1600) & mildly high IgA(400; 90-386)? IgM ok. No monoclonal protein on serum electropho/immunofix & not getting sick more often. Am I immunocompromised? Will rabies vaccine fail? Titer >.5 IU/ml in Oct 2015.

Significance of mildly low IgG(691; 700-1600) & mildly high IgA(400; 90-386)? IgM ok. No monoclonal protein on serum electropho/immunofix & not getting sick more often. Am I immunocompromised? Will rabies vaccine fail? Titer >.5 IU/ml in Oct 2015.

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. Your remark that you are not getting sick more often is the best indication that your immune system is working well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Ebv IgG postive, CMV IgG positive,igm negative; what cause my persisting low grade fever, lymphnodes skin rash around collar bone.? Hiv neg 8mon

Ebv IgG postive, CMV IgG positive,igm negative;  what cause my persisting low grade fever, lymphnodes skin rash around collar bone.? Hiv neg 8mon

Need to investigate: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Gordon Trenholme
40 doctors shared insights

Q Fever (Definition)

A rare infection caused by inhaling bacterial spores from dusty places contaminated by cats, dogs, and farm animals. It can affect many different organs including the ...Read more


Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more