Top
20
Doctor insights on: Pvc Thyroid

Share
1

1
Hypothyroid since 2005,non toxic multinodulor goiter 5mm nodule lft thyroid.Bothersome

These nodules can: sometimes be reduced in size by taking a small amount of Thyroid medicine.This requires some expertise.See an Endocrinologist for the best care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Inwood
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


5

5
Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Elevated: TPO levels are associated with autoimmune thryroid disease/thryoiditis, for example Hashimoto disease. The thyroid US findings are also consistent with thyroiditis. Talk to your doc about next steps. ...Read more

6

6
Are heart palpitations benign?

Are heart palpitations benign?

Some are,some aren't: The presence and severity of underlying heart disease and the type of arrhythmia causing the palpitations will determine if they're benign. It's customary to examine the heart with echo and record the heart's rhythm with ekg and/or prolonged recording devices to determine the nature and safety of the symptom. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Normal lab results, hyper thyroid symptoms. (tachycardia/insomnia) is Synthroid (thyroxine) or armour preferred? Possible adrenal issue?

Normal lab results, hyper thyroid symptoms. (tachycardia/insomnia) is Synthroid (thyroxine) or armour preferred?  Possible adrenal issue?

Not for hyper: Adding thyroid hormone replacement to a hyperthyroid gland will exacerbate the problem. If there is underlying adrenal insufficiency, adrenal crisis is more likely to occur in someone with hyperthyroidism. Highly recommend endocrine evaluation if you have these issues. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Probably not thyroid: Nodule does not appear autonomous ( doing its own thing) TSH still normal. No sptoms related to normal thyroid function. Sptoms usually come from an underlying autoimmune cponent. ...Read more

10

10
Tachycardia everyday, but not constant worse in morning. Normal rbc, thyroid, ekg, and ultrasound of heart. Anxiety? Inappropriate sinus tachycardia?

Tachycardia everyday, but not constant worse in morning. Normal rbc, thyroid, ekg, and ultrasound of  heart. Anxiety? Inappropriate sinus tachycardia?

How do you FEEL?: If this is really fast so that it takes your breath away and shows as perhaps paroxysmal atrial tachycardia on Holter monitor, your cardiologist can recommend ways to manage that are probably easy. If your heart's just a little fast but seems to be doing a good job pumping blood and the beat's regular, what's the worry? It's just a number. Think about upping your aerobic fitness activities. Cheers ...Read more

13

13
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: Ive yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I havent sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there arent a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldnt give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Would low ferritin but hemoglobin of 9.3 cause higher resting heart rate? Cardiologist said hearts ok. Slightly hypothyroid. Have thyroid antibodies.

Would low ferritin but hemoglobin of 9.3 cause higher resting heart rate? Cardiologist said hearts ok. Slightly hypothyroid. Have thyroid  antibodies.

Slight hypothyroid: Hemoglobin of 9.3 needs close attention . Slightly hypothyroid doesn't mean much. Either you have hypothyroidism or you do not. Please discuss these items with your primary doctor. I would appreciate hearing from you what develops. ...Read more

17

17
Enlarged thyroid, normal thyroid function yet having thyroid symptoms, is this normal?

Enlarged thyroid, normal thyroid function yet having thyroid symptoms, is this normal?

Depends: What do you mean by "thyroid symptoms?" if your thyroid functions are normal there could be something else causing those symptoms. ...Read more

18

18
Can 50mcg of Synthroid (thyroxine) make thyroid nodules grow?

Can 50mcg of Synthroid (thyroxine) make thyroid nodules grow?

NO: Thyroid supplementation occasionally can help to shrink a nodule, and has been used to suppress the growth. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
4yr c/o chest pain & racing HR. Hyper, hungry, nervous, irritable & sweaty like hyperthyroid vs hypo. EKG & labs WNL, TSH 5.4. Hashitoxicosis?

4yr c/o chest pain & racing HR. Hyper, hungry, nervous, irritable & sweaty like hyperthyroid vs hypo. EKG & labs WNL, TSH 5.4. Hashitoxicosis?

Hashitoxocosis?: Did you mean thyrotoxicosis? There is a thyroid disease called Hashimotos thyroiditis. The TSH of 5 is elevated, and your symptoms sound as tho they could be related to elevated thyroid function. Definitely needs to be be reviewed by you doctor. ...Read more

20

20
Thyroid ultrasound showed heterogenous echogenicity hypervascular thyroid. Thyroid labs normal. Any thoughts on what this is?

Thyroid ultrasound showed heterogenous  echogenicity hypervascular thyroid. Thyroid labs normal. Any thoughts on what this is?

See endocrinologist: It is unclear why these studies are being done, especially if thyroid blood tests are normal. You should see an endocrinologist to have him/her interpret these tests. That ultrasound is consistent with hashimotos thyroiditis. ...Read more