Top
30
Doctor insights on: Pus In Stools

Share
1

1
If pus in stool is occasionally is there any problem?

If pus in stool is occasionally is there any problem?

Maybe a problem: There should not be pus in the stool. There can be mucus that lubricates the colon to help the stool move through and out the last part of the colon and rectum. Mucus can be from infection or inflammation. A primary care doctor can check to see if there is a problem. ...Read more

Pus (Definition)

Pus consists of white blood cells that have "eaten" bacteria and then died. You find pus resulting after an infection has established itself and the pus is a product of the body's immune ...Read more


2

2
What is the causes of pus in stool? And what is the best remedy?

What is the causes of pus in stool? And what is the best remedy?

Probably mucous: Your probable talking about mucous and not pus. Pus is fecal WBC and a sign of inflammation or infection
mucous is nothing may be ins. ...Read more

3

3
Small yellow balls pus in stool, should I be concerned?

Small yellow balls pus in stool, should I be concerned?

Mucus on stool: Mucus discharge occurs in up to 50% of patients with irritable bowel syndrome, with or without pain. Mucus may also be produced in response to partial obstruction, chronic constipation, rectal dysfunction, infection, & even from secretory villous tumors of the rectum, among others. Consider evaluation please. ...Read more

4

4
How do you tell if you have invasive amebiasis infection or one that can be cured with paromomycin alone? Is blood or pus in stool always required? ?

How do you tell if you have invasive amebiasis infection or one that can be cured with paromomycin alone? Is blood or pus in stool always required? ?

Amoebiasis: Invasive disease is extraintestinal and usually involves at least the liver, and many other organ systems may be involved, including heart, lungs, brain. You will usually be symptomatic when this occurs. Intestinal amoebiasis can usually be discerned on microscopic exam of stool specimens to check for efficacy of therapy. ...Read more

6

6
I am 17 and have diarrhea, anal pain, strange anal growths, bloody stools, pus and stool leakage from anus, and big painful bumps (painful and messy)?

I am 17 and have diarrhea, anal pain, strange anal growths, bloody stools, pus and stool leakage from anus, and big painful bumps (painful and messy)?

Hmm not a great: Picture...I would recommend a visit to a gastroenterologist or at least touch base with your general internist. If not available go to urgent care for an assessment ...Read more

7

7
What are the common causes of pus cells in stool?

What are the common causes of pus cells in stool?

Colitis: Pus cells or fecal white blood cells or leukocytes indicate inflammatory process in the bowel. Broadly there are two main causes; infectious and noninfectious. Infectious causes are primarily bacteria such as e. Coli, salmonella, campylobacter, listeria, c. Difficile, shigella. Noninfectious most common causes are crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis but can include ischemia. www. Thefooddoc. Com. ...Read more

8

8
How would I know if I have pus in my stool?

How would I know if I have pus in my stool?

Really rare: Pus from a lesion higher up in the excretory tract would be admixed with the stool and not seen directly. If there is pus in the stool or on the surface it could represent an infection near the anus, but these would almost always cause pain and discomfort in going to the bathroom. If your stool looks OK and you are symptom free, then you are probably fine. ...Read more

9

9
What is the normal range of rbcs and pus cells in stool analysis of 1 month baby??

What is the normal range of rbcs and pus cells in stool analysis of 1 month baby??

None: Normally there should be no red or white cells in the stool of a 1 month old baby. All the best sorting this out. ...Read more

11

11
My baby is 5 Months old and have loose motion. I Checked her stool and the result is RBC in stool is 0-2/ hpf; pus cells in stool is 1-2/hpf?

My baby is 5 Months old and have loose motion. I Checked her stool and the result is RBC in stool is 0-2/ hpf; pus cells in stool is 1-2/hpf?

Send culture: Red and white blood cells in the stool is not considered normal. Evaluation for inflammatory or infectious / parasitic causes should take place. ...Read more

12

12
Pus cells in stool report 0-2 HPF - seems normal. Loose motions for 10 days after meals with slight pain. What can be the cause? What tests can I do?

Pus cells in stool report 0-2 HPF - seems normal. Loose motions for 10 days after meals with slight pain. What can be the cause? What tests can I do?

Cause of diarrhea: First define the problem (do you have soft or frequent stool?), circumstances under which diarrhea developed (malabsorption, pancreatic maldigestion, food intolerances, stressful times, exposure to ill individuals, food poisoning, ischemic gut, inflammatory colitis, etc.), severity (stool volume, dehydration, blood, night-time awakening, weight loss), ; duration. The "cure" depends on diagnosis. ...Read more

13

13
Pus cells in stool report 0-2 HPF. PH acidic. Loose motions after meals for 10 days. Pain while passing stool. Slight weakness, slightly feverish.?

Pus cells in stool report 0-2 HPF. PH acidic. Loose motions after meals for 10 days. Pain while passing stool. Slight weakness, slightly feverish.?

You have given: Some lab data, a couple signs and one symptom but I don't know what your question may be. Please re-post and re-phrase. ...Read more

14

14
Metronidazole for c diff day 6 of 14. Have miserable cramps and pus/mucous in stool. Is there something I can do or take to help ease the pain?

Metronidazole for c diff day 6 of 14. Have miserable cramps and pus/mucous in stool. Is there something I can do or take to help ease the pain?

See doctor: There are other medications for this condition. It appears that Metronidazole has not worked for you. See a GI doctor if necessary. In the meanwhile, try probiotics- may not help but won't hurt. ...Read more

18

18
Pus cells and RBC IN STOOL TEST my dauter?

Could be many things: Overall having white blood cells (pus) and red blood cells in a stool test suggest some sort of inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. But it doesn't specify why this the case. It could be related to an infection, or from an autoimmune process (like ulcerative colitis) or from low blood flow to the intestinal tract. ...Read more

19

19
Hi I am 30 yrs female. In yearly health checkup, occult blood identified in my stool. Pus cells 2-4, rbc 3-5. What the result means? What I have to do?

Hi I am 30 yrs female. In yearly health checkup, occult blood identified in my stool. Pus cells 2-4, rbc 3-5. What the result means? What I have to do?

See GI: Any time a person has "Blood in their stool" it requires further evaluation to diagnose the cause. A "Gastroenterologist" is the Dr. You should follow-up with and they can discuss the other findings as well. Best wishes. ...Read more

20

20
I had three white pus balls on my stool, which was not solid. My stool was not loose like watery diarrhea but more like mud.

I had three white pus balls on my stool, which was not solid. My stool was not loose like watery diarrhea but more like mud.

Loose stools: Sounds like infectious colitis. Be cautious if you have pain with defacation, since this can represent a peri-rectal abscess, which is a life threatening condition. Most intestinal infections are viral. Most don't require antibiotics, unless they persist longer than 3 days. Go to ER or urgent care for fever, pain or getting worse. ...Read more

23

23
I am 24 yrs old male, my stool analysis have the pH value alkaline pH8.0, and it have 1-3 pus cells, are these values in the normal range?

I am 24 yrs old male, my stool analysis have the pH value alkaline pH8.0, and it have 1-3 pus cells, are these values in the normal range?

Normal, irrelevant: Despite advice you can find on line, "stool analysis" is not recommended except specific tests for particular problems in people with symptoms or otherwise at high risk for certain digestive or intestinal disorders. In a healthy person without symptoms, these findings are meaningless. See your doctor if you have symptoms like unexplained diarrhea, abdominal pain, etc. Otherwise no worries. ...Read more

24

24
My 4 month's baby stool test report having pus cells 6-10. Is it abnormal??

My 4 month's baby stool test report having pus cells 6-10. Is it abnormal??

Suggests infection: Fecal leukocytes are not normally present in stool in healthy individuals, and if 6-10 is considered moderately elevated and suggest inflammation from infection, usually a bacterial infection such as Salmonella or Shigella or potentially Ameba. Viruses or allergy cause less reaction. Leukocytes in stool can also be associated with inflammatory bowel disease, but this is unlikely in an infant. ...Read more

25

25
My Daughter is 7 months old. Stool report shows Pus cells at 2-3 hpf. Is this normal?

Laboratory tests: Every lab has their standards for a range of normal but WBC shouldn't be in our stool ...Read more

26

26
My baby is 6 months old in his stool analysis RBCS is 8-10 and pus cells is over 100?

My baby is 6 months old in his stool analysis RBCS is 8-10 and pus cells is over 100?

Stool cx: The stool culture should cook x 48 hrs-72 hrs.
If bacteria is growing, the pedi MD can treat
accordingly. If it is just a broken capillary and mucus, just hydration and fluids are needed. Welcome,
I'm Dr. Ivy Fisher, for any future virtual appts needed. ...Read more

28

28
I am 70 years old. During stool test, the abnormality reported is acidic and pus cells 1-2. What should I conclude and do.

I am 70 years old. During stool test, the abnormality reported is acidic and pus cells 1-2. What should I conclude and do.

May be nothing: If you do not have any symptoms, it may be best to ignore the report.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

29

29
Stool exam result of a 1 yr & 9 mos old baby: RBC 2-3/hpf. Pus cells 8-10/hpf. Could you please help interpret? Many many thanks in advance

Bacterial culture: Make sure to obtain a stool (bacterial culure) and stool specimen for ova and parasites. Consult your physican. ...Read more

30

30
My 2y old had amoeba 2 months ago. Stool analysis was done to check if it is gone& 3-5 pus cells, undigested food were found. Does he still have amoeba?

Amoebic dysentery: Did they check for amoeba/parasites on this stool sample? I assume they did. If there was no evidence of amoebiasis, then it's probably gone. The inflammation in the gut can take a longer time to go away however. If your child is still having diarrhea, I recommend you talk with your doctor about how to help the intestines recover from the recent infection. ...Read more

Feces (Definition)

Feces is the product of ...Read more