Top
30
Doctor insights on: Purpose Of Hmg Massone Injection

Share
1

1
What time of the day should I take endogen 75iu injection (hmg) taken. In the morning or evening?

What time of the day should I take endogen 75iu injection (hmg) taken. In the morning or evening?

See direction in the: If you don't have instruction from your fdoc. Read the direction in the box and follow as indicates. ...Read more

2

2
Will hmg 150mg injection shows positive on pregenency test.?

Will hmg 150mg injection shows positive on pregenency test.?

HMG vs HCG: Hmg is human menopausal gonadotropin which is different from HCG (the pregnancy hormone) which is human chorionic gonadotropin. There should not be any cross reactivity between the two and the pregnancy test should be negative if your partner is negative...Unless she's not, in which case, congratulations! ...Read more

3

3
I want to know is their any side effects for using a large number of hmg injections?

I want to know is their any side effects for using a large number of hmg injections?

Not likely: The use of HMG to improve sperm production for fertility is not commonly associated with serious side effects. Allergic reactions can occur but are not dose related. Most importantly you should not use these medications unless you are under the guidance of a Physician skilled in the use. There are proper doses that should not be exceeded and are related to sperm counts ...Read more

4

4
Will using pure FSH injections be a better choice if the response on hmg is not very good. Body LH/FSH levels were tested normal.?

Will using pure FSH injections be a better choice if the response on hmg is not very good. Body LH/FSH levels were tested normal.?

FFSH vs. HMG: I'm assuming you mean recombinant FSH (e.g. Gonal-f or Follistim) when you say pure (vs. Bravelle). It would help to know what a "not very good" response is, but switching from one formulation to another potentially helps. Other tactics could include increasing the dose of medication daily, giving it intramuscularly or combining FSH with other meds (e.g. Clomid) to improve stimulation. ...Read more

5

5
I took hmg and hCG injections to get pregnant while I was, unknowingly, 2 weeks pregnant. Will this cause birth defects?

I took hmg and hCG injections to get pregnant while I was, unknowingly, 2 weeks pregnant. Will this cause birth defects?

No: It should not. These are natural hormonal products and only last a short time in your system. Your own pregnancy HCG may have been higher than that given to you. You should be fine. Just get the regular pregnancy you would normally get. ...Read more

6

6
What are the five types of hyperlipedemia treated the same (diet, exercise, hmg-)?

What are the five types of hyperlipedemia treated the same (diet, exercise, hmg-)?

Homework, right?: This is the wrong place to take these questions, but I'll try anyway. The Frederickson I-V system has been superseded by an understanding of the molecular biology. A one-size-fits-all approach to hyperlipidemia Rx was abandoned in the 1970's. Wikipedia's good on this topic http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Hyperlipidemia ...Read more

8

8
What are potential complications of statins hmg coa reducators inhibitors and what should be taught about these meds?

What are potential complications of statins hmg coa reducators inhibitors and what should be taught about these meds?

Muscle weakness: Statins (hmg coa reductase inhibitors) can have the side effect of muscle weakness. This could be the result of the depeletion of coenzyme q-10- which the statins inhibit. Taking coenzyme q-10 is highly recommendable to all patients on statin drugs to help avoid these side effects. ...Read more

11

11
Ovar. Drilling done in June. Failed femara+injectables in July, now started hmg from cd2. What are the chances of this working?

Ovar. Drilling done in June. Failed femara+injectables in July, now started hmg from cd2. What are the chances of this working?

Failed Femara (letrozole): I'm not sure what you mean by failed. If you have ovulated, you did not conceive, that could be due to incomplete PCOS treatment. If you did not develop follicles, that could be a greater concern. We like to try metformin before resorting to ovulation medications and find that gives the best results. ...Read more

12

12
On hmg, 17mm folli on cd13 so scheduled trigger for cd15, had cramps on cd14 and cd15 u.S shows collapsed folli n fluid in pod. Did I ovulate on my own?

On hmg, 17mm folli on cd13 so scheduled trigger for cd15, had cramps on cd14 and cd15 u.S shows collapsed folli n fluid in pod. Did I ovulate on my own?

Very likely: Given the presence of a dominant follicle that then "collapses" it is very likely that you ovulated on your own. This can easily be determined by a Progesterone level or ovulation predictor kits. ...Read more

13

13
Doomed to miscarry at 41 w/ infertility history? 2 kids by hmg+iui. Dec pg w/ miscarry. Again pg.

Doomed to miscarry at 41 w/ infertility history? 2 kids by hmg+iui. Dec pg w/ miscarry. Again pg.

No: Miscarriage is higher at 40 and older, about 30-50%. A lot of these loses are due to chromosomal abnormalities. Progesterone support may be helpful since mature patients run lower Progesterone levels. Aspirin 81mg/day has also been found to thicken the endometrial lining and increase uterine blood flow to possible help implantation. ...Read more

14

14
Mom used iron pills for low hmg, now ferratin is 395 high, stopped pill, what are the symptoms of pseudoaneurysm? High ferratin causes pseudoeneurysm?

Mom used iron pills for low hmg, now ferratin is 395 high, stopped pill, what are the symptoms of pseudoaneurysm? High ferratin causes pseudoeneurysm?

Not related?: But if your body has too much ferritin (due to a genetic issue or huge iron intake) then you may end up with other organ damages particularly on the liver. I suspect that your mom likely has beta thalassemia which is usually asymptomatic and does not require treatment. Where was the pseudoaneurysm found? ...Read more

15

15
75iu hmg (4times)- 1 21mm folli ovulated on cd14. But negative hpt. Now re wants to do 150iu this cycle with iui. What r the chances of good response?

75iu hmg (4times)- 1 21mm folli ovulated on cd14. But negative hpt. Now re wants to do 150iu this cycle with iui. What r the chances of good response?

Hard to say: It is very difficult to anticipate how someone will respond to fertility drugs. Even the same person can respond differently on different cycles. If you have done 4 hmg cycles, perhaps it is time to discuss ivf with your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
I have pcos, I ovulated spontaneously (on ultrasonograph)on cd14 after 4 days of hmg. Is it possible to ovulate without trigger on medicated cycle?

I have pcos, I ovulated spontaneously (on ultrasonograph)on cd14 after 4 days of hmg. Is it possible to ovulate without trigger on medicated cycle?

Yes: Ovulation is the result of follicle growth and maturity. As follicles grow, they produce estrogen hormone which is believed to cause another hormone to rise, lh, which is responsible for triggering ovulation. ...Read more

17

17
I took hmg d17-d20, hCG on d21.Did bd on d22. Vagina became dry on d 23. I am feeling pain 4m d24 at my rt side of lower abdomain n back. Whts the prob?

I took hmg d17-d20, hCG on d21.Did bd on d22. Vagina became dry on d 23. I am feeling pain 4m d24 at my rt side of lower abdomain n back. Whts the prob?

Maybe none at all: The combination of drugs that you are taking is designed to stimulate ovarian follicles and thus a egg. Ovarian hyper stimulation can cause pain so have you md do a pelvic exam or ultrasound to determine the size of the ovaries. ...Read more

18

18
Hi Clomid (clomiphene) didn't work for me for two cycles. Doc advises hmg injectables with next. What's the sucess rate and typical regimen for taking them. Thanks?

Hi Clomid (clomiphene) didn't work for me for two cycles. Doc advises hmg injectables with next. What's the sucess rate and typical regimen for taking them. Thanks?

What next?: Failure to conceive after two rounds of Clomid (clomiphene) is not necessarily a reason to move on to hmg. Were ultrasounds used during the Clomid (clomiphene) cycles? Do you meet the criteria for PC os (rotterdam criteria).? If you're given the reasonable dose that is to say hundred milligrams of clothing, and there was no follicle growth ultrasound, in my opinion it is reasonable to move on. Typically I will do a "cl-boosted" cycle with Clomid (clomiphene) is given day three today seven and then the hmg added. This is less expensive and less chance for a large number of eggs. ...Read more

19

19
Did 1 cycle of hmg, 1-21 mm follicle ws released on cd14 and did timed intercourse but no pregnancy. Will repeat 1 more. What shud I do diff?

Probably nothing: I was taught that unprotected intercourse during ovulation by healthy partner has ~40% chance of conception--just keep trying. ...Read more

20

20
Sm sores on upper back. Doesn't seem to heal. Hmg A1c high normal. Both parents had diabetes. More frustrating than anything else. Suggestions?

Sm sores on upper back. Doesn't seem to heal. Hmg A1c high normal. Both parents had diabetes. More frustrating than anything else. Suggestions?

A1c: Be grateful for a normal A1c and keep your diet and exercise under control.

The sores on the upper back should be seen first by your doctor. If there is some doubt about diagnosis and treatment you should probably see a Dermatologist. ...Read more

21

21
Recent CBC - current red blood cells 5.87 (6) yrs ago 5.63 - current hmg 18.0 (6) yrs ago 17.7 - current hct 51.0 (6) yrs ago 49.9 am I dying?

Recent CBC - current red blood cells 5.87 (6) yrs ago 5.63 - current hmg 18.0 (6) yrs ago 17.7 - current hct 51.0 (6) yrs ago 49.9 am I dying?

No, you are not dyin: Yes, you are polycythemia- or elevation of hemoglobin. However, there are many different things can cause polycythemia including conditions in lung (chornic lung disease like emphysema etc), sleep apnea (you have this problem); condition with kidney, liver, drugs, familial, high altidtude etc vs primary bone marrow problem-i.E p.Vera. Your sleep apnea could be the problem. D/w md in detail. ...Read more

23

23
Mom had angio 2stents in her veins 1.5month ago and lost blood. Now hmg is normal for useing ironpills, stoped pills caused high ferratin. Why still weak?

Mom had angio 2stents in her veins 1.5month ago and lost blood. Now hmg is normal for useing ironpills, stoped pills caused high ferratin. Why still weak?

Weakness: Anemia is one of the causes of weakness but with normal hemoglobin that will be less likely. Low blood pressure could cause dizziness. Cause of weaknesd should be evaluated as well cause of hypotension. Deconditioning and lack activity are physiologic cause of weakness. ...Read more

25

25
I'm 32, had myomec., this cycle im on clomid, (clomiphene) lethrozole, hmg&hcg injec. On day 11 had 5 follis. I have IUI appointment tomorrow. Any chance for twins?

I'm 32, had myomec., this cycle im on clomid, (clomiphene) lethrozole, hmg&hcg injec. On day 11 had 5 follis. I have IUI appointment tomorrow. Any chance for twins?

Yes!: With what you've told us, and with 5 follicles, your chance of twins is actually pretty good - as high as 15% or so. And your chance for more than twins is also there, but only a couple percent. Best wishes! ...Read more

26

26
Testosterone for body building. Hi, I want to ask if I use it safely with Clomid (clomiphene) & hmg and within limits, can there be any long term side effects?

Testosterone for body building. Hi, I want to ask if I use it safely with Clomid (clomiphene) & hmg and within limits, can there be any long term side effects?

Rx Testosterone: Physician who enjoy the practice of medicine and wish to maintain their state medical license prescribe testosterone for low-t {hypogonadism}. Therefore if you are diagnosed with hypogonadism, you will receive the appropriate therapies with the appropriate medications. ...Read more

27

27
Lmp-25/aug/13, oi+hmg+ti, on suphene (d3-7), inj hmg 75iu (d3, 9), progynova2mg (2vag, 3oral/day), mcbm, thyrox (25mcg), duphoston10mg (fromd17), blood bhcg report -ve on d31, continuing same medicine, no period yet?

Lmp-25/aug/13, oi+hmg+ti, on suphene (d3-7), inj hmg 75iu (d3, 9), progynova2mg (2vag, 3oral/day), mcbm, thyrox (25mcg), duphoston10mg (fromd17), blood bhcg report -ve on d31, continuing same medicine, no period yet?

Ovulation: The goal of these medications is to help you get pregnant but the underlying goal is to trigger ovulation. If you did not ovulate then you would not expect to have a regular period. The lack of ovulation causes irregular periods and in the reason you are having to take these medications to get pregnant. ...Read more

28

28
6 year old, cbc, RBC 4.15, hmg 11.9, htc 33.9, MCV 79, MCH 27.7, mchc 35.1. Is he anemic? If so, can you detect a deficiency or reason. Thanks!

6 year old, cbc, RBC 4.15, hmg 11.9, htc 33.9, MCV 79, MCH 27.7, mchc 35.1. Is he anemic? If so, can you detect a deficiency or reason. Thanks!

Mildly anemic: Numbers are consistent with quite mild anemia, likely due to iron deficiency. It is hard to know for sure without iron studies and other red blood cell indices. Trying to encourage him to increase iron rich foods (green leafy veggies, red meat, beans, lentils) and taking a multivit with iron could help. Rechecking in 1-2 months should show improvement, or he may need rx for iron, or not the cause. ...Read more

29

29
My son 27 years old; hmg 111 and iron 3.8 ; ultrasound all ok ; endoscopy and colonoscopy all ok; most likely iron deficiency ; cause and treatment?

My son 27 years old; hmg 111 and iron 3.8 ; ultrasound all ok ; endoscopy and colonoscopy all ok; most likely iron deficiency ; cause and treatment?

? Celiac: Celiac disease needs to be excluded. A referal to a hematologist may be reasonable at this point as well as considering a small bowel capsule endoscopy. ...Read more

30

30
HmG 10.7- ferritin 6- hematologist said heavy periods &taking high dose nexium (esomeprazole) which stops iron absorption. Taking Ferrex 150 BID-how to fix Fast?

HmG 10.7- ferritin 6- hematologist said heavy periods &taking high dose nexium (esomeprazole) which stops iron absorption. Taking Ferrex 150 BID-how to fix Fast?

Long term: The fact that you became anemic means you lost all of your body stores of iron and it will take about a year to build up the stores, even after your hemoglobin becomes normal. You may try taking your iron pills three times a day. Take these with meals.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more