Top
20
Doctor insights on: Pulmonary Markings Are Within Normal Limits

Share
1

1
Partial anomalous pulmonary venous return. Only 1 returning to rv. Echo findings are within normal limits except mild to moderate right ventricular eenlargement. Right ventricular sylostic pressure 21?

Partial anomalous pulmonary venous return. Only 1 returning to rv. Echo findings are within normal limits except mild to moderate right ventricular eenlargement. Right ventricular sylostic pressure 21?

RV size concerning: Make sure you're being evaluated by congenital heart disease specialists--despite your age, this is a pediatric cardiology problem. Rv enlargement suggests that the shunting is hemodynamically significant--more than expected from only 1 anomalous vein--and might need surgery. It would be important to rule out an associated asd-->that's why a congenital heart dz specialist would be very important. ...Read more

Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
1 Doctor shared a insight

Respiratory (Definition)

Pertaining to the work of breathing done by the chest ...Read more


2

2
Pulmonary artery pressure per dr is 27&I am only 28 he says its Within normal limits but high for my age, repeat in a year im scared of having fibrosis?

Pulmonary artery pressure per dr is 27&I am only 28 he says its Within normal limits but high for my age, repeat in a year im scared of having fibrosis?

Anxiety: You have one normal measurement and apparently no reason to expect it to go higher. Don't smoke or use any street drugs, get regular exercise and Mediterranean diet. Follow your Doctor's advice re good health and check ups and stop worrying unless you find something to worry about. ...Read more

3

3
What is the maximim limit (in years) to which human lungs, kidneys, heart, liver can work ideally? Plzz rply

What is the maximim limit (in years) to which human lungs, kidneys, heart, liver can work ideally? Plzz rply

Indefinitely: Thee is no defined limit. How you treat your body, secondary illnesses and genetics all play a role in life expectancy and how long are body parts will work. Take care of it and it will take care of you. ...Read more

5

5
What does within normal limits mean when you get a Pap smear?

What does within normal limits mean when you get a Pap smear?

Nice things: To be reported, a Pap must first meat basic standards. That means that the specimen collected had enough of the right kind of material to study & was proper for the docs to analyze. It also means the specimen they studied had no abnormal features that would suggest any disease. ...Read more

7

7
When I am tired, I feel like I'm not getting enough oxygen and my lungs won't expand fully. Is this a normal function?

When I am tired, I feel like I'm not getting enough oxygen and my lungs won't expand fully. Is this a normal function?

Yes: It's not unusual for me to see patients who are tired/ not getting much exercise who feel a need to sigh deeply, feeling they can't quite get that deep breath they need to satisfy them. The only two things I have found that help them are more rest and more exercise. There are some stretch receptors in the lungs which I believe are playing a role in this problem. ...Read more

8

8
What is a "normal" amount for a 16 month old to eat? Does he know when he is full or do I need to limit his food intake?

What is a "normal" amount for a 16 month old to eat? Does he know when he is full or do I need to limit his food intake?

"enough": 16 month old toddlers typically eat either three full meals or 5-6 smaller "meals" per day. Each meal should consist of some protein and complex carbohydrate (whole grains, fruits, veggies).
As long as you are only offering healthy foods, you can allow your toddler to eat until he is full. Please avoid fatty foods, or foods full of sugar. ...Read more

9

9
How long does it take for the lungs to regain normal functioning and cleanse itself after quitting 8 pack-years of smoking?

How long does it take for the lungs to regain normal functioning and cleanse itself after quitting 8 pack-years of smoking?

Weeks: Bronchial inflammation and increased mucus production should return to normal in 1-2 mo. Bronchospasm from smoke irritation should also be much better after a couple of weeks. Frequently nasal congestion and post nasal drainage clear in 2-3 weeks. ...Read more

10

10
8 year olds BP was 94/62 (within medical limits) but not within his normal limits. Doc says nothing about it. Am I worrying too much?

8 year olds BP was 94/62 (within medical limits) but not within his normal limits. Doc says nothing about it. Am I worrying too much?

Yes: For an 8 year old, a blood pressure of 94/62 can be normal. Blood pressure reading is a relative value which is directly related to the health status of the patient, body habitus, age, sex, ethnic background, medical condition, eating habits/food consumption, stress level, and genetic propensity. Example, a blood pressure of 94/62 on a person like "andre the giant" would be considered low. ...Read more

11

11
Shortness of breathing esp. During work, but normal heartbeat. Clear lungs. Goes away if I lie down. Non smoker. Should I be worried?

Shortness of breathing esp. During work, but normal heartbeat. Clear lungs. Goes away if I lie down. Non smoker. Should I be worried?

Maybe: shortness of breath with exertion can be normal if the level of activity is extreme but if you are short of breath with exertion that would not make others short of breath then you should see a physician to be evaluated as there are many potential causes of this, some of which are serious. ...Read more

12

12
I started smoking 8 years ago. I am quitting. How long will it take for my lungs to be normal? How long until my body is nicotine free?

I started smoking 8 years ago. I am quitting. How long will it take for my lungs to be normal? How long until my body is nicotine free?

Never normal: Your lungs will never go back to "normal"; that being said, you will arrest further development of lung disease, so it is always a good idea to quit smoking. Good luck! ...Read more

13

13
How our lungs can remains healthy? I don't smoke. Even my respiratory functions are below normal. Any exercise or lifestyle modifications?

How our lungs can remains healthy? I don't smoke. Even my respiratory functions are below normal. Any exercise or lifestyle modifications?

Exercise: When you exercise the lungs will work at a higher capacity and this will keep them healthy. Is great that you don't smoke but also beware of second hand smoke as this can be as dangerous as smoking yourself; stay away of people who smoke. ...Read more

14

14
I'm 18 and im 5'2 and 1/2 what should my normal weight be? I am skinny and I weigh under my limit what can I do to get myself to my limit?

I'm 18 and im 5'2 and 1/2 what should my normal weight be? I am skinny and I weigh under my limit what can I do to get myself to my limit?

Hello Tori: It is good that you want to have a healthy BMI. Without knowing your actual weight, it's hard to give recommendations. If you are a little "under" your ideal BMI, that may be OK. Some people are naturally thin. If you are a LOT under, then you may have another health issue which needs careful evaluation by an adolescent expert. You may consider a HealthTap consultation for additional guidance. ...Read more

15

15
What warrants further evaluation with egfr mine is 50 and the creatinine, sodium, etc have been increasing but still hi end normal limits?

What warrants further evaluation with egfr mine is 50 and the creatinine, sodium, etc have been increasing but still hi end normal limits?

High EGFR: Your seem to have some mild form of chronic kidney disease and need to see a nephrologist for a work up to find its cause. You have hypertension and that may be the causes. You need a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein, to give you an actual not estimated gfr. You will also need an ultrasound of your kidneys to see if you have any obstructive problem with your ureters. ...Read more

16

16
Is an ejection fraction of 50-55% on 2D echo dangerous in a young person? The official report would state it is the lower limit of normal.

Is an ejection fraction of 50-55% on 2D echo dangerous in a young person? The official report would state it is the lower limit of normal.

Likely not: It sounds like you're being evaluated for a possible heart condition. I would ask my primary care provider or cardiologist, whoever ordered the echo, why the EF is on the lower end. There are a number of reasons that are completely normal. It is always good to check and make sure if there are some modifiable things that can improve your cardiac function. ...Read more

18

18
1 month ago lab tests Cr 0.74mg/dl, BUN 12, 1mg/dl. Results today show Cr 1.1 and BUN 19.1.I know both are below limits but is normal this increase? Txs

1 month ago lab tests Cr 0.74mg/dl, BUN 12, 1mg/dl. Results today show Cr 1.1 and BUN 19.1.I know both are below limits but is normal this increase? Txs

Renal: This fluctuation can be explained by change in fluid status. You do have hypertension, but if controlled that should not effect your renal function in a month. If feeling OK I would not worry about this. If concerned I would wait atleast a month till I recheck it. ...Read more

19

19
I just had X-rays of my lungs 1 looks all white and the other is 3/4 black and at the bottom starts looking white and they told me everything's normal?

I just had X-rays of my lungs 1 looks all white and the other is 3/4 black and at the bottom starts looking white and they told me everything's normal?

Very difficult: To render an opinion on such limited info, and without the X-rays, but there are normally black and white areas on a chest X-ray. For example, the heart shadow normally shows up as a big white structure superimposed over the left lower lung region. ...Read more