Top
20
Doctor insights on: Psa Total With Reflex To Psa Free

Share
1

1
What is the definition or description of: psa, total with reflex to psa, free?

What is the definition or description of: psa, total with reflex to psa, free?

PSA: "prostate specific antigen" is a blood test to evaluate for prostate cancer. Psa comes essentially only from the prostate. It tends to increase with age, size of prostate and in prostate cancer. Free psa is only tested with total psa is between 4 and 10 ng/dl. A free psa that is low (<10) is concerning for cancer, when high (>25) is reassuring, and is not very helpful when between 10-25%. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. James Lin
270 doctors shared insights

Prostate Specific Antigen (Definition)

Psa is a protein made in the prostate gland that functions to liquefy sperm. It is a serine protease made by both normal and malignant prostate glands. Commonly used as a screening test for prostate cancer, the psa test is widely used to detect which men would benefit from a prostate biopsy as well as detect cancer recurrence in men who have been ...Read more


2

2
PSA at 7.65 is this high after protate removal hello remember free ?

PSA  at 7.65 is this high  after protate removal
hello  remember free
?

That's high.: If you've had your prostate removed, then the PSA should technically be zero. So any elevation would be concerning. This would need to be investigated right away. Why was it removed in the first place? If it was removed for cancer, then this becomes particularly worrisome. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What is the definition or description of: psa, free and total?

What is the definition or description of: psa, free and total?

PSA : Psa is found circulating in blood stream as either bound to another protein(s) or unbound. The total psa is the free psa and bound psa. The fraction of free psa versus bound psa can offer diagnostic information to the treating clinician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
PSA 2014=0.6; PSA 2016=7.4; repeat 1 week later = 4.8 and free psa =4%; indicative of CaP ? or could there be other causes? next steps versus biopsy?

PSA 2014=0.6; PSA 2016=7.4; repeat 1 week later = 4.8 and free psa =4%; indicative of CaP ? or could there be other causes? next steps versus biopsy?

Biopsy is right...: Your clinical scenario as described urges urologists' mind to proceed with prostate ultrasound + biopsy unless being in extremely poor health. To learn and clear conflicting information on PSA and prostate cancer, please peruse articles as listed in http://formefirst.com/FreeInfoProstate.html; thereby you know to make right decision. More? Contact www.HealthTap.com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login... ...Read more

7

7
I am 49, psa=0.7 free psa=0.4 in altra sound it says heperechoic mass 11 mmvolume 18 cc hetrogen, is it dangrouse?

I am 49, psa=0.7 free psa=0.4 in altra sound it says heperechoic mass 11 mmvolume 18 cc hetrogen, is it dangrouse?

Not likely: All the findings you described do not suggest prostate cancer, however, the doctor who did all the investigation is in the best position to answer your questions as s/he knows more about your health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Md said not to worry about low (7.5) free psa. Is this true or should I see a urologist? 60yrs. Normal psa for age.

Md said not to worry about low (7.5) free psa. Is this true or should I see a urologist? 60yrs. Normal psa for age.

This : This really depends on what your total psa is. If your total psa is between 4 and 10 it is more significant as the lower your free psa, the higher the likelihood of prostate cancer. If your psa is less than 4, the free psa is really not that important. ...Read more

9

9
Dear Doctors I am 43 y.o, 3 years ago my PSA was 4.8 and now it is 6.7, with a free PSA ratio of 4, How concerned should I be of Prostrate Cancer?

Dear Doctors

I am 43 y.o, 3 years ago my PSA was 4.8 and now it is 6.7, with a free PSA ratio of 4, How concerned should I be of Prostrate Cancer?

Needs evaluation: For a man of 43, the PSA level is very elevated. Have you had a digital rectal exam? Any family history of prostate cancer? Sometimes inflammatory issues involving the prostate (prostatitis) or urinary tract infections may cause an elevation in the PSA. However, you need to get evaluated by a urologist to ensure that the cause is not cancerous in origin. A set of biopsies may be needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
For 6 I've had prostate issues even had biopsy at 39 PSA was 3.9 test was neg. The last two years PSA .7 with free PSA 26%. Still symptomatic some days worse than others. Worried Drs missed cancer.

For 6 I've had prostate issues even had biopsy at 39 PSA was 3.9 test was neg. The last two years PSA .7 with free PSA 26%. Still symptomatic some days worse than others. Worried Drs missed cancer.

Falling PSA is good: Previously elevated PSA was likely due to inflammation, infection or manipulation. Your PSA is now within normal limits and biopsy was negative. All is OK & suggest you stop worrying. There is plenty of real stuff going on round the world to worry about, but, fortunately not your prostate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
One month before my psa 7 I am having urinary infection now i taken blood psa:2.29ng/ml, free psa:0.14ng/ml, % free psa 6.1% advice me?

One month before my psa 7 I am having urinary infection now i taken blood     psa:2.29ng/ml, free psa:0.14ng/ml, % free psa 6.1%  advice me?

The marked reduction: Is a good prognostic sign. I would assume your doctor told you that the elevated psa was due to a concurrent prostate infection. I am sure they will continue to monitor this situation with more psa tests. ...Read more

13

13
High PSA test result. GP wants to redo the test and add Free PSA test. Any other blood tests to ask for ( E.g. ESR ) to explain cause of high PSA ?

High PSA test result. GP wants to redo the test and add Free PSA test.  Any other blood tests to ask for ( E.g. ESR ) to explain cause of high PSA ?

We need more info: Send us your PSA level values and tell us your age. Then we can guide you further. It is a good idea to have a recheck of PSA in 2 to 3 months in case the first value is on the higher side of normal for your age. Other tests may not be all that helpful(ESR has NO role in this situation) ...Read more

15

15
Three month before I have urinary infection my psa 7.Now i taken free/total psa 1.O7 free psa o.089 % free/total psa 8.31% advice me as i req biopsy?

Numbers are confusin: If you had an UTI and psa was 7 , first why did they get a psa second is it 3 mo after the infection and what is the psa how does the prostate feel. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
16

16
Cause in 53yo male of: psa 4.7, psa:free psa ratio 8.9%, mri shows bullish mass on prostate. Urologist says all is ok. Should I get a second opinion?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
Cause in 53yo male of: psa 4.7, psa:free psa ratio 8.9%, mri shows bullish mass on prostate. Urologist says all is ok. Should I get a second opinion?

Here are some...: F/T PSA at 8.9% is low - significant, suggesting a high likelihood to have prostate cancer but requiring prostate ultrasound and biopsy to confirm. Total PSA is at or above high end. So, combine the considerations of age, finding rectal exam, family Hx, PSA change over time, and the above so to decide if US + Bx are needed. More? View articles in http://formefirst.com/FreeInfoProstate.html. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low. A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low.  A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

Okay...?: An isolated high value of a test within the described scenario may not be clinically relevant. In fact, high Dht indicates your bio-active form of testosterone is good, so it's logical not to assert much concern on your daily life. Bottom line is still your energy and ability on how to effectively take on personal and occupational life. If still in doubt, ask doc timely with optional Dht retest. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I had PSA test . Prostate cancer test. Total PSA is 0.506 ng/mL and PSA free is 0.152. I think psa free is very low. Can you tell me results fine or??

I had PSA test . Prostate cancer test. Total PSA is 0.506 ng/mL and PSA free is 0.152. I think psa free is very low. Can you tell me results fine or??

Firstly: Reason for PSA testing in a24 year old is unclear. Pre test probability is very low making the positive predictive value of the test extremly low hence not neccessary to do. the numbers give are WNL and reflective of a small sized prostate gland which is consistent with your age ...Read more

19

19
Test name PSA screen 0.18. Next blank spot has =1=.... Free tv 1.18.. TSH 1.863.. Comments =1=the PSA is a direct chemiluminometric immunoassay mean?

Test name PSA screen 0.18. Next blank spot has =1=.... Free tv 1.18.. TSH 1.863.. Comments =1=the PSA is a direct chemiluminometric immunoassay  mean?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab results are normal. ...Read more

20

20
Spec.chemistry TEST NAME PSA SCREEN 0.18 then space is blank=1= FREE T4 1.18. TSH 1.863 COMM. =1=the PSA assay is a direct chemiluminometric immunoasy?

Spec.chemistry TEST NAME PSA SCREEN 0.18 then space is blank=1= FREE T4 1.18. TSH 1.863 COMM. =1=the PSA assay is a direct chemiluminometric immunoasy?

See below: All laboratory tests need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are all normal. ...Read more