Top
30
Doctor insights on: Psa Test For Women

Share
1

1
Could a psa test done on woman's blood?

Could a psa test done on woman's blood?

Yes....: Yes. Psa, over time since its discovery in 1970, has been disproved to be prostate-specific; in fact, it has been detected in normal and abnormal tissues of female breasts, amniotic fluid, female blood with fluctuating level through menstrual cycle. Psa-positive breast cancer has its better survival than that of psa-nagative one. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
280 Doctors shared insights

Prostate Specific Antigen (Definition)

Psa is a protein made in the prostate gland that functions to liquefy sperm. It is a serine protease made by both normal and malignant prostate glands. Commonly used as a screening test for prostate cancer, the psa test is widely used to detect which men would benefit from a prostate biopsy as well as detect cancer recurrence in men who have been ...Read more


2

2
What is a psa test?

What is a psa test?

Prostate Specific Ag: Prostate-specific antigen (psa) test is a standard test that measures the amount of circulating protein produced by the prostate. It is normal for men to have a low level of psa in their blood; however, prostate cancer or benign (not cancerous) conditions can increase a man’s psa level. Therefore, it is important for men to start yearly screening at or before 50 based on family history. ...Read more

3

3
What is a psa test?

What is a psa test?

Blood test: A psa test is a simple blood test for men to assess the prostate gland. It can signify prostate diease, prostate cancer, or just benign enlargement of the prostate gland. The blood test is not specific for any of the above. The psa test, along with a digital rectal examination, can assist in detecting prostate cancer. ...Read more

4

4
How does drug effect a psa test?

How does drug effect a psa test?

Which drug: The psa is a test for prostate specific antigen. Usually drugs do not affect this evaluation -- unless you are taking drugs to oppose prostate growth or after radiation treatment. ...Read more

5

5
How high can a psa test go and be ok?

No single level ok: Normal psa levels are age dependent, levels are higher in older people. Up to the age of 60 the upper limit of normal is 4 ng/ml. However if a person had a psa level of 0.5ng/ml and the following year it has gone up to 3 ng/ml that would be a cause for concern even though the results are within "normal" limits. You need to consult your doctor to see if you should get psa done or not. ...Read more

6

6
Are psa tests for men over 75 necessary?

Are psa tests for men over 75 necessary?

Here are some. ..: The controversy of routine PSA test has been around since its discovery (1970) but intensified drastically especially over the past 6 yrs. To get a glance at this dispute, please, at least, read the first 3 articles on http://formefirst. Com/FreeInfoProstate. Html. In my practice, I wouldn't test PSA annually for men >75; but I would do it if they're still in "good" health + abnormal rectal exam + ...Read more

7

7
What do the numbers on the psa test means?

What do the numbers on the psa test means?

Several ways to view: There are many ways to view the psa. Age based, most assays have 2.5 as the high for a 45 year old and higher values as you age. Psa velocity is probably the best way to view, it's how fast it's rising. You want it <0.7/year. Psa density, free vs total are other ways. ...Read more

8

8
What is the meaniing of having a psa test of 4.1?

What is the meaniing of having a psa test of 4.1?

Probably OK, but....: Isolated solitary psa at 4.1 ng/ml is okay for age. But, its realistic significance has to be correlated with serial psa change over time, hx, and the findings of dre. So, see doc in expertise timely. More on psa/prostate cancer? Go to http://www. Formefirst. Com/freeinfoprostate. Html. ...Read more

9

9
What is a psa test used for, and at what age would it be helpful to do a psa test?

What is a psa test used for, and at what age would it be helpful to do a psa test?

Prostate test: Prostate specific antigen...A protein produced by prostate, both normal (benign) and cancerous, tissue. Studies found that men with prostate cancer will produce higher levels of psa, thus the basis of the psa blood test for prostate cancer screening. Most organizations recommend screening to begin around the age of 40-50, earlier for those men at high risk (african-american, family history). ...Read more

10

10
What is a psa test? Mine was 2.6. What is a normal reading for a 65 y.O. Male? How concerned should I be in the future?

What is a psa test? Mine was 2.6. What is a normal reading for a 65 y.O. Male? How concerned should I be in the future?

Good...: Psa at 2.6 ng/ml for a 58-y-o man is good, but always to correlate it to its serial moving over the years and the finding of digital rectal exam (dre). To address the potential related concerns on psa controversy, I have written some articles in http://www. Formefirst. Com/freeinfoprostate. Html. ...Read more

11

11
My husband 45 years old went to do he's psa test and the numbers was 7.7. .. I like to know how bad is this numbers. Thanks?

PSA: Your husband should not have a psa higher than 2.0. The psa test is not specific for cancer. First you need to know the reason for doing a psa at age 45, does he have family history of cancer or is he black? Second, infection is a more common cause of elevate psa in a 45 year old than cancer. See a urologist, be examined, check ua. Sometimes a course of antibiotics can clear a low grade infection. ...Read more

12

12
Is psa or CEA test reliable?

Is psa or CEA test reliable?

Yes, but depending..: Psa has been useful and reliable but depending on who uses it and how it's applied so not to serve political correctness and commercialism. More detail? To http://www. Formefirst. Com/newauapsa. Html and http://www. Formefirst. Com/freeinfoprostate. Html ...Read more

13

13
What does 41.31 mg/ml psa test show?

What does 41.31 mg/ml psa test show?

Is this...: If this number is just a spike over time and occurs along clinical and lab suspicion for uti, it may be just uti-related. If it is an ending value of progressive elevation with no suspicion for uti, this value surely incites seriously professional concern of possible prostate cancer. So, see doc in expertise timely for detailing. Best luck... ...Read more

14

14
What happens if the psa test shows more than 0 after prostatectomy?

Psa: This is called a psa recurrence and you need to discuss with utolohist. ...Read more

15

15
Hi doctors, was just wondering what is considered a normal range for psa test?

Hi doctors, was just wondering what is considered a normal range for psa test?

Generally 4 or less: There is no normal or abnormal level of psa in the blood but levels greater than four may correlate with prostate disease. The number should be correlated with a physical assessment by a trained clinician for best predictable value. A serum psa of 4 alone has a 40% predictive value for tumor. Tumors may exist or not exist at levels above or below 4 which makes clinical correlation important. ...Read more

16

16
Psa test was double from last year, but just above the limit for my age. Is there anything I should do?

Psa test was double from last year, but just above the limit for my age. Is there anything I should do?

Cause for concern: Doubling of the psa without any cause for the increase (for instance infection, prostatitis, recent prostate procedure) should be cause for concern. The trend of the psa is sometimes more important and can provide more information than the absolute number. I would strongly encourage you to discuss this with a urologist. ...Read more

17

17
I am 75 year old male. I just did PSA test and it came out at 12.1 no other symptoms. What should I do?

I am 75 year old male. I just did PSA test and it came out at 12.1 no other symptoms. What should I do?

Lots of controversy: For treatment of prostate cancer if positive. At 75 and above. Discuss with your urologist, and if needed take second opinion take it. You want to go for biopsy, how is prostate on physical exam, if biopsy is positive what options etc. Some times needless risky procedures are done, get more informed and you choose. ...Read more

18

18
How common (in percentages) are false positive readings on PSA tests (for 40 year old males, if that matters)?

How common (in percentages) are false positive readings on PSA tests (for 40 year old males, if that matters)?

PSA is not absolute.: While PSA is not a perfect test for screening for prostate cancer, it is the only test we have to determine who should have a biopsy of the prostate. Prostate biopsy is the standard for diagnosing prostate cancer. There are always going to be people with low PSA with prostate cancer and people with high PSA's who did not have prostate cancer. Unfortunately, biopsy is the only way to sort this out ...Read more

20

20
Does psa blood test need fasting?

Does psa blood test need fasting?

No. For most blood: Tests fasting=not needed & commonly misleading, though promoted. Optimal PSA value <1.0 ng/dL, though called normal up to 4.0 ng/mL. At 1.3 ng/ml (Avodart Trial; most thorough done to date) prostate size, by ultrasound, has doubled young healthy values. If PSA <1.0, prostate cancer extremely rare. If elevated, consider https://www. Accureference. Com "Prostate Health Index" test for better guidance. ...Read more

21

21
Blood in seaman had a psa test, normal

Blood in seaman had a psa test, normal

Blood in semen...PSA: Blood in semen is medically coined as hematospermia, which not just has terrified many men, but annoyed many doc because no clinical significant abnormality could be found despite receiving exhausted evaluation including psa, semen culture, prostate us, cystoscopy, etc., and no treatment including antibiotics has been proven to be constantly effective. So, the stance on managing it has moved to... ...Read more

22

22
I am taking 16 mg of doxazosin and my psa test was 1.7 isn't that equal to 3.4 and is that bad?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, psa reading of 1.7 is 1.7 and not double that. At age 79, it is well within normal limits. ...Read more

23

23
For several years my PSA test has been increasing. Recent prostrate biopsy was negative. What else cause increased PSA?

For several years my PSA test has been increasing. Recent prostrate biopsy was negative. What else cause increased PSA?

PSA: PSA or prostate specific antigen is often used as a screening for prostate cancer. It is not very specific for that because elevations can occur in other disease including benign prostatic hypertrophy. A negative biopsy should allow you to rest assured that currently you don't have prostate cancer ...Read more

24

24
I was given a PSA test @45yo without my consent. It came back 6.7.I am low risk and would have liked not knowing this. Now I have extreme anxiety.

I was given a PSA test @45yo without my consent. It came back 6.7.I am low risk and would have liked not knowing this. Now I have extreme anxiety.

See urologist: Your elevated PSA could be due to inflammation and may be treatable with antibiotic. God forbid, it turns out to be cancer, it may still be treatable and curable. See a urologist at your earliest.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

25

25
Due to family history im having a routine psa test next week. My previouse 4 years have been in mid 2.S can diet help a healthypsa #, any advice?

Due to family history im having a routine psa test next week. My previouse 4 years have been in mid 2.S can diet help a healthypsa #, any advice?

Using prostate helps: If you're not having many ejaculations, increasing the frequency may lower the PSA. If it is suddenly higher, one cause could be prostatitis, which can be excluded after four weeks antibiotic therapy with a return to your usual PSA value. ...Read more

27

27
How long after a two week course of cipro (ciprofloxacin) can I take a psa test?

How long after a two week course of cipro (ciprofloxacin) can I take a psa test?

No limit: In general, Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is an antibiotic that is used to treat an infection (often in the bladder, but can be used for prostate disease too). Psa test may be falsely elevated due to an underlying infection, which causes the cells to rupture or breakdown, releasing psa into the serum. So, maybe wait until the infection is gone (not directly related to cipro). ...Read more

28

28
How long should I wait after having a prostate biopsy before having another psa test?

At least 6 weeks: Psa will be elevated by any manipulation of the prostate including a biopsy. You should wait at least 6 weeks before having another psa checked. ...Read more

29

29
I take a creatine supplement, Can it cause a false reading or a higher reading on a PSA test?

I take a creatine supplement, Can it cause a false reading or a higher reading on a PSA test?

Supplements are wast: It is a waste of money to take supplements like this one. They can only cause confusion and clearly offer no medical benefit. I would advise you to stop taking creatine and repeat your PSA in 2-3 weeks later as this is not likely to be related to creatine.....it could imply problems with your prostate health. Go see a urologist if you do not already have one checking on your PSA -related issues. ...Read more

30

30
I have been experiencing frequent urination. Last PSA test I had was 18 months ago. What steps should I take?

I have been experiencing frequent urination. Last PSA test I had was 18 months ago. What steps should I take?

Urinary Frequency: Hi, what other symptoms do you have besides urinary frequency, weak stream, not able to start urination, waking up multiple times at nite to urinate? What was ur PSA? Do you have urge to urinate? Do you make it to bathroom or wet urself? Please keep a Urinary frequency volume chart, that helps ur doctor to figure out if you have Overactive bladder or prostate hypertrophy,
read below: ...Read more