Top
30
Doctor insights on: Psa Blood Test Fasting

Share
1

1
Does psa blood test need fasting?

Does psa blood test need fasting?

No. For most blood: Tests fasting=not needed & commonly misleading, though promoted. Optimal PSA value <1.0 ng/dL, though called normal up to 4.0 ng/mL. At 1.3 ng/ml (Avodart Trial; most thorough done to date) prostate size, by ultrasound, has doubled young healthy values. If PSA <1.0, prostate cancer extremely rare. If elevated, consider https://www. Accureference. Com "Prostate Health Index" test for better guidance. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
279 Doctors shared insights

Prostate Specific Antigen (Definition)

Psa is a protein made in the prostate gland that functions to liquefy sperm. It is a serine protease made by both normal and malignant prostate glands. Commonly used as a screening test for prostate cancer, the psa test is widely used to detect which men would benefit from a prostate biopsy as well as detect cancer recurrence in men who have been ...Read more


2

2
I think I have a stomach virus and I am scheduled for a blood test tomorrow morning (fasting lipid panel, CMP w/EGFR, CPK, PSA). Should I postpone?

I think I have a stomach virus and I am scheduled for a blood test tomorrow morning (fasting lipid panel, CMP w/EGFR, CPK, PSA). Should I postpone?

Should not impact: The tests you listed are not likely to change if not feeling well. Consider the phlebotomist, though and postpone if actively symptomatic so you don't transmit it. ...Read more

3

3
How is prostte cancer detected? Reglar blood test work? Or it only shows when PSA test is done? Been doing blod work in past showed nothin untl PSA

How is prostte cancer detected? Reglar blood test work? Or it only shows when PSA test is done? Been doing blod work in past showed nothin untl PSA

By PSA: Prostate Ca spans a period of ages where younger asymptomatic patient has a PSA suggesting malignancy. It is about 50% accurate and requires physical and bx if lesion detected. In older patient symptoms of urinary obstruction from enlarged prostate leads to exam and bx of detected nodular growth. Bx required to confirm dx. ...Read more

4

4
What are the common effects of wound infection on psa blood test?

What are the common effects of wound infection on psa blood test?

Unsure: Psa stands for prostate specific antigen and because it is specific for the prostate there is no rationale for why could be affected by a wound infection. ...Read more

5

5
Lost 30 lbs, hard to urinate, psa ok, blood test ok, turned down for manuel ck due 2 $?

Lost 30 lbs, hard to urinate, psa ok, blood test ok, turned down for manuel ck due 2 $?

Here are...: Your key imminent concern in gu-tract is bladder outlet blockage by poor relaxation and opening of prostate urethra with or without enlarged prostate. How to handle such requires a diligent review and analysis of detailed features of voiding - degree and progress over time, plus ua, postvoid residual urine check, etc. So to decide what rx option would be reasonable ; realistic for you. No$; but... ...Read more

7

7
Does a routine psa blood test also tell you your platelet count? I just want to know if the low platelet count also shows up on a psa blood test

Does a routine psa blood test also tell you your platelet count? I just want to know if the low platelet count also shows up on a psa blood test

No, . ..: Testing PSA is a biochemical procedure and testing platelet count is a counting procedures; so the blood specimens for both are collected & tested in different ways. So, they cannot be done with the same specimen. If you like to know more about the clinical significance of PSA, go to http://www. Formefirst. Com/FreeInfoProstate. Html. ...Read more

8

8
I have a high psa count but no prostate cancer. Recently I found that taking ibiprophen for 2 weeks before a psa blood test lowers my psa count. Why?

I have a high psa count but no prostate cancer. Recently I found that taking ibiprophen for 2 weeks before a psa blood test lowers my psa count. Why?

Inflammation: Psa can be elevated in conditions other than cancer. Anti-inflammatory drugs can lower psa by reducing inflammation. Studies that reported lower risk of prostate cancer with asprin use have since been challenged on this basis. ...Read more

10

10
Psa went from 100 to 8 after orchiectomy. Some pain while urine flow doc gave some medicine, asked blood test after 15 days. What depends on test worry?

Psa went from 100 to 8 after orchiectomy. Some pain while urine flow doc gave some medicine, asked blood test after 15 days. What depends on test worry?

PSA: He wants to follow your psa. It should be lower than 8 unless cancer has spread. It may continue to go down now that your body has stopped producing testosterone almost completely. ...Read more

11

11
Is a psa blood test for prostate cancer part of an annual physical?

Is a psa blood test for prostate cancer part of an annual physical?

No: Guidelines advise not screening for prostate cancer with the psa test. More information here in my health guide on psa. Http://bit. Ly/kqdvhz. ...Read more

12

12
What is the most reliable test for the progression of prostate cancer? (other than PSA blood test)

What is the most reliable test for the progression of prostate cancer? (other than PSA blood test)

See below: PSA is a screening test. Other tests such as percent-free PSA and complexed PSA can be done on blood to check for the amount of free PSA present. If your % free PSA is less than 10%, you should definitely consider a prostate biopsy. Levels between 10-25% should be discussed with your Urologist. PSA density/velocity and age-related PSA tests are controversial; therefore discuss with your Urologist ...Read more

14

14
Went for my semi-annual visit with primary care MD. My blood test shows a PSA of 2.4 and I think it is extremely high. Do I have prostate cancer?

Went for my semi-annual visit with primary care MD. My blood test shows a PSA of 2.4 and I think it is extremely high. Do I have prostate cancer?

PSA levels: A PSA of 2.4 is not high. I presume that you have not discussed this with your doctor, which you should do. If he has a concern about the way the prostate feels on a rectal exam, you should see a urologist, but with a PSA level of 2.4, it is safe to recheck it in a year. Again, if you are truly concerned, see a urologist to get a rectal exam and discuss all of the findings. ...Read more

15

15
Man50 feels pressure lower abdomen pelvis blood test normal psa very good echo of prostate kidneys bladder pancreas liver normal. Possible causes?

Man50 feels pressure lower abdomen pelvis blood test normal psa very good echo of prostate kidneys bladder pancreas liver normal. Possible causes?

Prostatitis: Still possible with normal u/s, get urine tested, [culture] be sure not constipated, or strain anything. See urologist if persist, do yoiu smoke? If so cancer risk alot higher ...Read more

16

16
Left flank pain for one month. No injury. Tender to touch. Can't lay on left side. Cmp blood test was good. Psa. 49 dr said probably muscular. Ct scan of abdomen ok. What are other possibilities?

Left flank pain for one month. No injury. Tender to touch. Can't lay on left side. Cmp blood test was good. Psa. 49 dr said probably muscular. Ct scan of abdomen ok. What are other possibilities?

CT scan does not: ...Show the bowels very well. I suspect the pain to be either muscular or coming from your bowels. So if it does not settle down soon, you would be best helped by a gastroenterologist who can check your bowels for any ailments affecting your small or large intestine. ...Read more

17

17
Do I need to have a fasting blood test while taking metherexate?

No: The test done to look for Methotrexate toxicity do not have to be done in a fasting state. ...Read more

18

18
Could a fasting blood test tell if I have hypothryoidism?

Could a fasting blood test tell if I have hypothryoidism?

Possible: If the lab order included the thyroid function test. Usually the routine blood work does not include thyroid function test, unless the ordering doctor is suspecting that you have signs or symptoms of hypothyroidism. Hope this helps. ...Read more

19

19
What happens if you weren't fasting till 1am and go for the fasting insulin blood test?

What happens if you weren't fasting till 1am and go for the fasting insulin blood test?

Need Eight hours: The minimum fasting period is eight hours. If you get your blood drawn after 9:00 am, you should be okay. It is preferable to have a 12 hour fast. ...Read more

20

20
What can they test for during fasting blood test?

Standardize results: Many test are done fasting because food or drink can affect the results. Therefore, the standard measurements are done fasting to make them reproducible. Glucose and lipids are 2 tests that usually need to be performed in a fasting state. ...Read more

21

21
Can you drink diet pop before a fasting blood test?

Can you drink diet pop before a fasting blood test?

NO: It will change the results. Fasting means fasting. Rinse your mouth out if you're dry. ...Read more

22

22
Can you take xanex when taking a fasting blood test?

Fasting: Depends on the type of testing & what your doctor advised u to do. ...Read more

23

23
Can you drink pedialyte while fasting for a blood test?

No: Pedialyte contains a sugar. This breaks the concept of a fast. Non-nutrient liquids only during the period of fast. ...Read more

28

28
Can one blood test in the morning after 12 hours fasting show 126 means diabetes?

Can one blood test in the morning after 12 hours fasting show 126 means diabetes?

Probably: A single test should be verified by repeat testing, but over 125 mg/dl after 12 hours of fasting is considered elevated and in the range of diabetes. ...Read more

29

29
Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting.?

Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting.?

High.....: But more info needed to interpret this piece of lab.......Blood sugar, HbA1C, Clinical situation..... ...Read more

30

30
If I am now a 19 year old. I did my blood test while fasting and it turned to be 110.Is it normal?

Yes: I assume you are speaking about a blood sugar. A level of 110 mg/dl is only minimally elevated and not a big deal. ...Read more