Top
30
Doctor insights on: Protein Trace Blood

Share
1

1
Recent urinalysis found protein&trace blood. But also lists RBC result 2/units hpf/reference range 0-1, so mine is 2 what does this mean? Dr in 1month!

Recent urinalysis found protein&trace blood. But also lists RBC result 2/units hpf/reference range 0-1, so mine is 2 what does this mean? Dr in 1month!

Likely nonspecific.: Protein in the urine can be nonspecific, or indicate a condition such as renal infections, diabetes mellitus, jaundice, or hyperthyroidism. Blood in the urine can be from trauma, stones, infection, or a catheter, or if there is painless hematuria, or blood in the urine, it could indicate bladder cancer. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


3

3
Went to the doctor for frequent urination and was DX with UTI however I got the culture results back and it says "no growth" So do I have a UTI or no? In house results showed trace protein trace blood with small +1 bilirubin and 15 ketones.

Went to the doctor for frequent urination and was DX with UTI however I got the culture results back and it says "no growth" So do I have a UTI or no? In house results showed trace protein trace blood with small +1 bilirubin and 15 ketones.

Here are some...: Likely, your diagnosis of UTI is based on clinical symptoms. For more detail on UTI, go to articles in http://formefirst. Com/onUTI. Html; thereby you gain insight on how to work well with Doc so to reach right diagnosis/care. To verify the significance of the findings in urinalysis, I recommend to correlate these with a clinical profile. More? Go to http://formefirst. Com/onDealSickness. Html. Best.. ...Read more

4

4
I just got urine results back, do they indicate that I have a bladder infection? RBC 11-25, WBC 6-10, Bacteria 65, Protein trace, Blood trace.

I just got urine results back, do they indicate that I have a bladder infection? RBC 11-25, WBC 6-10, Bacteria 65, Protein trace, Blood trace.

Possible UTI: These findings could indicate a urinary tract (bladder) infection (UTI), especially if you have painful urination and frequent or urgent urination. However, it could be something else, e.g. chlamydia or other STD if at risk. You'll need to see a doctor (or perhaps use HealthTap Concierge) for professional diagnosis and probably an antibiotic prescription. Don't try to treat yourself. ...Read more

5

5
First protein, now trace blood in urine; is that a UTI starting?

First protein, now trace blood in urine; is that a UTI starting?

It could be but!: It could be simple uti. However, there are many other causes. It could also be more than cause in one patient. Just a few: diabetes, cancer, stone...
Tell us about your age, sex, other complaints, history....So we could help you more and better. Consult your doctor....Thank you for asking, dr g. ...Read more

7

7
First protein, now trace blood in urine. Do I have preeclampsia?

First protein, now trace blood in urine. Do I have preeclampsia?

Need more informatio: Proteinuria, increase in blood pressure and excessive weight gain need to be monitored. I trust that you are getting antenatal care, if you are not, see a doctor asap, if you are, talk to your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Urine WBC Esterase 2+ Protein Trace Occult Blood 3+ WBC>30 RBC11-30 Epithelial Cells non renal>10 mucus pres Bacteria few. Have MGUS, Lymphs always high?

Urine WBC Esterase 2+ Protein Trace Occult Blood 3+ WBC>30 RBC11-30 Epithelial Cells non renal>10 mucus pres Bacteria few. Have MGUS, Lymphs always high?

R/O UTI: If you have symptoms I would recommend empiric treatment with macrobid pending urine culture and sensitivity. Given underlying MGUS and weakened immune system. Follow up with your doctor for exam and lab testing. Also renal ultrasound/urology consult with cystoscopy may be needed. Increase fluids especially cranberry juice and coconut water ...Read more

9

9
Urine test strips show 125+ leucocytes and 0.3+ protein. No traces os blood or nitrite. No pain, fever or other symptoms. Can it still be an infection what is the most likely cause?

Urine test strips show 125+ leucocytes and 0.3+ protein. No traces os blood or nitrite. No pain, fever or other symptoms. Can it still be an infection what is the most likely cause?

Possible UTI: With those findings this could certainly be a uti. If you have symptoms of urine burning sensation, urgency, frequency, little urine production, bladder fullness it is the most likely problem. However, if you have no specific symptoms it might be necessary to order a urine culture for confirmation. It could also be contamination, a culture can definitely confirm that. ...Read more

12

12
Urine test : protein (1+), trace of blood, few bacteria, hyaline cast/lpf (0-1), mucus rare. RBC/hpf 3-4, WBC/hpf 4-6, should I be worried?

Urine test : protein (1+), trace of blood, few bacteria, hyaline cast/lpf (0-1), mucus rare. RBC/hpf 3-4, WBC/hpf 4-6, should I be worried?

No: Even if this is not a contaminated sample, if you have no symptoms you are close enough to the reference range to consider yourself healthy. ...Read more

13

13
Does this"blood protein trace"mean one is HIV positive?

Does this"blood protein trace"mean one is HIV positive?

No: If you're referring to a urinalysis, it just means you have traces of blood and protein in your urine, which could occur for too many reasons to mention here. ...Read more

14

14
Burning urination. Trace blood/protein in U/A. Negative culture. Urine was in bladder for 3 hrs before sample. Was that long enough for accurate test?

Burning urination. Trace blood/protein in U/A. Negative culture. Urine was in bladder for 3 hrs before sample. Was that long enough for accurate test?

Get urine rechecked: With trace blood in urine, would make sure that a microscopic analysis was done to prove that there was truly blood in the urine as dipstick testing can produce false positives at times. If micro exam not done, repeat urinalysis with this. Also, would get urine tested for T mycoplasma/ureaplasma organisms as this can cause urinary discomfort as well. ...Read more

17

17
My daughter keeps getting swollen glands had to wee test both had traces of protein and blood, she passes urine twice in a day. Ill every four weeks?

My daughter keeps getting swollen glands had to wee test both had traces of protein and blood, she passes urine twice in a day. Ill every four weeks?

Doctor can evaluate: A primary care doctor can evaluate. There are details he will look into, such as how old is the girl, which glands are swollen, why was a urine test done, why does she only pee twice a day, how much liquid does she drink, what is meant by "ill", etc... ...Read more

18

18
I am on meds for uti, traces of protein, ketones, blood, leukocytes and bacteria, no nitrites. Wbc of 13. I thought UTI have nitrites. History of urt's?

I am on meds for uti, traces of protein, ketones, blood, leukocytes and bacteria, no nitrites. Wbc of 13. I thought UTI have nitrites. History of urt's?

Test Reliability: While every test can have falsely negative results, there can well be infection that may never show nitrites. Staph and enterococcus, common UTI pathogens, do not show up positive. The test is positive when available nitrates are converted to nitrites, which the test detects. Gram negative bacteria, such as e. Coli, klebsiella, proteus and enterobacter, are common UTI bugs that do convert it. ...Read more

19

19
Urinating 3-4 times during the night. 18 y/o girl. Got treated for uti but still needing the toilet at night. Had trace of protein and blood in urine?

Urinating 3-4 times during the night. 18 y/o girl. Got treated for uti but still needing the toilet at night. Had trace of protein and blood in urine?

Treatment failure?: UTI is a common cause of increased trips to the bathroom, but it certainly isn't the only one. A physician needs to determine if its likely the original problem was a UTI and would definitely require one-on-one evaluation. ...Read more

20

20
I have anxiety disorder routine CBC ok urine they found trace of protein and blood and CT scan abdo pelvic was normal should I worry?

I have anxiety disorder routine CBC ok urine they found trace of protein and blood and CT scan abdo pelvic was normal should I worry?

Don't worry: Don't worry, but follow up with your doctor to make sure all bases are covered. Let your doctor do the worrying, if any is to be done. Trace of blood and protein is abnormal, but physical trauma (like being hit in the back, etc) could cause that result. It may not mean any ongoing illness at all. Talk with your doctor, and ask all the questions you need to. ...Read more

22

22
Went to ER vomiting. Urine showed some mucus, trace of ketones and trace of protein. Blood work showed slight elevated WBC. ER Doc says no infection?

Went to ER vomiting. Urine showed some mucus, trace of ketones and trace of protein. Blood work showed slight elevated WBC. ER Doc says no infection?

Lab tests: The lab testing you are referring to all are nonspecific and have to be interpreted on a case to case basis. Trace protein, ketones and slightly elevated WBC are no cause for concern. Episodic vomiting is commonly caused by viral infections or food poisoning, both of which will resolve on their own. ...Read more

23

23
4 mo. Pain on palpitation in llq near hip bone, kub series neg. Off&on trace blood&protein in urinetest. Low back pain 39, m CT appt. Cancer?

4 mo. Pain on palpitation in llq near hip bone, kub series neg. Off&on trace blood&protein in urinetest. Low back pain 39, m CT appt. Cancer?

Kidney problem: The top 2 items would be a kidney stone or a mass in the kidney that could account for your pain and trace blood. ...Read more

24

24
What does it mean if you have a trace of blood and protein in your urine?

What does it mean if you have a trace of blood and protein in your urine?

Kidney disease: Protein goes along with the blood. It is not uncommon for female to have slight blood but at your age there are reasons such as renal disease of infection. ...Read more

25

25
I'm an athlete. Sp.Gr.1.040, blood is trace, pH is 6.0, urobilinogen is 2.0eu, protein is 2+. What does it mean?

I'm an athlete. Sp.Gr.1.040, blood is trace, pH is 6.0, urobilinogen is 2.0eu, protein is 2+. What does it mean?

Urine findings: You have two major problems with your urine analysis. One is trace blood and the other is your protein in your urine. See a nephrologist to quantify the amount of protein (p) in your urine/day. With your trace of blood and proteinuria, you may have a glomerulonephritis, which is a disease of the kidney. Once you find out how much p you have, blood work will needed and a treatment plan can be made. ...Read more

26

26
My urine has been dark and/or cloudy for around 8 weeks. My urine sample showed traces of blood and protein. Should I worry?

Get checked out: It would be wise to have a formal evaluation given the above description to identify any possible injury to the kidney. A nephrologist is a type of doctor who deals with medical diseases of the kidney and can initiate a workup and refer you to other specialists as needed. Alternatively speak to your primary doctor for advice and/or referral. ...Read more

28

28
Trace of blood and protein in urine what does that mean?

Trace of blood and protein in urine what does that mean?

Need to repeat: If you had your period when urinalysis was done, it could have contaminated the urine sample and you should repeat the test. If this not the case, the urinalysis should still be repeated. If the blood and protein is persistent and more than trace, you should see a nephrologist who can microscopically analyze blood to see if source is kidney. If so, you should be evaluated for glomerulonephritis. ...Read more

29

29
Should I worry trace protein n urine and +3 blood also. With back pain?

Should I worry trace protein n urine and +3 blood also. With back pain?

Kidney Stones: This is indicative of a kidney stone until proven otherwise. If you are feverish you need to be seen by your physician. ...Read more

30

30
Occult blood trace protein trace and leukocytes trace what do it cause?

Consider repeat: The leukocytes in the absence of more than a trace of protein suggests contamination. A trace of blood can be due to something as simple as riding a bicycle. Trace proteinuria is never worth working up, but if blood is still present, it might be worth doing some further investigations to rule out something troublesome. Best wishes. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook